Close X

View a book section


Search our books

Print a section

Order this section by



Antiquarian

- Vetus Testamentum

Ex versione Septuaginta Interpretum..... 3 vols. Oxonii, E Typographeo Academico 1848. 12mo. Full calf w. rubbed spines. Slight wear to board edges. Marbled endpapers. A sound set.
£30.00
ACHILLES TATIUS - Erotika

Sive de Clitophontis et Leucippes amoribus libri VIII. opera et studio Cl. Salmasii. Lugd. Batavorum apud F. hegerunt 1640. Sm.12mo. Vellum w. lettered title, sl.soiled. Endpaper has leaf stuck over w. small photo & "ex libris classicis W.S. Pelletreau 1909". Engr. title. XXIV+752pp + 14ff. (no errata leaf). Willems 1611. Parallel greek and latin text. A nice copy.
£170.00
AELIAN - Varia Historia

Ad MStos codices nunc primum recognita et perpetua commenatrio J. Perizonii. 2 vols. Lugduni in Batavis, J. du Vivie/ I. Severinus 1701. 18th C. sprinkled calf w. gilt spines, now rather worn. Occ. foxing, o/w contents mostly good. Engr. title. 33ff+1.522pp; 1f+523-1018pp+ indices & errata+bl+1f+87pp+bl+1f+110pp. This set includes Perisonius' Dissertatio De Morte Duae & Responsio (1702 & 3).
£210.00
AESCHYLUS - Tragoediae

Recensuit J. Scholefield. 2nd.edn. Cantabrigiae, J. Smith 1830. !/2 calf w. decorative gilt spine. Sl. scratched marbled bds. Titlepage sl. foxed, o/w. contents v.gd., and clearly printed. Ii+436pp. A nice copy.
£48.00
AESCHYLUS - Tragoediae quae supersunt

ac Deperditarum Fragmenta. Recensuit varietate lectionis et commentario perpetuo illustravit Scholia Graeca Apparatum Historicum et Lexicon Aeschyleum adiecit C.G. Schutz. 3 vols. Halae Saxonum, impensis J.J. Gebaueri 1782, 81, 94. Calf, spines worn, esp. on vol.3. Poor quality paper, often foxed. Hoffman 1,37. A sound, but rather worn, set.
£90.00
AESOP - Fabulae Gallicae

Latinae, Graecae, cum facillimis in contextum Graecum Scholiis. Versio... per I. Meslier. Liber pueris linguam Graecam capessentibus utilis, facilis atque iucundus. Parisiis, apud S. Cramoisy 1629. 12mo. 18thC. sprinkled calf w. rubbed gilt spine. Spine head sl. defective. Titlepage repaired & mounted. Some light damp marks. Gen.gd.
£110.00
ANACREON - Odae et Fragmenta

Graece et Latine, cum notis J.C. de Pauw. Trajecti ad Rhenum, apud Guil. Kroon 1732. 8vo. 18thC. calf w. worn gilt spine. New title label. Hinges cracked. marbled e.p.s & edges. Writing on title verso, showing through in places. Schweiger 1,24. 18ff+316pp.
£110.00
ARISTIDES - Orationum Libri III

Interprete Gulielmo Cantero. Una cum indice duplici... 3 vols in 2.Oliva Pauli Stephani 1604. 12mo. Modern calf w. gilt lines on spines & red and green lebels. A.E.G. marbled endpapers w. armorial bookplate. Sig. of John Wordsworth B.N.C. Some slight foxing. 16ff+646pp; 402pp; 729pp+15ff. Schreiber 274. "The second edition of Aristides, but the first with a Latin translation, and is very rare".
£600.00
ARISTOPHANES - Aves

Annotatione critica, commentario exegetico et scholiis graecis instruxit F. Blaydes. (Part 4 of Comedies). Halis Saxonum, in Orphanotrophei Libraria 1882. 1/2 vellum w. marbled bds. & endpapers. Red title label, scratched. XX+510pp. A sound copy.
£60.00
ARISTOPHANES - Comoediae

