Close X
Antiquarian
|
- Greek Vases: In The J. Paul Getty Museum Vol.3/1986. California, The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1986. Small 4to. Cardwraps. 148pp . Illustrated w. numerous b/w photo plates. V.gd. mm2 |
£10.00 |
|
- Poetarum Comicorum Graecorum Fragmenta Post A. Meineke recognovit et Latine transtulit F. Bothe. Accessit Index Nominum et Rerum quem construxit I. Hunzicker. Paris, F. Didot 1855. 4to. 1/2 leather w. gilt spine, worn at head. Bd. corners worn. Marbled bds., edges & endpapers. Contents v.gd. Bkpl. + sig. 807pp. A sound copy. |
£80.00 |
|
- Thesaurus Cultus et Rituum Antiquorum (ThesCRA) Abbreviations. Los Angeles, The J.Paul Getty Museum, 2004. Sm. thin 4to. Paperback. 52pp. As new. C7 |
£5.00 |
|
- Thesaurus Cultus et Rituum Antiquorum (ThesCRA). Vol. I. Processions, Sacrifices, Libations, Fumigations & Dedications. Los Angeles, The J Paul Getty Museum, 2004. Sm 4to. Hardback. 612 pp. 139 pls. V.gd. C7 |
£70.00 |
| .ROSTAGNI, PAGLIARO, LAVAGNINI, PIGHI etc. (ed).
- Studi in Onore di Luigi Castiglioni. 2 vols. Firenze, G. Sansoni 1960. Rebound in buckram. Ex.-lib. w. many stamps etc. A few pls. V.gd. 1143pp. With Bibliography. B7 |
£30.00 |
| ABERT H.
- Gesammelte Schriften und Vortrage. Ed.F.Blume. Halle, M.Niermeyer. 1929. Orig. cloth. Internal front hinge split. Pencil marks , frequent on first chapter, o/w.gd. The first chapter is on ancient music. 616pp. A6 |
£30.00 |
| ACADEMIE BULGARE DES SCIENCES
- Recherches sur la culture en Mesie et en Thrace. Bulgarie. Ie-IVe Siecle. Editions De L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences, Sofia, 1987. Sm.4to. Illustrated throughout w. b/w plates, text illus. + figs. & 1 folding graph. 200pp. D/w. a little torn at edges. With inscription on title page. Gd. mm4 |
£20.00 |
| ACCADEMIA DI FRANCIA A ROMA
- La Colonna Traiana e gli artisti francesi da Luigi XIV a Napoleone I. Villa Medici 1988. Roma, Edizioni Carte Segrete. 1988. Square 8vo. Card wraps. Numerous illus. + 5 col. pls. Exhibition catalogue. V.gd. nn3 |
£32.00 |
| ACHILLES TATIUS
- Erotika Sive de Clitophontis et Leucippes amoribus libri VIII. opera et studio Cl. Salmasii. Lugd. Batavorum apud F. Hegerum 1640. Sm.12mo. Vellum w. indistinct lettered title, sl.soiled. Endpaper has leaf stuck over w. small photo & "ex libris classicis W.S. Pelletreau 1909". Engr. title. XXIV+752pp + 14ff. (no errata leaf). Willems 1611. Parallel greek and latin text. A nice copy. |
£140.00 |
| ACKRILL J.L.
- Essays on Plato and Aristotle. Oxford U.P. 1997. D/w. V.gd. aa2 |
£24.00 |
| ADAM SHEILA
- The Technique of Greek Sculpture In the Archaic and Classical Periods. London, Thames & Hudson, 1966. Large 8vo. D/w., faded on spine. Bds sl. marked. Illustrated with 72 photo plates. Sig. of R. J. Ling. Gd. gg4 |
£35.00 |
| ADAMIETZ J.
- Untersuchungen zu Juvenal Wiesbaden, F.Steiner, 1972. Einzelschriften 26. Card wraps. Trinity college bkpl. Pencil sig. V.gd. cc6 |
£25.00 |
| ADAMS C. & LAURENCE R. (ed).
- Travel and Geography in the Roman Empire London, Routledge 2001. D/w. Text figs. & maps. As new. ff4 |
£50.00 |
| ADAMS J.N.
- The Latin Sexual Vocabulary. London, Duckworth 1982. D/w. V.gd. cc5 |
£24.00 |
| ADCOCK F. SIR & MOSLEY D.
- Diplomacy in Ancient Greece. Thames & Hudson, 1975. D/w. Almost as new. A6 |
£12.00 |
| ADKINS A.
- Moral Values and Political Behaviour in Ancient Greece. From Homer to the end of the Fifth Century. London, Chatto & Windus, 1972. D/w. sl. soiled. Sig. Gd. A2 |
£11.00 |
| ADKINS L. & ADKINS R.A.
- Dictionary of Roman Religion New York, Facts on File Inc. 1996. D/w. V. gd. With illustrations. C5 |
£15.00 |
| AELIAN
- Varia Historia Ad MStos codices nunc primum recognita.. et perpetua commentario J. Perizonii. 2 vols. Lugduni in Batavis, J. du Vivie/ I. Severinus 1701. 18th C. sprinkled calf w. gilt spines, now rather worn. Occ. foxing, o/w contents mostly good. Engr. title. 33ff+1.522pp; 1f+523-1018pp+ indices & errata+bl+1f+87pp+bl+1f+110pp. This set includes Perisonius' Dissertatio De Morte Duae & Responsio (1702 & 3). |
£210.00 |
| AELIAN
- Varia Historia. 2 vols. Graece et Latine. cum notis integris.... curante A. Gronovio. Lugd. Bat. etc., apud S. luchtmans, J. Langerak etc. 1731. 4to. 18th C. calf w. gilt spines, sl. worn. Hinges cracked. Engr. frontis. Half title, title + 46ff+566pp; 1f+567-1056pp+indices & addenda. An attractive, though rather worn copy. |
£325.00 |
| AELIAN
- De Natura Animalium Libri XVII Cum animadversionibus ..... curante Abrahamo Gronovio... 2 vols. Londini, Excudit Guilelmus Bowyer 1744. 4to., 18thC. calf w. rubbed gilt spines. Edges worn & hinges cracked. Contents v.gd. Still an attractive set. XIV+XXVII +index+604pp; 605-1128pp+index. |
£275.00 |
| AELIAN
- Historical Miscellany Ed. & trans. by N.Wilson. London, Harvard U.P., 1997. Loeb edn. D/w. Pencil sig. and a few notes, o/w. v. gd. |
£10.00 |
| AESCHINES
- Oeuvres 2 vols. Contre Timarque, sur L'Ambassade infidele, contre Ctesiphon, Lettres. Texte etabli et traduit par V. Martin & G. de Bude. 3rd & 2nd.edns. Card wraps, sl. soiled & worn. Gen.gd. |
£18.00 |
| AESCHINES
- Speeches Translated by C.Carey. Texas U.P.2000. Paperback. As new. D3 |
£11.00 |
| AESCHINES.
- Speeches. Against Timarchus, On The Embassy.... Trans. C.D.Adams. London, Heinemann, 1958. Loeb edn. Hardback. Extensive pencil notes on Ctesiphon. |
£7.00 |
| AESCHYLUS
- The Persae Ed. H.D. Broadhead. Cambridge U.P. 1960. D/w., sl. worn. Gd. B5 |
£30.00 |
| AESCHYLUS
- Eumenides Ed. w. metrical English translation by J. Davies. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis 1885. Orig. cloth, worn. A few ink annotations. E1 |
£18.00 |
| AESCHYLUS
- Tragoediae quae supersunt ac Deperditarum Fragmenta. Recensuit varietate lectionis et commentario perpetuo illustravit Scholia Graeca Apparatum Historicum et Lexicon Aeschyleum adiecit C.G. Schutz. 3 vols. Halae Saxonum, impensis J.J. Gebaueri 1799. Calf, spines worn, esp. on vol.3. Poor quality paper, often foxed. Hoffman 1,37. A sound, but rather worn, set. Reprint of 1782 edn., unchanged, but does not include scholia & fragments. |
£90.00 |
| AESCHYLUS
- Tragoediae Edidit U. de Wilamowitz-Moellendorff. Bound w. Aischylos, Interpretationen von U. von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff. 2 vols in 1. Berlin, Weidmann 1914. Library buckram. Ex-Queens' College, Cambridge library w. stamps on titlepage & unsightly remains of labels on spine. 3 pls. Contents gd. A6 |
£25.00 |
| AESCHYLUS
- Eumenides. Ed. A.Podlecki. Warminster, Aris & Phillips, 1989. Paperback. Bkpl. of R.W.Sharples. V.gd. C1 |
£10.00 |
| AESCHYLUS
- Tragoediae Quae Supersunt ac Deperditarum Fragmenta Recensuit varietate lectionis et commentario perpetuo illustravit scholia Graeca.... Adiecit C.G. Schutz. 5 vols in 4. Halae, Impens. J.J. Gebaveri 1782-1821. Vol. 1 1/2 worn calf, rest worn paper bds. Stamps on titlepages. Poor quality paper, sometimes foxed. Contents clean. An unattractive, non-matching set, but does include the Scholia & Fragments. |
£98.00 |
| AESCHYLUS
- The Choephori Ed. w. trans. and commentary T.G.Tucker. Cambridge U.P. 1901. Orig. cloth. Sigs. Light foxing on end papers. Gen. gd. E5 |
£28.00 |
| AESOP
- Fabulae Gallicae Latinae, Graecae, cum facillimis in contextum Graecum Scholiis. Versio... per I. Meslier. Liber pueris linguam Graecam capessentibus utilis, facilis atque iucundus. Parisiis, apud S. Cramoisy 1629. 12mo. 18thC. sprinkled calf w. rubbed gilt spine. Spine head sl. defective. Titlepage repaired & mounted. Some light damp marks. Gen.gd. |
£110.00 |
| AKEMAN J.Y.
- Remains of Pagan Saxondom London, J. Smith 1855. Sm.4to. 1/2 red leather. Hinges weak & spine sl. worn. Scratched marbled bds. 40 chromolithograph pls. Occ. foxing. Gen.gd. ff7 |
£110.00 |
| AKURGAL E.
- The Hattian and Hittite Civilizations. Publications of the Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture. Arts Series 329. Izmir, Tukelmat, 2001. Paperback. Illus. throughout, incl. col. pls. As new. C2 |
£18.00 |
| ALBERTI A. (a cura di)
- Realta e Ragione. Studi di Filosofia Antica. Firenze, l.S.Olschki, 1994. Card wraps. V.gd. A4 |
£20.00 |
| ALBRECHT M. & ZINN E.
- Ovid. Wege der Forschung 92. Darmstadt, Wissenschaft, 1968. Hardback. 587 pp. V.gd. E2 |
£15.00 |
| ALBRECHT M. VON
- Geschichte der Romischen Literatur 2 vols. Bern, Francke Verlag 1992. D/ws. Vol.2 in slipcase. V.gd. 1466pp. cc4 |
£40.00 |
| ALCOCK S.E.
- Graecia Capta. Cambridge U.P.1993. D/w. 81 illus. 10 Tables. As new. gg1 |
£24.00 |
| ALESSIO M.
- Studies in Vergil. Aeneid Eleven. An Allegorical Approach. Montfort & Villeroy, 1993. Paperback. As new. cc7 |
£25.00 |
| ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS
- Quaestiones 2.16-3.15. Translated by R.W.Sharples. London, Duckworth, 1994. D/w. As new. bb1 |
£15.00 |
| ALEXANDRE D'APHRODISE
- Traite du Destin. Texte etabli et traduit par P.Thillet. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1984. Stiff boards. V.gd. |
£25.00 |
| ALEXIOU M.
- The Ritual Lament in Greek Tradition Cambridge U.P. 1974. D/w. V.gd. C1 |
£18.00 |
| ALFOLDI A.
- The Conversion of Constatine and Pagan Rome. Trans. H. Mattingly. Oxford U.P.1969. 1st pub. 1948. Hardback. Some spotting on front bd. Bkpl. Gd. B6 |
£15.00 |
| ALFOLDI M. R- (ed).
- Studien zu Fundmunzen der Antike. Band 2 Aufsatze. SFMA 2. Berlin, G. Mann 1984. Hardback. Diagrams. Almost as new. W2 |
£35.00 |
| ALFOLDY A.
- Flamines Provinciae Hispaniae Citerioris Anejos de Archivo Espanol de Arqueologia VI. Madrid 1973. Thin small 4to. Card wraps. 97pp. Gd. D7 |
£10.00 |
| ALGRA K.A., van der HORST P.W., RUNIA D.T. (Eds)
- Polyhistor. Studies in the History and Historiography of Ancient Philosophy. Leiden, E.J. Brill 1996. D/w. Sig., o/w., as new. D3 |
£60.00 |
| ALIN P.
- Das Ende der Mykenischen Fundstatten auf dem griechischen Festland. SMA.1. Lund, C.Bloms 1962. 4to. Card wraps. Folding map. Large bkpl. Gd. mm5 |
£15.00 |
| ALLASON-JONES L.
- Women in Roman Britain. London. British Museum Publications. 1989. P/b. Bkpl. Illus. V.gd. BX4 |
£7.00 |
| ALLEN P. & HAYWARD C.T.R.
- Severus of Antioch. The Early Church Fathers series. London. Routledge. 2004. P/b. As new. jj4 |
£15.00 |
| ALLEN R.E.
- Plato's Parmenides. Translation and Analysis. University of Minnesota Press. 1983. D/w. Inscribed. V. gd. BX1 |
£15.00 |
| ALLEN T.W.
- Homer The Origins & Transmission (1st pub.1924). Oxford U.P. 1969. H/b. Gd. cc2 |
£40.00 |
| ALLISON J.W. (ed)
- Conflict, Antithesis and the Ancient Historian Ohio State U.P. 1990. D/w. V.gd. gg1 |
£10.00 |
| ALSTON R.
- Soldier and Society in Roman Egypt A social history. London, Routledge, 1995. D/w. 263pp w.some illustrations. Almost as new. B3 |
£24.00 |
| ALT-AGINA. III.1.
- Die vorgeschichtliche Stadt. Befestigungen - Hauser - Funder. Von H. Walter & F. Felten. 2 vols. (text & pls). Mainz am Rhein, P. von Zabern. 1981. 4to. 1/4 cloth. 128 pls., some col + folding plans in pocket. Almost as new. H3 |
£85.00 |
| ALT-AGINA. IV.1.
- Mykenische Keramik. Von. S. Hiller. Mainz, P. von Zabern. 1975. 4to. 1/4 cloth. 38 photo pls. Almost as new. H3 |
£70.00 |
| ALT-AGINA. IV.3.
- Das mittelbronzezeitliche Schachtgrab von Agina Von I. Kilian-Dirlmeier. RGZM. K27. Mainz, P. von Zabern. 1997 4to. Hardback. 26 col pls. + many other illus. Almost as new. H3 |
£70.00 |
| AMIET P. etc. (ed).
- Der Konigsweg 9000 Jahre Kunst und Kultur in Jordanien. Koln, Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, 1987. Lge. 8vo. D/w. 372pp. Illustrated with 392 b/w & col. photo plates. V.gd. mm4 |
£35.00 |
| AMIGUES S.
- Les Subordonnees Finales par OPOS en Attique Classique These. Universite de Lille 1977. Card wraps. sl. yellowed. Gd. D3 |
£15.00 |
| ANACREON
- Odae et Fragmenta Graece et Latine, cum notis J.C. de Pauw. Trajecti ad Rhenum, apud Guil. Kroon 1732. 8vo. 18thC. calf w. worn gilt spine. New title label. Hinges cracked. marbled e.p.s & edges. Writing on title verso, showing through in places. Schweiger 1,24. 18ff+316pp. |
£110.00 |
| ANCIENT WEST & EAST
- Vol. 1, Number 1 Leiden, Brill. 2002. Stif bds.Includes a few b/w figs. As new. ee7 |
£30.00 |
| ANDERSEN, HORSNAES, HOUBY-NIELSEN, RATHJE (ed).
- Urbanization in the Mediterranean 9th to 6th C. B.C. Acta Hyperborea 7. Copenhagen University, Museum Tusculanum Press 1997. Card wraps, sl. rubbed. Many text figs. Folding plan. V.gd. gg5 |
£35.00 |
| ANDERSON G.
- Ancient Fiction The Novel in the Graeco-Roman World. London, Croom Helm 1984. D/w. V.gd. bb5 |
£18.00 |
| ANDERSON J.K.
- Xenophon London, Duckworth, 1974. P/b. Spine rubbed & sl. faded. Includes 13 b/w plates. Gd. C5 |
£7.50 |
| ANDERSON W.S (ed.)
- Why Horace. A Collection of Interpretations. Illinois, Bolchazy-Carducci, 1999. Paperback. As new. G5 |
£11.00 |
| ANDERSSON T.M.
- Early Epic Scenery Homer, Virgil, and the Medieval Legacy. Cornell U.P. 1976. D/w., w. protective plastic wrapper. V.gd. D1 |
£12.00 |
| ANDO C. (ed).
- Roman Religion Edinburgh Readings on the Ancient World series. Edinburgh U.P. 2003. P/b. As new. aa2 |
£25.00 |
| ANDO T.
- Aristotle's Theory of Practical Cognition. 3rd edn.,rev. The Hague, M.Nijhoff 1971. Card wraps. Spine faded, o/w v.gd. E4 |
£14.00 |
| ANDREAS STOBAEUS
- Two Panegyrics in Verse Ed. w. trans. by M. Berggren. Uppsala 1994. Acta Universitatis 22. Card wraps. Sig. of H.D.Jocelyn. Gd. W2 |
£15.00 |
| ANDREN, PERSSON, SJOQUIST Et Al.
- Corolla Archaeologia. Prinicipi hereditario, Regni Sueciae G. Adolpho dedicata. Lund, C. Gleerup. 1932. 4to., defective card wraps (lacks rear wrap). Spine roughly taped. Contents gd. Lib. stamp + sm. bkpl. Photo pls + other illus. H3 |
£35.00 |
| ANGEL J.
- The People of Lerna Analysis of a prehistoric Aegean Population. Princeton, American School at Athens 1971. 4to. D/w. 26 pls. 159pp. Large bkpl. V.gd. mm3 |
£15.00 |
| ANNAS J.
- Hellenistic Philosophy of Mind California U.P. 1992. D/w. As new. E1 |
£24.00 |
| ANNAS J.E.
- Interpretazione dei libri M-N della 'Metafisica' di Aristotele. La filosofia della matermatica in Platon e Aristotele. Introduzione e traduzione dei libri M-N della 'Metafisica' di Aristotele di Giovanni Reale. Milano, Vita e Pensiero, 1992. Paperback. As new. aa1 |
£15.00 |
| ANNAS, J. & BARNES, J. (trans.)
- Sextus Empiricus Outlines of Scepticism. Cambridge U.P. 1994. P/b. V. gd. A1 |
£11.00 |
| ANTIDORUM W. PEREMANS SEXAGENARIO
- Ab Alumnis Oblatum. Studia Hellenistica 16. Publications Universitaires de Louvain 1968. Card wraps. Port. + other photo pls. V.gd. B5. |
£18.00 |
| ANTIPHON
- Discours Texte etabli et traduit par Louis Gernet. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1965. Card wraps. pps uncut. Gd. |
£10.00 |
| ANTON J. & KUSTAS G. (ed).
- Essays in Ancient Greek Philosophy (Vol.1). State University of New York Press 1971. Hardback. 650pp. Sig. of David Furley w. a few pencil notes by him. V.gd. E5 |
£30.00 |
| ANTONETTI C. & DE VIDO S. (ed).
- Temi selinuntini Pisa, Edizioni ETS 2009. 4to. Card wraps. Illus. Almost as new. mm4 |
£25.00 |
| APICIUS
- Cookery and Dining in Imperial Rome. Edited and translated by J.D.Vehling. New York, Dover 1977. Reprint of 1936 edition. Paperback. 49 illus. Sig. V.gd. W2 |
£7.00 |
| APOLLODORUS
- The Library. 2 vols. Trans. by Sir. J.G.Frazer. London, Heinemann, 1921. Loeb edn. Hardbacks. Sigs. Sm. booksellers label. Gd. |
£18.00 |
| APOLLONIUS RHODIUS
- Argonautica Trans. R. Seaton. Loeb edn. London, Harvard U.P. 1988. Torn d/w. Gd. |
£9.00 |
| APOLLONIUS RHODIUS
- Argonautica. Ad Cod. MS. Laurentianum. Ed. R.Merkel. Leipzig, B.G.Teubner, 1897 12mo. Sigs. Gen.gd. |
£7.00 |
| APOSTOLIC FATHERS
- Vols. I & II Transl. K. Lake. Loeb edns. London, Heinemann, 1998 & 76. D/ws. Almost as new. |
£19.50 |
| APULEIUS
- The Story of Cupid and Psyche Ed. L. Purser. New York, Caratzas 1983. 1st pub. 1910. P/b. V.gd. cc5 |
£9.50 |
| APULEIUS
- Apologia. Sive pro se De Magia Liber. Ed. H.Butler & A. Owen. Hildesheim, G.Olms, 1967. Reprint of 1914 edn. Hardback. As new. B1 |
£20.00 |
| APULEIUS/ APULEE
- Les Metamorphoses 3 vols. (Livres 1-XI). Texte etabli par D. Robertson et traduit par P. Vallette. (vol.1 3rd edn.rev.). Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1965, 46, 45. \orig. card wraps. Pages uncut vols. 2 & 3. Sig. Gen.gd. |
£30.00 |
| ARANGIO-RUIZ V. & GUARINO A.
- Breviarium Iuris Romani 5th edn. Milan, A. Giuffre 1974. 12mo. Rexine. 925pp. Gd. D1a |
£20.00 |
| ARCHER, FISCHLER, WYKE (ed).
- Women in Ancient Societies Al Illusion of the Night. London, MacMillan1994. Hardback. V.gd. ff1 |
£24.00 |
| ARCHIBALD Z.H., DAVIES J., GABRIELSEN V. & OLIVER G.J.
- Hellenistic Economies. London. Routledge. 2001. D/w. As new. BX1 |
£40.00 |
| ARENDS J.
