| Classics Bookshop booklist |
|
- Greek Vases: In The J. Paul Getty Museum Vol.2/1985. California, The J. Paul Getty Museum. Small 4to. Cardwraps. 250pp. Illustrated with numerous b/w photo pls. V.gd. mm2 |
£10.00 |
|
- Greek Vases: In The J. Paul Getty Museum Vol.3/1986. California, The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1986. Small 4to. Cardwraps. 148pp . Illustrated w. numerous b/w photo plates. V.gd. mm2 |
£10.00 |
|
.ROSTAGNI, PAGLIARO, LAVAGNINI, PIGHI etc. (ed). - Studi in Onore di Luigi Castiglioni. 2 vols. Firenze, G. Sansoni 1960. Rebound in buckram. Ex.-lib. w. many stamps etc. A few pls. V.gd. 1143pp. With Bibliography. C7 |
£30.00 |
|
ABED, S.B. - Aristotelian Logic and the Arabic Language in Alfarabi New York State U.P. 1991. Stiff bds. As new. AA1 |
£20.00 |
|
ACADEMIE BULGARE DES SCIENCES - Recherches sur al culture en Mesie et en Thrace. Bulgarie. Ie-IVe Siecle. Editions De L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences, Sofia, 1987. Sm.4to. Illustrated throughout w. b/w plates, text illus. + figs. & 1 folding graph. 200pp. D/w. a little torn at edges. With inscription on title page. Gd. mm4 |
£20.00 |
|
ACIMOVIC, A. - Scipio Africanus New York, iUniverse2007. P/b. Maps. As new. C3 |
£7.00 |
|
ADAMSHECK B. - Kenchreai IV Eastern Port of Corinth. Results of Investigations by The University of Chicago and Indiana University for The American School of Classical Studies at Athens. IV. The Pottery, Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1979. 4to. 148pp w. b/w figs. & plates at rear. V.gd. nn4 |
£35.00 |
|
ADKINS A. - Merit and Responsibility A Study in Greek Values. Oxford U.P. 1970. Worn d/w. Gd. bb4 |
£18.00 |
|
ADKINS L. & ADKINS R.A. - Dictionary of Roman Religion New York, Facts on File Inc. 1996. D/w. V. gd. With illustrations. C5 |
£15.00 |
|
ADRADOS F. - Festival, Comedy and Tragedy The Greek Origins of Theatre. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1975. Trans. C. Holmes. 470pp. V.gd. bb5 |
£40.00 |
|
AESCHINES - The Speeches Transl. C.D. Adams. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1968. D/w. Lacks front endpaper, o/w v.gd. |
£9.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Trans. H.W.Smyth. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1956, '57. D/ws., vol.I torn& crumpled, vol. II small tear & end pps. yellowed, o/w. gd. |
£16.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Tragoediae Recensuit J. Scholefield. Cantabrigiae, typis Academicis 1828. Vellum, w. gilt spine and bds. Binding sl.soiled w. spotting on bds. Silk endpapers. 2ff + 436pp + addenda. A nice copy of the first edition by Scholefield. |
£110.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Prometheus Bound Ed. G. Thomson. Cambridge U.P. 1932. D/w., browned, indistinct title on spine. Parallel Greek & English text. Gd. A5 |
£20.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Tragoediae U. de Wilamowitz-Moellendorff (ed). Berlin, Weidmann, 1914. Lib. buckram, sl. worn. Ex.lib. w. bkpl. + stamp. B5 |
£30.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Oresteia Trans. H. Lloyd-Jones. London, Duckworth 1993. P/b. Gd. C1 |
£6.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Prometheus Bound Ed. M. Griffith. Cambridge U.P. 1983. P/b. Gd. E3 |
£10.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Eumenides Ed. A. Sommerstein. Cambridge U.P. 1989. P/b. Gd. E3 |
£10.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Tragoediae Recensuit G. Hermann. 2 vols. Lipsiae, apud Weidmannos 1852. 1st thus. 1/4 black cloth w. marbled bds. Light foxing throughout. Portrait (also foxed). A plain set, generally in good unrestored condition. XVII+454pp; 674pp. |
£70.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Tragedies Ed. F.A. Paley. 4th edn, corrected. London, Whittaker 1879. Hardback. Original cloth, sl. worn at edges. A little foxing. A few pencil marks. Gen.gd. cc1 |
£30.00 |
|
AESCHYLUS - Cantica Ed. O. Schroeder. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1916. Thin 12mo. Orig. cloth. Sig. of W.S. Barrett. Gen.gd. D1a |
£8.00 |
|
AHL F. - Sophocles' Oedipus. Evidence and Self-conviction. Cornell U.P. 1991. P/b. Ownership stamp. V.gd. C4 |
£8.50 |
|
ALBRECHT M. VON - Geschichte der Romischen Literatur 2 vols. Bern, Francke Verlag 1992. D/ws. Vol.2 in slipcase. V.gd. 1466pp. cc4 |
£40.00 |
|
ALBRECHT M.V. - Roman Epic An Interpretative Introduction. MnS 189. Leiden, Brill, 1999. D/w. As new. E7 |
£50.00 |
|
ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS - On Aristotle Metaphysics 5 Transl. W.E. Dooley. London, Duckworth, 1993. D/w. As new. bb1 |
£15.00 |
|
ALFOLDY A. - Flamines Provinciae Hispaniae Citerioris Anejos de Archivo Espanol de Arqueologia VI. Madrid 1973. Thin small 4to. Card wraps. 97pp. Gd. D7 |
£10.00 |
|
ALFOLDY G. - Romische Sozial-geschichte Zweite, durchgesehene Auflage mit Nachtragen. Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1979. Card wraps. 249pp. Gd. B6 |
£11.00 |
|
ALFOLDY G. - Noricum Transl. by A. Birley. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1974. Large 8vo. D/w. 413pp w. numerous text figs. & 58 b/w photo pls. at rear + 1 folding map. V.gd. W1 |
£40.00 |
|
ALFORD H. (ed). - The Greek Testament Complete in 4 vols. Rev. Harrison. Chicago, Moody Press 1968. Hardback. Vol.3 spine dulled. A very good set in excellent condition throughout. jj1a |
£80.00 |
|
ALLISON J.W. (ed) - Conflict, Antithesis and the Ancient Historian Ohio State U.P. 1990. D/w. V.gd. gg1 |
£10.00 |
|
ALPERS P. - The Singer of the Eclogues. A Study of Virgilian Pastoral. California U.P. 1979. D/w. V. gd. With parallel Latin/English text. F1. |
£24.00 |
|
AMATO E. (ed). - Approches de la Troisieme Sophistique Hommage a Jacques Schamp. Collection Latomus 296. Bruxelles, Latomus 2006. Card wraps. Top rear corner bumped, o/w as new. 614pp. A5 |
£40.00 |
|
AMIET P. etc. (ed). - Der Konigsweg 9000 Jahre Kunst und Kultur in Jordanien. Koln, Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, 1987. Lge. 8vo. D/w. 372pp. Illustrated with 392 b/w & col. photo plates. V.gd. mm4 |
£35.00 |
|
AMYX D. & LAWRENCE P. - Studies in Archaic Corinthian Vase Painting Princeton, American School at Athens 1996. Hesperia Suppl. 28. 4to., card wraps. 64 pls. Gd. mm3 |
£15.00 |
|
ANCIENT WEST & EAST - Vol. 1, Number 1 Leiden, Brill. 2002. Stif bds.Includes a few b/w figs. As new. ee7 |