Cum Scholiis et Varietate Lectionis. Recensuit I. Bekkerus. Accedunt Versio Latina, Deperditarum Comoediarum Fragmenta, Index Locupletissimus notaeque... 5 vols. London, Whittaker 1829. Calf, rebacked. Occasional foxing. A sound set.
£150.00
BENTLEY R. - A Dissertation upon the Epistles of Phalaris:

with an answer to the Objections of Charles Boyle. To which are added.... London, W. Bowyer 1777. Modern 1/2 calf w. marbled bds. New endpapers. Titlepage repaired. Contents sl. yellowed & spotted in places. 2ff + LVIII + 456pp. 1st collected edn.
£160.00
BENTLEY R. - Works

Ed. w. notes by A. Dyce. 3 vols. London, F. Macpherson 1836. Full calf w. gilt spines. Marbled edges and endpapers. Vol.1 completely lacks spine. Apart from that, a nice set.
£75.00
BOISSIER G. - Etude sur la Vie et les Ouvrages de M.T. Varron

Paris, L. Hachette 1861. Green morocco, sl. worn. Page edges foxed. Ex-Worcester College library w. stamps etc., o/w gd.
£25.00
BROUWER P. - Histoire de la Civilisation morale et religieuse des Grecs

8 vols. + supplement in 4. Groningen, W. van Boekeren 1833-47. 1/2 calf w. rubbed marbled bds. Spines sl.worn. Ex-Balliol College Oxford w. bkpls. & labels. Contents v.gd. A sound set. jj3
£96.00
CAESAR J. - Commentarii De Bello Gallico et Civili

Accedunt Libri.... E nuperrima recensione I. Oberlini. 2 vols in 1. Augustae Taurinorum, Ex Typis Viduae Pomba 1818. Vellum, spine soiled w. chipped title labels. A sound copy. Port. frontis. + XXXVI+582pp; 323pp.
£70.00
CESNOLA L. P. di - Cyprus

Its ancient cities, tombs and temples. A narrative of Researches and Excavations. London, J. Murray 1877. 1st edn. Orig. dec. gilt cloth. Some wear to edges, especially at spine head and tail. Internal hinges split. Endpapers foxed. Numerous woodcuts + 48 pls. + 2 maps + 12 pls. of inscription. XIX+448pp. An attractive copy, even though slightly worn.
£225.00
CHARITON - De Chaerea & Callirhoe Narrationum Amatoriarum Libri VIII

J. D'Orville publicavit, animadversionesque adjecit. Editio Princeps. 2 vols in 3. Includes Latin translation by Reiske. Amstelodami, apud P. Mortier 1750. 4to. Contemporary calf w. decorative gilt spines. Some wear at spine heads & tails. Contents browned & foxed in places. Early lib. stamp on titlepages. XX+144pp+168pp; 6ff+ 352pp; half title+ 353-788pp+ 58pp. This copy does not have the titlepage to the Latin translation mentioned in Hofmann (1,449). Still a nice copy of a rare edition.
£625.00
CLAUDIAN - Opera quae exstant Omnia

Cum notis integris auctioribus N. heinsii et ineditis P. Burmanni cum curis secundis N. Heinsii et adnotationibus P. Burmanni Secundi. Amstelaedami, Ex Officina Schoteniana 1760. 4to. Contemp. vellum, soiled. Lettered title. 2ff, 44pp, XXXII, 2ff, 1112pp (including index & errata). Generally, a good, sound copy. Schweiger 284. "Unquestionably a very superior edition". (Dibdin 1, 472).
£300.00
CURTIUS E. - Principles of Greek Etymology.

Trans. Wilkins & England. 2 vols. London, J.Murray, 1875. 1/2 calf w. marbled bds. Spines rubbed. Ex. Edinburgh University library w. cancellation stamps, marks on spines etc. Contents gd.
£48.00
DINDORF W. (ed). - Poetae Scenici Graeci

6th edn. London, J. Parker 1876. Sm.4to. 1/2 morocco w. gilt spine. A very good, clean copy in excellent condition.
£70.00
ESTIENNE H. - Thesaurus Graecae Linguae

Ab H. Stephano constructus. Editio nova auctior et emendatior. 11 vols. (Vol.11 Labbaei Glossaria). London, A.J. Valpy 1816-26. Folio. Full calf w. gilt spines and crests on boards. Bkpl. of Hugh Cecil, Earl of Lonsdale. Some rubbing to spines & a little wear to heads and tails. Vol. 6 & 9 have repaired hinges. Vol.11 has some wear. Marbled edges & endpapers. Occasional foxing. Generally, a very handsome (and weighty) set of the Valpy reprint of Henry Estienne's great work. Image available. H
£1,100.00
EURIPIDES - Quae Extant Omnia