- Die Einheit der Polis MnS.106. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1988. Card wraps. Almost as new. C2 |
£45.00 |
| ARISTENETE
- Lettres d'Amour Texte traduit par J. Brenous. Pari, Les Belles Lettres 1938. Card wraps w. tissue guard. 82pp. Pages uncut. Sig. V.gd. |
£7.00 |
| ARISTIDES
- Orationum Libri III Interprete Gulielmo Cantero. Una cum indice duplici... 3 vols in 2.Oliva Pauli Stephani 1604. 12mo. Modern calf w. gilt lines on spines & red and green lebels. A.E.G. marbled endpapers w. armorial bookplate. Sig. of John Wordsworth B.N.C. Some slight foxing. 16ff+646pp; 402pp; 729pp+15ff. Schreiber 274. "The second edition of Aristides, but the first with a Latin translation, and is very rare". |
£600.00 |
| ARISTOPHANE
- Les Acharniens etc. Texte etabli par V. Coulon et traduit par H. van Daele. Complete in 5 vols. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1964-72. Orig. card wraps. Some pages uncut. A good set. |
£60.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- The Ecclesiazusae Transl. B.B. Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1902. Bds. faded & worn, pps. yellowed.. D1 |
£12.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- The Thesmophoriazusae Ed. w. Trans. B.B. Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1904. Orig. cloth.Sig. Gen.v.gd. C3 |
£16.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- The Comedies of Aristophanes Vol. VI. XI. The Plutus. To which is added, as a specimen of the new comedy a translation of the Menaechmi of Plautus. Ed. B.B. Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1907. Bds. worn & faded, pps. yellowed, o/w gd. D3 |
£12.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Comoediae, I Ed. F.W. Hall & W.M. Geldart. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1935. Internal hinge at rear loose. |
£7.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- The Knights Ed. R.A.Neil. Cambridge U.P. 1901. Orig. cloth, worn & faded. A few annotations. Sigs. A2 |
£12.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Acharnians Ed. w. trans. A. Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1980. P/b. Gd. A3 |
£10.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Lysistrata Ed. A.H.Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1990. P/b. Parallel text & trans. V.gd. D6 |
£10.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Clouds. Edited with translation by A.H.Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1982. D/w. V. gd. cc2 |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Pax. Cum prolegomenis et commentariis edidit J.Van Leeuwen.Lugduni Batavorum, A.J. Sijthoff 1906. Cardwraps. Pencil sig. Gd. E5 |
£11.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Lysistrata. Cum prolegomenis et commentariis edidit J.Van Leeuwen. Lugduni Batavorum, A.W. Sijthoff 1903. Cardwraps. Pencil sig. Gd. E5 |
£11.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Aves Annotatione critica, commentario exegetico et scholiis graecis instruxit F. Blaydes. (Part 4 of Comedies). Halis Saxonum, in Orphanotrophei Libraria 1882. 1/2 vellum w. marbled bds. & endpapers. Red title label, scratched. XX+510pp. A sound copy. |
£60.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Vespae Cum prolegomenis et commentariis iterum edidit J. van Leeuwen. Leiden, A. Sijthoff 1909. Card wraps, yellowed & sl. defective at spine tail. Pages uncut. Gen.gd. E3 |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Four Plays Ecclesiazusae, Ranae, Thesmophoriazusae, Aves. Cum prolegomenis et commentariis edidit J. van Leeuwen. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff 1904, 1896, 1904, 1902. 4 pts bound together in one volume. Library buckram. Ex-Queens' College, Cambridge w. stamps on titlepages & labels on spine. Otherwise, condition v.gd. cc1 |
£48.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- The Comedies Vol.IV The Lysistrata & The Thesmophoriazusae. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1911. Orig. cloth. Light foxing on end papers. Sig. Gen.gd. F2 |
£24.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Frogs Ed. W.B. STanford. Bristol Classical Press 1991. P/b. Gen.gd. cc2 |
£7.50 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Acharnians Ed.w. trans. by B.B. Rogers. London, G. Bell 1910. Hardback. Gd. G5 |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- The Acharnians Ed. w. trans. by W. Starkie. London, MacMillan 1909. Orig. cloth. Spine dulled & partially split. Pencil notes. Sig. of H.G.G. Payne. G1 |
£20.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Clouds. Ed. K.J.Dover. Oxford U.P.1978. D/w. A few pencil marks, o/w. v.gd. cc2 |
£18.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- The Acharnians Ed. R Elliott. Hildesheim, Georg Olms 1982. Reprint of 1914 edn. Card wraps. Occ. pencil marks. V.gd. E3 |
£14.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- The Peace Ed. H. Sharpley. Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons 1905. Orig. cloth. 2 sigs. Gd. cc2 |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Vol. I. The Acharnians, The Knights, The Clouds, The Wasps. Trans. by B.Rogers. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1950. Hardback. Sig. Gd. |
£9.00 |
| ARISTOPHANES
- Wasps Ed. by D.MacDowell. Oxford U.P.1971. D/w. V.gd. cc2 |
£20.00 |
| ARISTOTE (ARISTOTLE)
- Economique. Texte etabli par B.Groningen & A.Wartelle. Traduit A.Wartelle. Paris, Les Belles-Lettres, 1968. Card wraps. Gd. |
£10.00 |
| ARISTOTE (ARISTOTLE)
- Du Ciel. Trans. P.Moraux. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1965. Card wraps, sl. worn & soiled. 1 or 2 pencil notes. |
£18.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Generation of Animals Trans. A.L.Peck. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1979. D/w. Sig. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Problems I. Books I-XXI. Trans W.S.Hett. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1970. D/w. Sig. of David Furley. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Alexander of Aphrodisias On Aristotle Prior Analytics 1.1-7. Transl. Jonathan Barnes, Susanne Bobzien, Kevin Flannery, S.J. & Katerina Ierodiakonou. London, Duckworth & Co.1991. D/w. with sl. tear in corner, o/w v.gd. aa1 |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- De Republica Libri VIII Ed. Immanuel Bekker. London, Lowe & Brydone, 1837. Orig. cloth, chipped paper label. Gen.gd. E5 |
£12.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- De Anima Ed. W.D. Ross. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1963. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Organon III & IV Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1983,1987. Vol. III: Les Premiers Analytiques, Vol. IV: Les Seconds Analytiques. Cardwraps. Both vols. v.gd. D1a |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Organon, V Les Topiques. Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1984. Cardwraps. V.gd. D1a |
£10.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Organon, VI Les Refutations Sophistiques. Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1987. Cardwraps. V.gd. D1a |
£7.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- On Coming-to-be and Passing-away A revised text ed. H.H. Joachim. Oxford U.P. 1922. 1st edn. Orig. cloth, sl.worn. Sig. of J.B.Skemp. F3 |
£16.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Metaphysics 2 vols. Ed. W.D.Ross. Oxford U.P. 1958. D/ws., sl.torn & worn. Gd. F1 |
£40.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Constitution of Athens. 2nd edition. Revised text with an introduction by Sir J.E.Sandys. London MacMillan 1912. Orig. cloth. Sigs. of E.K. Borthwick and A.Ramsay. Pencil and ink notes in text & on front end papers (by Ramsay?), o/w v.gd.bb5 |
£30.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- On Sleep and Dreams. Text and Translation with Introduction, Notes and Glossary by David Gallop. Broadway Press, 1990. D/w. Sig. of Michael Woods. V.gd. C2 |
£24.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- De Anima Book III. Ad interpretum Graecorum Auctoritatem et Codicum Fidem Recognovit commentariss Illustravit. Ed. F.A.Trendelenburg. Berolin, W. Weber 1877. Early buckram. Bkpl. V.gd. B5 |
£40.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- On The Heavens. Vol.6 of works. Trans. W.K.C.Guthrie. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1953. Hardback. Binding sl. worn. Sig. |
£8.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Metaphysics Book TH. Translated with an introduction and commentary by S.Makin. Oxford U.P.2006. D/w. As new. E2 |
£16.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- De Partibus Animalium I. and De Generatione Animalium I. (with passages from II. 1-3). Trans. by D.M.Balme. Oxford U.P.1992. Paperback. V.gd. A2 |
£14.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- The Basic Works Various translators, ed. R. McKeown. New York, Random House, 1966. D/w., torn on spine. 1487pp. V.gd. AA3 |
£20.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Ethica Nicomathea Ed. I. Bywater. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1975. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Nicomachean Ethics Ed. H.H. Joachim & D.A. Rees. Oxford U.P. 1970. D/w. Sig. V.gd. aa4 |
£28.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Parts of Animals/Movement of Animals Translation by A.L.Peck and E.S.Forster. London, Heinemann, 1937. Loeb edn. Hardback. Sig. Ink note on front free end paper. |
£7.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Metaphysics M & N. Books M and N. Trans. with Into. and Notes by Julia Annas. Oxford U.P. 1976. D/w. V. gd. BX1 |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- De Generatione et Corruptione Translated w. notes by C.J.F. Williams. Oxford U.P. 1982. D/w., v. faded on spine. V.gd. aa2 |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Poetics. Trans., w. intro. by G.F. Else. University of MIchigan Press 1967. D/w. V. gd. aa2 |
£10.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Physics. A revised text with introduction and commentary by W.D.Ross. Oxford U.P.1966. Hardback. 750 pp. Sig. of I.D. Kidd. Gd. aa3 |
£24.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- De Motu Animalium. Trans. by M.Nussbaum. Princeton U.P.1978. Paperback. Bkpl. of R.W.Sharples. V.gd. E3 |
£25.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- The Politics Trans. P. Simpson. University of North Carolina Press, 1997. Hardback. V. gd. G2 |
£16.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- De Anima Ed. D. Ross. Oxford U.P. 1961. Hardback. Trinity College Cabridge crest on bds. Bkpl. of R.W. Sharples. Pencil marks. Gd. aa1 |
£20.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Physics Books I & II. Trans. by W.Charlton. Oxford U.P.1970. D/w. Gd. D1 |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Vol. XX. The Athenian Constitution, The Eudemain Ethics, On Virtues and Vices. Trans. H. Rackham. London, Heinemann, 1971. Loeb edn. D/w. Sig. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| ARISTOTLE
- De Anima. Translation, introduction and notes by R.D.Hicks. Cambride U.P.1907. Orig. cloth. Hinge repaired. 626pp. Sig. of R.D. Archer-Hind. Gd. E6 |
£45.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Physica Ed. W.D. Ross. O. C.T. Oxford U.P. D/w. V.gd. |
£10.00 |
| ARISTOTLE
- Poetics Ed. D. Lucas. Oxford U.P. 1968. Hardback. Gd. bb2 |
£15.00 |
| ARISTOTLE.
- Metaphysics 4th, 5th and 6th. Trans. with notes by C.Kirwan. Oxford U.P.1971. D/w. Gd. bb2 |
£12.00 |
| ARMSTRONG A.H. (ed.)
- The Cambridge History of Later Greek and Early Medieval Philosophy. Cambridge U.P.1967. D/w., sl. torn. 711 pps. Bkpl. of R.W. Sharples. V.gd. G5 |
£60.00 |
| ARNDT W. & GINGRICH F.W.
- A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature. Based on Bauer. 4th edn.rev. Chicago U.P. 1974. Sm.4to. Hardback. 909 pp. Heavy. V.gd. W2 |
£35.00 |
| ARNOTT P.D.
- Public and Performance in the Greek Theatre. London, Routledge, 1989. D/w. As new. C2 |
£14.00 |
| ARWEILER A. & MOLLER M. (ed.)
- Vom Selbst-Verstandnis in Antike und Neuzeit. Notions of the Self in Antiquity and Beyond. TA.8. Berlin, W.de Gruyter. 2008. Stiff bds. As new. aa3 |
£45.00 |
| ASCONIUS
- Orationum Ciceronis Quinque Enarratio Edited by A.C.Clark. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1966. D/w., sl. dulled. V.gd. |
£12.00 |
| ASCONIUS
- Commentaries on speeches by Cicero Trans. w. commentary by R. Lewis. Clarendon Ancient History Series. Oxford U.P. 2006. P/b. V. gd. BX5 |
£16.00 |
| ASHBY, T.,
- The Roman Campagna in Classical Times 2nd edn. Intro. by J.B. Ward-Perkins. London, Ernest Benn 1970. H/b. Illus. Sig. V. gd. BX2 |
£18.00 |
| ASHLEY J.R.
- The Macedonian Empire The Era of Warfare under Philip II & Alexander the Great, 359-323BC. Macfarland 1998. Hardback. Illus. Almost as new. gg4 |
£35.00 |
| ASHMOLE B.
- Architect & Sculptor in Classical Greece. The Wrightsman Lectures. Delivered under the Auspices of the New York University Institute of Fine Arts. London, Phaidon Press, 1972. 4to. D/w., sl. worn. 220 illus. Sig. V.gd. nn3 |
£20.00 |
| ASHMOLE B. & YALOURIS N.
- Olympia The Sculptures of the Temple of Zeus. London, Phaidon Press 1967. 4to. Sl. worn d/w. Many photo pls., one folding. Gd. mm4 |
£20.00 |
| ASTIN A.E.
- Scipio Aemilianus. Oxford U.P.1967. 1st edn. D/w. V.gd. ee1 |
£15.00 |
| ASTOUR M.
- Hellenosemitica. An Ethnic & Cultural Study in West Semitic Impact on Mycenaean Greece. 2nd edn. Leiden, E.J. Brill. 1967. H/b. Spine sl. dulled, o/w. v.gd. H3 |
£45.00 |
| ATHENAEUS
- The Deipnosophists 1. Vol. I. Trans. by C.B.Gulick. London, Heinemann, 1951. Loeb edn. Hardback. Sig. Gen.gd. |
£8.50 |
| ATKINS R.
- The Ancient and Present State of Glostershire 2 vols. EP Publishing Ltd., 1974. Reprint of 1712 edn. Folio. D/ws. w. plastic covers. Sig. A very good set of this well-produced facsimile reprint. L1 |
£240.00 |
| AUGUSTINE
- City of God Complete Loeb edn. in 7 vols. Trans. McCracken, Green, Levine etc. London, Heinemann 1967, 63, 68, 66, 65, 60, 72. All w. d/ws., vols 1,2, & 6 old style. A very good set. |
£66.00 |
| AUGUSTINE
- City of God 1 Books 1-3. Trans. G. McCracken. L0eb edn. London, Heinemann 1966. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| AUGUSTINE
- City of God II Books IV-VII. Trans. W. Green. Loeb edn. London, Harvard U.P. 1963. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| AUHAGEN U. (ed).
- Studien zur Plautus' Epidicus. ScriptOralia 125. Tubingen, G. Narr 2001. Stiff bds. As new. D6 |
£20.00 |
| AULUS GELLIUS
- Les Nuits Attiques Vol.3. Livres XI-XV. Texte etabli et traduit par R. Marache. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1989. Stiff bds., sl. torn at spine head. With review by H.D. Jocelyn. |
£15.00 |
| AULUS GELLIUS
- Atiic Nights 3 vols. Trans. J. Rolfe. Loeb edns. London, Heinemann 1927, 27, 61. Hardbacks. Gd. |
£24.00 |
| AULUS GELLIUS.
- Noctes Atticae. 2 vols. Ed. P.Marshall. Books I-XX. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1968. Hardbacks. V.gd. |
£40.00 |
| AUPERT P.
- Le Nymphee de Tipasa et les Nyphees et "Septizonia" Nord-Africains. Collection 16. Ecole Francaise de Rome 1974. Sm.4to. Card wraps w. folding plans in back pocket. Photo pls. Sl. wear to spine, o/w. v.gd. mm4 |
£35.00 |
| AURELIUS VICTOR
- De Caesaribus. Trans. by H.W.Bird. Translated Texts for Historians Vol. 17. Liverpool U.P.1994. Paperback. V.gd. C2 |
£14.00 |
| AUSONIUS
- Vol.1. Trans. H.G. White. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1919. Gd. |
£8.00 |
| AUSONIUS
- Vol. 2 Trans. H. Evelyn-White. Lob edn. London, Heinemann 1985. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| AUTENRIETH DR. G.
- An Homeric Dictionary. Trans. by R.Keep. London, Macmillan, 1967. D/w., sl. soiled. Gen. gd. cc3 |
£10.00 |
| AVEZZU G.
- Didaskaliai II. Nuovi studi sulla tradizione e l'interpretazione del dramma attico. Verona, Fiorini, 2008. Card wraps. As new. F3 |
£18.00 |
| AVI-YONAH M.
- Art in Ancient Palestine Selected Studies. Jerusalem, The Magnes Press of the Hebrew University, 1981. D/w. 404pp w. 61 b/w photo pls. at rear + many text illus. throughout. Sig. V.gd. nn1 |
£20.00 |
| AVILA, GORSMANN, SCHAFER et al.
- Tiryns IX. Grabungen in der Unterburg 1971. Mainz am Rheim, P. von Zabern. 1980. Folio. H/b. 82 photo pls + plans. Sig. V. gd. H3 |
£60.00 |
| AYRES L. (ed)
- The Passionate Intellect Essays on the Transformation of Classical Traditions. Presented to Professor I.G. Kidd. Rutgers Studies 7. New Brunswick, Transaction Publishers, 1995. D/w. As new. D3 |
£25.00 |
| AYRTON E.
- The Doric Temple Photographs by S. Moulinier. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1961. 4to. D/w., worn. Contents browned at edges. 227pp w. 73 plates in photogravure. Sig. Gen.gd. mm3 |
£15.00 |
| BABLER B.
- Fleissige Thrakerinnen und Wehrhafte Skythen. Nichtgriechen im Klassischen Athen und Ihre Archaeologische Hinterlassenschaft. B.G.Teubner, 1998. BzA108. Stiff boards. Inscribed by author. Almost as new. F3 |
£35.00 |
| BADER N.
- Inscriptions de la Jordainie 5. La Jordanie du Nord-Est. Fascicule 1. Inscriptions Grecques et Latines de la Syrie XXI. BAH 187. Beyrouth, 2009. 4to. Paperback. Illus. throughout. As new. E7 |
£50.00 |
| BADISCHEN LANDESMUSEUM KARLSRUHE
- Imperium Romanum. Romer, Christen, Alamannen - Die Spatantike am Oberrhein. Stuttgart, Konrad Theiss, 2005. 4to. D/w. Colour illustrations and plates throughout. As new. mm3 |
£25.00 |
| BAEDA/ BEDE
- Opera Historica. Ed. C.Plummer. 2 vols in 1. Oxford U.P1946, reprint of 1896 edn.on india paper . Hardback. Sig. V.gd. jj4 |
£40.00 |
| BAEHRENS A. (ed).
- Poetae Latini Minores 5 vols. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1879-83. Sm.8vo. 1/2 calf w. scratched marbled bds. Spines rubbed. Contents gd. Bkpl. + ownership stamp. A sound set. |
£100.00 |
| BAGNALL, FRIER, RUTHERFORD
- The Census Register P.OXY.984 The Reverse of Pindar's Paeans. Bruxelles, Fondation Egyptologique 1997. Pap. Brux. 29. Card wraps. pls. + 2 plans in back pocket. Inscribed, o/w as new. C4 |
£20.00 |
| BAILEY C.
- Phases in the Religion of Ancient Rome. California U.P.1932. Hardback. Pencil sig. Gd. aa2 |
£15.00 |
| BAIN D.
- Actors and Audience A Study of Asides and Related Conventions in Greek Drama. Oxford U.P. 1977. D/w. V.gd. cc1 |
£20.00 |
| BAITINGER H. & VOLLING T.
- Werkzeug und Gerat aus Olympia Olympische Forschungen XXXII. Berlin, W. de Gruyter 2007. Sm.4to. Hardback. 80 photo pls. As new. nn3 |
£45.00 |
| BAKER H.S.
- Furniture in the Ancient World Origins and Evolution 3100-475 B.C. London, the Connoisseur 1966. Sm.4to. D/w. Numerous illus. + coloured pls. Spine tail sl.worn, o/w gd. mm2 |
£35.00 |
| BAKEWELL G.W. & SICKINGER J.P. (eds)
- Gestures Essays in Ancient History, Literature, and Philosophy presented to Alan L. Boegehold. Oxford, Oxbow Books, 2003. D/w. As new. W2 |
£24.00 |
| BAKKER E.
- Linguistics and Formulas in Homer Scalarity and the description of the particle PER. Amsterdam/ Philadelphia J. Benjamins 1988. Hardback. V.gd. G1 |
£35.00 |
| BAKKER E.J. (ed).
- Grammar as Interpretation. Greek Literature in its Linguistic Contexts. MnS.171.. Leiden, Brill. 1997. D/w. As new, apart from large bkpl. C1 |
£55.00 |
| BALDRY H.C.
- The Unity of Mankind in Greek Thought. Cambridge U.P. 1965. D/w., sl worn. Sig. of I.G. Kidd. Gd. bb2 |
£15.00 |
| BALL A.P.
- The Satire of Seneca on The Apotheosis of Claudius. A Study. New York, The Columbia U.P.1902. Sm. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine faded & sl. worn. Large bkpl. Light foxing on free end papers. Gen. gd. Includes text and translation. D1a |
£9.00 |
| BALL W.
- Rome in the East. The transformation of an empire. London, Routledge, 2000. D/w. 523 pp. Illustrated throughout. As new. ee7 |
£30.00 |
| BALLU E. BELIN DE
- Olbia. Cite Antique du Littoral Nord de la Mer Noire. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1972. Sm. 4to. 94 photo pls. + folding map & numerous text figs. V.gd. nn4 |
£45.00 |
| BALTUSSEN H.
- Theophrastus on Theories of Perception Argument and Purpose in the De Sensibus. Utrecht University, Philosophy Dept. 1993. Card wraps. As new. aa2 |
£18.00 |
| BARADEZ J.
- Vue-Aerienne de L'Organisation Romaine dans le Sud-Algerien. Fossatum Africae. Paris, Arts et Metiers Graphiques 1949. Sm. 4to. Card wraps, w. worn d/w. Spine worn. Inscr. Bkpl. Maps, photos and Illus. Contents gd. B7 |
£20.00 |
| BARBANERA M.
- Il Guerriero Di Agrigento Roma, L'Erma di Bretschneider, 1995. D/w. 101pp. with numerous illustrations throughout. V.gd. mm1 |
£20.00 |
| BARBER R.
- The Cyclades in the Bronze Age London, Duckworth 1987. D/w. Photo illus. Sig., o.w as new. gg4 |
£24.00 |
| BARCELO P. (ed.)
- Religioser Fundamentalismus in der romischen Kaiserzeit. PAwB-29. Stuttgart, Franz Steiner, 2010. Card wraps. As new. C3 |
£32.00 |
| BARDON H.
- L'Art de la Composition chez Catulle. with CUTT T., Meter and Diction in Catullus' Hendecasyllabics. London, Garland 1979. Reprint of 1936 & 1943 articles. Hardback. V.gd. B6 |
£16.00 |
| BARDON H.
- Propositions sur Catulle Collection Latomus 118. Bruxelles, Latomus 1970. Rebound in buckram. V.gd. G1 |
£20.00 |
| BARNES J. & GRIFFIN M. (eds.)
- Philosophia Togata II. Plato and Aristotle at Rome. Oxford U.P.1999. Paperback. As new. aa4 |
£25.00 |
| BARNES J. (ed.)
- The Cambridge Companion to Aristotle. Cambridge U.P.1995. Paperback. V.gd. A2 |
£14.00 |
| BARNES J., SCHOFIELD M. & SORABJI R. (eds.)
- Articles on Aristotle 4 Psychology & Aesthetics. London, Duckworth, 1979. D/w. Bkpl. of R.W.Sharples. V.gd. bb4 |
£18.00 |
| BARNES T.D.
- Athanasius and Constantius Theology and Politics in the Constantinian Empire. Harvard U.P. 1993. D/w. As new. jj4 |
£30.00 |
| BARNES T.D.
- Ammianus Marcellinus and the Representation of Historical Reality. Cornell U.P.1998. D/w. Sig. "d.d. auctor", o/w. as new. ee1 |
£32.00 |
| BARNES, J. (trans.w. comm)
- Aristotle Posterior Analytics 2nd edn. Clarendon Aristotle Series. Oxford U.P. 1994. D/w. V. gd. E2 |
£25.00 |
| BARRETT A.A.
- Caligula. The Corruption of Power. London. Routledge. 2000. P/b. As new. Illus. BX2 |
£11.00 |
| BARRINGER J.