£30.00 |
|
ANDERSON CARL A. - Athena's Epithets Their Structural Significance in Plays of Aristophanes. BzA 67. Stuttgart und Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1995. Bds. sl. faded at edges, o/w gd. D4 |
£14.00 |
|
ANDERSON D.E. - The Masks of Dionysos A Commentary on Plato's Symposium. State University of New York Press, 1993. Hardback. V.gd. F1 |
£20.00 |
|
ANDERSON J.K. - Xenophon London, Duckworth, 1974. P/b. Spine rubbed & sl. faded. Includes 13 b/w plates. Gd. C5 |
£7.50 |
|
ANDERSON, WARREN D. - Ethos and Education in Greek Music The Evidence of Poetry and Philosophy. Harvard U.P.1968. Hardback. Gd. B2 |
£15.00 |
|
ANDERSSON T.M. - Early Epic Scenery Homer, Virgil, and the Medieval Legacy. Cornell U.P. 1976. D/w., w. protective plastic wrapper. V.gd. D1 |
£12.00 |
|
ANDO T. - Aristotle's Theory of Practival Cognition. 3rd edn.,rev. The Hague, M.Nijhoff 1971. Card wraps. Spine faded, o/w v.gd. E4 |
£14.00 |
|
ANDOCIDES - Discours Texte etabli et traduit par G. Dalmeyda. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1930. Card wraps. pps uncut. Contents yellowed. Gen.gd. |
£7.00 |
|
ANDOKIDES - On the Mysteries Ed. with intro, comm and appendixes by D. MacDowell. Oxford U.P. 1962. D/w., soiled & torn in places, some marginal pencil marks in text. Sigs. Gen. gd. cc1 |
£24.00 |
|
ANDREAS STOBAEUS - Two Panegyrics in Verse Ed. w. trans. by M. Berggren. Uppsala 1994. Acta Universitatis 22. Card wraps. Sig. of H.D.Jocelyn. Gd. W2 |
£15.00 |
|
ANGELIS N. - Etre et Justice chez Aristote Etudes de Philosophie 8. Paris, Editions L'Harmattan 1999. Card wraps. 585pp. V.gd. B3 |
£25.00 |
|
ANTIDORUM W. PEREMANS SEXAGENARIO - Ab Alumnis Oblatum. Studia Hellenistica 16. Publications Universitaires de Louvain 1968. Card wraps. Port. + other photo pls. V.gd. B5. |
£18.00 |
|
ANTIPHON - Discours Bude edn. Ed. & trans. Louis Gernet. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1965. Pb. Spine sl. torn and worn at edges. Some pps uncut. A few pencil notes. Gd. |
£6.00 |
|
APOLLODORUS - The Library Vol.I. Trans. J.G.Frazer. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1990. D/w., marked, o/w. v.gd. |
£9.50 |
|
APOLLONIUS OF TYRE - Historia Translated from the Latin by Paul Turner. Line-engravings by Mark Severin. The Golden Cockerel Press 1956. No. 293 of 300 copies. Orig. 1/4 leather w. cloth boards. V.gd. kk |
£70.00 |
|
APOLLONIUS RHODIUS - Argonautica Ed. R. Seaton. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1946. Hardback. Sig. Gen.gd. |
£7.00 |
|
APOLLONIUS RHODIUS - Argonautica Trans. R. Seaton. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1980. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
|
APOSTOLIC FATHERS - Vols. I & II Transl. K. Lake. Loeb edns. London, Heinemann, 1924 & 1930. Both vols. gd. |
£16.00 |
|
APPIAN - Roman History Trans. H. White. 4 vols., complete. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1912, 1912, 1958, 1968. Vols 1 & 2 w. d/ws. Vol.3 has a few silverfish markings. Generally v.gd.set. |
£36.00 |
|
APULEIUS - Metamorphoses 2 vols. Ed. J. Arthur Hanson. Loeb edns. Harvard U.P. 1981. D/ws. V.gd. |
£19.00 |
|
APULEIUS - Metamorphoses Bks I-VI Trans. J. Hanson. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 2001. D/w., sl.worn. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
|
ARAFAT K.W. - Pausanias' Greece Ancient Artists and Roman Rulers. Cambridge U.P. 1996. D/w. Map at front. As new. C1 |
£24.00 |
|
ARCHER, FISCHLER, WYKE (ed). - Women in Ancient Societies Al Illusion of the Night. London, MacMillan1994. Hardback. V.gd. E5 |
£26.00 |
|
ARENDS J. - Die Einheit der Polis MnS.106. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1988. Card wraps. Almost as new. C2 |
£45.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - The Acharnians, The Clouds, The Knights, The Wasps Vol. I. Trans. B.B.Rogers. Loeb edn. Heinemann 1924. End pps. yellowed, o/w gd. |
£8.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - II. The Peace, The Birds, The Frogs Transl. B.B. Rogers. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1937. Gd. |
£9.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - The Ecclesiazusae Ed. R.G. Ussher. Oxford U.P. 1973. Hardback w. d/w. V.gd. cc2 |
£18.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - Thesmophoriazusae Greek text rev. with a free trans. into English verse, intro. & comm. by B.B.Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1920. Gd. D1. |
£14.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - The Birds Greek text rev. with a trans. into corresponding metres, intro. & comm. by B.B.Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1906. End pps. yellowed, o/w. gd. Sigs. D1 |
£14.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - The Ecclesiazusae Transl. B.B. Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1902. Bds. faded & worn, pps. yellowed.. D1 |
£12.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - The Comedies of Aristophanes Vol. VI. XI. The Plutus. To which is added, as a specimen of the new comedy a translation of the Menaechmi of Plautus. Ed. B.B. Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1907. Bds. worn & faded, pps. yellowed, o/w gd. D3 |
£12.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - The Peace/ the Birds Ed. & trans. by B.B.Rogers. Double volume. London, G.Bell 1913. V.gd. |
£24.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - Acharnians/ Knights With transl. intro. & comm. B.B. Rogers. London, G. Bell & Sons. 1930. Cloth repaired, corners sl. bumped, o/w gd. C2 |
£24.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - Comoediae, I Ed. F.W. Hall & W.M. Geldart. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1935. Internal hinge at rear loose. |
£7.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - III Lysistrata/Thesmophoriazusae/Eccesiazusae/Plutus. Transl. B.B. Rogers. Loeb edn., London, Heinemann, 1924. Bds. worn & faded, pages yellowed, some pencil notes on rear endpps., o/w gd. |
£7.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - Knights Ed. w. trans. A. Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1981. P/b. Gd. E5 |
£9.00 |
|
ARISTOPHANES - Wasps Ed. W.J.M. Starkie. London, MacMillan, 1897. 12mo. Spine faded, & worn. Contents yellowed. D1a |