Tragoediae nempe XX. Fragmenta. Epistolae V. Scholia. Opera et Studio Josuae Barnes. Cantabrigiae, J. Hayes 1694. Folio, modern calf w. decorative gilt spine. New e.p.s. Portrait frontis., sl. worn at edges w. wormhole. 2nd portrait. Marginal wormhole affecting first 2 pps., o/w contents gd. 4ff, LVI, 330pp, 1f, 529pp, indices. An excellent copy of this handsome production. The First edition of Euripides to be published in England. Image available.
£900.00
EUTROPIUS - Breviarium Historiae Romanae

cum Metaphrasi Graeca Paeanii....... accedit Rufus Festus, cum notis integirs.... recensuit, suasque adnotationes cum indicibus copiossissimis addidit H. Verheyk. Lugduni Batavorum, apud S. & J. Luchtmans 1762. Full calf. Marbled edges. Sig. of W. Douglas Simpson. LIV+38ff+772pp+45ff. A nice copy of the variorum edition.
£160.00
GELL W. - The Topography of Rome and its Vicinity

New edn. rev. E. Bunbury. London, H.G. Bohn 1846. Orig. dark green cloth. Text illus. & plans. Map not included. 499pp. Bkpl. A nice copy.
£60.00
GESNER J.M. (ed). - Chrestomathia Graeca,

sive Loci Illustres ex optimis Scriptoribus dilecti...... iterum editi notulis brevibus et indices copioso. Lipsiae, apud J. Schusterum 1734. 12mo., vellum w. faint lettered title & date. 12ff + 250pp + index. A good copy.
£65.00
GRASBERGER L. - Erziehung und Unterricht im classischen Altertum

3 vols in 2. Wurzburg 1864, 75, 81. 1/2 maroon leather. Ex-Worcester College Oxford library w. stamps etc. Condition otherwise very good.
£80.00
GRUTERUS JANUS - Corpus Inscriptionum

Inscriptiones antiquae totius Orbis Roman.. denuo cura viri summi J.G. Graevii.. 4 parts in 2 volumes. Amstelaedami, excudit F. Halma 1707. Folio. Fine modern binding in full calf with decorative gilt spines by Bayntuns of Bath. A little spotting pp 1065-70. Small tear in corrigenda. Otherwise, a fine set of this handsome production.(vol.1). ½ title, engr. Title , 16pp, 56pp, I-DCCXLVII. 2nd title between CCLXXXVIII & IX. (vol.2).Engr. Title, title, DCCXLIX-MCLXXIX, XXVII, bl., 2nd.title, 2ff, CCCLVI, 21 pps. (Notae Tironis ac Senecae). 69 fine pls. in the 2 vols.(taken from Boissard Antiquities). Portrait & many other illus. in text.
£1,500.00
HARTEL W. - Studien uber attisches Staatsrecht und Urkundenwesen

Wien, K. Gerold 1878. 1/2 leather. Marbled endpapers. Ex-Worcester College Oxford library w. bkpl. & stamp on titlepage. Pages uncut. Gd.
£18.00
HEINSIUS N. - Bibliotheca Heinsiana

sive Catalogus Librorum, quos, magno studio et sumtu, dum viveret, collegit. 2 parts in 1. Lugd. Batav. apud J. de Vivie 1682. 12mo, calf rebacked preserving orig. label. A little foxing. Sig. A sound copy of this scarce work. 3rd issue. 1f, 374pp, bl., 286, bl. Willems 925. sc.
£950.00
HOLM A. - The history of Greece.

From its commencement to the close of the independence. 4 vols. Trans. from the German. London, MacMillan 1899. Calf w. gilt spines & crests of Oundle school. Spines worn. Rather rough externally. Some hinges weak. Contents gd.
£40.00
HOMER - The Iliad

Translated by Alexander Pope. 6 vols. London, H. Lintot 1743. 12mo. Full contemporary calf. 2 title labels missing, one defective. Wear to some spine heads and tails. Internal hinge on vol.1 cracked. Still an attractive set. 31 engr. plates, some folding.
£325.00
HORATIUS - Opera

Ex Recensione et cum notis atque emendationibus Richardi Bentleii. Editio Altera. Amstelaedami, apud R. & G. Wetstenios 1713. 4to. Vellum w. raised bands and lettered title. Binding sl.soiled w. a little rubbing. Occ. slight foxing, o/w. contents gd. Frontis., 11ff, 717pp, 239pp. A good copy of the second Bentley edition.
£325.00
HORATIUS - Opera.