- Divine Escorts. Nereids in Archaic and Classical Greek Art. Michigan U.P. 1995. D/w. Photo pls. As new. F2. |
£16.00 |
| BARTLETT J.R.
- Jews in the Hellenistic World. Josephus, Aristeas, The Sibylline Oracles, Eupolemus. Cambridge U.P. 1985. D/w. w. plastic cover. A few maps. V. gd. BX2 |
£18.00 |
| BARTLEY A.N.
- Stories from the Mountains, Stories from the Sea The Digressions and Similes of Oppian's Halieutica and the Cynegetica. Hypomnemata 150. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003. Stiff boards. As new. W2 |
£35.00 |
| BARTON C.A.
- The Sorrows of the Ancient Romans The Gladiator and the Monster. Princeton U.P. 1993. D/w. V.gd. an inquiry into the collective psychology of the ancient Romans. ff3 |
£16.00 |
| BARTON T.S.
- Power and Knowledge. Astrology, Physiognomics and Medicine under the Roman Empire. Michigan U.P. 1994. D/w. As new. F2. |
£25.00 |
| BARZANO A, BEARZOT C, LANDUCCI F, etc.. (eds)
- Modelli Eroici Dall'Antichita Alla Cultura Europea Alle radici della casa comune europea, 4. Rome, L'Erma di Bretschneider, 2001. Cardwraps with dustjacket. As new. E5 |
£70.00 |
| BASLEZ M-F.
- Les sources litteraires de l'histoire grecque. Paris, Armand Colin, 2003. Paperback. 8 figs. As new. B3 |
£14.00 |
| BASSON W.P.
- Pivotal Catalogues in the Aeneid Amsterdam, Hakkert, 1975. Cardwraps. V.gd. A3 |
£18.00 |
| BATCHELDER A.G.
- The Seal of Orestes Self-Reference and Authority in Sophocles' Electra. Maryland, Rowman & Littlefield, 1995. Hardback. As new. Dia |
£15.00 |
| BATTELLI G.
- Lezioni di Paleografia 3rd edn. Citta del Vaticano 1949. Card wraps, sl. soiled. Gen.gd. A4 |
£35.00 |
| BAUMAN R.
- Women and Politics in Ancient Rome London, Routledge 1992. D/w. As new. ee1 |
£30.00 |
| BAUMAN R.A.
- Women and Politics in Ancient Rome. London, Routledge, 1994. Paperback. As new. ee1 |
£14.00 |
| BAUMBACH L. (ed).
- Studies in Mycenaen Inscriptions & Dialect 1953-64. Complete bibliography & index...I.G. 20. Roma, Edizioni dell'Ateneo. 1968. H/b. V. gd. H3 |
£35.00 |
| BAUMEISTER A. (ed).
- Denkmaler des klassischen Altertums zur Erlauterung des Lebens der Griechen und Romer.... 3 vols. Munchen & Leipzig, R. Oldenbourg 1889. Large 8vo., later buckram. Spines faded. Lib. bkpl. Numerous illus., maps etc. Gd. N.B. heavy set. HB |
£60.00 |
| BAUSLAUGH R.A.
- The Concept of Neutrality in Classical Greece. California U.P.1991. D/w. As new. C6 |
£12.00 |
| BAXTER J. & JOHNSON C. (eds.)
- Medieval Latin Word-List. Oxford U.P.1947. Hardback. Spine dulled. Gen.v.gd. W2 |
£15.00 |
| BEACHAM, RICHARD C.
- The Roman Theatre and its Audience Routledge 1991. D/w. Illus. Large bkpl., o/w as new. A1 |
£24.00 |
| BEAN, G.E.
- Aegean Turkey An Archaeological Guide. Ernest Benn Ltd. London. 1972. D/w. Illus., photos, diags. & fold out map. Gd. ff4 |
£24.00 |
| BEARD M. & NOTH J. (ed).
- Pagan Priests. Religion and Power in the Ancient world. London, Duckworth 1990. P/b. V.gd. C5 |
£18.00 |
| BEARE W.
- The Roman Stage London, Methuen, 1977. Reprint of 1950 edn. D/w. V.gd. C6 |
£12.00 |
| BEAZLEY J.D.
- Attic Red-figure Vase-Painters 3 vols. 2nd. edn. Oxford U.P. 1968. D/ws. Large bkpl. An excellent set. H |
£210.00 |
| BEAZLEY, PAYNE, PRICE
- Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum Great Britain Fasc.9. Oxford Fasc.2. Loose-leaf folder of plates + text. Folder damaged at foreedge, sl. affecting page edges, o/w gd. nn4 |
£45.00 |
| BECK F. A. G.
- Greek Education. 450-350 B.C. London. Methuen. 1964. D/w., sl. soiled. V. gd. BX1 |
£14.00 |
| BECK J.-W.
- Lesbia und Juventius Zwei Libelli im Corpus Catullianum. Hypomnemata 111. Gottingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1996. Rebound in buckram. V.gd. cc4 |
£18.00 |
| BECKER L.C.
- A New Stoicism. Princeton U.P.1998. D/w. As new. bb1 |
£15.00 |
| BEKKER I. (ed).
- Scholia in Iliadem 2 vols in 1. Berlin, G. Reimer 1825. Sm.4to. Rebound in buckram. Ex-Westfield College library w. bkpl. & withdrawn stamps. Poor quality paper. foxed throughout, o/w gd. cc3 |
£70.00 |
| BENEVOLO L. (ed).
- Roma Studio per la Sistemazione dell'Area Archeologica Centrale. Roma, de Lucca 1985. 4to. D/w. Many illus., a few coloured + folding plans. V.gd. Bkpl. V.gd. E7 |
£25.00 |
| BENFEY T.
- A Practical Grammar of the Sanskrit Language for the use of Early Students. London, Trubner & Co. 1863. Rebound in buckram. Light foxing on free end papers. Folding chart (sl. creased). V.gd. F2 |
£18.00 |
| BENGTSON H.
- Griechische Geschichte Von den Anfangen bis in die Romische Kaiserzeit. 4th edn. Munchen, C. Beck 1969. H.A. III.4. Hardback. Sig. of P.S. Derow. V.gd. D6 |
£30.00 |
| BENGUEREL, ENGELER-OHNEMUS, DOPPLER etc.
- Zum Lagerausbau im Nordwesten von Vindonissa. Veroffentlichungen der Gesellschaft pro Vindonissa, XXI. Brugg, Kantonsarchaologie Aargau, 2010. 4to. Stiff boards. 5 folding plans in rear pocket. Illus. throughout. As new. HB |
£35.00 |
| BENNETT E. & OLIVIER J.-P.
- The Pylos Tablets Transcribed. 2 vols (texts & notes; hands, concordances, indices). I.G. 51 & 59 . Roma, Edizioni dell'Ateneo. 1973 & 76. H/b.Sm. bkpl. V.gd. H3 |
£60.00 |
| BENNETT M.J.
- Belted Heroes and Bound Women. The Myth of the Homeric Warrior-King. Oxford, Rowman & Littlefield 1997. Hardback. 4 figs. 7 pls. As new. A4 |
£25.00 |
| BENOIST S.
- La Fete a Rome au premier siecle de l'Empire. Collection Latomus 248. Bruxelles, Latomus. 1999. Card wraps. Inscribed by author. V.gd. ee4 |
£30.00 |
| BENSON H.H. (ed.)
- Essays on The Philosophy of Socrates. Oxford U.P.1992. Paperback. Almost as new. bb4 |
£11.00 |
| BENSON J. with others
- The Necropolis of Kaloriziki SMA XXXVI. Goteborg, P. Astrom 1973. 4to. Card wraps, sl. torn at spine tail. 63 photo pls. 138pp. Large bkpl. Gd. mm3 |
£25.00 |
| BENTLEY R.
- A Dissertation upon the Epistles of Phalaris: with an answer to the Objections of Charles Boyle. To which are added.... London, W. Bowyer 1777. Modern 1/2 calf w. marbled bds. New endpapers. Titlepage repaired. Contents sl. yellowed & spotted in places. 2ff + LVIII + 456pp. 1st collected edn. |
£160.00 |
| BENZI M.
- Ceramica Micenea in Attica. Milano, Cisalpino. 1975 . H/b. 40 pls. V.gd. H3 |
£20.00 |
| BERG W.
- Early Virgil. London U.P.1974. D/w. Large bkpl. V.gd. A1 |
£15.00 |
| BERGER E. (ed).
- Antike Kunstwerke aus der Sammlung Ludwig III Skulpturen. Mainz/Rhein, P. von Zabern 1990. 4to. Hardback w. plastic cover. Numerous photo illus. + col. frontis. 532pp. As new. W2 |
£45.00 |
| BERGJAN, S-P.
- Der fursorgende Gott Der Begriff der ÐPONOIA Gottes in der apologetischen Literatur der Alten Kirche. AKG 81. Berlin. Walter de Gruyter. 2002. H/b. Bkpl. of R.W. Sharples. V. gd. E3 |
£48.00 |
| BERTI E.
- L'Unita del Sapere in Aristotele Padova, CEDAM 1965. Card wraps. Pages uncut. Gd. aa2 |
£15.00 |
| BERTI F.
- Mors Inmatura. I Fadieni e il loro sepolcreto. Quaderni di Archeologia dell'Emilia Romagna 16. Lorenzo, All'Insegna del Giglio, 2006. Sm. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated throughout. As new. mm1 |
£15.00 |
| BERTMAN S. (ed).
- The Conflict of Generations in Ancient Greece and Rome Amsterdam, B. Gruner 1976. Hardback. Spine dulled, o/w v.gd. gg1 |
£16.00 |
| BETANCOURT P.
- Minoan Objects excavted from Vaslike, Pseira...& other sites Cretan Collection 1. Pennsylvania, University Museum, 1983. Sm. 4to. H/b. 24 pls. V.gd. H3 |
£35.00 |
| BETANCOURT P.
- The Chrysokamino Metallurgy Workshop & its Territory. Hesperia suppl.36. American School at Athens. 2006. 4to. Card wraps. Text illus. 462pp. As new. H3 |
£15.00 |
| BETANCOURT P. & DAVARAS C. (ed).
- Pseira VI. The Pseira Cemetery 1 & 2 (Surface Survey; Excavation of the tombs). 2 vols. Philadelphia, INSTAP Academic Press. 2002. Sm. 4to. H/bs. Figs. & photo pls. V.gd. H3 |
£55.00 |
| BETANCOURT, KARAGEROGHIS, LAFFINEUR & NIEMEIER (ed).
- Meletemata. Studies in Aegean Archaeology presented to M. Wiener. 3 vols. Aegaeum 20. Liege & Austin. 1999. 4to. D/ws. Many illus & photo pls.,some col. As new. H3 |
£120.00 |
| BETTINI M.
- Anthropology and Roman Culture Kinship, Time, Images of the Soul. Trans. J. van Sickle. J. Hopkins U.P. 1991. D/w. ee3 |
£16.00 |
| BEZZOLA S.
- Lucerne Fittili dagli Scavi di Palaepaphos (Cipro). Ausgrabungen Band 5. Mainz am Rhein, P. von Zabern 2004. Sm.4to. Hardback. 31 + 22 pls. As new. mm2 |
£30.00 |
| BICKERMAN E.
- Religions and Politics in the Hellenistic and Roman Periods. Ed. E. Gabba & M. Smith. Biblioteca di Athenaeum 5. Como, Edizioni New Press 1985. Card wraps. As new. E4 |
£25.00 |
| BICKERMAN E.J.
- The Jews in the Greek Age. Harvard U.P.1988. Paperback. Almost as new. C3 |
£14.00 |
| BIDEZ J.
- La Vie de L'Empereur Julien. 2nd.edn. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1965. Hardback. V.gd. ee5 |
£18.00 |
| BIEBER M.
- The Sculpture of the Hellenistic Age. Rev. edn. Columbia U.P.1967. 4to. Hardback. 818 figs. Sig. Gd. N.B. heavy book. nn4 |
£24.00 |
| BIENKOWSKI P. & MILLARD A. (ed.)
- Dictionary of the Ancient Near East. British Museum Press, 2000. Large 8vo. D/w. with plastic protective cover. Illus. throughout. Almost as new. ff5 |
£18.00 |
| BILDE, ENGBERG-PEDERSE, HANNESTAD ETC. (ed).
- Centre and Periphery in the Hellenistic World Studies IV. Aarhus U.P. 1993. D/w. Photo pls. V.gd. gg3 |
£30.00 |
| BINI M.
- Index Morelianus Sive verborum omnium poetarum Latinorum qui in Moreliana editione continentur. Bologna, Patron, 1980. Paperback. Gd. B6 |
£10.00 |
| BINNS J.W. (ed.)
- The Latin Poetry of English Poets. London, Routledge, 1974. D/w. V.gd. jj4 |
£16.00 |
| BINTLIFF J.
- Natural Environment & Human Settlement in Prehistoric Greece 2 pts. BAR S.S. 28, 1 & 2. Oxford 1977. 4to. Card wraps. Spines faded & sl. worn. Maps & plans, some folding. Gen. gd. H3 |
£45.00 |
| BINTLIFF J. (ed).
- Recent Developments in the History and Archaeology of Central Greece. Proceedings of 6th Boeotian Conference. BAR International Series 666. 1997. 4to. Card wraps. Illus. As new. mm5 |
£45.00 |
| BIRD J., CHAPMAN H. & CLARK J.(ed).
- Collectanea Londiniensia. Studies in London archaeolgy and history presented to Ralph Merrifield. London and Middlesex Archaeology Society. 1978. Large 8vo. Card wraps, sl. worn at edges. Folding plans, pls., text illus. Gd. BX2 |
£15.00 |
| BIRLEY A.R.
- Hadrian. The Restless Emperor. London, Routledge, 1997. Paperback. 37 plates, 8 maps. As new. ee1 |
£11.00 |
| BIRLEY A.R.
- The African Emperor. Septimius Severus. London, B.T.Batsford, 1988. D/w. 25 plates, 3 maps. As new. B1 |
£24.00 |
| BIRLEY A.R.
- Hadrian. The Restless Emperor. London. Routledge. 1998. D/w. Illus. Bkpl., o/w. as new. ee5 |
£24.00 |
| BIRLEY A.R.
- The Fasti of Roman Britain. Oxford U.P.1981. D/w. A few pencil notes, o/w. v.gd. A3 |
£50.00 |
| BISHOP M.C. & COULSTON J.C.N.
- Roman Military Equipment. London. B.T. Batsford. 1993. P/b. Bkpl. Numeroustext illus., + col. pls. V.gd. BX3 |
£14.00 |
| BISPHAM E.
- Roman Europe. Oxford U.P. 2008. P/b. Inscribed by author , o/w. as new. BX3 |
£11.00 |
| BIZOS M.
- Syntaxe Grecque. 7th edn. Paris, Librairie Vuibert, 1981. Hardback. Almost as new. A6 |
£20.00 |
| BLACK J.
- Reading Sumerian Poetry. London. Athlone Press. 1998. D/w. As new. BX1 |
£40.00 |
| BLANCHARD, A.
- Dans L'Ouvroir du Poete Structures et Nombres de la Poesie Grecque Antique. Paris-Sorbonne U.P. 2008. P/b. W. Illustrations. As new. C3 |
£12.00 |
| BLATTEAU J. & SEARS C. (eds)
- Fragments from Greek and Roman Architecture The Classical America Edition of Hector d'Espouy's Plates. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1981. Sm.4to. P/b. 127pp including many b/w plates. Gd. mm4 |
£14.00 |
| BLEGEN C. & RAWSON M.
- The Palace of Nestor at Pylos. 3 vols in 4. Princeton U.P. for Cincinnati University. 1966-73. 4to., h/bs. Orig. cloth. Many illus. & pls. (some col.). Sm. bkpl. V.gd. H3 |
£350.00 |
| BLEGEN C.W.
- Troy and the Trojans. London, Thames & Hudson 1963. D/w. 67 photos. 41 line drawings. 1 map. Large bkpl. V.gd. A1 |
£15.00 |
| BLEGEN RAWSON TAYLOUR DONOVAN
- Palace of Nestor at Pylos Vol.3 Acropolis etc. Princeton U.P. for Cincinnati University 1973. Sm.4to. Sl. torn & creased d/w. Photo pls. Large bkpl. V.gd. H |
£35.00 |
| BLEGEN, PALMER, YOUNG
- Corinth XIII. The North Cemetery Princeton, American School at Athens 1964. 4to. Hardback. 124 pls. + 2 folding plans + a few col pls. Spine sl. dulled, o/w. a very nice copy. Sig. nn2 |
£110.00 |
| BLISS F.J.
- A Mound of Many Cities London, Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund, 1894. Original cloth, worn at edges & sl. soiled. 201pp including several b/w illustrations, some folding. A6 |
£30.00 |
| BLOOM H. (ed)
- Sophocles Modern critical Views series. New York, Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. D/w. V.gd. B4 |
£15.00 |
| BLOOMER W.M.
- Valerius Maximum and the Rhetoric of the New Nobility. North Carolina U.P.1992. D/w. Almost as new. BX5 |
£18.00 |
| BLUEMEL, CARL
- Greek Sculptors at Work Trans Lydia Holland, Rev. Betty Ross. Second edn. Glasgow U.P. 1969. Large thin 8vo. D/w. Lg.bk.pl. V.gd. E7 |
£10.00 |
| BLUESTONE NATALIE H.
- Women and the Ideal Society Plato's Republic and Modern Myths of Gender. Oxford, Berg, 1987. D/w, v.gd. C6 |
£12.00 |
| BLUNDELL S. & WILLIAMSON M. (eds)
- The Sacred and the Feminine in Ancient Greece London, Routledge, 1998. Stiff bds. Includes a few b/w figs. As new. bb4 |
£30.00 |
| BO URGUET E.
- Les Ruines de Delphes Paris, Fontemoing 1914. Bound in library buckram. Title hand-written on spine. Ex.-Winchester College library w. stamps etc. Many illus. 355pp. Sound. H |
£20.00 |
| BOARDMAN J.
- The Parthenon and its Sculptures Photographs by D.Finn. London, Thames & Hudson. 1985. Sq.4to. D/w. 256pps. + plates & numerous illus. Almost as new. nn4 |
£25.00 |
| BOARDMAN J.
- Archaic Greek Gems Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries B.C. Northwestern U.P. 1968. Lge 8vo. D/w. 236pp. With 15 colour and 372 b/w illustrations. V.gd. nn3 |
£35.00 |
| BOARDMAN J.
- Athenian Black Figure Vases. London, Thames and Hudson, 1993. Paperback. 385 illustrations. Almost as new. E3 |
£8.50 |
| BOARDMAN J.
- Athenian Red Figure Vases. The Archaic Period. London, Thames and Hudson 1996. Paperback. 528 illus. As new. E3 |
£8.50 |
| BOARDMAN J.
- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity. London, Thames & Hudson. 1994. Sm.4to. D/w. Numerous illus. As new. gg3 |
£25.00 |
| BOARDMAN J.
- The Cretan collection in Oxford. The Dicaean Cave & Iron Age Crete. Oxford U.P. 1961. Sm.4to. H/b. Text illus. + 48 pls. Sm. bkpl. V.gd. H3 |
£65.00 |
| BOARDMAN J.
- Excavations at Chios 1952-55. Greek Emporio. B.S.A. suppl.6. London, Thames & Hudson. 1967. H/b. 98 photo pls. Text illus + plans. Sm. bkpl. Gd. H3 |
£40.00 |
| BOARDMAN J. & LA ROCCA E.
- Eros in Greece London, John Murray Ltd. 1978. Sm.4to. D/w. With photographs by Antonia Mulas. Numerous col. illus. V.gd.mm4 |
£18.00 |
| BOARDMAN J. & VAPHOPOULOU-RICHARDSON C. (ed).
- Chios. A conference at the Homereion in Chios 1984. Oxford U.P. 1986. D/w. Photo pls. (some col) + text illus. V.gd. H3 |
£30.00 |
| BOARDMAN J.,
- The Archaeology of Nostalgia How the Greeks re-created their mythical past. London, Thames & Hudson, 2002. Large 8vo. D/w. V. gd. W. many illustrations. gg4 |
£24.00 |
| BOARDMAN, EDWARDS, HAMMOND, SOLLBERGER
- Cambridge Ancient History Vol. III, 1 Prehistory of the Balkans, Middle East & Aegean World 10th to 8th C. B.C. Cambridge U.P. 1982. D/w., sl. faded on spine. 1159pp. V.gd. ff1a |
£85.00 |
| BOATWRIGHT M.T.
- Hadrian and the City of Rome. Princeton U.P.1987. Large 8vo. Paperback. 60 illus. V.gd. W2 |
£15.00 |
| BOATWRIGHT M.T.
- Hadrian and The Cities of the Roman Empire. Princeton U.P.2000. D/w. Illus. Bkpl. V.gd. ee2 |
£15.00 |
| BOBONICH C.
- Plato's Utopia Recast. His Later Ethics and Politics. Oxford U.P.2004. Paperback. 643pp. As new. bb1 |
£18.00 |
| BODEUS R.
- The Political Dimensions of Aristotle's Ethics. Trans. J. Garrett. State University of New York, 1993. P/b. As new. aa3 |
£11.00 |
| BOEFT J. den
- Calcidius on Fate. His Doctrine and Sources. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1970. Card wraps. Pages uncut. Bkpl. of R.W.Sharples. Ink note on end paper. V.gd. D3 |
£18.00 |
| BOER DEN W. (ed).
- Le Culte des Souverains dans L'Empire Romain. Entretiens Vol. XIX. Fondation Hardt, 1973. D/w. Contents sl. yellowed, o/w. v.gd. A4 |
£25.00 |
| BOER VAN DE.
- Private Morality in Greece and Rome. Some historical aspects. MnS.57. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1979. Card wraps. Gd. D3 |
£20.00 |
| BOHEC Y.L.
- The Imperial Roman Army London, Batsford, 1994. D/w. 304pp. Photo pls. V.gd. A5 |
£20.00 |
| BOHLAU V. (ed).
- Wege zur Erforschung des Alterns Wege der Forschung 189. Darmstadt, Wissenschaft 1973. Sm.8vo. Hardback. V.gd. B1 |
£15.00 |
| BOISSIER G.
- Etude sur la Vie et les Ouvrages de M.T. Varron Paris, L. Hachette 1861. Green morocco, sl. worn. Page edges foxed. Ex-Worcester College library w. stamps etc., o/w gd. |
£25.00 |
| BOLGAR R.R. (ed)
- Classical Influences on European Culture - A.D. 500-1500 Proceedings of an international conference held at King's College, Cambridge, April, 1969. Cambridge U.P. 1971. D/w. Large bkpl. V.gd. jj4 |
£24.00 |
| BOLIN S.
- State and Currency in the Roman Empire to 300 A.D. Stockholm, Almquist & Wiksell, 1958. Card wraps, sl. worn at edges. Gen. gd. ee6 |
£45.00 |
| BOLLING G.M.
- The External Evidence for Interpolation in Homer. Oxford U.P.1968. Hardback. V.gd. B1 |
£24.00 |
| BOMMELAER J.-f (ed.)