£6.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - The Physics 2 vols. . Trans. P.Wicksteed & E.M.Cornford. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1980. D/ws. V.gd. Vols. 4 & 5 of works. |
£19.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - History of Animals 3 vols. Trans. A.L.Peck & D.Balme. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1993 & 91. All v.gd. |
£28.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - On the Heavens Trans. W.K.C.Guthrie. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann,1955. Gd. |
£8.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Parts of Animals / Movement of Animals / Progression of Animals Trans. A.L.Peck (Parts of Animals) & E.S.Forster. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1945. Gd. |
£9.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - History of Animals Books IV-VI. Trans. A.Peck. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1970. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics Books I-IX. Trans. H.Tredennick. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1962. Gd. |
£9.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - On Sophistical Refutations, On Coming-to-be and Passing-away, On the Cosmos Trans. E.S.Forster, & D.J.Furley (On the Cosmos). Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1978. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics, Books X-XIV , Oeconomica, Magna Moralia Trans. H.Trendennick (Metaphysics), & G.C.Armstrong. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1967. V.gd. |
£9.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - On the Soul/Parva Naturalia/On Breath Trans. W.S. Hett. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1935. Gd. |
£9.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - The Politics The English translation of B.Jowett ed. S. Everson. Cambridge U.P.1988. Excellent. aa1 |
£10.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - The Basic Works of Aristotle Ed. with intro. Richard McKeon. New York, Random House, 1966. D/w., a little worn with sm. tear, o/w gd. 1487pp. Translations taken from the Oxford edn. AA2 |
£25.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Alexander of Aphrodisias On Aristotle Prior Analytics 1.1-7. Transl. Jonathan Barnes, Susanne Bobzien, Kevin Flannery, S.J. & Katerina Ierodiakonou. London, Duckworth & Co.1991. D/w. with sl. tear in corner, o/w v.gd. W2 |
£15.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Politics Transl. H. Rackham. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann Ltd. 1950. 2pps detached, o/w gd. Sig. |
£7.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Dexippus On Aristotle Categories. Transl. J. Dillon. London, Duckworth & Co. 1990. D/w. V.gd. BB1 |
£15.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - The Nicomachean Ethics Transl. H. Rackham. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1926. Sl. worn. A few underlinings in ink. |
£7.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Constitution of Athens Ed. J.E.Sandys. London, MacMillan 1893. Orig. cloth., sl.worn. Foxing on endpps, o/w gen.gd. aa3 |
£28.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - The Nicomachean Ethics Comm. H.H. Joachim. Ed. D.A. Rees. Oxford U.P. 1951. Endpapers & edges browned. C1 |
£18.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Prior Analytics Transl. R. Smith. Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing, 1989. P/b. V.gd. aa3 |
£7.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics 2 vols. Trans. H. Tredennick & G.C. Armstrong. Loeb edns. Harvard U.P. 1977,1980. D/w's. V.gd. |
£19.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Organon III & IV Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1983,1987. Vol. III: Les Premiers Analytiques, Vol. IV: Les Seconds Analytiques. Cardwraps. Both vols. v.gd. D1a |
£15.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Organon, V Les Topiques. Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1984. Cardwraps. V.gd. D1a |
£10.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Organon, VI Les Refutations Sophistiques. Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1987. Cardwraps. V.gd. D1a |
£7.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - The Poetics Trans. & comm. S. Halliwell. London, Duckworth, 1987. P/b. V.gd. C6 |
£8.50 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Politics, Bks. III & IV Transl. with intro. & comm. R. Robinson. With supplementary essay D. Keyt. Oxford U.P. 1995. P/b. Marked with several pencil underlinings and annotations, o/w v.gd. C3 |
£8.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Politics, Bks. V & VI Transl. w. comm. D. Keyt. Oxford U.P. 1999. P/b. V.gd. C3 |
£9.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - De Caelo Intro., testo critico, traduzione e note di O. Longo. Firenze, Sansoni, 1961. Sm. 8vo. Cardwraps. Gd. W2 |
£11.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Meteorologica Transl. H.D.P. Lee. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1962. Gd. |
£9.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - The Categories of Interpretation/Prior Analytics Transl. H.P. Cook (The Categories) & H. Tredennick (Prior Analytics). Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1962. Gd. |
£9.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - The Politics Books I-V Ed. F. Susemihl & R. Hicks. London, MacMillan 1894. Orig. cloth, now brittle. Hinges split, spine rubbed. Pages uncut. C4 |
£30.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Categoriae Et Liber de Interpretatione. Ed. L. Minio-Paluello. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1961. Soiled d/w. Gen.gd. |
£7.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - De Caelo Ed. D.J.Allan. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1961. Soiled d/w. Gd. |
£12.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Meteorologiques Texte etabli et Traduit par P. Louis. 2 vols. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1982. Plasticized boards, As new. |
£30.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Poetics Ed. D.W. Lucas. Oxford U.P. 1972. Torn d/w. Sig. Gd. C4 |
£15.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Meteorologica Trans. H.D.P.Lee. London, Heinemann 1952. Loeb edn. Gd. |