Recensuit et illustravit F.G.Doering. Accedunt Indices Locupletissimi. New edn.rev. Oxford, D.Talboys 1838. Full calf, prize binding w. crest. Front hinge split & weak, hole in leather on rear bd. Contents gd. 850pp. Includes a very full Index Verborum.
£30.00
HUDSON J. (ed). - Geographiae Veteris Scriptores Graeci Minores

Cum Interpretatione Latina, Dissertationibus ac Annotationibus. 5 vols. Oxoniae, e Theatro Sheldoniano 1698-1712. Calf w. gilt spines. Some hinges weak, on vol.5 almost detached. Spines rubbed. Vol.5 lacks title label. Occ. browning, mainly to edges. 4 frontispieces + vignettes on titlepages. A few text diagrams. Quite extensive early annotations to text and on endpapers in some vols. (by Francis Bulkeley 1700? As signature in vol.4., where marks are heaviest). Includes some works in Arabic. Hoffman 3, 353, who only lists 4 vols. Vol.5 consists of a second edition of Dionysius Orbis Descriptio 1710. Still an attractive set of this scarce and interesting collection.
£375.00
JANNOTIUS D. - Dialogi de Repub. Venetorum, cum notis...

Lugd. Batav. Ex officina Elzeviriana 1631. (2nd titlepage dated 1642). 24mo., later black morocco, rubbed. A.e.g. 7 pls., mostly folding. 1st pub. 1540. 1st Elzevir edn. 2ff + 467pp + 9ff. Willems 353 (no mention of pls).
£275.00
JOSEPHUS - Opera Omnia

Ad optimorum librorum fidem accurate edita. Editio Stereotypa. 6 vols., complete. Leipzig, C. Tauchnitz 1850. 12mo. Orig. cloth, now faded on spines & sl.worn. Occ. light foxing. Generally a good set in a rather drab binding. Sig. of W.S. Barrett.
£48.00
JUVENAL & PERSIUS - Satyrae

Cum veteris Scholiastae et Variorum Commentariis. Accurante C. Schrevelio. Lugd. Bat. apud F. Hackium 1658. Vellum, spine sl. marked w. indistinct lettered title. Engr. title + 7ff + 638pp + index. Generally, an attractive copy of the 2nd variorum edn.
£110.00
LANCIANI R. - Ancient Rome

In the Light of Recent Discoveries. London, MacMillan 1888. Large 8vo., orig. cloth, sl.worn & soiled. Pls. + text illus. Gd.
£30.00
LARFIELD W. - Sylloge Inscriptionum Boeoticarum

Dialectum Popularem Exhibentium. Berlin, G. Reimer 1883.1/2 calf w. cloth boards. Pages uncut. Stamp & bkpl. of Worcester College Oxford, o/w v.gd.
£50.00
LIVIUS - Historiarum Libri qui supersunt Omnes.

Ex recensione A. Drachenborchii. 8 vols. Sumptibus Editoris Excudebant Londini. M. Ritchie & J. Sammells 1794. Full calf w. gilt lines on spines. Hinges weak on vol.1. A.e.g. Portrait of H.Homer (the editor). A handsome set of this finely printed edition. Includes full list of previous editions of Livy.
£360.00
LOBECK C.A. - Rhematikon.

Sive verborum graecorum et nominum verbalium Technologia. Regimonti, Borntraeger 1846. Calf, worn on spine. Hinges cracked. Occ. foxing. 1st edn.
£60.00
LOMEIER J. - De Veterum Gentilium Lustrationibus Syntagma

Cum indice necessario. Ultrajecti, apud F. Halma 1681. Vellum, sl. soiled & rubbed. Lettered title. Engr. frontis. + title+6ff+371pp+1p emendata & index. A sound copy of the first edn.
£180.00
LONGINUS - De Sublimitate Commentarius

|n usum serenissimi Principis Electoralis Brandenburgici. J. Tollius e quinque Codicibus MSS emendavit.... Trajecti ad Rhenum, Ex Officina F Halma 1694. Sm. 4to., rubbed vellum w. brown title label. Contents sl. buckled. Defective front free endpaper. 2nd. engr. title +13ff + 408pp + 6ff (index & errata). A sound copy.
£190.00
LONGUS - Pastoralia