- Delphes. Centenaire de la 'Grande Fouille' realisee par L'Ecole Francaise d'Athenes (1892-1903). Actes du Colloque Paul Perdrizet Strasbourg, 6-9 novembre 1991. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1992. P/b, w. small tear at hinge. Illus. throughout. Gen.v.gd. D1 |
£18.00 |
| BONELLI, M.
- Alessandro di Afrodisia e la metafisica come scienza dimostrativa Elenchos 35. Bibliopolis, C.N.R. 2001. Cardwraps. Bkpl. of RW. Sharples. V. gd. BX5 |
£15.00 |
| BONNER S.F.
- Education in Ancient Rome From the elder Cato to the younger Pliny. London, Methuen, 1977. D/w. 404pp including 25 b/w figs. + some text illustration. V.gd. cc5 |
£18.00 |
| BONNER S.F.
- Roman Declamation in the Late Republic and Early Empire. California U.P.1949. Hardback. Boards sl. soiled. Library pocket on rear end paper. Gen.gd. cc5 |
£18.00 |
| BONNER, S.F.
- Education in Ancient Rome. From the Elder Cato to the younger Pliny. London, Methuen & Co. 1977. P/b. Gd. W. Illustrations. ee6 |
£11.00 |
| BORROWMAN, LIVELY & KMETZ (eds.)
- Rhetoric in the Rest of the West. Cambridge Scholars Publishing, 2010. D/w. As new. A5 |
£25.00 |
| BORZA E.N.
- In the Shadow of Olympus. The Emergence of Macedon. Princeton U.P.1990. Paperback. As new. A3 |
£11.00 |
| BORZA E.N. & CARRUBBA R.W. (eds)
- Classics and the Classical Tradition Essays Presented to Robert E. Dengler. On the Occasion of His Eightieth Birthday. Pennsylvania State University, 1973. A few figs. Inscription. Gd. D1 |
£10.00 |
| BOSCHUNG D. & ECK W.
- Die Tetrarchie. Ein neues Regierungssystem und seine mediale Prasentation. ZAKMIRA 3. Wiesbaden, Reichert, 2006. P/b. Illus. As new. B2 |
£20.00 |
| BOSWINKEL, VAN GRONINGEN, PESTMAN (ed).
- Antidoron Martino Davia Miscellanea Papyrologica (P.L.Bat.XVII). Leiden, E.J.Brill 1968. 4to. Card wraps. Photo pls. V.gd. A7 |
£30.00 |
| BOULTER G. (ed).
- Greek Art Archaic into Classical. Symposium Cincinnati 1982. Leidem E.J.Brill 1982. CCS V. Hardback. Large bkpl. 96 photo pls. V.gd. E5 |
£40.00 |
| BOUZEK J. & ONDREJOVA I. (eds)
- Roman Portraits: Artistic and Literary Acts of the Third International Conference on the Roman Portraits 1989. Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1997. 4to. Hardback. 130pp. + 36 b/w photo plates at rear. Corners bumped, o/w as new. C7 |
£45.00 |
| BOWDER D.
- The Age of Constantine and Julian London, Paul Elek, 1978. D/w. 230pp. & illustrated with 49 b/w photo pls. Title on spine faded & indistinct. With sig. Gen.v.gd. A4 |
£18.00 |
| BOWDER, D.
- The Age of Constantine and Julian Paul Elek, London. 1978. D/w., faded on spine. Photo & illus. pls. Gen.v.gd. G5 |
£16.00 |
| BOWMAN A.K.
- Life and Letters on the Roman Frontier. Vindolanda and Its People. The British Museum Press, 1998. Large 8vo. Paperback. 12 plates. As new. ff4 |
£10.00 |
| BOWMAN A.K.
- Life and Letters on the Roman Frontier. Vindolanda and its People. British Museum Press, 1994. D/w. 8 pls. Sig. o/w., as new. ff2 |
£12.00 |
| BOWRA C.M.
- Early Greek Elegists. Oxford U.P. 1938. H/b. , faded on spine. 2 sigs. Gen.gd. B3 |
£10.00 |
| BOWRA C.M.
- Homer. London, Duckworth 1972. D/w., sl. worn. 39 plates. Library bkpl. Gd. C3 |
£12.00 |
| BOWRA C.M.
- Pindar Oxford U.P. 1964. 1st edn. D/w. V.gd. cc3 |
£30.00 |
| BOWRA C.M.
- Sophoclean Tragedy. Oxford U.P.1967. D/w. Bkpl. V.gd. C4 |
£16.00 |
| BOYLE A.J. (ed).
- Roman Epic London, Routledge 1996. P/b. V.gd. cc5 |
£15.00 |
| BOYSAL Y.
- Katalog der Vasen in Museum in Bodrum 1. Mykenisch-Protogeometrisch. Ankara. 1969. Thin 4to. Card wraps. 38 photo pls. Gd. H3 |
£25.00 |
| BRADLEY K.R.
- Discovering the Roman Family Studies in Roman Social History. Oxford U.P. 1991. P/b.with 'damaged' stamp on title page. Gd.ee2 |
£9.00 |
| BRADLEY K.R.
- Slaves and Masters in the Roman Empire. A Study in Social Control. Oxford U.P. 1987. P/b. V. gd. Bkpl. C4 |
£11.00 |
| BRADLEY P.
- Ancient Rome. Using Evidence. Edward Arnold, 1990. Large 8vo. Paperback. 644 pp. Illus. throughout. V. gd. ee2 |
£11.00 |
| BRAGANTINI I. (ed).
- Ricerche archeologiche a Napoli Lo scavo di Palazzo Corigliano. Parte I. Napoli, 1991. 4to. Card wraps. 71 figs, 8 col. pls. As new. mm1 |
£20.00 |
| BRAGANTINI I. (ed.)
- Atti del X Congresso Internazionale Dell'AIPMA (Association internationale pour la Peinture Murale Antique). Napoli 17-21 Settembre 2007. 2 vols. Napoli 2010. Sm. 4to. Paperbacks. Illus. throughout. As new. g2 |
£80.00 |
| BRAMBLE J.C.
- Persius and The Programmatic Satire. A study in form and imagery. Cambridge U.P.1974. D/w. V.gd. D6 |
£24.00 |
| BRANCACCI A.
- Rhetorike Philosophousa. Dione Crisostomo nella cultura antica e bizantina. Bibliopolis 1985. Elenchos XI. Card wraps. Note enclosed from author. Spine sl. faded, o/w. as new. bb4 |
£18.00 |
| BRANDT E. (ed.)
- Antike Gemmen in Deutschen Sammlungen. Band 1, Staatliche Munzsammlung Muncher. Teil 1. Griechische Gemmen von minoischer Zeit bis zum spaten Hellenismus. Munchen, Prestel-Verlag, 1968. Sm.4to. D/w., worn at edges. 68 photo pls. Large bkpl. Gd. gg6 |
£45.00 |
| BRANHAM R & GOULET-CAZE M-O (eds.)
- The Cynics. The Cynic Movement in Antiquity and Its Legacy. California U.P.1996. D/w. 10 figs. Almost as new. D1 |
£20.00 |
| BRANIGAN K.
- The Foundations of Palatial Crete A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age. London, routledge 1970. D/w. Photo pls. + text illus. v.gd. B5 |
£15.00 |
| BRANIGAN K.
- Latimer Belgic, Roman, Dark Age and Early Modern Farm. Bristol, C.V.A.H.S., 1971. Large 8vo. Hardback. 206pp including 48 b/w figs. + 24 b/w photo plates at rear. Spine v.faded, o/w gd. ff7 |
£15.00 |
| BRANIGAN K.
- The Tombs of Mesara. A Study of Funerary Architecture & Ritual in Southern Crete 2800-1700 B.C. London, G. Duckworth. 1970. H/b. Text illus + some photo pls. Sm. bkpl. V.gd. H3 |
£35.00 |
| BRATTI I.
- Forma Urbis Perusiae Perugia, Edimond, 2007. Sm.4to. Cardwraps. 269pp. + 2 folding tables in rear pocket. As new. mm4 |
£18.00 |
| BRAVO F.
- Las Ambiguedades del Placer. IPS 17. Academia 2003. Stiff Bds. As new. H. |
£20.00 |
| BREAL M.
- The Beginnings of Semantics Ed. & trans. G. Wolf. Stanford U.P. 1991. D/w. As new. C5 |
£15.00 |
| BREEZE D.J.
- The Northern Frontiers of Roman Britain. London. Batsford Academic and Educational. 1982. D/w. Contents yellowed. Photo ls. + text illus. Bkpl. V.gd. BX1 |
£12.00 |
| BRELICH A. (Studi in onore di)
- Perennitas Promossi dalla Cattedra di Religioni del mondo classico dell'Universita degli Studi di Roma. Edizioni dell'Ateneo 1980. P/b., cover sl. worn. 664pp. contents yellowed, o/w gd. Sig. of N.J. Richardson. A7 |
£24.00 |
| BRENDEL, O.J.
- The Visible Idea. Interpretations of Classical Art. Washington, Decatur House Press, 1980. Hardback. Fully illus. Some pencil marks. Sig. of J.Hilton. V.gd. E7 |
£15.00 |
| BRESCIANI E.
- Rapporto Preliminare della Campagne di Scavo 1966 e 1967 Missione di Scavo a Medinet Madi (Fayum - Egitto). Milano, Istituto Editoriale Cisalpino 1968. 4to. Hardback. many photo pls., a few col. + folding plans. V.gd. mm4 |
£40.00 |
| BRICE W.
- Inscriptions in the Minoan Linear Script of Class A. From the notes of Sir Arthur Evans & Sir John Myres. Oxford, Society of Antiquaries. 1961. Thin 4to. Orig. cloth, spine faded. 31 photo pls. + vocab charts. Gd. H3 |
£48.00 |
| BRICE W.C.
- Europa Studien zur Geschichte und Epigraphik der Fruhen Aegaeis. Festschrift fur Ernst Grumach. Berlin, W.de Gruyter, 1967. Hardback. Sm bkpl. Illus. Gd. R5 |
£30.00 |
| BRIDGES, HALL & RHODES (eds.)
- Cultural Responses to the Persian Wars. Antiquity to the Third Millennium. Oxford U.P.2007. D/w. A few illus. As new. D4 |
£50.00 |
| BRILLIANT R.
- My Laocoön Alternative Claims in the Interpretation of Artworks. California U.P.2000. D/w. 27 illus. Large bkpl. o/w., as new. ff7 |
£20.00 |
| BRINK C.O.
- English Classical Scholarship. Historical Reflections on Bentley, Porson, and Housman. Cambridge, James Clarke. 1986. D/w. Contents yellowed, o/w. as new. cc4 |
£12.00 |
| BRISSON L.
- Plato the Myth Maker. Trans., ed. & intro. by Gerard Naddaf. University of Chicago Press. 1998. P/b. V.gd. aa2 |
£11.00 |
| BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS
- Annual 1958/9 - 2005 Vol 53/4 - 98. Hardback, as issued. Copious illus. , photo pls. etc. An excellent set. H |
£350.00 |
| BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS
- Annual No. XLI. 1940-45. Sm.4to. Card wraps, sl. torn on spine. 41 photo pls. Includes several obituaries (Pendelbury, Casson), and an article by Beazley on miniature Panathenaics. Gd. B6 |
£15.00 |
| BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS
- Annual 37 Session 1936-7. Papers presented to Professor J.L. Myres. London, MacMillan 1940. Orig. 1/4 cloth. Slight wear to edges. 30 photo pls. + portrait. Gd. C7 |
£40.00 |
| BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME
- Papers. Vol. III London, MacMillan Ltd, 1906. Ex.Winchester College lib w. numbers painted on spine + stamps etc. 1/4 cloth. Includes a few b/w figs. +32 b/w photo pls. + 2 folding maps in back pocket. Several pps. uncut. & bds. sl. worn, o/w gd. nn1 |
£20.00 |
| BROADBENT M.
- Studies in Greek Genealogy Leiden, E.J.Brill 1968. Spine faded. Folding charts. Gd. Sig. of W.G. Forrest. C6 |
£40.00 |
| BROCK R. & HODKINSON S. (eds.)
- Alternatives to Athens. Varieties of Political Organization and Community in Ancient Greece. Oxford U.P.2002. Paperback. As new. gg1 |
£25.00 |
| BRODERSEN K. (ed.)
- Antike Stätten am Mittelmeer. Metzler Lexikon. Stuttgart, Metzler 1999. D/w. 380 figs. 876 pp. As new. E1 |
£40.00 |
| BROMWICH J.
- The Roman Remains of southern France. A Guide Book. London, Routledge 1993. D/w. 95 figs., 41 plates. As new. E4 |
£18.00 |
| BROODBANK C.
- An Island Archaelogy of the Early Cyclades. Cambridge U.P. 2000. D/w. Many text illus. As new. H3 |
£30.00 |
| BROSIUS M & KUHRT M. (eds.)
- Studies in Persian History: Essays in Memory of David M. Lewis. Achaemenid History XI. Leiden, Nederlands Instituut voor Het Nabije Oosten, 1998. Stiff boards. Inscribed by editor, o/w. as new. B6 |
£60.00 |
| BROUWER P.
- Histoire de la Civilisation morale et religieuse des Grecs 8 vols. + supplement in 4. Groningen, W. van Boekeren 1833-47. 1/2 calf w. rubbed marbled bds. Spines sl.worn. Ex-Balliol College Oxford w. bkpls. & labels. Contents v.gd. A sound set. jj3 |
£96.00 |
| BROWER R.
- Hero and Saint Shakespeare and the Graeco-Roman Heroic Tradition. Oxford U.P. 1971. D/w. Large bkpl., o/w v.gd. D5 |
£16.00 |
| BROWN A.
- A New Companion to Greek Tragedy. London, Croom Helm, 1983. D/w. V.gd. C3 |
£12.00 |
| BROWN B.
- Anticlassicism in Greek Sculpture of the Fourth Century B.C, New York U.P. 1973. Sm.4t. Hardback. Spine dulled. 103 photo illus. Large bkpl. Gd. nn3 |
£30.00 |
| BROWN F.
- Cosa 1 History and Topography. Memoirs XX. American Academy in Rome 1951. 4to. Buckram w. original card wraps bound in. Text illus. + 3 large folding maps. Gd. C7 |
£25.00 |
| BROWN F.E.
- Cosa The Making of a Roman Town. Michigan U.P.1980. D/w., sl.torn. Sig. 99 figs. Folding plan. Gen.v.gd. ee7 |
£30.00 |
| BROWN K. & HAMILAKIS Y. (ed.)
- The Usable Past. Greek Metahistories. Lexington Books, 2003. Paperback. W. illus. As new. ff6 |
£14.00 |
| BROWN P.
- The Body and Society. Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity. Columbia U.P. 1988. D/w., w. plastic protective cover. V.gd. jj5 |
£18.00 |
| BROWN P.
- The World of Late Antiquity. From Marcus Aurelius to Muhammad. London, Thames & Hudson, 1971. D/w. Illus. throughout. V.gd. jj4 |
£12.00 |
| BROWNING I.
- Palmyra. London, Chatto & Windus, 1979. D/w. 5 colour plates, 4 maps and 151 figs. V.gd. ff5 |
£24.00 |
| BROWNLEE M.S.
- The Severed World Ovid's Heroides and the Novela Sentimental. Princeton U.P. 1990. D/w. As new. cc6 |
£20.00 |
| BRUGGLER M.
- Villa rustica, Glashutte und Graberfeld Die kaiserzeitliche und spatantike Siedlungsstelle HA 132 im Hambacher Forst. RA 63. Mainz am Rhein, P. von Zabern 2009. 4to. Hardback. 517pp. 134 photo pls. + plan in back pocket. Almost as new. gg4 |
£55.00 |
| BRULE P.
- Women of Ancient Greece Transl. A. Nevill. Edinburgh U.P. 2003. Numerous b/w illustrations. As new. gg3 |
£30.00 |
| BRULET R.
- La Gaule septentrionale au Bas-Empire. Nord-Gallien in der Spatantike. Trierer Zeitschrift 11. Rheinischen Landesmuseums Trier. 1990. Sm4to., d/w. Bkpl. of Malcolm Todd. Many text illus. + pls. V.gd. nn3 |
£45.00 |
| BRUNET C. (ed.)
- Des formes et des mots chez les Anciens. Melanges offerts a D. Conso. Presses universitaires de Franche-Comte, 2008. Paperback. As new. D3 |
£18.00 |
| BRUNSCHWIG J.
- Papers in Hellenistic Philosophy. Translated by J.Lloyd. Cambridge U.P.1994. D/w. As new. bb1 |
£30.00 |
| BRUNSCHWIG J. & LLOYD G. (eds.)
- A Guide to Greek Thought. Major Figures and Trends. Translated under the direction of Catherine Porter. The Belknap Press of Harvard U.P.2003. Paperback. As new. A1 |
£11.00 |
| BRUNSCHWIG J. & LLOYD G. w. PELLEGRIN P.
- Le Savoir Grec Dictionnaire critique. Flammarion 1997. Large 8vo. D/w. 1095pp. Col. pls. V.gd. F2 |
£50.00 |
| BRUNSCHWIG, LLOYD & PELLEGRIN (ed.)
- The Greek Pursuit of Knowledge. Translated under the direction of Catherine Porter. Harvard, U.P.2003. Paperback. As new. C6 |
£14.00 |
| BRUNT P.A.
- Social Coflicts in the Roman Republic London. Chatto & Windus. 1971. Sl. worn d/w. Gd. ee3 |
£9.50 |
| BUCHHOLZ H.-G. & KARAGEORGHIS V.
- Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus An Archaeological Handbook with over 2000 illustrations. Trans. F. Garvie. London, Phaidon 1973. D/w. Numerous photo pls., some col. + text illus. v.gd. NN1 |
£24.00 |
| BUCK R.J.
- Boiotia and the Boiotian League, 423-371 B.C. Alberta U.P.1994. Paperback. As new. C1 |
£14.00 |
| BUCKLEY T.
- Aspects of Greek History 750-323 b.c. A Source-Based Approach. London, Routledge, 1996. Paperback. 542 pp. Almost as new. B6 |
£15.00 |
| BUCKMAN F.L.S. & NEWMARCH C.H.
- Illustrations of the Remains of Roman Art in Cirencester The Site of Ancient Corinium. London, George Bell, 1850. 4to. Orig. cloth. 155pp. including some b/w text illustration + several chromolithograph plates. Bds. marked & discoloured, especially on spine & top edges. Contents gd. A7 |
£80.00 |
| BUCOLICI GRAECI
- Ed. A.S.F. Gow. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1969. D/w. Gd. |
£9.00 |
| BUITRON-OLIVER D. (ed).
- New Perspectives in Early Greek Art Washington, National Gallery of Art 1991. Studies 32, Symposium papers 16. Sm.4to. D/w. Numerous photo illus. + col. pls. As new. gg5 |
£30.00 |
| BUONOCORE M.
- Properzio nei Codici della Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana Assisi, Accademia Properziana del Subasio 1995. Card wraps, lightly stained on front cover. 28 col. pls. Gen.v.gd. D4 |
£20.00 |
| BURCKHARDT J.
- Griechische Kulturgeschichte. 4 vols. (Vol. 5-9 of collected works.). Darmstadt, Wissenschaft 1956, 1957,1962, 1970. Hardbacks. Vols 2 & 3 sl. faded on spines. V.gd. G2 |
£60.00 |
| BURCKHARDT, J.
- The Age of Constantine the Great London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1964. D/w. Gd. BX2 |
£12.00 |
| BURFORD A.
- The Greek Temple Builders at Epidauros. Liverpool U.P.1969. Large 8vo. D/w., sl. worn & faded on spine. 10 figs. 14 pls. Sig. Gen. v.gd. gg4 |
£30.00 |
| BURGERS G.
- Constructing Messapian Landscapes Settlement Dynamics, Social Organization and Culture Contact in the margins of Graeco-Roman Italy. Amsterdam, J. Gieben, 1998. Hardback. As new. ff2 |
£30.00 |
| BURICH N.
- Alexander the Great A Bibliography. Kent State U.P. 1970. V.gd. B1 |
£10.00 |
| BURKERT, WALTER
- Greek Religion Archaic and Classical. Trans. John Raffan. Blackwell 1996. P/b. V.gd. bb3 |
£14.00 |
| BURN A.R.
- The Lyric Age of Greece London, Edward Arnold. 1960. 1st edn. D/w. With ownership stamp, sl. foxing of page edges, o/w v.gd. A5 |
£14.00 |
| BURN L.
- The Meidias Painter. Oxford U.P.1987. Sm.4to. D/w. 52 photo pls. V.gd. mm4 |
£40.00 |
| BURNAND Y.
- Domitii Aqvenses Une Famille de Chevaliers Romains de la Region d'Aix-en-Provence Mausolee et Domaine. Paris, E.de Boccard 1975. 4to. Card wraps. Some pages uncut. Illus. with figs. and plates. Bkpl. V.gd. C7 |
£35.00 |
| BURNETT A.P.
- Catastrophe Survived. Euripides' plays of mixed reversal. Oxford U.P.1973. D/w., faded on spine. Sig. V.gd. C2 |
£16.00 |
| BURNS T.
- A History of the Ostrogoths Indiana U.P. 1984. D/w. w. protective plastic cover. 299pp. Illustrated with maps, drawings, tables and figs. V.gd. C6 |
£40.00 |
| BURNYEAT M.
- The Theaetetus of Plato. Translation by M.J.Levett, revised by M. Burnyeat. Indianapolis, Hackett, 1999. Paperback. V.gd. aa2 |
£7.50 |
| BURTON R.W.B.
- Pindar's Pythian Odes Essays in Interpretation. Oxford U.P. 1962. 1st edn. D/w. V.gd. C3 |
£24.00 |
| BUSCHOR E.
- Greek Vase Painting Transl. G.C. Richards. London, Chatto & Windus, 1921. Bds. sl. worn, pps. yellowed. Illustrated throughout. Gd. mm1 |
£15.00 |
| BUSHNELL R.
- Prophesying Tragedy Sign and Voice in Sophocles' Theban Plays. Cornell U.P. 1988. D/w. As new. B1 |
£15.00 |
| BUSIGNANI A.
- The Bronzes of Riace. Firenze, Sansoni. 1982. 4to. D/w. Photo pls., some col. + text illus. Large bkpl. V.gd. mm4 |
£40.00 |
| BUSOLT G.
- Griechische Staatskunde Erste Halfte. Allgemeine Darstellung des Griechischen Staates. HAw 4,1,1,1. 3rd edn. Munchen, C.H.Beck 1920. Orig. black cloth. sig. of W.G. Forrest. Gd. F3 |
£30.00 |
| BUTLER A.J.
- The Arab Conquest of Egypt and the Last Thirty Years of The Roman Dominion. containing also The Treaty of Misr in Tabari (1913) and Babylon of Egypt (1914). Edited by P.M.Fraser. 2nd Edn. Oxford U.P.1978. D/w., sl. faded. Almost as new. G5 |
£15.00 |
| BUTLER H.E. (ed)
- The Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond concerning the acts of Samson, Abbot of the Monastery of St. Edmund. London, Thomas Nelson, 1951. Hardback. Parallel Latin/English text. Sig. Gd. jj5 |
£18.00 |
| BUTLER S.