£8.50 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Prior and Posterior Analytics A revised text ed. W.D. Ross. Oxford U.P. 1957. Original edition. Sl. worn d/w. Gen.v.gd. aa4 |
£30.00 |
|
ARISTOTLE - Ethica Eudemia Ed. R. Walzer & J. Mingay. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1991. Hardback. Sig. of W.S. Barrett. V.gd. |
£14.00 |
|
ARMSTRONG R. - Ovid and His Love Poetry London, Duckworth, 2005. P/b. As new. D2 |
£14.00 |
|
ARNAOUTOGLOU I. - Ancient Greek Laws A Sourcebook. Stiff bds. 164pp including a few maps. As new. B5 |
£20.00 |
|
ARNAOUTOGLOU I. - Ancient Greek Laws A Sourcebook. London, Routledge 1998. P/b. As new. gg1 |
£11.00 |
|
ARNASON J.P. & MURPHY P. (eds) - Agon, Logos, Polis The Greek Achievement and its Aftermath. Stuttgart, Steiner, 2001. Cardwraps. As new. E7 |
£20.00 |
|
ARNOTT P. - Greek Scenic conventions in the 5thC. B.C. Oxford U.P. 1962. Hardback. Boards stained, o/w gd. sig. of W.S. Barrett. cc1 |
£15.00 |
|
ARWEILER, A. - Die Imitation antiker und spatantiker Literatur in der Dichtung Mit einem Kommentar zu Avit. carm.4,429-540 und 5,526-703. Berlin, Walter de Gruyter 1999. UaLG 52. New copy, pub. @ DM248. |
£40.00 |
|
ASHBY C. - Classical Greek Theatre New voices of an old subject. Iowa U.P. 1999. D/w. With 74 b/w figs. As new. D7 |
£20.00 |
|
ASHMOLE B. - An Autobiography Ed. D. Kurtz. Oxford, Oxbow Books, 1994. Stiff bds. Numerous b/w illustrations. With sig. of Peter Fraser o/w as new. mm3 |
£20.00 |
|
ASHMOLE B. & YALOURIS N. - Olympia The Sculptures of the Temple of Zeus. Photographs by A. Frantz. London, Phaidon Press, 1967. Sm..4to. D/w. Many photo pls. including one fold-out. V.gd. mm4 |
£30.00 |
|
ASPASIUS, ANON & MICHAEL OF EPHESUS - On Aristotle Nicomachean Ethics 8 and 9 Transl. David Konstan. London, Duckworth Press, 2001. D/w. V.gd. B6 |
£15.00 |
|
ATHENIAN AGORA - Inscriptions: The Athenian Councillors. Vol. XV by B.D. Meritt & J.S. Traill. Princeton, American School 1974. 4to. Hardback. 2 plans. V.gd. E7 |
£65.00 |
|
AUERBACH E. - Literary Language and its Public in late Latin Antiquity and in the Middle Ages. Translated from the German by R. Manheim. London, Routledge, Kegan Paul, 1965. D/w., w. protective plastic wrapper. V.gd. E5 |
£20.00 |
|
AUGUSTINE - De Civitate Dei Libri XXII Editio stereotypa C. Tauchnitii. 2 vols. in 1. Leipzig, E. Bredtil 1877. Buckram, front hinge split. Contents gd. Sig. of R.D. Williams. D1 |
£16.00 |
|
AUGUSTINE - City of God 1 Books 1-3. Trans. G. McCracken. Lieb edn. London, Heinemann 1966. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
|
AUHAGEN U. (ed). - Studien zur Plautus' Epidicus. ScriptOralia 125. Tubingen, G. Narr 2001. Stiff bds. As new. D6 |
£20.00 |
|
AULUS GELLIUS - Les Nuits Attiques Vol.3. Livres XI-XV. Texte etabli et traduit par R. Marache. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1989. Stiff bds., sl. torn at spine head. With review by H.D. Jocelyn. |
£15.00 |
|
AULUS GELLIUS - Noctes Atticae 1 Libri 1-X. Ed. P. Marshall. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1968. D/w. V.gd. |
£20.00 |
|
AULUS GELLIUS - Noctes Atticae II Libri XI-XX. Ed. P. Marshall. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1968. D/w. V.gd. |
£20.00 |
|
AUSONIUS - Vol.1. Trans. H.G. White. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1961. Spine faded, o/w gd. |
£8.00 |
|
AUSONIUS - Opera 2 vols. Trans. H. Evelyn-White. Lob edns. London, Heinemann 1968 & 67. V.gd. |
£18.00 |
|
AUSONIUS - Opera Ed. R. Green. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1999. Hardback. Sig. of W.S. Barrett. V.gd. |
£20.00 |
|
AUSTIN N. - Archery at the Dark of the Moon. Poetic Problems in Homer's Odyssey. California. U.P. 1975. Sl. worn D/w. Sig. V. gd. F1. |
£20.00 |
|
AUSTIN R.P. - The Stoichedon Style in Greek Inscriptions. Reprint of 1938 edn. New York, Arno Press 1973. Hardback. 14 pls. V.gd. A3 |
£20.00 |
|
AUTENRIETH, G. - Homeric Dictionary Trans.Robert Keep. Duckworth 1991. P/b. As new. C2 |
£10.00 |
|
AUTENRIETH/ KAEGI - Worterbuch zu den Homerischen Gedichten 14. Auflage. Stuttgart, Teucbner 1999. P/b. V.gd. C5 |
£10.00 |
|
AVI-YONAH M. - Art in Ancient Palestine Selected Studies. Jerusalem, The Magnes Press of the Hebrew University, 1981. D/w. 404pp w. 61 b/w photo pls. at rear + many text illus. throughout. Sig. V.gd. nn1 |
£20.00 |
|
AYRES L. (ed) - The Passionate Intellect Essays on the Transformation of Classical Traditions. Presented to Professor I.G. Kidd. Rutgers Studies 7. New Brunswick, Transaction Publishers, 1995. D/w. As new. D3 |
£35.00 |
|
AYRTON E. - The Doric Temple Photographs by S. Moulinier. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1961. 4to. D/w., worn. Contents browned at edges. 227pp w. 73 plates in photogravure. Sig. Gen.gd. mm3 |
£15.00 |
|
BABRIUS - Fabulae Aesopeae Ed. O. Crusius. Accedunt Fabularum... Reliquiae... Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1897. 12mo. Buckram. 438pp. 3 folding pls. Sigs. of E.A. Barber & W.S. Barrett. Gd. |
£16.00 |
|
BABUSIAUX U. - Id quod actum est. Zur Ermittlung des Parteiwillens im klassischen romischen Zivilprozess. Munchen, C.H. Beck 2006. Card wraps. Almost as new. Pub. @ e74. B2 |
£26.00 |
|
BABUT D. - Parerga Choix d'articles. (1974-94). CMO 24. lit.6. Lyon 1994. Card wraps, bumped at corners. 677pp. Gd. bb3 |
£18.00 |
|
BADIAN E. - Publicans and Sinners Private Enterprise in the service of the Roman Republic. Oxford, Blackwell 1972. D/w., w. plastic cover. V.gd. D1. |
£14.00 |
|
BADISCHEN LANDESMUSEUM KARLSRUHE - Imperium Romanum Romer, Christen, Alamannen - Die Spatantike am Oberrhein. Wissenschaft 2005. 4to. D/w. Numerous coloured illus. As new. mm4 |
£20.00 |
|
BAGNALL R. & HARRIS W. (eds) - Studies in Roman Law In Memory of A. Arthur Schiller. Leiden, Brill, 1986. Hardback. Port. As new. B5 |
£30.00 |
|
BAIN D. - Actors and Audience. A Study of Asides and Related conventions in Greek Drama. Oxford U.P. 1987. P/b. V.gd. B1 |
£14.00 |
|
BAIN D. - Masters, Servants and Orders in Greek Tragedy. Manchester U.P. 1981. D/w. V.gd. B1 |
£12.00 |
|
BAKER H.S. - Furniture in the Ancient World Origins and Evolution 3100-475 B.C. London, the Connoisseur 1966. Sm.4to. D/w. Numerous illus. + coloured pls. Spine tail sl.worn, o/w gd. mm2 |
£35.00 |
|
BAKEWELL G.W. & SICKINGER J.P. (eds) - Gestures Essays in Ancient History, Literature, and Philosophy presented to Alan L. Boegehold. Oxford, Oxbow Books, 2003. D/w. As new. W2 |