E Codd. Mss. duobus Italicis primum graece integra edidit P. Courier. Exemplar romanum emendatius et auctius typis recudendum curavit G. de Sinner. Paris, F. Didot 1829. 1/4 green calf w. red title label. Marbled bds & endpapers. Contents foxed in places. LXII+if+212pp. A sound copy.
£60.00
LUCIAN - Opera Omnia quae extant

Cum Latina doctiss. virorum interpretatione. I. Bourdelotius cum Regiis Codd. aliisque MSS. contulit, emendavit, supplevit. Adiectae sunt Notae. Lutetiae Parisiorum, apud I. Bertavit 1615. Large folio (360mm X 230mm), calf rebacked w. repaired corners, now worn at edges. New endpapers. Bkpl. 12ff+1158pp+9ff+52pp+21ff. Hoffman 2, 537. A sound copy.
£400.00
LUCIAN - Opera

Cum nova versione T. Hemsterhusii et I.M. Gesneri. Graecis scholiis et notis.... 4 vols. Vol.4 Index Verborum by Reitzius. Amstelodami, Sumptibus J. Wetstenii 1743-46. 4to. Vellum w. indistinct lettered titles. Bindings rubbed. A few ink spots on spines. Fine engraved frontis. 4ff+LXXII+882pp; 2ff+953pp; 2ff+860pp; 4ff+XVI+500pp+3pp. A good set. "Not only the most beautiful, but the most accurate and complete edition". (Dibdin 2).
£540.00
LYCOPHRON - Cassandra

cum Isaacii vel potius J.Tzetzae Commentario. Studio et Impensis L. Sebastiani. Romae, apud A.Fulgonium. 1803. 4to., calf rebacked. Front hinge now split & weak. Boards have worn corners & patches. Frontis. , 1pl. 2 titlepages (Greek & Latin). A very few marginal ink notes. Occ. light foxing, o/w contents gd. XL, 416pp, 1f, 208pp (traductio commentarii). Binding rather rough. Scarce.
£210.00
MATTHIAE A. - A Copious Greek Grammar.

Translated by E.V.Blomfield. 2 Vols. 5th edn. Revised by J.Kenrick. London, John Murray, 1832. Modern rebind in 1/2 cloth. Slight wear to end papers in Vol.I. Owner's stamp. V.gd.
£50.00
MOERIS - Lexicon Atticum

cum..... notis.... illustravit J. Piersonus. Accedit Aelii Herodiania Philetaerus e MS nunc primum editum.... Lugduni Batavorum apud P. van der Eyk 1759. 1/2 calf, spine worn. Board corners worn. Contents sl. foxed, o/w gd. 2ff+LXVI+1f+480pp+22ff (indices & addenda).
£80.00
MOMMSEN T. - The Provinces of the Roman Empire

From Caesar to Diocletian. 2 vols. London, R. Bentley 1886. Full calf w. gilt crests on bds. Spines dulled & sl. worn. 10 folding maps. Marbled edges and endpapers. Prize bkpl. Gen. a good set.
£60.00
MUELLER L. - De Re Metrica

Poetarum Latinorum praeter Plautum et Terentium Libri Septem. Accedunt eiusdem auctoris opuscula. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1861. 1/2 leather. Spine faded & worn. Bd. edges worn. Occ. light foxing. Still a sound copy. Personal lib. stamps + sigs.
£35.00
PERROT G. - Memoires D'Archeologie

D'Epigraphie et D'Histoire. Paris, Didier et Cie 1875. 1/2 calf. Ex-Worcester College Oxford library w. stamps & bkpl. + label mark on spine, o/w an excellent copy. 9 pls., one folding.
£45.00
PERROT G. - Souvenirs d'un Voyage en Asie Mineure.