- The Odyssey Rendered into English Prose for the use of those who cannot read the original. London, A.C. Fifield, 1900. Orig. cloth. With bkpl. on endpps. Some b/w plates & text illus. Contents a little yellowed w occ. foxing & some pages uncut. Spine has small nick. Otherwise good. E3 |
£18.00 |
| BUXTON R.
- Persuasion in Greek Tragedy. A Study of Peitho. Cambridge U.P.1982. D/w. V.gd. E3 |
£18.00 |
| BUXTON R. (ed.)
- Oxford Readings in Greek Religion. Oxford U.P.2000. D/w. As new. aa2 |
£40.00 |
| CADOGAN G. (ed).
- The End of the Early Bronze Age in the Aegean. CCS.VI. Leiden, E.J.Brill. 1986. Orig.cloth. Large bkpl. V.gd. F3 |
£40.00 |
| CADOGAN G. (ed).
- The end of the Early Bronze Age in the Aegean. CCS. VI. Leiden, E.J. Brill. 1986. Orig. cloth. Sm. bkpl. + ownership stamp. V.gd. H3 |
£40.00 |
| CAESAR
- The Civil Wars English translation by A.G.Peskett. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1921. Sl. wear to spine. Gen.gd. |
£7.00 |
| CAESAR
- Vol.1. Gallic War Ed. R.Du Pontet. Oxford U.P.1959. O.C.T. Hardback. Sig. Gd. |
£8.00 |
| CAESAR
- De Bello Civili Recensuit R.du Pontet. O.C.T. vol.2. Oxford U.P.1971. Hardback. V.gd. |
£9.00 |
| CAESAR C. J.
- Belli Civilis Libri III Recensuit A. Holder. Leipzig, Teubner 1888. Library buckram, damped at edges. Ex- Winchester College. C4 |
£15.00 |
| CAESAR C.J.
- Commentarii Rerum in Gallia Gestarum VII A. Hirti Commentarius VIII. Ed. T.Rice Holmes. Oxford U.P.1914. Orig. cloth. Rear hinge partially split. Folding maps. A few pencil notes. Bkpl. Gen gd. cc5 |
£25.00 |
| CAESAR J.
- Commentarii De Bello Gallico et Civili Accedunt Libri.... E nuperrima recensione I. Oberlini. 2 vols in 1. Augustae Taurinorum, Ex Typis Viduae Pomba 1818. Vellum, spine soiled w. chipped title labels. A sound copy. Port. frontis. + XXXVI+582pp; 323pp. |
£70.00 |
| CAESAR J.
- Civil War 1 & II Ed. w. trans. by J. Carter. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1990. Rebound in cloth. V.gd. E4 |
£15.00 |
| CAESAR J.C.
- Belli Gallici Libri VII Accessit A. Hirti Liber Octavus. Ed. A. Holder. Freiburg, J. Mohr 1882. Later buckram. Ex. Winchester College library. Titlepage sl. torn. Bds. damp-marked at top corner. Contents clean. D4 |
£16.00 |
| CAGNAT R.
- Cours d'Epigraphie Latine 4th edn.rev. Paris, Fontemoing 1914. Card wraps, now worn & loose. Binding also loose. 28 photo pls. Contents clean. A well-used copy. W1 |
£18.00 |
| CAIZZI, FUNGHI, GIGANTE, etc. (eds.)
- Varia Papyrologica. Studi 108. Firenze, Leo S.Olschki, 1991. Card wraps. Several plates. As new. gg5 |
£20.00 |
| CALBOLI G.
- Uber das Lateinische. Vom Indogermanischen zu den romanischen Sprachen. Tubingen, Max Niemeyer, 1997. Card wraps. Almost as new. C4 |
£35.00 |
| CALDER W. & KEIL J. (ed).
- Anatolian Studies Presented to W.H. Buckler. Manchester U.P. 1939. Large 8vo. Orig. cloth w. plastic protector. 11 photo pls. A nice copy. mm2 |
£90.00 |
| CALOGERO G.
- Studien Uber den Eleatismus. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche 1970. Card wraps. Sig. V.gd. C4 |
£11.00 |
| CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY
- IV Persia, Greece and the Western Mediterranean c.535-479B.C. Ed. Boardman, Hammond, Lewis, Ostwald. 2nd.edn. Cambridge U.P. 1988. D/w. A few illus. sig. of G.L.Huxley. V.gd. ff1a |
£70.00 |
| CAMBRIDGE LATIN COURSE
- Book 3. 4th Edition. Cambridge U.P.2003. Large 8vo. P/b. Many illus. V.gd. B7 |
£7.00 |
| CAMBRIDGE LATIN COURSE
- Book 2. 4th edition. Cambridge U.P. 2004. Large 8vo. P/b. many illus. V.gd. B7 |
£7.00 |
| CAMERON A.
- The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity. A.D. 395-600. London, Routledge 1994. Paperback. 5 figs. 12 plates. As new. gg4 |
£12.50 |
| CAMERON A.
- Christianity and the Rhetoric of Empire. The Development of Christian Discourse. California U.P.1991. D/w. 16 figs. Sig. V.gd. A3 |
£18.00 |
| CAMERON A. (ed.)
- History as Text. The Writing of Ancient History. London, Duckworth, 1989. D/w. As new. gg2 |
£18.00 |
| CAMERON AVERIL.
- Procopius and the sixth century. London, Duckworth 1985. D/w. V.gd. D1a |
£24.00 |
| CAMP J. VAN & CANART P.
- Le Sens du Mot Universite de Louvain 1956. Card wraps, yellowed & worn at spine tail. Binding sl. loose. E5 |
£20.00 |
| CAMP, J.M.
- The Athenian Agora Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens. New Aspects of Antiquity. London, Thames and Hudson. 1986. D/w. Text illus. and plates, some in colour. V. gd. ff5 |
£10.00 |
| CAMPBELL B.
- War and Society in Imperial Rome. 31 BC - AD 284. London, Routledge, 2002. Paperback. 9 pls. 9 figs. Almost as new. C4 |
£15.00 |
| CAMPBELL J. (ed.)
- The Mysteries. Papers From the Eranos Yearbooks. Bollingen Series XXX,2. Bollingen Foundation Inc. New York, Pantheon Books, 1955. Hardback. Spine sl.faded. W. illus. and pls. Sig. Gd. F2 |
£15.00 |
| CAMPBELL M.
- Index Verborum in Moschum et Bionem. Hildesheim, Olms-Weidmann 1987. Hardback. 96pp. As new. A2 |
£12.00 |
| CAMPBELL M. (ed).
- Lexicon in Triphiodorus Hildesheim, Olms 1985. V.gd. A6 |
£20.00 |
| CAMPBELL, B.
- Greek and Roman Military Writers. Selected Readings. Routledge Classical Translations. London, Routledge. 2004. P/b. V. gd. BX5 |
£11.00 |
| CAMPENHAUSEN H.Von
- Ecclesiastical Authority and Spiritual Power In the Church of the First Three Centuries. Hendrickson, 1997. D/w. w. small tear, o/w. as new. D4 |
£12.00 |
| CANCIK-LINDEMAIER H.
- Von Atheismus bis Cenzur Romische Lekture... Wurzburg, Konigshausen & Neumann 2006. Card wraps. As new. C3 |
£24.00 |
| CANTARELLA E.
- Bisexuality in the Ancient World Translated by C. O Cuilleanain. Yale U.P. 1992. D/w. V.gd. gg4 |
£15.00 |
| CANTOR M.
- Die romischen Agrimensoren und ihre Stellung in der Geschichte der Feldmesskunst. Eine historisch-mwthematische Untersuchung. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1875. Library buckram, w. lib. markings removed from spine. 5 pls. Gd. B6 |
£25.00 |
| CAPASSO M. & PERNIGOTTI S. (ed).
- Studium atque Urbanitas Miscellanea in onore di Sergio Daris. Congedo Editore 2001. Papyrologica Lupiensia 9/2000. Card wraps. Photo pls., a few col. Pages edges sl. mud-stained, o/w gd. C3 |
£14.00 |
| CAPUCCINO C.
- Filosofi e Rapsodi Testo, traduzione e commento dello Ione platonico. Bologna, CLUEB 2005. Card wraps. As new. aa5 |
£15.00 |
| CARABELLI G.
- In the Image of Priapus London, Duckworth 1996. D/w. With 26 b/w photo pls. V.gd. gg1 |
£14.00 |
| CAREY C.
- Trials From Classical Athens London, Routledge, 1997. Stiff bds. As new. B5 |
£30.00 |
| CARLIER C.
- La Cite de Moise. Le peuple juif chez Philon d'Alexandrie. Turnhout, Belgium, Brepols 2008. Paperback. 520 pp. As new. Pub. @ €145. W2 |
£65.00 |
| CARLTON E.
- Ideology and Social Order London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. D/w. V.gd. A5 |
£12.00 |
| CARMAN J. & HARDING A.
- Ancient Warfare. Archaeological Perspectives. Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 1999. D/w. Many text illus. As new. gg4 |
£20.00 |
| CARO S.B. de
- Soldi d'Oro. Banca d'Italia Sala della Madonella. Bollettino di Numismatica Mon. 11.3. Roma, Libreria dello Stato 2004. 4to. D/w. Numerous coloured illus. & pls. As new. Pub. @ €220. mm2 |
£70.00 |
| CARSANA C. & SCHETTINO M. (ed).
- Utopia e Utopie nel Pensiero storico antico Roma, L'Erma di Bretschneider 2008. Card wraps w. d/w. As new. Pub. @ €110. C6 |
£48.00 |
| CARSON R. & KRAAY C. (ed).
- Scripta Nummaria Romana Essays presented to Humphrey Sutherland. London, Spink & son 1978. Large 8vo. D/w. 24 photo pls. + portrait. V.gd. mm2 |
£15.00 |
| CARSTOIU M.M.
- Histria XII. Architecture Grecque et Romaine. Membra Disiecta. Geometrie et architecture. Bucarest, Academiei Romane, 2006. Sm. 4to. Hardback. 137 figs. 144 plans. 87 photo pls. V.gd. NB. Heavy book. W2 |
£20.00 |
| CARTERJ.C.
- The Sculpture of Taras. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, Vol.65, Part 7. 1975. 4to. Card wraps. 72 pls. 'Review copy' stamp. Gd. C7 |
£25.00 |
| CARTLEDGE P., GARNSEY P & GRUEN E. (ed.)
- Hellenistic Constructs. Essays in Culture, History and Historiography. California U.P.1997. D/w. As new. gg2 |
£30.00 |
| CARTLEDGE, P.
- Spartan Reflections London, Duckworth 2001. P/b. Illus. Owner's label, o/w as new. A2 |
£14.00 |
| CARTLEDGE, P.
- Alexander the Great. The Hunt for a New Past. London, Macmillan. 2004. D/w. W. illustrations. As new. BX5 |
£10.00 |
| CASSON L.
- Ships and Seamanship in the Ancient World Princeton U.P. 1973. D/w., sl. worn. Photo pls. Gen.v.gd. W2 |
£16.00 |
| CATLING H.W.
- Cypriot Bronzework in the Mycenaean World. Oxford U.P. 1964. S.4to. Bds. sl. marked. 54 photo pls. + some figs. Sm. bkpl. Sig of V. Desborough. Gen gd. H3 |
£165.00 |
| CATO
- De Agri Cultura Ed. A. Mazzarino. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1962. Hardback. spine sl. faded. Bkpl. V.gd. |
£15.00 |
| CATO
- On Farming (De Agricultura) Modern translation by A.Dalby, w. latin text. Prospect, 1998. Paperback. As new. A2 |
£9.00 |
| CATULLUS
- The Poems Transl. J. Michie. Bristol Classical Press, 1989. P/b. V.gd. Parallel Latin/English text. B2 |
£7.00 |
| CATULLUS
- A Commentary. Edited by C.J.Fordyce. Oxford U.P.1961. D/w., sl. stained. Large bkpl. Sig. Gd. C4 |
£10.00 |
| CATULLUS
- Carmina Edited by R.Mynors. Oxford U.P. 1976. O.C.T. D/w. sl. torn, o/w. gd. |
£7.00 |
| CATULLUS TIBULLUS AND PERVIGILIUM VENERIS
- Trans. by: P Cornish, J. Postgate & J. Mackail. London, Heinemann, 1962. Loeb edn. Hardback. Sig. 1 or 2 pencil notes. Gen. gd. |
£8.00 |
| CATULLUS, TIBULLUS ETC
- Transl. F.W. Cornish, J.P. Postgate, J.W. Mackail. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P. 1976. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| CATULLUS.
- Herausgegeben und erklart von W.Kroll. Stuttgart, B.G.Teubner, 1959. Hardback. Pencil sig. Gd. |
£15.00 |
| CAVANAGH W. & MEE C.
- A Private Place. Death in Prehistoric Greece. SMA 125. Jonsered, P. Astom. 1998. 4to. Card Wraps. Illus. As new. H3 |
£35.00 |
| CAVANAGH, CROUWEL, CATLING, SHIPLEY Etc.
- The Laconian survey 2. Archaeological Data. Suppl. 27. London, British School at Athens. 1996. Large 8vo., h/b. Numerous figs & illus. 22 photo pls. + map in back pocket. V.gd. H3 |
£60.00 |
| CAVEN B.
- The Punic Wars London, B.C.A. 1980. D/w. Photo pls. V.gd. EE7 |
£15.00 |
| CAVINI, MACCIO, FUNGHI, MANETTI
- Studi su Papiri Greci di Logica e Medicina Studi LXXIV. Forenze, Leo Olschki 1985. Card wraps, yellowed. Folding pl. Gen.v.gd. nn1 |
£25.00 |
| CAWKWELL G.
- Thucydides and the Peloponnesian War London, Routledge, 1997. Paperback. As new. B1 |
£11.00 |
| CELSUS
- On Medicine In eight books, Latin and English. Translated from L. Targa's Edition...... By Alex Lee. 2 vols. in 1. London, E. Cox 1831. Orig. cloth, hinges split, spine worn and torn. 2nd title not bound in. Contents gd. 318pp+501pp. W2 |
£40.00 |
| CESNOLA L. P. di
- Cyprus Its ancient cities, tombs and temples. A narrative of Researches and Excavations. London, J. Murray 1877. 1st edn. Orig. dec. gilt cloth. Some wear to edges, especially at spine head and tail. Internal hinges split. Endpapers foxed. Numerous woodcuts + 48 pls. + 2 maps + 12 pls. of inscription. XIX+448pp. An attractive copy, even though slightly worn. |
£225.00 |
| CHAMAY J & COTTIER F. (eds.)
- Flaneries Archeologiques. La Collection d'un Amateur. W. preface by O.Reverdin. Geneva, Hellas et Roma, 1998. Sm sq.4to. Stiff boards. Colour and b&w pls. throughout. Almost as new. nn1 |
£35.00 |
| CHAMBERLAIN J.T.
- Latin Antecedents of French Causative Faire. American University Studies, Series XIII, Vol.2. Peter Lang, 1986. Stiff boards. V.gd. A2 |
£15.00 |
| CHAMOUX F.
- Hellenistic Civilization. Trans. by Michel Roussel. Oxford. Blackwell Publishing. 2003. P/b. As new. BX3 |
£15.00 |
| CHAMPLIN E.
- Fronto and Antonine Rome. Harvard U.P.1980. D/w. w. small stain on front. Inscribed by author. V.gd. ee6 |
£18.00 |
| CHAPPELL T.
- Reading Plato's Theaetetus. IPS 20. Dedication by Author. Academia 2004. Stiff Bds. As new. H. |
£20.00 |
| CHARBONNEAUX, MARTIN, VILLARD
- Hellenistic Art 330-50 B.C. London, Thames & Hudson 1973. Translated from the French. Arts of Mankind series. 4to. Torn d/w. Numerous photo illus., some coloured. Large bkpl. Gd. mm4 |
£35.00 |
| CHARBONNEUX J.
- Les Terres Cuites Grecques. Photographies de Sougez. London, A. Zwemmer 1936. Large 8vo. Top of bds sl. chewed. 24pp + 88 pls. mm4 |
£15.00 |
| CHARITON
- De Chaerea & Callirhoe Narrationum Amatoriarum Libri VIII J. D'Orville publicavit, animadversionesque adjecit. Editio Princeps. 2 vols in 3. Includes Latin translation by Reiske. Amstelodami, apud P. Mortier 1750. 4to. Contemporary calf w. decorative gilt spines. Some wear at spine heads & tails. Contents browned & foxed in places. Early lib. stamp on titlepages. XX+144pp+168pp; 6ff+ 352pp; half title+ 353-788pp+ 58pp. This copy does not have the titlepage to the Latin translation mentioned in Hofmann (1,449). Still a nice copy of a rare edition. |
£625.00 |
| CHARITON
- Chaireas et Callirhoe. Texte etabli et traduit par G.Molinie. 1st edn. Paris, Les Belles Lettres. 1979. Stiff bds. V.gd. |
£18.00 |
| CHARLES D.
- Aristotle on Meaning and Essence. Oxford U.P.2000. D/w. Author's inscription, o/w., as new. aa3 |
£40.00 |
| CHERNISS H.
- L'Enigme de L'Ancienne Academie. Paris, Librairie Philosophique, J.Vrin, 1993. Paperback. V.gd. D4 |
£14.00 |
| CHERRY D. (ed.)
- The Roman World. A Sourcebook. Oxford, Blackwell Publishers, 2001. Paperback. 12 illus. As new. E6 |
£16.00 |
| CHESTERMAN J.
- Classical Terracotta Figures London, Ward Lock Ltd. 1974. Sm.4to. D/w.. 99 pps., illustrated throughout. A few col.pls. Gd. D5 |
£15.00 |
| CHESTERS MUSEUM
- A Cataogue of the Roman Antiquities London, Gilbert & Rivington, 1907. Second edition, revised, with one hundred illustrations and a sketch map of the Roman Wall. 1/4 cloth, early paper bds. worn & marked. Internal hinges loose & cracked fr. & rear, some foxing. C1 |
£15.00 |
| CHEVALLIER, DETOURNAY, DUPRE Etc.
- Fouilles executees a Mallia. Sondages au Sud-Ouest du Palais (1968). Ecole Francaise d'Athenes Etudes Cretoises XX. Paris, P. Geuthner. 1975. 4to. H/b. 49 pls. Sm. bkpl. V.gd. H3 |
£60.00 |
| CHIARO M. DEL (ed)
- Corinthiaca Studies in Honor of Darrell A. Amyx. Missouri U.P. 1986. Large 8vo. D/w. 182pp w. numerous b/w figs. throughout. V.gd. NN1 |
£18.00 |
| CHILDS W.A.P.
- The City-Reliefs of Lycia. Princeton U.P.1978. Sm. 4to. D/w. Many figs. & pls. Large bkpl. V.gd. nn1 |
£12.00 |
| CHILVER G.E.F.
- Cisalpine Gaul. Social and Economic History from 49 B.C. to The Death of Trajan. Oxford U.P.1941. Orig. cloth. 2 folding maps. V.gd. ee1 |
£30.00 |
| CHONG-GOSSARD J.
- Gender and Communication in Euripides' Plays Between Song and Silence. Leiden, Brill, 2008. Stiff boards. As new. C4 |
£50.00 |
| CHRIST M.R.
- The Bad Citizens in Classical Athens Cambridge U.P. 2006. D/w. As new. A6 |
£30.00 |
| CHRISTAKIS K.
- Cretan Bronze Age Pithoi. Traditions and Trends in the Production & Consumption of storage Containers in Bronze Age Crete. Philadelphia INSTAP Academic Press. 2005. Sm.4to. H/b. 28 photo pls. + figs. V.gd. H3 |
£25.00 |
| CHRISTIANSEN E.
- Coinage in Roman Egypt. The Hoard Evidence. Aarhus U.P.2004. Paperback. Illustrated. 1 or 2 pencil marks, o/w. v.gd. A6 |
£14.00 |
| CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE
- LXXXI (2006) Fasc. 161-162. Bruxelles 2006. Cardwraps. 400pp. Illus. As new. D1a |
£15.00 |
| CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE
- LXXXII (2007) Fasc. 163-164. Bruxelles 2007. Cardwraps. Illus. As new. D1a |
£15.00 |
| CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE
- LXXIV (1999) Fasc. 148. Bruxelles 1999. Cardwraps. Illus. As new. D1a |
£10.00 |
| CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE
- LXXVI (2001) Fasc. 151-152. Bruxelles 2001. Cardwrap. 344pp. Illus. As new. D1a |
£15.00 |
| CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE
- LXXVII (20020 Fasc. 153-154. Bruxelles 2002. Cardwraps. 377pp. Illus. As new. D1a |
£15.00 |
| CICERO
- Verrines II.1 With trans. & comm. by T.N. Mitchell. Wiltshire, Aris & Phillips, 1994. Pb. Gd. A3 |
£10.00 |
| CICERO
- Laelius De Amicitia Dialogus. Ed. M. Seyffert. 2nd.edn.rev. C.Muller. Hildesheim, C.Olms 1965. 1st pub. 1876. P/b. Contents yellowed. 590pp. Gd. D2 |
£15.00 |
| CICERO
- Rhetorica II Ed. A.S. Wilkins. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1970. Hardback. Sig. of P.S. Derow. Gd. |
£9.00 |
| CICERO
- Orationes, IV Ed. A.C. Clark. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1966. D/w., sl. torn. V.gd. |
£12.00 |
| CICERO
- The Caesarian Orations of Marcus Tullius Cicero Transl. G.J. Acheson. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand U.P. 1965. D/w. sl. faded & worn, esp. at edges, o/w gd. W2 |
£9.00 |
| CICERO
- On Duties Trans. & ed. M.T. Griffin & E.M. Atkins. Cambridge U.P. 1993. P/b. Large bkpl. V.gd. cc5 |
£7.50 |
| CICERO
- Caton L'Ancien (De la Vieillesse). Texte etabli et traduit par P. Wuilleumier. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1940. Card wraps, soiled & worn at edges. pps uncut. Sig. of S.A. Handford. |
£6.00 |
| CICERO
- Philippics 1 & 11 Ed. J.D. Denniston. Oxford U.P. 1974. (reprint). P/b. V.gd. B5 |
£5.00 |
| CICERO
- De Finibus Bonorum et Malorum Libri Quinque. J. N. Madvig recensuit et enarravit. 3rd edn. hauniae, F. Hegel 1876. Orig. cloth, rebacked preserving spine. Corners sl. worn. Foxing 1st few pps, o/w. contents gd. A sound copy. Dia |
£40.00 |
| CICERO
- Tusculan Disputations 1 Ed. w. trans. by A.E.Douglas. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1985. P/b. Gd. cc5 |
£10.00 |
| CICERO
- Select Letters Ed. D. Shackleton Bailey. Cambridge U.P. 2000. P/b. College stamp, o/w. v.gd. cc5 |
£10.00 |
| CICERO
- Letters to Atticus. Trans. D.R.Shackleton Bailey. Penguin Classics 1978. Paperback. Sig. Contents sl. yellowed, o/w. gd. 736pp. D1a |
£9.50 |
| CICERO
- Academica Ed. J.S. Reid. London, MacMillan 1885. Orig. cloth, dulled & sl. worn at edges. Contents gd. cc5 |
£30.00 |
| CICERO
- Orationes VI. Pro Tullio, Pro Fonteio, Pro Archia etc...Ed. A.C.Clark. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1964. D/w. V.gd. |
£10.00 |
| CICERO
- Orationes. Vol. V. Cum Senatui Gratias egit etc.... Ed. W. Peterson. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1957. Hardback. Gd. |
£8.00 |
| CICERO
- Select Letters. 2 vols. Edited by W.How & A.C.Clark. Oxford U.P.1956 & 1962. D/ws. Extensive pencil notes in Vol.I. with sig. Large bkpl in Vol.II. Gen. gd. cc5 |
£18.00 |
| CICERO
- In Catilinam, Pro Murena etc. Trans. L. Lord. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1967. Hardback. Sig. Gd. |
£9.00 |
| CICERO
- Academica Ed. J.S. Reid. London, MacMillan 1885. Orig. cloth, sl. rubbed. Bkpl. Some pencil notes + a few in ink. Otherwise gd. B2 |
£28.00 |
| CICERO
- Letters to his Friends 2 vols. Trans. D.R. Shackleton Bailey. Penguin Classics 1978. P/bs. Contents yellowed. Gd. D1a |
£11.00 |
| CICERO
- Tusculan Disputations 1 & Scipio's Dream Ed. F. Rockwood. Norman, Oklahoma U.P. 1970. 1st pub. 1903. D/w., sl. torn. Sig. Gen.v.gd. cc5 |
£10.00 |
| CICERO
- De Finibus Bonorum et Malorum. Books I & II. Ed. J.Reid. Cambridge U.P.1925. Orig. cloth, boards damp marked. Ink notes throughout. 2 sigs. A good working copy. B2 |
£15.00 |
| CICERO
- Tusculanarum Disputationum LIbri Quinque Vol I only. (bks 1 & 2). Revised text, intro. and comm. by T.Dougan. Cambridge U.P.1905. Orig. cloth. Some pencil notes. Gen. gd. D4 |
£15.00 |
| CICERO
- The Speeches. Pro Caelio, De Provinciis, Consularibus, Pro Balbo. Trans. R.Gardner. London, Heinemann, 1965. Loeb edn. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| CICERO
- The Verrine Orations. Vol. II. Trans. by L Greenwood. London, Heinemann, 1976. Loeb edn. D/w. sl. worn. Sig. o/w. v. gd. |
£9.50 |
| CICERO
- Pro Archia Post Reditum in Senatu etc. Trans. by N.Watts. London, Heinemann, 1923. Loeb edn. Hardback. Large bkpl. Gd. |
£8.00 |
| CICERO
- De Oratore, De Fato etc. 2 Vols. ( vols. 3 & 4 of speeches). Trans. by H.Rackham & E.Sutton. London, Heinemann, 1982 & 88. D/ws. V.gd. |
£19.00 |
| CICERO
- De Inventione, De Optimo Genere etc. Vol.2 of works. Trans. by H.Hubbell. London, Heinemann, 1976. Loeb edn. D/w. Pencil sig. o/w. v.gd. |
£9.50 |
| CICERO
- On Moral Obligation. A new translation of Cicero's 'De Officiis', with Introduction and Notes by J.Higginbotham. London, Faber & Faber, 1967. D/w. V.gd. B4 |
£12.00 |
| CICERO
- Second Philippic Oration. Edited with translation and notes by W.K.Lacey. Aris & Phillips, 1986. Paperback. Gd. D2 |
£10.00 |
| CICERO
- Vol. XIII. Pro Caelio, De Provinciis Consularibus, Pro Balbo. Trans. by R.Gardner. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1970. D/w. Sig. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| CICERO
- Orationes V. Ed. G.Peterson. Oxford U.P.1990. O.C.T. D/w. Pencil marks, o/w. v.gd. |
£10.00 |
| CICERO.