£24.00 |
|
BAKKER E. (ed). - Grammar as Interpretation Greek Literature in its linguistic Context. MnS.171. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1997. D/w. As new. A4 |
£50.00 |
|
BALABAN.O - Plato and Protagoras Truth and Relativism in Ancient Greek Philosophy. Lexington Books, 1999. Hardback. V.gd. C3 |
£40.00 |
|
BALANSARD A. - Techne dans les dialogues de Platon. L'Empreinte de la Sophistique. IPS 14. Academia 2001. Stiff Bds. As new. H. |
£25.00 |
|
BALLU E. BELIN DE - Olbia. Cite Antique du Littoral Nord de la Mer Noire. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1972. Sm. 4to. 94 photo pls. + folding map & numerous text figs. V.gd. nn4 |
£45.00 |
|
BALSDON J. - Roman Women London, Bodley Head 1965. D/w. A few photo pls. Edges sl. foxed, o/w gd. ee2 |
£12.00 |
|
BALSDON J.P.V.D. - Romans & Aliens London, Duckworth, 1979. D/w. V.gd. ee2 |
£15.00 |
|
BANAJI J. - Agrarian Change in Late Antiquity Gold, Labour, and Aristocratic Dominance. Oxford U.P. 2001. D/w. As new. D3 |
£25.00 |
|
BANNON C.J. - The Brothers of Romulus Fraternal Pietas in Roman Law, Literature, and Society. Princeton U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. Dia |
£14.00 |
|
BANTI L. - The Etruscan Cities and their Culture Transl. E. Bizzarri. London, B.T. Batsford, 1973. D/w. With b/w photo pls. + some maps. V.gd. ee3 |
£12.00 |
|
BARBANERA M. - Il Guerriero Di Agrigento Roma, L'Erma di Bretschneider, 1995. D/w. 101pp. with numerous illustrations throughout. V.gd. mm1 |
£20.00 |
|
BARBER K. - Rhetoric in Cicero's Prop Balbo. An Interpretation. London, Routledge 2004. Stiif boards. As new. B3 |
£25.00 |
|
BARBER R.L.N. - The Cyclades in the Bronze Age London, Duckworth, 1987. D/w. Numerous text illus. V.gd. gg2 |
£18.00 |
|
BARBOUR R. - Greek Literary Hands A.D. 400-1600. Oxford U.P. 1981. Tall 8vo., d/w.m sl. torn at top. Facsimile pls. Small sig. Gen.v.gd. D7 |
£70.00 |
|
BARCHIESI A. - Speaking Volumes Narrative and intertext in Ovid and other Latin poets. Ed. & transl. M. Fox & S. Marchesi. London, Duckworth, 2001. P/b. As new. C2 |
£11.00 |
|
BARCHIESI A. - The Poet and the Prince. Ovid and Augustan Discourse. California U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. F1. |
£24.00 |
|
BARKER G. & RASMUSSEN T. - The Etruscans Oxford, Blackwell, 1998. D/w. Includes 117 b/w figs. As new. A2 |
£15.00 |
|
BARRINGER J. - Divine Escorts. Nereids in Archaic and Classical Greek Art. Michigan U.P. 1995. D/w. Photo pls. As new. F2. |
£16.00 |
|
BARTLEY A.N. - Stories from the Mountains, Stories from the Sea The Digressions and Similes of Oppian's Halieutica and the Cynegetica. Hypomnemata 150. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003. Stiff boards. As new. W2 |
£35.00 |
|
BARTON C.A. - The Sorrows of the Ancient Romans The Gladiator and the Monster. Princeton U.P. 1993. D/w. V.gd. an inquiry into the collective psychology of the ancient Romans. ff3 |
£16.00 |
|
BARTON T.S. - Power and Knowledge. Astrology, Physiognomics and Medicine under the Roman Empire. Michigan U.P. 1994. D/w. As new. F2. |
£25.00 |
|
BARTSCH S. - Ideology in Cold Blood A Reading of Lucan's Civil War. Harvard U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. D1 |
£15.00 |
|
BARTSCH, Shadi - Decoding the Ancient Novel The Reader and the Role of Description in Heliodorus and Achilles Tatius. Princeton U.P.1989. D/w. V.gd. E4 |
£20.00 |
|
BARZANO A, BEARZOT C, LANDUCCI F, etc.. (eds) - Modelli Eroici Dall'Antichita Alla Cultura Europea Alle radici della casa comune europea, 4. Rome, L'Erma di Bretschneider, 2001. Cardwraps with dustjacket. As new. E5 |
£70.00 |
|
BASSON W.P. - Pivotal Catalogues in the Aeneid Amsterdam, Hakkert, 1975. Cardwraps. V.gd. A3 |
£18.00 |
|
BATCHELDER A.G. - The Seal of Orestes Self-Reference and Authority in Sophocles' Electra. Maryland, Rowman & Littlefield, 1995. Hardback. As new. Dia |
£15.00 |
|
BAUMAN R. - Women and Politics in Ancient Rome London, Routledge 1992. D/w. As new. ee1 |
£30.00 |
|
BEACHAM R. - Spectacle Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome Yale U.P. 1999. D/w. Text illus. As new. cc5 |
£20.00 |
|
BEARD M. NORTH J. & PRICE S. - Religions of Rome Vol. 1: A History. Cambridge U.P. 1998. P/b. Illustrated w. b/w figs. + 5 maps. Gd. B4 |
£15.00 |
|
BEARE W. - The Roman Stage London, Methuen, 1977. Reprint of 1950 edn. D/w. V.gd. C6 |
£12.00 |
|
BEAZLEY.J.D - The Development of Attic Black-Figure California U.P. 1951. Tall 8vo. D/w., v. worn. Boards sl. damp-marked. 49 photo pls. Sig. mm2 |
£24.00 |
|
BECK H.G. - Kirche und theologische Literatur im byzantinischen Reich HdA.XII.2.1. Munchen, C.H.Beck 1959. D/w., sl.damp-affected. 835pp. Sig. V.gd. jj4 |
£50.00 |
|
BEDE - Opera Historica 2 vols. (Vol. I, Bks. I-III) Vol. II, Bks. IV-V). Transl. J.E. King. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1954 & 1930. Both vols. sl. worn. |
£14.00 |
|
BEDERMAN D. - International Law in Antiquity Cambridge U.P. 2001. D/w. As new. gg3 |
£30.00 |
|
BEER J. - Sophocles and the Tragedy of Athenian Democracy. Praeger, Greenwood Pub. Co. 2004. As new. F2. |
£40.00 |
|
BELFIORE, ELIZABETH S. - Tragic Pleasures Aristotle on Plot and Emotion. Princeton U.P.1992. D/w. As new. B4 |
£40.00 |
|
BENARDETE S. - Socrates' Second Sailing On Plato's Republic. Chicago U.P. 1989. P/b. V.gd. D3 |
£11.00 |
|
BENGTSON H. - Griechische Geschichte von den Anfangen bis in die romische Kaiserzeit. Munchen, C. Beck 1950. HdA.III.4. 11 col. maps, mostly folding. Sig. of P.A. Brunt, w. a few marks by him. Gd. A7 |
£30.00 |
|
BENGTSON H. - Griechische Geschichte Von den Anfangen bis in die Romische Kaiserzeit. 4th edn. Munchen, C. Beck 1969. H.A. III.4. Hardback. Sig. of P.S. Derow. V.gd. D6 |
£30.00 |
|
BENTLEY R. - A Dissertation upon the Epistles of Phalaris: with an answer to the Objections of Charles Boyle. To which are added.... London, W. Bowyer 1777. Modern 1/2 calf w. marbled bds. New endpapers. Titlepage repaired. Contents sl. yellowed & spotted in places. 2ff + LVIII + 456pp. 1st collected edn. |
£160.00 |
|
BENZ, STARK, VOGT-SPIRA - Plautus und die Tradition des Stegreifspiels. Tubingen, G. Narr 1995. ScriptOralia 75. Stiff bds. As new. |
£16.00 |
|
BERCHEM D.V. - Les Routes et L'Histoire Geneve, Librairie Droz S.A. 1982. Cardwraps w. d/w. Includes some figs. With sig. V.gd. A4 |