Paris, M. Levy 1864. !/2 calf. Ex. Worcester College Oxford library w. stamps & bkpl.+ label mark on spine, o/w a very nice copy. 516pp.
£120.00
PHRYNICHUS - Eclogae Nominum et Varborum Atticorum

cum notis.... edidit C. Lobeck. Accedunt Fragmenta Herondiani.... Leipzig, Weidmann 1820. 1/2 calf w. red label. Spine sl. rubbed. Internal hinge cracked. Titlepage heavily foxed. Sig. of W. L. Lormer & F. Madan. LXXX+841pp. Gen.gd.
£60.00
PINTO G. - Storia della Medicina in Roma

al Tempo dei Re e della Repubblica. Investigazione e Studi. Roma, Tipografia Artero 1879. 1/2 dark green morocco. Marbled endpapers. Folding plan. Ex-Worcester College Oxford library w. stamp on titlepage and bkpl. Remains of label on spine. Otherwise a nice copy.
£80.00
PLAUTUS - Comoediae

Accedit Commentarius ex Variorum Notis et Observationibus, quarum plurime nunc primum eduntur. Ex recensione J.Gronovii. Lugd. Batavorum, Ex Officina Hackiana 1664. Early vellum w. plain spine, rubbed w. small splits at head. Internal hinges split. Engr. title. 8ff+1154pp+indices. 1st Gronovius edn.
£110.00
PORSON R. - Adversaria

Notae et Emendationes in Poetas Graecos.... Ed. J. Monk & C. Blomfield. Cantabrigiae, Sumptibus Collegii SS.Trinitatis 1812. 1/2 calf. Spine very worn and hinges weak. boards rubbed. Engr. portrait of Porson. XVII+1f+334pp. Sig. on titlepage, o/w contents gd.
£70.00
QUINTILIAN - De Institutione Oratoria Libri Duodecim

Juxta editionem Gottingensem J.M. Gesneri. Accedunt Praefatio et Indices Copiossissimi. 2 vols. Oxonii, e Typographeo Clarendoniano 1806. Full calf w. marbled edges and endpapers. Rubbed gilt spines, hinges worn. Occasional foxing. XVII+451pp; 1f+576pp. An attractive set in generally good condition.
£110.00
RAMSAY A. - Travels of Cyrus

Fourth Edition. London, J.Bettenham 1730. With "A Discourse upon the Theology and Mythology of the Pagans". 4to., 18thC.sprinkled calf w. decorative gilt spine, worn head & tail. Board corners worn, and spine dulled, but generally an attractively bound copy w. good contents. Engraved vignette on titlepage & at chapter headings. 2ff + XVI + 4ff (subscribers) + 363pp + errata + 110pp.
£175.00
ROSE H.J. (ed). - Inscriptiones Graecae Vetustissimae.

Cantabrigiae, typis ac sumtibus Academicis 1825. Calf, rebacked preserving label. Board edges worn. XIV + LXXVIII +2ff + 428pp. 53 plates of inscriptions, many folding. A sound copy.
£120.00
ROSSIGNOL J.P. - Les Metaux dans L'Antiquite

Origines religieuses de la Metallurgie... de L'Orichalique.... Paris, A. Durand 1863. 1/2 calf w. buckram bds. Remains of lib. label on spine, & lib. cancellation stamp on titlepage + bkpl. of Worcester College Oxford. Endpapers spotted. Contents good. A sound copy.
£60.00
SABRINA COROLLA - In Hortulis Regiae Scholae Salopiensis..

Editio altera. London, Deighton Bell 1859. Red morocco, dulled on spine & rubbed. A.e.g. 335pp.
£30.00
SCHMIDT W.A.Dr. - Die Griechischen Papyrusurkunden

der Koniglichen Bibliothek zu Berlin. Berlin, G.Fincke 1842. Half calf with gilt spine. Library stamp & bkpl. of Worcester College, Oxford. Light foxing throughout.. 3 folding pls. Gen. gd.
£48.00
SCHOMANN G. - A Dissertation on the Assemblies of the Athenians

In 3 books. Translated from the Latin, w. new index. Cambridge, W. Grant 1838. !/2 calf w. gilt lines on spine & red title label. Bkpl. & stamp of Worcester College, Oxford. Mark on spine from label removal. Generally, a nice copy. VI, 361pp, VI.
£65.00
SCHUCHHARDT C. - Schliemann's Excavations.