- The Letters of January to April 43 B.C. Edited with an introduction, translation and commentary by M.M.Willcock. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1995. D/w. Hardback. As new. D1a |
£15.00 |
| CICERO.
- Philippics. Ed. & trans. D.R.Shackleton Bailey. N. Carolina U.P.1986. D/w. As new. B4 |
£40.00 |
| CICERO.
- Fasc. 39. De Republica. Ed. K.Ziegler. Leipzig, 1964. Spine faded & sl. worn. End papers yellowed. |
£8.00 |
| CICERO.
- De Officius, De Virtutibus. Quartum recognovit. Ed. C.Atzert. Leipzig, B.G.Teubner, 1963. Boards waterstained, spine faded. End papers yellowed. |
£7.00 |
| CICERO.
- Orationes II Pro Milone, Pro Marcello....... Ed: A.C.Clark. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1960. Sl. stained d/w. w. plastic cover. School stamp. Gen.gd. |
£9.00 |
| CICERO.
- Orationes III. Ed. W.Peterson. 2nd.edn. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1967. Sl. worn d/w. Gen. v.gd. |
£14.00 |
| CICERO.
- Lettere ai Familiari. Testo latino e versione di Carlo Vitali. 3 vols. Bologna, Zanichelli, 1968. Sm.8vo. D/ws., sl. stained, o/w. v.gd. D1a |
£36.00 |
| CICERON (CICERO)
- Des Termes Extremes des Biens et des Maux. 2 vols. Texte etabli et traduit par J.Martha. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1928. Card wraps, sl. worn. Spines darkened. Pages uncut and yellowed. |
£16.00 |
| CIPOLLA P. (ed)
- Studi Sul Teatro Greco Amsterdam, Adolf M. Hakkert, 2006. P/b. 146pp. As new. A7 |
£14.00 |
| CLAASSEN J-M
- Ovid Revisited. The Poet in Exile. London, Duckworth 2008. P/b. As new. cc6 |
£16.50 |
| CLARK A.J., ELSTON M. & HART M.L.
- Understanding Greek Vases. A Guide to Terms, Styles, and Techniques. Los Angeles. Getty Publications. 2002. P/b. Bkpl. Illus., many col. V.gd. BX3 |
£7.00 |
| CLARK D.L.
- Rhetoric in Greco-Roman Education. Reprint of 1957 edn. Westport, Greenwood Press, 1977. Hardback. V.gd. cc5 |
£12.00 |
| CLARK G.
- Women in Late Antiquity. Pagan and Christian Life-styles. Oxford U.P.1993. D/w. A few pls. Sig. of J.Hilton, o/w., as new. ee3 |
£12.00 |
| CLARK G. & RAJAK T. (ed).
- Philosophy and Power in the Ancient World Essays in honour of Miriam Griffin. Oxford U.P. 200. D/w. As new. bb4 |
£30.00 |
| CLARKE G.W. (ed)
- Rediscovering Hellenism. The Hellenic Inheritance and the English Imagination. Cambridge U.P.1989. D/w. Photo pls. As new. G1 |
£45.00 |
| CLARKE G.W. (Trans.)
- The Letters of St. Cyprian of Carthage. 4 vols., complete. (Ancient Christian Writers Series 43, 44,46,47). New York, Newman Press, 1984 - 1989. Hardbacks. As new. An excellent set. Dia |
£80.00 |
| CLARKE M.L.
- Rhetoric at Rome. A Historical Survey. London, Cohen & West, 1966. Hardback. V.gd. D3 |
£15.00 |
| CLARKE M.L.
- Greek Studies in England 1700-1830. Cambridge U.P.1945. Orig.cloth, sl. spotted. Sig. of H.W.Moule. Gen. gd. B3 |
£30.00 |
| CLARKE, COWIE & FOXON.
- Symbols of Power at the time of Stonehenge. National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, Edinburgh. HMSO, 1985. D/w., w. sm. tear. 4to. Fully illustrated in colour. V.gd. nn1 |
£25.00 |
| CLARKE, M.L.
- Higher Education in the Ancient World Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. 1971. D/w., slightly faded on spine. V.gd. ee3 |
£30.00 |
| CLARYSSE W. & THOMPSON D.
- Counting the People in Hellenistic Egypt Vol.1 Populations Registers (P.Acount). Cambridge U.P. 2006. D/w. 694pp. Almost as new. F3 |
£70.00 |
| CLASSEN C.J.
- Die Welt der Romer. Studien zu ihrer Literatur, Geschichte und Religion. W. de Gruyter, 1993. Hardback. Boards damp stained, not affecting contents. 14 pls. Inscribed by author. D6 |
£30.00 |
| CLASSEN C.J. (ed).
- Probleme der Lukrezforschung. Hildesheim, G.Olms, 1986. Paperback. Gen.v.gd. cc6 |
£18.00 |
| CLAUDIAN
- Opera quae exstant Omnia Cum notis integris auctioribus N. heinsii et ineditis P. Burmanni cum curis secundis N. Heinsii et adnotationibus P. Burmanni Secundi. Amstelaedami, Ex Officina Schoteniana 1760. 4to. Contemp. vellum, soiled. Lettered title. 2ff, 44pp, XXXII, 2ff, 1112pp (including index & errata). Generally, a good, sound copy. Schweiger 284. "Unquestionably a very superior edition". (Dibdin 1, 472). |
£300.00 |
| CLAUDIAN
- Penegyric on the Fourth Consulate of Honorius. Introduction, Text, Translation and Commentary by W.Barr. Liverpool, F.Cairns, 1981. Paperback. 95 pp. Gd. cc5 |
£10.00 |
| CLAUGHTON J.
- Herodotus and The Persian Wars Cambridge U.P.2008. Paperback. Colour illus. throughout. As new. B6 |
£10.00 |
| CLAUSEN, GOODYEAR, KENNEY, RICHMOND (ed).
- Appendix Vergiliana O.C.T. Oxford 1966. Gd. |
£10.00 |
| CLAUSS M.
- The Roman Cult of Mithras. The God and His Mysteries. Trans. by R. Gordon. Edinburgh U.P. 2000. P/b. As new. Illus. ff5 |
£14.00 |
| COBB W.S.
- Plato's Erotic Dialogues. The Symposium and the Phaedrus translated w. commentaries. New York State U.P. 1993. Stiff bds. V.gd. bb1 |
£10.00 |
| COHEN D.
- Law, violence and community in classical Athens. Key themes in Ancient History. Cambridge U.P. 1995. P/b. As new. BX1 |
£11.00 |
| COHEN E.
- Athenian Economy and Society A Banking Perspective. Princeton U.P. 1992. D/w. As new. C5 |
£16.00 |
| COHEN G. & JOUKOWSKY M. (ed).
- Breaking Ground Pioneering Women Archaeologists. Ann Arbor, Michigan U. P. 2004. D/w. Photo pls. As new. ff3 |
£30.00 |
| COHEN M.R. & DRABKIN I.E.
- A Source Book in Greek Science. London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1948. Hardback. 579pp. Illus. Sig. of J. Ackrill. Gd. W1 |
£20.00 |
| COLAIACO, JAMES A.
- Socrates against Athens Philosophy on Trial. Routledge 2001. P/b. V gd. aa4 |
£11.00 |
| COLDSTREAM J.
- Knossos. The Sancturary of Demeter. BSA suppl.8. London, Thames & Hudson. 1973. H/b. 100 photo pls. + text illus. & folding plan. Sm. bkpl. V.gd. H3 |
£40.00 |
| COLE T.
- The Origins of Rhetoric in Ancient Greece. John Hopkins U.P.1991. D/w. V.gd. E6 |
£16.00 |
| COLLINGWOOD BRUCE J.
- The Wallet-Book of the Roman Wall. A Guide to pilgrims.... London, longman 1863. Sm.8vo., limp cloth. Many text engravings and maps. First edition of the well-known guide. B4 |
£45.00 |
| COLTON R.
- Studies of Imitation in some Latin Authors. Amsterdam, A.M.Hakkert. 1995. Card Wraps. As new. F1. |
£25.00 |
| COMENIUS
- Pampaedia Transl. A.M.O. Dobbie. Kent, Buckland Publications,1986. D/w., sl. worn & marked, o/w v.gd. With some interesting ephemera. Signed by translator. jj6 |
£35.00 |
| COMOTTI, GIOVANNI
- Music in Greek and Roman Culture Trans. R.Munson. John Hopkins U.P.1989. Hardback, spine v. faded. 13 figs. Gd. B4 |
£14.00 |
| COMPARETTI D.
- Vergil in the Middle Ages Trans. E. Benecke. London, Allen & Unwin 1966. 1st edn. 1895. D/w., sl. faded on spine. V.gd. G1 |
£18.00 |
| CONDER C.R.
- Syrian Stone-Lore; The Monumental History of Palestine. 1st edn. London, R.Bentley & Son, 1886. Orig. cloth. Internal hinges cracked. 29 illus. 3 folding maps. Light foxing on end papers. Gd. ff2 |
£40.00 |
| CONFERENCE MINUTES
- Jesus Christ in St.Gregory of Nyssa's Theology. Minutes of the Ninth International Conference on St Gregory of Nyssa (Athens, 7-12 September 2000). D/w. 931 pp. Inscription, o/w. as new. F2 |
£30.00 |
| CONNORS C.
- Petronius the Poet Verse and literary tradition in the Satyricon. Cambridge U.P. 1998. D/w. As new. C3 |
£24.00 |
| CONSIGLIO NAZIONALE DELLE RICERCHE
- Atti e Memoris del 1o congressso internazionale di Micenologia 1967. I.G. 25, 1-3. 3 vols. Roma, Edizioni dell'Ateneo 1968. Sm.4to., h/bs. Vol.1 has a few creased pages near end/ 1288pp. Bkpl. A good set. |
£75.00 |
| CONTE G.B.
- The Poetry of Pathos. Studies in Virgilian Epic. Ed. S.J.Harrison. Oxford U.P.2007. D/w. As new. cc7 |
£40.00 |
| COOK B.F. (ed.)
- The Rogozen Treasure. Papers of the Anglo-Bulgarian Conference, 12 March 1987. London, The Trustees of the British Museum, 1989. D/w. 16 photo pls. Sig. o/w. as new. mm1 |
£15.00 |
| COOPER J.M.
- Reason and Human Good in Aristotle. Harvard U.P.1975. Hardback, with plastic protective cover. With review. V.gd. aa1 |
£8.00 |
| COPPEL B.
- Das Alliusgedicht Zur Redaktion des Catullcorpus. Heidelberg, C. Winter 1973. Hardback. V.gd. cc5 |
£20.00 |
| CORDELLA R. & CRINITI N.
- Nuove Iscrizioni Latine di Norcia, Cascia e Valnerina Spoleto, Edizione Dell'Accademia Spoletina, 1988. Cardwraps. 277pp + 229 photo illustrations at rear & 3 fold-out maps. V.gd. E1 |
£20.00 |
| CORNELIUS NEPOS
- Vitarum Concordantia. Curavit Regine May. 2 vols. Hildesheim, Olms-Weidmann, 2006. Sm 4to. Hardbacks. Inscr. by author, o/w. as new. G5 |
£90.00 |
| CORNELIUS NEPOS, QUINTE-CURCE, JUSTIN, VALERE MAXIME, JULIUS OBSEQUENS
- Oeuvres Completes Avec la Traduction en Francais publiees sous la Direction de M. Nisard. Paris, J. Dubochet 1843. Sm.4to. 1/4 leather. N.B. Latin text in small type at foot of pages. Gd. |
£60.00 |
| CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM
- Deutschland Band 76 Dresden Band 1. Bearbeitet von R. hurschmann. Munchen, Beck 2003. 4to. 1/4 cloth. 54 photo pls. + 19 diagrams. Corners bumped, o/w as new. NN4 |
£35.00 |
| CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM
- Deutschland band 79. Bochum Band 1. Bearbeitet von N. Kunisch. Munchen, Beck 2005. 4to. 1/4 cloth. 59 photo pls. + 17 diagrams. Corners sl. bumped, o/w as new. NN4 |
£35.00 |
| CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM
- Deutschland Band 1 Bochum, Kunstsammlungen der Ruhr-Universitat. Bearbeitet von N. Kunisch. Munchen, C.H.Beck 2005. 4to. 1/4 cloth, as issued. 59 photo pls. As new. nn4 |
£35.00 |
| CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM
- Attic Black-figured Amphorae Boston Museum of Fine Arts Fasc.1. Ed. H. Hoffmann. Boston 1973. 4to. Loose-leaf folder fo plates + 46pp leaflet. As new. nn4 |
£55.00 |
| CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM
- Clevaland Museum of Art Fasc.1. Ed. C. Boulter. Princeton U.P. 1971. 4to. Loose-leaf folder of plates + leaflet 33pp. As new. nn4 |
£25.00 |
| CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM
- University of Michigan Fasc.1. By W. van Ingen. Harvard U.P. 1933. 4to. Loose-leaf folder of plates + 84pp introduction. Edges of folder sl.worn. nn4 |
£35.00 |
| CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM
- Deutschland Band 82 Bochum, Band 3. Bearbeitet von Norbert Kunisch. Munchen, Beck, 2007. 4to., 1/4 cloth. 71 photo pls. + 23 text diagrams + 9 diagrams in Index. As new. nn4 |
£40.00 |
| CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM
- Great Britain. British Museum Fasc.4 Ed. H.B. Walters. London, Trustees of the B.M. 1929. 4to. Loose-leaf folder of plates w. text. Folder sl. soiled. Gen.gd. Plates 26-71. A7 |
£45.00 |
| CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM
- Greece Fasc. 10 Rhodes Archaeological Museum Attic Black Figure by Anna A. Lemos. Academy of Athens 2007. 4to. 1/4 cloth. 95 photo pls. As new. nn4 |
£50.00 |
| CORSTEN T. (ed)
- Die Inschriften Von Kibyra 1 I.K.60,1. Bonn, R. Habelt, 2002. 4to. Text illus. Inscribed by author. V.gd. With sig. of P.S. Derow. C7 |
£45.00 |
| COSMOPOULOS M.B. (ed.)
- Greek Mysteries. The Archaeology and Ritual of Ancient Greek Secret Cults. London, Routledge, 2003. Paperback. W.illus. Pencil sig. o/w. as new. bb4 |
£14.00 |
| COSTA C.D.N. (Ed.)
- Horace. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. D/w. Sig. V.gd. E1 |
£10.00 |
| COTTER W.
- Miracles in Greco-Roman Antiquity A sourcebook. London, Routledge, 1999. Stiff bds. As new. C3 |
£25.00 |
| COTTON M. & METRAUX
- The San Rocco Villa at Francolise British School at Rome & Institute of Fine Arts, New York University 1985. Large 8vo. D/w. Photo pls., folding plan + text illus. Bkpl., o/w as new. D7 |
£20.00 |
| COULANGES F.
- Le Colonat Romain New York, Arno Press, 1979. Reprint of 1885 edn. With sig. V.gd. C2 |
£15.00 |
| COULSTON J. & DODGE H. (eds.)
- Ancient Rome. The Archaeology of the Eternal City. O.U.S.A. Mono.54. Oxford. Alden Press. 2000. P/b. Illus. Almost as new. B5 |
£15.00 |
| COWAN R.
- For the Glory of Rome A History of Warriors and Warfare. London, Greenhill Books 2007. D/w. As new. ee1 |
£12.00 |
| COX, CAMERON, CULLEN
- Monuments from Appia and the upper Tembris Valley.... Monumenta Asiae Minoris Antiqua X. Ed. B. Levick & S. Mitchell. Monograph 7. London, Roman Society 1993. 4to. D/w. 66 photo pls. + text illus. etc. V.gd. Bkpl. D7 |
£35.00 |
| CRAWFORD D.J.
- Kerkeosiris An Egyptian Village in the Ptolemaic Period. Cambridge U.P. 1971. Large 8vo. Hardback. A few photo pls. Sig. Gd. D5 |
£30.00 |
| CRAWFORD O.G.S.
- The Eye Goddess London, Phoenix House,1957. Large 8vo. With text illus. + b/w 48 b/w photo plates. Bds. sl. marked, corners bumped, o/w gd. GG5 |
£16.00 |
| CRINITI N. (ed)
- Res Publica Veleiatium Veleia, tra passato e futuro. Monte Universita Parma, 2006. Cardwraps. As new. C6 |
£7.00 |
| CROIX G. de Ste.
- The Class Struggle in the Ancient World London, Duckworth 1981. D/w., sl. faded on spine. Bkpl. Gd. gg3 |
£30.00 |
| CRONACHE ERCOLANESI
- Indice 1971-2007 Thin 4to. Card wraps. new copy, still in shrink wrap. H |
£10.00 |
| CRONACHE ERCOLANESI
- Bollettino per lo Studio dei Papiri Ercolanesi 18-20 1988-90. 3 issues. 4to. Card wraps. Illus. As new. H |
£45.00 |
| CRONACHE ERCOLANESI
- Bollettino per lo Studio die Papiri Ercolanesi 1-4 1971 - 74. 4 issues. 4to. Card wraps. Illus. As new. H |
£60.00 |
| CRONACHE ERCOLANESI
- Bollettino per lo Studio dei Papiri Ercolanesi 34 2004. 4to. Card wraps. New copy, still in shrink wrap. ff7 |
£16.00 |
| CROOK J.A.
- Law and Life of Rome. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series. London, Thames & Hudson, 1970. D/w. Some silverfish marks on bds., o/w. v.gd. ee1 |
£16.00 |
| CROOK, LINTOTT, RAWSON (ed).
- The Last Age of the Roman Republic 146-43 B.C. Cambridge Ancient History Vol.9. Cambridge U.P. 1994. Hardback. No dustjacket, but o/w. as new. ff1a |
£90.00 |
| CROSSLAND R. & BIRCHALL A. (eds.)
- Bronze Age Migrations in the Aegean. Archaeological and linguistic problems in Greek prehistory. newJersey, Noyes Press 1974. Hardback. Many illus. + photo pls. V.gd. gg2 |
£30.00 |
| CROWTHER N.B.
- Sport in Ancient Times Connecticut, Praeger Publishing, 2007. D/w. Illustrated with several b/w figs. As new. ff2 |
£18.00 |
| CRUSIUS O.
- Die Mimiamben des Herondas Deutsch mit Einleitung und Anmerkungen, mit griechischen Text und Abbildungen versehen von R. Herzog. Hildesheim, G. Olms 1967. Reprint of 1926 edn. Hardback. Large bkpl. V.gd. B3 |
£15.00 |
| CUMMER W. & SCHOFILED E.
- Keos III. Ayia Irini: House A. Mainz, P.von Zabern. 1984. 4to. Hardback. 88 photo pls. Large bkpl. V.gd. mm1 |
£35.00 |
| CUPPERS H. (ed).
- Die Romer in Rheinland-Pfalz Stuttgart, K. Theiss 1990. Sm.4to. D/w. Numerous illus., a few in colour. Gd. mm1 |
£30.00 |
| CURNOW T.
- The Oracles of the Ancient World London, Duckworth 2004. D/w. 63 photo pls. As new. ff2 |
£10.00 |
| CURTIUS E.
- Principles of Greek Etymology. Trans. Wilkins & England. 2 vols. London, J.Murray, 1875. 1/2 calf w. marbled bds. Spines rubbed. Ex. Edinburgh University library w. cancellation stamps, marks on spines etc. Contents gd. |
£48.00 |
| CYCLADIC CULTURE
- Naxos in the 3rd Millennium BC Athens, Nicholas P. Goulandris Foundation, 1990. P/b. Thin lge 8vo. 179pp. Illustrated with numerous b/w + some col. photo plates. V.gd. B7 |
£10.00 |
| CYPRIEN
- Traites Concordance 2 vols. Ed. Bouet, Fleury, Goulon, Zuinghedau. Alpha-Omega LXVII. Olms-Weidmann 1986. Sm.4to. Boards partly faded, o/w v.gd. A7 |
£70.00 |
| CYRINO M.