£14.00 |
|
BERNARDINI, CHIARA - I Bronzi della Stipe di Kamiros Monografie XVIII. Atene, SAIA 2006. 4to. P/b. 29 pls. As new. W2 |
£20.00 |
|
BERS .V - Speech in Speech Studies in Incorporated Oratio Recta in Attic Drama and Oratory. U.S.A. Rowman&Littlefield, 1997. Hardback . V. gd. A3 |
£32.00 |
|
BEVAN E.R. - The House of Ptolemy A History of Hellenistic Egypt under the Ptolemaic Dynasty. Chicago, Ares Publishing, 1985. P/b. Includes 63 b/w figs. Gd. ff1 |
£14.00 |
|
BEVERSLUIS J. - Cross-Examining Socrates A Defense of the Interlocutors in Plato's Early Dialogues. Cambridge U.P. 2000. D/w. As new. aa3 |
£25.00 |
|
BEZZOLA S. - Lucerne Fittili dagli Scavi di Palaepaphos (Cipro). Ausgrabungen Band 5. Mainz am Rhein, P. von Zabern 2004. Sm.4to. Hardback. 31 + 22 pls. As new. mm2 |
£30.00 |
|
BIBLIA SACRA - Vulgatae Editionis Sixti V. Pontificis Max. Jussu recognita, et Clementis VIII auctoritate edita... Venetiis, apud Nicolaum Pezzana 1732. Large thick 8vo., plain early vellum. Binding yellowed & stained. Poor quality printing. One section sl. loose. Vignette illustrations. Engraved title. 12ff+964pp+26ff. 3 wormholes in last 3 pps., affecting text. Generally sound. |
£170.00 |
|
BICKERMAN E.J. - Chronology of the Ancient World London, Thames & Hudson. 1968. Hardback. Sig. V.gd. B3 |
£12.00 |
|
BILDE P., NIELSEN I. & M. (ed). - Aspects of Hellenism in Italy: Towards a Cultural Unity? Acta Hyperborea 5. Museum Tusculanum Press, 1993. Card wraps. 410pp. With numerous b/w figs. Gd. A4 |
£14.00 |
|
BILDE, ENGBERG-PEDERSE, HANNESTAD ETC. (ed). - Centre and Periphery in the Hellenistic World Studies IV. Aarhus U.P. 1993. D/w. Photo pls. V.gd. gg3 |
£30.00 |
|
BINNS J. (ed). - Ovid london, Routledge 1973. D/w. V.gd. cc7 |
£10.00 |
|
BIRCH S. - Ancient Pottery Egyptian, Assyrian, Greek, Etruscan, and Roman. New edn. London, John Murray, 1873. Orig. cloth, worn at edges. Hinges split internally. Sig. on titlepage. Coloured plates and woodcuts. 644pp. Contents gd. ff3 |
£65.00 |
|
BIRLEY E. - Research on Hadrian's Wall Kendal, Wilson 1961. Orig. cloth. A few photo portraits + plans & folding map. Gd. ff5 |
£15.00 |
|
BLAKE, MARION ELIZABETH - Roman Construction in Italy from Nerva Through the Antonines Philadelphia, American Philosophical Society 1973. 4to. D/w., w. plastic cover. 36 pls. + plans. V.gd. E7. |
£45.00 |
|
BLAKELY S. - Myth, Ritual, and Metallurgy in Ancient Greece and Recent Africa Cambridge U.P. 2006. D/w. Some text illustration, maps + a few b/w plates. As new. D6 |
£30.00 |
|
BLATTEAU J. & SEARS C. (eds) - Fragments from Greek and Roman Architecture The Classical America Edition of Hector d'Espouy's Plates. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1981. Sm.4to. P/b. 127pp including many b/w plates. Gd. mm4 |
£14.00 |
|
BLISS F.J. - A Mount of Many Cities London, Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund, 1894. Original cloth, worn at edges & sl. soiled. 201pp including several b/w illustrations, some folding. A6 |
£30.00 |
|
BLONDELL R. - The Play of Character in Plato's Dialogues Cambridge U.P. 2002. D/w. As new. aa3 |
£30.00 |
|
BLOOM H. (ed) - Sophocles Modern critical Views series. New York, Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. D/w. V.gd. B4 |
£15.00 |
|
BLOOMER W.M. - latinity and Literary Society at Rome Pennsylvania U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. F2 |
£16.00 |
|
BLOSEL W. - Themistokles bei Herodot: Spiegel Athens im funften Jahrhundert Studien zur Geschichte und historiographischen Konstruktion des griechischen Freiheitskampfes 480 v. Chr. Hist.E-183. Stuttgart, Franz Steiner, 2004. Stiff bds. As new. A1 |
£36.00 |
|
BLUESTONE NATALIE H. - Women and the Ideal Society Plato's Republic and Modern Myths of Gender. Oxford, Berg, 1987. D/w, v.gd. C6 |
£12.00 |
|
BLUNDELL S. & WILLIAMSON M. (eds) - The Sacred and the Feminine in Ancient Greece London, Routledge, 1998. Stiff bds. Includes a few b/w figs. As new. bb4 |
£30.00 |
|
BO URGUET E. - Les Ruines de Delphes Paris, Fontemoing 1914. Bound in library buckram. Title hand-written on spine. Ex.-Winchester College library w. stamps etc. Many illus. 355pp. Sound. H |
£20.00 |
|
BOARDMAN J. - Athenian Red Figure Vases The Archaic Period, a handbook. London, Thames & Hudson 1979. P/b. Many illus. V.gd. D2 |
£8.50 |
|
BOARDMAN J. - Greek Gems and Finger Rings Early Bronze Age to Late Classical. London, Thames & Hudson, 2001. 2nd edn. Lge. 4to. D/w. 480pp., including 1076 b/w & col. photo plates. V.gd. C7 |
£50.00 |
|
BOARDMAN J. - Archaic Greek Gems Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries B.C. Northwestern U.P. 1968. Lge 8vo. D/w. 236pp. With 15 colour and 372 b/w illustrations. V.gd. nn3 |
£35.00 |
|
BOARDMAN J. - The Archaeology of Nostalgia How the Greeks re-created their mythical past. London, Thames & Hudson, 2002. Port. D/w. 240pp. With 183 b/w illustrations. As new. nn2 |
£24.00 |
|
BOARDMAN J. & LA ROCCA E. - Eros in Greece London, John Murray Ltd. 1978. Sm.4to. D/w. With photographs by Antonia Mulas. Numerous col. illus. V.gd.mm4 |
£18.00 |
|
BODE G.H. (ed). - Scriptores Rerum Mythicarum Latini Tres Romae nuper reperti. 2 vols. in 1. Reprint of 1834 edn. Hildesheim, G.Olms. 1968. Hardback. Gd. C3 |
£40.00 |
|
BOHEC Y.L. - The Imperial Roman Army London, Batsford, 1994. D/w. 304pp. Photo pls. V.gd. A5 |
£20.00 |
|
BOLGAR R.R. (ed) - Classical Influences on European Culture - A.D. 500-1500 Proceedings of an international conference held at King's College, Cambridge, April, 1969. Cambridge U.P. 1971. D/w. V.gd. jj7 |
£24.00 |
|
BONNER S.F. - Education in Ancient Rome From the elder Cato to the younger Pliny. London, Methuen, 1977. D/w. 404pp including 25 b/w figs. + some text illustration. V.gd. cc5 |
£18.00 |
|
BORCA F. - Luoghi, Corpi, Costumi Determinismo Ambientale ed Etnografia Antica. Roma, Edizioni Di Storia E Letteratura, 2003. Cardwraps. Gd. E4 |
£8.00 |
|
BORZA E.N. & CARRUBBA R.W. (eds) - Classics and the Classical Tradition Essays Presented to Robert E. Dengler. On the Occasion of His Eightieth Birthday. Pennsylvania State University, 1973. A few figs. Inscription. Gd. D1 |
£10.00 |
|
BOS A.P. - Cosmic and Meta-Cosmic Theology in Aristotle's Lost Dialogues Leiden, E.J.Brill 1989. D/w., partially faded. V.gd. A4 |
£50.00 |
|