An Archaeological and Historical Study. Trans. E. Sellers. London, MacMillan 1891. Orig. cloth, now worn. Ex.-St. John's College Oxford w. stamps etc. 2 portraits, 7 maps, most folding, + numerous illus.
£40.00
SCRIPTORES REI RUSTICAE - Les Agronomes Latins

Caton, Varron, Columelle, Palladius avec la traduction en Francais publies sous le direction de M. Nisard. Paris, J. Dubochet 1844. Sm.4to. 1/2 calf, rebacked. Ex-Homerton College library w. stamps. 651pp. Includes Latin in small print. Sig. of W.L.Lorimer.
£50.00
SEMPER G. - Der Stil in den technischen und tektonischen Kunsten

Vols 1 & 2. (Die textile Kunst; Keramik). Frankfurt am Main, Verlag fur Kunst und Wissenschaft 1860 & 63. 1st edns. 1/2 leather, rubbed, w. marbled bds & endpapers. Text illus. + 22 chromolithography pls. (some foxed). Ex-Worcester College Oxford w. small stamps. Includes some ancient material. A sound set. F2
£180.00
SENECA L.A. - Opera quae exstant

Integris J. Lipsii, J.F. Gronovii, et selectis Variorum Commentariis illustrata. 3 vols. Amsterdam, apud D. Elsevirium 1672. Vellum w. brown title labels. Vol.1 spine badly rubbed & cracked. Other 2 vols also rubbed. Vol.3 label sl. defective. Engraved title + 3 text engravings. 28ff+869pp; 2ff+998pp; 12ff+750pp+316pp+index. Willems 1477. "tres estime". A worn, but still attractive set.
£150.00
SENECA L.A. - Tragoediae.

Cum notis integris J.F.Gronovii et selectis...contulit C.J.Schroderus.. Delphis, Apud A.Beman. 1728. 4to., modern 1/2 calf w. marbled bds. & e.p.s. A.e.g. Engr. frontis. +61ff+464pp+1f+465-802pp+indices. A sound copy.
£240.00
SMITH A.C. - Guide to the British and Roman Antiquities of the North Wiltshire Downs.

2nd.edn. Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural history Society 1885. Folio, orig. cloth, worn at edges. Internal hinges loose. 7 pls. + map. Contents gd. D1a
£110.00
SMITH W. - Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and mythology

3 vols. London, Taylor & Walton 1849. Thick 8vo. 1/2 maroon leather w. scratched marbled boards. Spines worn at edges w. a few small splits. Contents good. A reasonably good set, though bindings slightly rough. jj1a
£75.00
SOPHOCLES - Tragoediae Septem

et deperditarum Fragmenta. Ex editionibus et cum annotatione integra Brunckii et Schaefferi.... accedunt notae C. G. Erfurdtii. 3 vols. Oxonii, W. Baxter 1820. 1/2 morocco w. scratched marbled bds. Ink notes on one play (O.T.). Vol.3 has damp-mark 1st few pps. Generally a sound set. Includes Latin translation, fragments & lexicon.
£75.00
TATIAN - Oratio ad Graecos

Hermiae Irrisio Gentilium Philosophorum. Ed vetustis Exemplaribus recensuit... W. Worth. Oxoniae, E Theatro Sheldoniano 1700. Later red morocco w. marbled endpapers. A.E.G. Spine worn. Hinges cracked. Text has been marked in places with indelible crayon. Vignette on 1st title. Bound by J. Clarke. 8ff+252pp. Brunet V. 677. "Edition recherchee et peu commune".
£120.00
TIMAEUS SOPHISTA - Lexicon Vocum Platonicarum

Ed. codice MS. Sangermanensi nunc primum edidit atque animdaversionibus illustravit D. Ruhnkenius. 3rd edn. London, A.J.Valpy 1824. Calf, bds. scratched and spine worn at edges & head. 151pp. Sig. of Hugh LLoyd Jones. A1
£60.00
VERGIL - Opera quae quidem exstant Omnia

Cum iustis et doctis commentariis. Accesserunt iisdem Probi Grammatici. Studio M. Ludovici Lucii. Basileae per S. Henricpetri 1613. Folio, calf w. modern reback. Boards scratched & repaired at corners. Later endpapers. Contents mostly foxed, sometimes heavily. 12ff, 2100 numbered columns (some misnumbering) , index, colophon & printer's device. A sound copy. Schweiger 1168.
£350.00
VERGIL - Opera

The Works with a commentary by John Conington. 3 vols. 4th edn.rev. H. Nettleship. London, Whittaker & Co. 1881. Full calf w. gilt spines. Marbled edges and endpapers. A little foxing on titlepage. Prize binding w. crests. A most attractive set.
£120.00
VIGERUS F. - De Praecipuis Graecae Dictionis Idiotismis Libellus.