- In Pandora's Jar Lovesickness in Early Greek Poetry. University Press of America 1995. Hardback. As new. cc1 |
£20.00 |
| D'ANDRIA F. & CAGGIA M.
- Hierapolis di Frigia I. Le attivita delle campagne di scavo e restauro 2000-2003. Istnabul, Zero 2007. Sm 4to. Stiff boards. Illus. throughout, with b&w. and col. pls. As new. G2 |
£75.00 |
| D'ARMS J.H.
- Commerce and Social Standing in Ancient Rome. Harvard U.P.1981. D/w. 25 figs. 2 maps. V.gd. B4 |
£25.00 |
| DACOS N.
- La Decouverte de la Domus Aurea et La Formation des Grotesques a la Renaissance. Leiden, E.J.Brill, The Warburg Institute, London. 1969. Studies 31. Sm 4to. Orig. cloth, sl. soiled. 114 pls. Gd. Scarce. mm3 |
£210.00 |
| DALBY A.
- Siren Feasts A History of Food and Gastronomy in Greece. London, Routledge & Co. 1996. D/w. 320pp w. some text. illus. throughout. Sig. of David Bain. V.gd. |
£16.00 |
| DALBY A.
- Bacchus A Biography. London, The British Museum Press, 2003. D/w. With 18 col. pls. at front. As new. c5 |
£10.00 |
| DALZELL A. (ed).
- Studies Presented to G.M.A. Grube Phoenix, Vol. XXIII,1. Spring 1969. Hardback. Spine faded. Port. Sig. of David Furley. V.gd. A1 |
£15.00 |
| DAMASCENE J.
- Ecrits sur L'Islam. Trans. by R. Le Coz.. Sources Chretiennes, No. 383. Paris, Les Editions du Cerf, 1992. Card wraps. As new. W1 |
£15.00 |
| DANCY R.M.
- Two Studies in the Early Academy State University of New York Press,1991. Stiff bds., sl. damaged in one corner, o/w v.gd. B6 |
£16.00 |
| DAPHNIS AND CHLOE
- Parthenius Transl. G. Thornley & J.M. Edmonds. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P. 1955. With sig. of David Bain, bds. sl. worn, o/w gd. |
£8.00 |
| DARIS S. (ed).
- Spoglio Lessicale Papirologico 3 vols. Istituto di Papirologia dell'Universita Cattolicia, Milano 1968. 4to. 1749pp. All vols. v.gd. mm3 |
£60.00 |
| DAUBIGNEY A.
- Archeologie et Rapports Sociaux en Gaule Protohistoire et Antiquite. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1984. 4to. P/b, cover sl. worn. With sig. of J.F. Drinkwater. 247pp including several b/w figs. Gen.gd. C7 |
£20.00 |
| DAVARAS C.
- Guide to Cretan Antiquities Noyes Press 1976. D/w. Many illus. 370pp. V.gd. C4 |
£12.00 |
| DAVID JEAN-MICHEL
- The Roman Conquest of Italy Translated by Antonia Nevill. Reprint of 1996 ed, Blackwells, Oxford, 1997. D/w. 218 pp + 3 maps. V.gd. EE2 |
£26.00 |
| DAVIES C.
- Welsh Literature and the Classical Tradition. Wales U.P., 1995. D/w. As new. W2 |
£12.00 |
| DAVIES R.
- Service in the Roman Army. D. Breeze & V. Maxfield (eds.) Edinburgh U.P. 1989. D/w. Bkpl. Illus. V.gd. ee6 |
£60.00 |
| DAVIS J.L. (ed.)
- Sandy Pylos. An Archaeological History from Nestor to Navarino. Texas U.P.1998. Paperback. Illus. throughout. As new. ff2 |
£15.00 |
| DAVIS N.
- Greek Coins & Cities. London, Spink & Son, 1967. Sm. 4to. D/w. Illus. throughout. V.gd. gg6 |
£14.00 |
| DAVIS N. & KRAAY C.
- The Hellenistic Kingdoms. Portrait Coins and History. London, Thames & Hudson. 1980. D/w. Photo pls. etc. Large bkpl. V.gd. mm2 |
£30.00 |
| DE JONGE, JONKERS, MULDER, etc.
- Ut Pictura Poesis. Studia Latina Petro Johanni Enk Septuagenario Oblata. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1955. Spine worn, esp. at hinges. Contents gd.C3 |
£16.00 |
| DE ROGUIN.C-F
- ..et recouvre d'une montagne leur cite! La fin du monde des heros dans les epopees homeriques. Gottingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 2007. Stiff boards. Pen note 'Hommage de l'auteur' on front end paper, o/w as new. Hypomnemata 169. D5 |
£30.00 |
| DE ROMILLY J.
- The Great Sophists in Periclean Athens. Trans. J.Lloyd. Oxford U.P.1998. Paperback. As new. bb2 |
£16.00 |
| de SILVA L.W.
- Latin Elegiac Versions With Preface & Notes by T.W. Melluish. London, Murray, 1966. Thin 12mo. V.gd. E1 |
£4.00 |
| De SIMONE G. & MACFARLANE R. (ed).
- Apolline Project Vol.1 Studies on Vesuvius' North Slope & the Bay of Naples. Naples, Brigham Young University 2009. 4to. Card wraps. Many illus. As new. mm2 |
£25.00 |
| DE SOUZA P. & FRANCE J. (eds.)
- War and Peace in Ancient and Medieval History. Cambridge U.P.2008. D/w. As new. D3 |
£35.00 |
| DE VOGEL C.J.
- Greek Philosophy A collecton of texts with notes & explanations, Vol III, The Hellenistic-Roman Period. Leiden, Brill, 1959. Spine dulled. 669pp. Gd. AA4 |
£30.00 |
| DE VOGEL C.J.
- Greek Philosophy 1. A Collection of Texts with notes and explanations , Vol. I, Thales to Plato. Leiden, E.J. Brill,. 1950. Corners bumped, a few marginal ink annotations,o/w gd. 318pp. AA4 |
£18.00 |
| DEACY S.
- Athena London, Routledge, 2008. Stiff bds. With 19 b/w figs. As new. bb4 |
£15.00 |
| DEBRU A.
- Le Corps Respirant La Pensee Physiologique chez Galien. S.A.M. 13. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1996. D/w. As new. aa3 |
£60.00 |
| DELCOMMINETTE S.
- Le Philebe de Platon. Introduction a L'Agatholiges Platonicienne. Ph.A. 100. Leiden, Brill. 2006. Stiff bds. As new. bb2 |
£90.00 |
| DELIGNON B. & ROMAN Y. (eds.)
- Le poete irreverencieux. Modeles hellenistiques et realites romaines. Actes du colloque 2006 & 7 Lyon. CEROR 32. Paris, De Boccard, 2009. Paperback. As new. W1 |
£25.00 |
| DELROY L.
- Initiation a L'Epigraphie Mycenienne I.G.2. Roma, Edizioni dell'Ateneo. 1962. H/b. Text illus. Contents sl. yellowed, o/w. v.gd. H3 |
£15.00 |
| DEMANDT, GOLTZ, SCHLANGE-SCHONINGEN (ed).
- Diokletian und die Tetrarchie Millennium Studies 1. Berlin, W. de Gruyter 2004. Stiff boards. As new. ee2 |
£50.00 |
| DEMARGNE P.
- Aegean Art. The Origins of Greek Art. Arts of Mankind series. London, Thames & Hudson. 1964. Am. 4to. D/w. w. plastic protector. Nuerous photo pls., some col. + figs, plans etc. Large bkpl. V.gd. nn1 |
£35.00 |
| DEMETRIUS
- On Style. The Greek text of Demetrius De Elocutione edited after the Paris manuscript. Introduction, translation etc. by W.R.Roberts. Cambridge U.P.1902. Orig. cloth, spine sl. faded & rubbed. 2 pls. Pencil sig. of E.Kerr Borthwick. Gd. C1 |
£40.00 |
| DEMOSTHENES
- Orationes, 1 Ed. S.H. Butcher. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1949. Gd. |
£9.00 |
| DEMOSTHENES
- Orationes, II Ed. W. Rennie. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1961. D/w. marked & faded. Contents clean. |
£6.00 |
| DEMOSTHENES
- II De Corona, De Falsa Legatione XVIII,XIX Transl. C.A. & J.H. Vince. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P. 1963. D/w. V.gd. |
£9.50 |
| DEMOSTHENES
- Plaidoyers Politiques tome 1 Androtion, Leptines, Timocrates. Texte etabli et traduit par O. Navarre et P. Orsini. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1954. Card wraps. Gd. |
£7.00 |
| DEMOSTHENES
- Orationes 2,1. Ed. S. Butcher. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1971. D/w. Sig. of H.D. Jocelyn. V.gd. |
£10.00 |
| DEMOSTHENES
- Orationes 2,2. Ed. W. Rennie. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1974. D/w. V.gd. Sig. of H.D. Jocelyn. |
£10.00 |
| DEMOSTHENES
- Plaidoyers Politiques. 2 vols. Texte etabli et traduit par O. Navarre & P. Orsini. Vol.1 2nd. edn. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1968 & 59. Card wraps. pps uncut. Gd. |
£18.00 |
| DEMOSTHENES
- Against Midias. With critical and explanatory notes and an appendix by W.Goodwin. Cambridge U.P.1906. Original cloth. Pencil notes p.7-27. Pencil sig. Gen.gd. cc2 |
£12.00 |
| DEMOSTHENES.
- Orations. Vol.VII. Funeral Speech, erotic essay etc. etc. Trans. N. & N.J. DeWitt. London, Heinemann, 1954. Hardback. Gd. |
£9.00 |
| DEMUS, OTTO
- Byzantine Art and The West The Wrightsman Lectures Vol III. New York U.P.1970. Sm. 4to. H/b. 264 figs. 8 coloured pls. Bkpl. V.gd. C7 |
£30.00 |
| DENNIS G.
- The Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria 2 vols. Everyman edition. London, J.M.Dent n.d. (c. 1907). 12mo. Orig. cloth. Illus. + folding pls. Vol.2 binding sl. dulled. Gd. W2 |
£18.00 |
| DENNISTON J.D.
- Greek Prose Style. Oxford U.P.1965. D/w. sl.soiled. Sl. musty. Gen.v.gd. B1 |
£15.00 |
| DENOOZ J. (ed)
- Lucius Annaeus Seneca Tragoediae Index Verborum. Releves Lexicaux et Grammaticaux. Hildesheim, G.Olms. 1980. Spine rubbed. Hinges weak. Well used. Sig. of W.S. Barrett. E3 |
£25.00 |
| DEPARTMENT OF ANTIQUITIES, CYPRUS.
- Acts of the International Archaeological Symposium 1972. The Mycenaeans in the Eastern Mediterranean. Nicosia, Zavallis Press. 1973. Large 8vo., card wraps, sl. soiled. 35 pls. Gd. H3 |
£35.00 |
| DEPEYROT G.
- Zilil 1 Colonia Julia Constantia Zilil. Etude du numeraire. Ecole Francaise de Rome 1999. Collection 250. 4to. Card wraps. Coin pls. V.gd. NN1 |
£22.00 |
| DER KLEINE PAULY
- Lexikon der Antike in funf Banden Ed. K. ZXiegler & W. Sontheimer. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag 1979. Five paperback volumes in worn slipcase. Gd. D1a |
£50.00 |
| DERDA T
- Administration of the Fayum under Roman Rule. The Journal of Juristic Papyrology Suppl. VII. Warsaw 2006. Stiff bds. As new. F3 |
£50.00 |
| DERDA T. & URBANIK J. (eds)
- The Journal of Juristic Papyrology XXXV Founded by Raphael Taubenschlag. Warsaw, Wydanie I, 2005. Stiff bds. 317pp. including some text illustration. As new. E6 |
£30.00 |
| DEROW P. & PARKER R. (ed.)
- Herodotus and his World. Essays from a Conference in Memory of George Forrest. Oxford U.P. 2003. D/w. Portrait. As new. cc2 |
£50.00 |
| DEROY L.
- Les Leveurs D'Impots. Dans le Royaume Mycenien de Pylos. I.G. 24. Roma, Edizioni Dell'Ateneo, 1968. Hardback. Illus. Bkpl. Gd. W2 |
£20.00 |
| DESBOROUGH V.R.
- Proto-Geometric Pottery Oxford U.P. 1952. 4to. Torn & browned d/w. 38 photo pls. + folding map. Large bkpl. A good copy of this scarce work. nn2 |
£150.00 |
| DESBOROUGH V.R. D'A
- The Last Mycenaeans and their Successors An Archaeological Survey c.1200-c.1000 B.C. Oxford U.P. 1964. Large 8vo. D/w., sl. spotted. 24 photo pls. Sig. of George Huxley. Generally, a very nice copy. gg6 |
£65.00 |
| DESSEN C.S.
- The Satires of Persius Iunctura Callidus Acri. Second edition. Foreword by K. Reckford. Bristol Classical Press, 1996. P/b. With ownership stamp, o/w v.gd. B4 |
£7.00 |
| DEUTSCHES ARCHAOLOGISCHES INSTITUT
- Neue deutsche Ausgrabungen im Mittelmeergebiet und im vorderen Orient. Berlin, G.Mann 1959. Card wraps. Numerous photo illus., + folding maps & plans. A few col.pls. V.gd. 565pp. D6. |
£35.00 |
| DEWALD C. & MARINCOLA J. (eds.)
- The Cambridge Companion to Herodotus. Cambridge U.P.2006. Paperback. As new. A4 |
£14.00 |
| DEXHEIMER D.
- Oberitalische Grabaltare Ein Beitrag zur Sepulkralkunst der romischen Kaiserzeit. BAR International Series 741. 1998. 4to. Card wraps. Many photo pls. Inscribed by author, o/w as new. B7 |
£35.00 |
| DI CESARE M.
- The Altar and the City. A reading of Vergil's Aeneid. Columbia U.P. 1974. Large sig., o/w v.gd. F1. |
£14.00 |
| DIEHL E. (ed.)
- Poetarum Romanorum Veterum Reliquiae Berlin, W.de Gruyter, 1935. Rebound in buckram. V.gd. B5 |
£10.00 |
| DIEPOLDER H.
- Der Pistoxenos-Maler Berlin, W. de Gruyter 1954. Thin 4to. Card wraps, sl. soiled. . 9 pls. + illus. Gen.gd. A7 |
£15.00 |
| DIETRICH B.
- The Origins of Greek Religion. Walter de Gruyter, 1974. Hardback. 1 or 2 pen and ink marks. Sig. of V.R. Desborough. Gd. bb3 |
£24.00 |
| DIETZ S.
- Excavations and Surveys in Southern Rhodes: The Mycenaean Period. Results of the Carlsberg Foundation Excavations in Rhodes 1902-1914. Lindos IV, 1. National Museum of Denmark, 1984. Sm. 4to. Card wraps. Illus. throughout + 2 col. frontis. V.gd. nn3 |
£15.00 |
| DIETZ S.
- The Argolid at the Transition to the Mycenaean Age. Studies in the Chronology & Cultural Development. Copenhagen, National Museum. 1991. Sm.sq. 4to. Card wraps, sl. worn. Text illus. Gd. H3 |
£35.00 |
| DIGESER E.D.
- The Making of a Christian Empire. Lactantius & Rome. Cornell U.P.2000. D/w. As new. B4 |
£40.00 |
| DIHLE A.
- A History of Greek Literature From Homer to the Hellenistic Period. Trans. Krojzl. Routledge 1994. D/w. As new. A1 |
£24.00 |
| DIHLE A.
- Greek and Latin Literature of the Roman Empire from Augustus to Justinian. Routledge, 1994. D/w. 647 pp. Ownership stamp. V.gd. G1 |
£40.00 |
| DINDORF W.
- Lexicon Aeschyleum. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner. 1873. Sm.4to. Buckram. Sig. Gd. bb5 |
£45.00 |
| DINDORF W. (ed).
- Poetae Scenici Graeci 6th edn. London, J. Parker 1876. Sm.4to. 1/2 morocco w. gilt spine. A very good, clean copy in excellent condition. |
£70.00 |
| DINDORF W. (ed).
- Poetae Scenici Graeci Accedunt perditarum fabularum Fragmenta. Leipzig & London, 1830. Sm.4to. Full calf w. rubbed gilt spine. "Trin.Coll.Hall" in gilt letters on front board. No other library marks. Board corners worn. Prominent foxing 1st & last pages, o/w. contents clean. A reasonable copy. |
£65.00 |
| DIO CHRYSOSTOM
- Orations VII, XII, XXXVI. Ed. D.A.Russell. Cambridge U.P.1992. Paperback. As new. C4 |
£11.00 |
| DIO CHRYSOSTOM.
- Orations VII, XII, XXXVI. Edited by D.A.Russell. Cambridge U.P.1992. Paperback. V.gd. B1 |
£10.00 |
| DIOGENES LAERTIUS
- Vitae Philosophorum. 2 Vols. Ed. H.Long. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1964 & 1966. Vol. I w. d/w. & protective plastic cover. University stamps. Gen.gd. |
£45.00 |
| DIOGENES OF OENOANDA
- The Fragments Translation and Commentary by C.W. Chilton. Oxford U.P. for Hull U.P. 1971. D/w., faded on spine. Gen.v.gd. W2 |
£26.00 |
| DIONYSUIS OF HALICARNASSUS
- The Roman Antiquities. Vol. VI. Trans. by E.Cary on the basis of the version of E.Spelman. London, Heinemann, 1963. Loeb edn. Worn d/w., o/w. gd. |
£9.00 |
| DIPARTIMENTO DI FILOLOGIA CLASSICA
- La Cultura Classica a Napoli nell'Ottocento Premessa di M. Gigante. 2 vols. Napoli, Universita 1987. Card wraps. V.gd. W2 |
£40.00 |
| DIRVEN L.
- Palmyrenes in Dura-Europos A Study of Religious Interaction in Roman Syria. Proefschrift. 1999. Card wraps. V.gd. C4 |
£35.00 |
| DIXON K.R. & SOUTHERN P.
- The Roman Cavalry From the First to the Third Century AD. London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1992. D/w. 256pp w.numerous illustrations+ photo plates. V.gd. A1 |
£15.00 |
| DIXON S.
- The Roman Family. Johns Hopkins U.P.1992. Paperback. 24 plates. Sig., o/w., as new. ee1 |
£11.00 |
| DIXSAUT M. (ed).
- Contre Platon 2 vols. 1. Le platonisme devoile. 2. renverser le platonisme. Textes reunis. Paris, J. Vrin 1993. Card wraps. As new. aa4 |
£50.00 |
| DOBO, A.
- Inscriptiones Extra Fines Pannoniae Daciaeque Repertae. 2nd.edn. rev. Budapest 1940. Rebound in buckram. Gd. BX5 |
£15.00 |
| DODDS E.R.
- Pagan and Christian in an Age of Anxiety. Some aspects of religious experience from Marcus Aurelius to Constantine. Cambridge U.P.1965. Hardback. A few pencil marks, o/w. gd. bb4 |
£12.00 |
| DODDS J.D., MENOCAL M.R. & BALBALE A.K.
- The Arts of Intimacy. Christians, Jews, and Muslims in the Making of Castilian Culture. Yale U.P.2008. D/w. Fully illus. As new. gg5 |
£16.00 |
| DOERINGER, S., MITTEN, D.G., & STEINBERG, A. (eds.)
- Art and Technology A Symposium on Classical Bronzes. Cambridge, Mass., M.I.T. Press 1970. 4to. D/w., torn, creased & marked, covered w. clear plastic wrapper. 2 Lib. stamps, o/w gd. Many photo. illus. mm3 |
£30.00 |
| DOMASZEWSKI A.von
- Die Rangordnung Des Romischen Heeres. 2. durchgesehene Auflage. Einfuhrung, Berichtigungen und Nachtrage von B.Dobson. Koln, Bohlau, 1967. Hardback. Rear hinge split on spine. Spine faded. Internal hinge split. Bkpl. Contents gd. F3 |
£35.00 |
| DONALDSON J.W.
- Varronianus: A Critical and Historical Introduction to the Ethnography of Ancient Italy and to The Philological Study of the Latin Language. 2nd edn. London, John Parker, 1852. Orig. cloth. Slight tear at spine head. Trinity College Oxford stamp and label on front.. Folding map. Bkpl. Gd. F3 |
£25.00 |
| DONALDSON J.W. Rev.
- Varronianus: A Critical and Historical Introduction to the Philological Study of The Latin Language. Cambridge, Deighton, 1844. Rebound in buckram. Pencil marks throughout and ink notes on free end papers. Light foxing. G5 |
£15.00 |
| DOPPELFELD O. (ed).
- Romer am Rhein Ausstellung des Romisch-Germanischen Museums Koln 1967. 3rd edn. Card wraps, sl.worn. First few pps loose. 16 col. pls. + 128 photo pls. + text illus. 375pp. Sig. B4 |
£20.00 |
| DORE J.N. & GILLAM J.P.
- The Roman Fort at South Shields Excavations 1875-1975. Newcastle, Society of Antiquaries, 1979. P/b. Sm.4to. With numerous figs. V.gd. A7 |
£10.00 |
| DOREY T.A. (Ed.)
- Empire and Aftermath. Silver Latin II. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. D/w. Bkpl. V.gd. D2 |
£10.00 |
| DORIG J.
- Art Antique. Collections privee de Suisse Romande. Exhibition catalogue. Editions Archeologiques de L'Universite de Geneve. 1975. Sm4to. Hardback. 497 photo illus. + coloured pls. & map. Large bkpl. V.gd. E7 |
£40.00 |
| DORIG J.
- The Olympia Master and his Collaborators Leiden, E.J.Brill 1987. Thin 4to. Paperback. 76 plates. Large bkpl. V.gd. nn4 |
£25.00 |
| DOUGHERTY C.
- Prometheus. Gods and Heroes of the Ancient World. London, Routledge 2006. Hardback. As new. bb4 |
£18.00 |
| DOUMAS C.
- Cycladic Art Ancient Sculpture and Pottery from the N.P. Goulandris Collection. London, British Museum Publications, 1986. P/b. Thin lge. 8vo. 166pp. Illustrated with numerous b/w & some col. plates. V. gd. B7 |
£10.00 |
| DOUMAS C. (ed).
- Thera and the Aegean World Papers presented at Santorini 1978. 2 vols. London, 1978 & 1980. Sm.4to. D/ws., vol.2 sl. worn. Binding sl. loose from use on vol.1. 822pp+427pp. Illus. Looseleaf pls. in pocket. 3rd vol. published in 1989 (chronology). Large bkpl. Generally, a good, though heavy set. H |
£75.00 |
| DOVER K.J.
- Greek Homosexuality. London, Duckworth, 1978. D/w. Many pls. V.gd. cc1 |
£24.00 |
| DOVER K.J.
- Lysias and The Corpus Lysiacum. California U.P.1968. D/w. V.gd. B4 |
£24.00 |
| DRAPER J.A. (ed.)
- Orality, Literacy, and Colonialism in Antiquity. Atlanta, Society of Biblical Literature, 2004. Paperback. As new. C5 |
£8.50 |
| DRECOLL C.