BOSWINKEL, VAN GRONINGEN, PESTMAN (ed). - Antidoron Martino Davia Miscellanea Papyrologica (P.L.Bat.XVII). Leiden, E.J.Brill 1968. 4to. Card wraps. Photo pls. V.gd. A7 |
£30.00 |
|
BOSWORTH, A.B. - Conquest and Empire The Reign of Alexander the Great. Cambridge 1990. P/b. illus. V.gd. E4 |
£11.00 |
|
BOTHMER D. VON - The Amasis Painter and his World Vase Painting in 6thC. Athens. Exhibition catalogue. Paul Getty Museum/ Thames & Hudson 1985. Sm.4to. P/b. Numerous illus. + a few colour pls. Gd. nn2 |
£15.00 |
|
BOTTINI A. & SETARI E. - La Necropoli Italica di Braida di Vaglio in Basilicata Materiali dallo Scavo del 1994. Roma, Giorgio Bretschneider Editore, 2003. Folio. Card wraps. Illustrated with figs. & b/w photo pls. Review copy. Pps. uncut. As new. mm4 |
£35.00 |
|
BOULOGNE J (ed) - Les Systemes Mythologiques Paris, Presses Universitaires Du Septentrion, 1997. P/b. Page edges sl. marked, o/w v.gd. BB1 |
£11.00 |
|
BOUZEK J. & ONDREJOVA I. (eds) - Roman Portraits: Artistic and Literary Acts of the Third International Conference on the Roman Portraits 1989. Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1997. 4to. Hardback. 130pp. + 36 b/w photo plates at rear. Corners bumped, o/w as new. C7 |
£45.00 |
|
BOWDER D. - The Age of Constantine and Julian London, Paul Elek, 1978. D/w. 230pp. & illustrated with 49 b/w photo pls. Title on spine faded & indistinct. With sig. Gen.v.gd. A4 |
£18.00 |
|
BOWERSOCK G.W., BROWN P. & GRABAR O. (eds) - Interpreting Late Antiquity Essays on the Postclassical World. Belknap Press of Harvard U.P. 2001. P/b. with illustrations. As new. B5 |
£11.00 |
|
BOWERSOCK.G.W - Roman Arabia Harvard U.P. 1983. D/w., sl. sunned on spine. Photo pls. V.gd. B5 |
£15.00 |
|
BOWIE A.M. - Aristophanes Myth, Ritual and Comedy. Cambridge U.P. 1993. D/w. Ownership stamp, o/w as new. B6 |
£25.00 |
|
BOWMAN A.K. - Egypt after the Pharaohs 332BC-AD642. London, British Museum, 1986. Hardback w. d/w. Many illustrations. V.gd. gg3 |
£15.00 |
|
BOWMAN COLES GONIS OBBINK PARSONS (ed). - Oxyrhynchus A City and its Texts. Graeco-Roman Memoirs 93. London, Egy[tian Exploration Society 2007. D/w. Illus. As new. gg7 |
£40.00 |
|
BOWRA C.M. - Homer London, Duckworth, 1972. D/w. Includes 39 b/w photo plates. With sig. of P.S. Derow. V.gd. D2. |
£12.00 |
|
BOWRA C.M. - Heroic Poetry London, MacMillan, 1961. Hardback. Gd. D2 |
£18.00 |
|
BOWRA C.M. - On Greek Margins Oxford U.P. 1970. Hardback. Sig. of J. G. Griffith. V.gd. C6 |
£24.00 |
|
BOWRA C.M. - Pindar Oxford U.P. 1964. 1st edn. Orig. cloth, sl. worn w. small tear at spine head. D3 |
£16.00 |
|
BOYLE A.J. (ed). - Roman Epic. London, Routledge. 1993. D/w. V.gd. F1. |
£24.00 |
|
BRACHT BRANHAM R. & GOULET-CAZE M.O. (ed) - The Cynics The Cynic Movement in Antiquity and its Legacy. California U.P. 1996. P/b. Gd. With David Bain's sig. 456pp with 10 b/w illustrations. E4 |
£14.00 |
|
BRADLEY K.R. - Discovering the Roman Family Studies in Roman Social History. Oxford U.P. 1991. P/b.with 'damaged' stamp on title page. Gd.ee2 |
£9.00 |
|
BRADLEY P. - Ancient Greece Using Evidence E. Arnold 1988. Large 8vo. P/b. Many text illus. V.gd. C5 |
£10.00 |
|
BRANDT H. - Kommentar zur Historia Augusta Band 2 Vita Maximi et Balbini. Bonn, R. Habelt 1996. Hardback. V.gd. Antiquitas 4,3.2. C5 |
£40.00 |
|
BRANIGAN K. - The Foundations of Palatial Crete A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age. London, routledge 1970. D/w. Photo pls. + text illus. v.gd. B5 |
£15.00 |
|
BRANIGAN K. - Latimer Belgic, Roman, Dark Age and Early Modern Farm. Bristol, C.V.A.H.S., 1971. Large 8vo. Hardback. 206pp including 48 b/w figs. + 24 b/w photo plates at rear. Spine v.faded, o/w gd. ff7 |
£15.00 |
|
BRATOZ R. (ed). - Slowenien und die Nachbarlander zwischen antike und karolingischer Epoche. 3 vols. Ljubljana, SAZU 2000. D/ws. Some illus. Sig. Almost as new. n.b. heavy set. W1 |
£45.00 |
|
BRATTI I. - Forma Urbis Perusiae Perugia, Edimond, 2007. Sm.4to. Cardwraps. 269pp. + 2 folding tables in rear pocket. As new. mm4 |
£18.00 |
|
BRAUER G. - Judaea Weeping The Jewish Struggle Against Rome 63B.C. to A.D. 73. New York, T. Crowell 1970. Worn d/w. Sig. Gd. ee2 |
£12.00 |
|
BRAUN L. - Scenae Suppositiciae oder Der falsche Plautus. Gottingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1980. Hypomnemata 64. Card wraps. Sig. of H.d.Jocelyn. V.gd. C2 |
£15.00 |
|
BRAUND S. & MOST G.W. (eds) - Ancient Anger Perspectives from Homer to Galen. Cambridge U.P. 2004. Yale Studies 32. D/w. As new. D5 |
£28.00 |
|
BRAVO F. - Las Ambiguedades del Placer. IPS 17. Academia 2003. Stiff Bds. As new. H. |
£20.00 |
|
BREAL M. - The Beginnings of Semantics Ed. & trans. G. Wolf. Stanford U.P. 1991. D/w. As new. C5 |
£15.00 |
|
BRELICH A. (Studi in onore di) - Perennitas Promossi dalla Cattedra di Religioni del mondo classico dell'Universita degli Studi di Roma. Edizioni dell'Ateneo 1980. P/b., cover sl. worn. 664pp. contents yellowed, o/w gd. Sig. of N.J. Richardson. A7 |
£24.00 |
|
BRICKHOUSE & SMITH - Plato's Socrates Oxford U.P. New York, 1994. D/w. Inscription on front end paper. A few penciled notes. Gen.v.gd. aa4 |
£20.00 |
|
BRICKHOUSE T.C. & SMITH N.D. - Socrates on Trial Oxford U.P. 1989. D/w. Contents yellowed at edges, o/w v.gd. aa4 |
£20.00 |
|
BRISSON L. - Plato the Myth Maker. Trans., ed. & intro. by Gerard Naddaf. University of Chicago Press. 1998. D/w. V.gd. C5 |
£12.00 |
|
BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS - Annual 1958/9 - 2005 Vol 53/4 - 98. Hardback, as issued. Copious illus. , photo pls. etc. An excellent set. H |
£350.00 |
|
BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME - Papers. Vol. III London, MacMillan Ltd, 1906. Ex.Winchester College lib w. numbers painted on spine + stamps etc. 1/4 cloth. Includes a few b/w figs. +32 b/w photo pls. + 2 folding maps in back pocket. Several pps. uncut. & bds. sl. worn, o/w gd. nn4 |
£20.00 |
|
BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME - Papers, Vol. IV London, MacMillan Ltd, 1907. Ex.Winchester College lib with nos. painted on spine + stamps etc. 1/4 cloth. Includes a few figs. + 38 b/w plates +3 folding maps in back pocket. Several pps. uncut, bds. sl. worn, o/w gd. nn4 |
£20.00 |
|
BROADIE S. - Ethics with Aristotle Oxford U.P. 1991. P/b. 462pp. Sig. V.gd. A3 |
£14.00 |
|
BROOKS N. (ed). - latin and the Vernacular Languages in Early Medieval Britain Leicester U.P. 1982. D/w. w. plastic cover. A few illus. Sig. of Peter Levi + a few marginal notes by him. V.gd. B4 |