Illustravit..... H. Hoogeveen. Lugduni Batavorum apud J. Langerak 1743. Vellum, rubbed & sl.worn on rear bd. One corner sl. defective. Faint lettered title and date. Some foxing in indices. Gen.gd. 10ff + 508pp + 7 indices.
£85.00
VIRGIL - Georgicorum Libri Quatuor

The Georgicks with an English Translation and notes by John Martyn. Dublin, E. Exshaw etc. 1744. 18thC. calf. Front hinge split. New title label. 13 copper plates, some folding, and some (plants) hand-coloured. XVI+117+127+132+95+index. Generally a nice copy of this well-known edition, first published in 1741.
£230.00
VIRGIL - Opera

Varietate lectionis et perpetua annotatione illustratus a C.G. Heyne. Editio nova accurata. 4 vols. London, R. Priestley 1821. !/2 calf w. scratched marbled bds. Marbled endpapers. Bkpl. Occasional foxing. A sound set of this well-known edition.
£80.00
VIRGIL - Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis

Birminghamiae: Typis Johannis Baskerville 1757. 4to. tree calf, rebacked preserving original, sl. damaged, spine. New title label. Marbled endpapers. The first edition of Baskerville's first work. This copy does not have the subscribers' list, and agrees with Strauss & Dent Variant 5. Page 143 is misnumbered. 1f+432pp. A sound copy of this beautifully printed work.
£475.00
WALLON H. - Histoire de L'Esclavage dans L'Antiquite

3 vols. 2nd.edn. Paris, Hachette 1879. 1/2 brown morocco w. marbled endpapers. Ink mark on vol. 1 front board. Bkpl. of Wocester College Oxford + cancellation lib.stamps. A good sound set.
£90.00
WEST G. - The Odes of Pindar

with several other pieces in prose and verse translated from the Greek. To which is predixed a dissertation on the Olympick Games. London, R. Dodsley 1749. 4to. Calf, rebacked. Sig. Bkpl.14ff+CCVI+errata+315pp+1f(advert). A sound copy of the first edition.
£270.00
WILKINSON J.G. - The Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians

New edn. rev. S. Birch. 3 vols. London, J. Murray 1878. Original cloth w. gilt decoration. Vol.3 spine sl. faded w. some wear to edges. Other 2 vols. gd. Many illus., some coloured. Folding plates. Frontiss. An attractive set.
£150.00
XENOPHON EPHESIUS - Ephesiacorum Libri V

De Amoribus Athiae et Abrocomae. Nunc primum prodeunt... cum latin interpretatione Antonii Cocchii Florentini. EDITIO PRINCEPS. Londini, typis Guilielmi Bowyer 1726. Sm.4to. Vellum w. lettered title. Boards rubbed. Contents sl. yellowed. 1/2 title+VI+1f+87pp+72pp. An excellent copy of the first Greek printing.
£425.00
XENOPHON EPHESIUS - Ephesiacorum Libri V

De Amoribus et Abrocomae. Accedit Versio Latina C. Cocchi, Italica A. Salvini et Gallica D. Lucae. Ex Typographia F. Bonsignori 1781. Sm.4to. 1/4. vellum w. rubbed paper boards, worn at edges. Spine head sl. defective. Indistinct lettered title on spine. A little foxing. 1f+XX+197pp+1f(errata). A multi-language edition with parallel Greek, Latin, Italian, French text.
£70.00

Basket


ANDREAS STOBAEUS - Two Panegyrics in Verse
£15.00
remove item

Total £15.00

Members login




For membership details, see the information section.

Announcements


OPENING HOURS

We are open on Wednesdays and Saturdays 10-1. 2-5pm. Customers are most welcome to visit at other times, but please ring first to check that we are here. Our Address is 23, Sheep Street, Burford OX18 4LS. Phone number is 44-(0)1993-822969.

FREE DELIVERY TO OXFORD COLLEGES

Please note we offer free delivery (usually on a Thursday) to Oxford Colleges on all orders.