£18.00 |
|
BROWN F. - Cosa 1 History and Topography. Memoirs XX. American Academy in Rome 1951. 4to. Buckram w. original card wraps bound in. Text illus. + 3 large folding maps. Gd. C7 |
£25.00 |
|
BROWN. P - Religion and Society in the age of Saint Augustine London, Faber & Faber 1972. D/w., sl. marked. Large bkpl. Gen.gd. F2 |
£24.00 |
|
BROWNING I. - Palmyra London, Chatto & Windus 1979. Large 8vo. D/w. Numerous photo illus. Sig. + bkpl. V.gd. W2 |
£16.00 |
|
BROWNING R. - The Emperor Julian London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. D/w., stuck to bds., o/w gd. 256pp. including 12 b/w photo pls. With review. A1 |
£12.00 |
|
BROWNLEE M.S. - The Severed World Ovid's Heroides and the Novela Sentimental. Princeton U.P. 1990. D/w. As new. cc6 |
£20.00 |
|
BRULE P. - Women of Ancient Greece Transl. A. Nevill. Edinburgh U.P. 2003. Numerous b/w illustrations. As new. gg3 |
£30.00 |
|
BRUMBAUGH R. - Ancient Greek Gadgets and Machines Westport, Greenwood Press 1975. 1st pub. 1966. Illus. v.gd. gg3 |
£15.00 |
|
BRUNSCHWIG J. & NUSSBAUM M. (ed). - Passions and Perceptions Studies in the Hellenistic Philosophy of Mind. Cambridge U.P. 1996. D/w., w. torn sticker. V.gd. W1 |
£24.00 |
|
BUCHAN J. - Augustus London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1937. 1st edn. 356pp w. 3 b/w plates + fold-out chart and map. Orig. cloth, spine v. sl. faded, o/w gd. ee7 |
£12.00 |
|
BUCHAN M. - The Limits of Heroism Homer and the Ethics of Reading. Michigan U.P. 2004. D/w. As new. E2 |
£24.00 |
|
BUCHHOLZ H-G. - Agaische Bronzezeit Darmstadt, Wissenschaft 1987. 4to. D/w. Text illus. + 16 photo pls. 555pp. Sig. of G.L. Huxley. V.gd. mm4 |
£50.00 |
|
BUCHHOLZ H.-G. & KARAGEORGHIS V. - Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus An Archaeological Handbook with over 2000 illustrations. Trans. F. Garvie. London, Phaidon 1973. D/w. Numerous photo pls., some col. + text illus. v.gd. NN1 |
£24.00 |
|
BUCHNER K. - Cicero Studien zur romischen Literatur 2. Wiesbaden, F. Steiner 1962. V.gd. E3 |
£12.00 |
|
BUCHSENSCHUTZ A. - Besitz und Erweb im Griechischen Altertum. Reprint of 1868 edn. Aalen, Scientia Verlag. 1962. Spine dulled. 614pp. V.gd. F2 |
£30.00 |
|
BUCK C.D. - Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin Chicago U.P. 1963. Hardback. 405pp. Title on spine sl. rubbed, o/w v.gd. D5 |
£30.00 |
|
BUCK C.D. - Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin Chicago U.P. 1933. Hardback. Bkpl. V.gd. cc4 |
£30.00 |
|
BUCKMAN F.L.S. & NEWMARCH C.H. - Illustrations of the Remains of Roman Art in Cirencester The Site of Ancient Corinium. London, George Bell, 1850. 4to. Orig. cloth. 155pp. including some b/w text illustration + several chromolithograph plates. Bds. marked & discoloured, especially on spine & top edges. Contents gd. A7 |
£80.00 |
|
BUDEMANN F. & MICHELAKIS P. (ed). - Homer, Tragedy and Beyond Essays in Honour of P.E. Easterling. Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 2001. Card wraps. As new. D4 |
£20.00 |
|
BUHLER H.P. - Antike Gefasse aus Edelsteinen Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1973. Sm. 4to. 85pp + 127 b/w photo plates at rear. V.gd. D7 |
£35.00 |
|
BURFORD A. - Land and Labor in the Greek World John Hopkins U.P. 1993. D/w. V.gd. B6 |
£12.00 |
|
BURFORD A. - Craftsmen in Greek and Roman Society London, Thames & Hudson 1972. D/w. Photo pls. + text illus. V.gd. Sig. ff3 |
£14.00 |
|
BURFORD, A. - The Greek Temple Builders at Epidauros Liverpool U.P. 1969. Large 8vo. D/w, spine faded,o/w v.gd. 14 b/w photo. plates, 10 figs. mm1 |
£30.00 |
|
BURGERS G. - Constructing Messapian Landscapes Settlement Dynamics, Social Organization and Culture Contact in the margins of Graeco-Roman Italy. Amsterdam, J. Gieben, 1998. Hardback. As new. ff2 |
£30.00 |
|
BURICH N. - Alexander the Great A Bibliography. Kent State U.P. 1970. V.gd. B1 |
£10.00 |
|
BURKERT, WALTER - Greek Religion Archaic and Classical. Trans. John Raffan. Blackwell 1996. P/b. As new. E2 |
£14.00 |
|
BURMANN P. (ed). - Poetae Latini Minores Glasguae, in Aedibus Academicis Excudebant R. & A. Foulis. 1752. 12mo. Tree calf w. gilt crests on bds. hinges sl. worn & cracked. Early ink notes on some poems. Generally, an attractive copy. 2ff+151pp. |
£75.00 |
|
BURN A.R. - The Lyric Age of Greece London, Edward Arnold. 1960. 1st edn. D/w. With ownership stamp, sl. foxing of page edges, o/w v.gd. gg3 |
£14.00 |
|
BURNEY C. - Tesntamen de Metris, ab Aeschylo; in choricis cantibus, adhibitis. Cantabrigiae, Sumptibus Academicis 1809. Calf w. dulled gilt spine. hinges almost detached. Contents yellowed, o/w gd. |
£20.00 |
|
BURNS T. - A History of the Ostrogoths Indiana U.P. 1984. D/w. w. protective plastic cover. 299pp. Illustrated with maps, drawings, tables and figs. V.gd. C6 |
£40.00 |
|
BURSTEIN S. - Out[pst of Hellenism: The Emergence of Herclea on the Black Sea. Book on Demand reprint of California U.P. 1974. Card wraps. V.gd. B3 |
£15.00 |
|
BURTON J.B. - Theocritus's Urban Mimes Mobility, Gender, and Patronage. California U.P. 1995. D/w. As new. W1 |
£24.00 |
|
BURY J.B. - History of the Later Roman Empire from the death of Theodosius 1 to the death of Justinian. 2 vols. New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1958. P/b's. Both v.gd. ee2 |
£14.00 |
|
BUSCHOR E. - Greek Vase Painting Transl. G.C. Richards. London, Chatto & Windus, 1921. Bds. sl. worn, pps. yellowed. Illustrated throughout. Gd. mm1 |
£15.00 |
|
BUTLER H.E. (ed) - The Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond concerning the acts of Samson, Abbot of the Monastery of St. Edmund. London, Thomas Nelson, 1951. Hardback. Parallel Latin/English text. Sig. Gd. jj5 |
£18.00 |
|
BUTLER S. - The Odyssey Rendered into English Prose for the use of those who cannot read the original. London, A.C. Fifield, 1900. Orig. cloth. With bkpl. on endpps. Some b/w plates & text illus. Contents a little yellowed w occ. foxing & some pages uncut. Spine has small nick. Otherwise good. E3 |
£18.00 |
|
BUTLER S. - The Authoress of the Odyssey where and when she wrote, who she was, the use she made of the Iliad and how the poem grew under her hands. London, A.C. Fifield, 1897. Re-issue of 1st Longmans edn. Orig. cloth. With b/w plates + text illus. Bds. faded esp. on spine, o/w gd. E2 |
£24.00 |