- Nachrichten in der Romischen Kaiserzeit. Untersuchungen zu den Nachrichteninhalten in Briefen. Freiburg, Carsten Drecoll, 2006. Stiff boards. As new. ee4 |
£22.00 |
| DREES L.
- Olympia Gods, Artists and Athletes. London, Pall Mall Press, 1968. Sm.4to. . D/w., sl. torn & repaired with sellotape. Illustrated throughout with b/w & col. pls. + some figs. Gd. nn3 |
£15.00 |
| DRESSLER W.
- Studien zur verbalen Pluralitat ... im Lateinischen und Hethitischen. Wien, H. Bohlaus 1968. Card wraps. Gd. D2 |
£15.00 |
| DREWS R.
- The Coming of the Greeks Indo-European Conquests in the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton U.P. 1988. D/w. V.gd. Dia |
£14.00 |
| DREWS R.
- The End of the Bronze Age. Changes in Warfare and the Catastrophe c. 1200 B.C. Princeton U.P.1993. D/w. A few illus. Large bkpl. V.gd. E1 |
£15.00 |
| DRINKWATER J.F.
- Roman Gaul. The Three Provinces, 58 BC-AD 260. London, Croom Helm, 1983. D/w. 10 figs. 9 maps. Almost as new. W2 |
£12.00 |
| DROUGOU S, SAATSOGLOU-PALIADELI, C.
- Vergina The Land and its History. Militos & Ephesus, 2005. 4to. Hardback. Col. pls., illus. & photos throughout. Almost as new. NB. A heavy book. C7 |
£25.00 |
| DUBOIS P.
- Slaves and other Objects Chicago U.P. 2003. D/w. With 24 b/w figs. As new. C3 |
£18.00 |
| DUBY G. (ed).
- La Ville Antique des origines au IX siecle. Histoire de la France Urbaine 1. Editions du Seuil 1980. Torn d/w. Numerous illus., plans etc. 601pp. Gd. Sig. of J.F. Drinkwater. ff6 |
£20.00 |
| DUDLEY D. (ed).
- Neronians and Flavians Silver Latin 1. London, Routledge 1972. D/w. V.gd. C5 |
£12.00 |
| DUDLEY D.R.
- Urbs Roma A Source Book of Classical Texts on the city and its monuments. Phaidon Press 1967. Large 8vo. Worn d/w. Many photo pls.Sig.. Gd, ee7 |
£16.00 |
| DUFF P.B.
- Who Rides the Beast? Prophetic Rivalrty and the Rhetoric of Crisis in the Churches of the Apocalypse. Oxford U.P. 2001. D/w. As new. A1 |
£20.00 |
| DUNBABIN T.J.
- The Western Greeks The History of Sicily and South Italy from the foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480BC. Oxford U.P. 1968. D/w. Sig. of S.M. Sherwin-White. Edges sl. foxed, o/w. v.gd. A5 |
£30.00 |
| DUNCAN C.M. & TANDY D.W. (eds)
- From Political Economy to Anthropology Situating Economic Life in Past Societies. Vol.3 Critical Perspectives. Montreal, Black Rose Books, 1993. Stiff bds. As new. B1 |
£10.00 |
| DUPONT F.
- The Invention of Literature. From Greek Intoxication to the Latin Book. Trans. J. Lloyd. John Hopkins U.P. 1999. D/w. As new. F1. |
£24.00 |
| DURING I.
- Aristeles Darstellung und Interpretation seines Denkens. Heidelberg, C. Winter 1966. Hardback. Rear internal hinge split. 670pp. Gd. E1 |
£40.00 |
| DURING I. & OWEN G.E.L. (eds)
- Aristotle and Plato in the Mid-Fourth Century. Papers of the Symposium Aristotelicum held at Oxford in August, 1957. Goteborg, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1960. D/w., sl. worn. Sig. of J. Ackrill w. occ. pencil notes. Gen. gd. bb3 |
£40.00 |
| DURLIAT J.
- De La Ville Antique a la Ville Byzantine. Le Probleme des Subsistances. Ecole Francaise de Rome Collection 136. Palais Farnese, 1990. Cardwraps. Sl. wear to edges. 642pp. 8 figs. V.gd. F3 |
£45.00 |
| DURLIAT J.
- Les Rentiers de L'Impot. Recherches sur Les Finances Municipales dans La "Pars Orientis" au IVe Siecle. Wien, Osterriechischen Akademie 1993. Paperback. As new. A3 |
£20.00 |
| DUTSCH D.M.
- Feminine Discourse in Roman Comedy. On Echoes and Voices. Oxford U.P.2008. D/w. As new. D4 |
£30.00 |
| DYSON S.L.
- The Creation of the Roman Frontier. Princeton U.P. 1985. D/w. Almost as new. D3 |
£24.00 |
| EARL D.
- The Moral and Political Tradition of Rome. Thames & Hudson, 1970. D/w. Pencil sig. V.gd. D2 |
£12.00 |
| EASTERLING P.E. & MUIR J.V. (eds)
- Greek Religion and Society Cambridge U.P. 1987. D/w. Text illus. V.gd. D3 |
£18.00 |
| EASTERLING P.E. (ed.)
- The Cambridge Companion to Greek Tragedy. Cambridge U.P.1997. Paperback. 33 illus. V.gd. A5 |
£15.00 |
| EASTMOND A. (ed.)
- Eastern Approaches to Byzantium. Papers from the Thirty-third Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies, University of Warwick, 1999. Variorum for the Society for the Promotion of Byzantine Studies, 2001. D/w. 51 figs. As new. jj4 |
£45.00 |
| ECK W.
- The Age of Augustus Transl. D.L. Schneider. Oxford, Blackwell Publishing, 2003. Stiff bds. As new. A4 |
£20.00 |
| ECK W.
- Tra Epigrafia Prosopografia e Archeologia. Scritti scelti, rielaborati ed aggiornati. Vetera 10. Roma, Quasar, 1996. 4to. Paperback. Photo pls. Inscription. V.gd. E6 |
£70.00 |
| ECK W. (ed.).
- Prosopographie und Sozialgeschichte. Studien zur Methodik und Erkenntnismoglichkeit der kaiserzeitlichen Prosopographie. Kolloquium 1991. Koln, Bohlau. 1993. Hardback. Signed by editor on titlepage. V.gd. A1 |
£50.00 |
| ECKSTEIN A.M.
- Mediterranean Anarchy, Interstate War and the Rise of Rome. California U.P.2006. D/w. As new. F2 |
£18.00 |
| ED. GAISSER.J.H
- Catullus Oxford Readings in Classical Studies. Oxford U.P, New York, 2007. D/w. As new. B5 |
£45.00 |
| EDEL A.
- Aristotle and His Philosophy. North Carolina U.P.1982. Paperback. Sig. of David Furley. 479pp. V.gd. bb4 |
£7.50 |
| EDELSTEIN L.
- Ancient Medicine Selected Papers ed. O. & C. Temkin. Baltimore, J. Hopkins U.P. 1994. 1st pub. 1967. P/b. V.gd. bb1 |
£15.00 |
| EDELSTEIN L. & KIDD I. (eds.)
- Posidonius. Vol. I. The Fragments. Cambridge U.P.1972. D/w. Bkpl. of R.W. Sharples. V.gd. bb1 |
£50.00 |
| EDEN K.
- Poetic and Legal Fiction in the Aristotelian Tradition. Princeton U.P. 1986. D/w. As new. B2 |
£30.00 |
| EDMUNDS L.
- Theatrical Space and Historical Place in Sophocles' Oedipus at Colonus Maryland, Rowman & Littlefield Pub. Ltd. 1996. P/b. Ownership stamp. V.gd. W2 |
£12.50 |
| EDMUNDS L.
- Theatrical Space and Historical Place in Sophocles' Oedipus at Colonus Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield, 1996. Hardback. As new. cc3 |
£16.00 |
| EDMUNDS L.
- Oedipus. The Ancient Legend and Its Later Analogues. John Hopkins University, 1985. Hardback. V.gd. A4 |
£10.00 |
| EDMUNDS L. (ed.)
- Approaches to Greek Myth. The John Hopkins U.P.1991. Paperback. 448 pp. 10 plates. Gd. D3 |
£7.50 |
| EDWARDS G.R.
- Corinth. Vol.VII Part III. Corinthian Hellenistic Pottery. The American School of Classical Stdies at Athens, Princeton, 1975. 4to. Hardback. 86 pls. V.gd. nn5 |
£35.00 |
| EDWARDS I., GADD C. & HAMMOND N. (eds.)
- The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol 1. Part 2. Early History of the Middle East. 3rd edn. Cambridge U.P.1971. D/w. 1058pp. V.gd. ff1a |
£60.00 |
| EDWARDS I., GADD C., etc..(eds.)
- The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. I. Part 1. Prolegomena and Prehistory. 3rd edn. Cambridge U.P.1970. D/w. 758 pp. With illustrations. V.gd. ff1a |
£40.00 |
| EDWARDS M.W.
- Homer, Poet of the Iliad. John Hopkins U.P.1988. D/w. Large bkpl. o/w., as new. B6 |
£12.00 |
| EDWARDS, GADD, HAMMOND, SOLLBERGER (ed).
- Cambridge Ancient History II,1 History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region c.1800-1380BC. 3rd edn. Cambridge U.P. 1973. D/w. Folding maps. Almost as new. ff1a |
£60.00 |
| EDWARDS, GADD, HAMMOND, SOLLBERGER (ed).
- Cambridge Ancient History II,2 History of the Middle east and the Aegean Region c.1380-1000BC. Cambridge U.P. 1993. D/w. Folding maps + some illus. V.gd. ff1a |
£65.00 |
| EFSTRATIOU N.
- Agios Petros. A Neolithic Site in the Northern Sporades. BAR 241. Oxford 1985. 4to., card wraps. Pls. + figs. Sm. bkpl. Gd. H3 |
£35.00 |
| EGG M. & PARE C.
- Die Metallzeiten in Europa und im Vorderen Orient Kataloge 26. Mainz, Romisch-Germanischen Zentralmuseums, 1995. 4to. D/w. 236pp including numerous b/w photo plates + 32 col. photo plates at rear & 12 folding maps in back pocket. V.gd. D7 |
£50.00 |
| EHRENBERG V.
- The People of Aristophanes A Sociology of Old Attic Comedy. New York, Barnes and Noble 1974. Reprint of 1943 edn. Hardback. V.gd. cc2 |
£16.00 |
| EHRENBERG V.
- Alexander and the Greeks. Trans. R.F.Von Velsen. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1938. Hardback. Pencil sig. Gd. A3 |
£12.00 |
| EHRENBERG V.
- The People of Aristophanes Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1951. Hardback. 19 pls. Sig. Pencil and ink marks on a few pps. Gen. gd. cc2 |
£12.00 |
| EHRHARDT W.
- Casa di Paquius Proculus (I 7,1.20). Hauser in Pompeji 9. Munchen, Hirmer Verlag 1998. Elephant folio, hardback. Numerous photo pls., plans etc., many coloured. As new. N.B. Oversize, heavy book. D1a |
£70.00 |
| EHRHARDT W.
- Casa dell'Orso (VII 2,44-46). Hauser in Pompeji 2. Munchen, Hirmer Verlag 1988. Elephant folio. Hardback. Many photo pls., plans etc., some coloured. As new. N.B. oversized book. Dia |
£48.00 |
| EILERS C.
- Roman Patrons of Greek Cities. Oxford U.P.2002. D/w. As new. ee1 |
£45.00 |
| EISELE T.D.
- Bitter Knowledge. Learning Socratic Lessons of Disillusion and Renewal. Notre Dame U.P.2009. D/w. As new. bb4 |
£25.00 |
| ELLENDT F.
- Lexicon Sophocleum. 2nd edn. rev. H.Genthe. Reprint of 1872 edn. Hildesheim, G.Olms. 1965. Paperback, sl. soiled. Corners bumped. Contents gd. 812pp. A4 |
£30.00 |
| ELLIS J.R.
- Phillip II and Macedonian Imperialism. Thames and Hudson 1986. Paperback. As new. A2 |
£8.50 |
| ELM S.
- Virgins of God The Making of Asceticism in Late Antiquity. Oxford U.P.1994. D/w. As new. jj4 |
£30.00 |
| ELSE G.F.
- Plato and Aristotle on Poetry Ed. with intro. P. Burian. North Carolina U.P. 1986. D/w. sl. worn, o/w v.gd. B5 |
£18.00 |
| EMPEDOCLES
- The Poem A text and translation with an introduction by Brad Inwood. Toronto U.P.1992. Hardback. V.gd. bb3 |
£24.00 |
| EMPEROR J.B.
- The Catullian Influence in English Lyric Poetry, Circa 1600-1650. Missouri U.P.1928. Rebound in buckram w. orig. wraps bound in. Library label on title page verso. Gd. E6 |
£10.00 |
| ENGEL C.
- The Music of the most Ancient Nations particularly of the Assyrians, Egyptians and Hebrews. Reprint of 1864 edn. New York, Arno Press 1970. Rexine. Text illus. V.gd. B3 |
£15.00 |
| ENGELS D. & NICOLAYE C. (ed.)
- Ille Operum Custos. Kulturgeschichtliche Beitrage sur antiken Bienensymbolik und hirer Rezeption. Hildesheim, Georg Olms, 2008. Spusmata 118. Paperback. As new. D2 |
£25.00 |
| EPIGRAMMATA GRAECA
- Ed. D.L.Page. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1991. D/w. Stamped "damaged", but o/w. v.gd. |
£18.00 |
| ERLER M. & BRISSON L. (ed.)
- Gorgias-Menon Selected papers from the Seventh Symposium Platonicum. International Plato Studies 25. Sankt Augustin, Academia Verlag, 2007. Hardback. As new. aa5 |
£40.00 |
| ESCHINE / AESCHINES
- Discours. 2 vols. Texte etablie et traduit par V.Martin et G.de Bude. Paris, Les Belles Letters, 1962. Card wraps. Some pages uncut. An ink note. Gd. |
£18.00 |
| ESHEL H.
- The Dead Sea Scrolls And the Hasmonean State. Michigan. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing. 2008. Hardback. As new. ff2 |
£16.00 |
| EURIPIDE
- Sept Tragedies Texte Grec, Recension Nouvelle avec un commentaire par H. Weil. Paris, Hachette 1879. Later buckram, worn at edges. Occasional foxing. Sig. of W.S. Barrett. Gen.gd. G1 |
£30.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Iphigeneia in Aulis/Rhesus/Hecuba/Daughters of Troy/Helen Vol.1 of plays. Transl. A.S. Way. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1959. Gd. |
£8.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Orestes Ed. N. Wedd. Cambridge U.P. 1942. 12mo. Hardback. Pencil marks in introduction. Gd. c3 |
£5.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Alcestis Ed. A.M.Dale. Oxford U.P. 1974. D/w. Sig. V.gd. cc2 |
£12.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Plays Trans A.S.Way. 4 vols., complete. London, Heinemann 1920, 53, 50, 35. Loeb edns. Vol.1 quite worn. Rest generally gd. Sig. |
£24.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Cresfonte. Introduzione, testo critico dei frammenti e commento a cura di Olimpio Musso. Milan, Istituto Editoriale /Crislpino - La Goliardica 1974. Cardwraps. Spine yellowed. 51pp. Gd. B6 |
£11.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Ion. Edited with Introduction and commentary by A.S.Owen. Oxford U.P. 1963. D/w., sl. soiled. Gen.v.gd. C4 |
£12.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Hippolytus Ed. N. Wecklein. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1900. Early buckram. 84pp. Bkpl. of J. Harrower. Gd. B6 |
£10.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Helen. Edited by A.M.Dale. Oxford U.P.1967. D/w., sl. soiled. Gen.v.gd. C5 |
£12.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Medea. Edited by D.L.Page. Oxford U.P.1967. D/w. Sig. V.gd. cc2 |
£12.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Hippolytos Ed. W.S. Barrett. Oxford U.P. 1964. 1st edn. Hardback. Spine v. dulled. A few pencil notes. Gen.gd. cc2 |
£16.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Tragoediae Priores Quatuor Ad fidem MS emendatae..... edidit R. Porson. Recensuit suasque notulas subjecit J. Scholefield. Cantabrigiae, Typis Academicis 1826. First collected edition. 1/2 calf w. rubbed marbled bds. Some light spotting. 2 sigs. Gen.gd. VIII+542pp. |
£110.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Andromache Ed. P.T. Stevens. Oxford U.P. 1971. D/w., sl. aoilws. Gen.v.gd. B5 |
£12.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Heraclidae. Ed. J.Wilkins. Oxford U.P. 1995. Paperback. Sig. o/w. as new. B3 |
£18.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Hippolytos. Ed. W.S. Barrett. Oxford U.P. 1992. P/b. V.gd. cc2 |
£14.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Hippolytos Ed. by W.S.Barett. Oxford U.P.1978. D/w. Sig. Contents sl.yellowed, o/w. v.gd. cc2 |
£18.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Iphigeneia at Aulis. Ed. E. England. London, MacMillan & Co. 1891. Original cloth. Sig. Pencil marks throughout on text, o/w. gd. cc2 |
£16.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Fragmenta iterum edidit, Perditorum Tragicorum Omnium nunc primum collegit Fr. Guil. Wagner. With:- CHRISTUS PATIENS, Ezechieli et Christianorum Poetarum Reliquiae Dramaticae. Ed. Fr. Dubner. Paris, Firmin-Didot 1878. Sm.4to., calf w. dulled gilt spine. Front hinge cracked. Marbled edges & endpapers. Bkpl. of Ampleforth College + crest of University College London. A nice copy. |
£80.00 |
| EURIPIDES
- Trojan Women Ed. w. trans. by S. Barlow. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1997. P/b. Stain on page edges at lower corner, o/w. v.gd. C1 |
£9.00 |
| EUSTATHIUS
- Commentarii ad Homeri Iliadem et Odysseam 7 vols. in 4. Reprint of 1825-30 edns. Hildesheim, G. Olms 1970. (Vol.4 1960). Large 8vo., hardbacks. Bindings have some damp-spots, not affecting contents, which are as new. Generally, an excellent set. H |
£480.00 |
| EUTROPIUS
- Breviarium Historiae Romanae cum Metaphrasi Graeca Paeanii....... accedit Rufus Festus, cum notis integirs.... recensuit, suasque adnotationes cum indicibus copiossissimis addidit H. Verheyk. Lugduni Batavorum, apud S. & J. Luchtmans 1762. Full calf. Marbled edges. Sig. of W. Douglas Simpson. LIV+38ff+772pp+45ff. A nice copy of the variorum edition. |
£160.00 |
| EUTROPIUS
- Breviarium. Ab Urbe Condita. Trans. by H.W.Bird. Translated Texts for Historians Vol. 14. Liverpool U.P.1993. Paperback. As new. jj4 |
£15.00 |
| EUTROPIUS
- Breviarium Historiae Romanae Cum metaphrasi Graeca Paeanii, et notis integris... Accedit Rufus Festus.... Ed. H. Verheyk. Lugduni Batavorum, S. & J. Luchtmans 1793. Later 1/2 morocco, worn at edges. Occ. foxing. Ownership stamp. Contents gen. gd. Binding firm. LIV+38ff+772pp+indices. |
£80.00 |
| EVANS A.
- The Shaft Graves & Bee-hive Tombs at Mycenae. London, MacMillan. 1929. Orig. red cloth, w. a little wear to spine head & tail. 93pp. Text illus. Gd. H3 |
£65.00 |
| EVANS J & RENFREW C.
- Excavations at Saliagos near Antiparos B.S.A. suppl. 5. London, Thames & Hudson. 1968. H/b. Spine rubbed. 59 photo pls. + many figs & folding plans. Sm. bkpl. Gd. H3 |
£50.00 |
| EVANS J.
- The Ancient Stone Implements, Weapons & Ornaments of Great Britain 2nd.edn.rev. London, Longmans 1897. Orig. cloth.Spine faded & sl. damp-affected at tail. Corners sl. worn. Numerous illus. Sig. Gen.gd. ff2 |
£65.00 |
| EVANS J.A.S.
- Herodotus. Explorer of the Past. Three Essays. Princeton U.P.1991. D/w. Almost as new. BX5 |
£24.00 |
| EVANS S. C.
- The Historical Christ & The Jesus of Faith. The Incarnational Narrative as History. Oxford U.P. 1996. D/w. As new. BX1 |
£35.00 |
| EVANS SIR A.
- The Earlier Religion of Greece in the Light of Cretan Discoveries. Frazer Lecture for 1931 In the University of Cambridge. London, MacMillan, 1931. Stiff boards w. taped spine. 42pp. 17 figs. Large bkpl. Light foxing on end papers. Ink note p6. Gen.gd. Scarce. B4 |
£25.00 |
| EVANS W.J.
- Allitteratio Latina or Alliteration in Latin Verse Reduced to Rule. London, Williams and Norgate, 1921. D/w., v. worn & defective. Indistinct title on spine. Gen.gd. C2 |
£15.00 |
| EVANS, J.A.S.
- Herodotus Explorer of the Past Three Essays. Princeton U.P. 1991. D/w. As new. HB6 |
£20.00 |
| EVERSON, S. (ed.)
- Epistemology Companions to Ancient Thought 1. Cambridge U.P. 1990. P/b. Bkpl. V. gd. bb1 |
£15.00 |
| EVERSON, S. (ed.)
- Language Companions to ancient thought 3. Cambridge U.P. 1994. P/b. V. gd. bb1 |
£15.00 |
| EVISON V.I.
- The Fifth-Century Invasions South of the Thames. London U.P.1965. Large 8vo. Hardback. Photo plates and illustrations. Ink inscription. Gd. C7 |
£20.00 |
| EXTRAMURAL SANCTUARY OF DEMETER & PERSEPHONE
- Cyrene, Libya. Vol.6. Pt.1. Coins by T.V.Buttery, pt.2 Attic Pottery by I.McPhee. University Museum, Pennsylvania 1997. Sm.4to. 48 photo pls. + folding plans. Arabic summary. V.gd. NN3 |
£30.00 |
| EYDOUX H.-P.
- La France Antique Paris, Plon 1962. 4to. Worn d/w. 364 photo illus. Gd. mm4 |
£15.00 |
| FAIRWEATHER J.
- Seneca the Elder. Cambridge U.P.1981. D/w. Contents sl. yellowed, o/w. v.gd. C4 |
£30.00 |
| FALKNER, FELSON, KONSTAN (ed).
- Contextualizing Classics Ideology, Performance, Dialogue. Essays in Honor of John Peradotto, Rowman & Littlefield 1999. Hardback. Portrait. As new. cc4 |
£20.00 |
| FARNELL G.S. (ed.)
- Greek Lyric Poetry. A complete collection of the surviving passages..... London, Longmans, 1891. Orig. cloth. Crest and prize bkpl. of Edinburgh University. Gd. C4 |
£24.00 |
| FARNELL L.R.
- The Cults of the Greek States 5 vols. Reprint of 1895-1090 edns. Chicago, Aegean Press 1971. Rexine. Plates (poor reproduction). V.gd. H |
£150.00 |
| FARNELL L.R.
- Greek Hero Cults and Ideas of Immortality. Oxford U.P.1921. Orig. cloth, spine sl. faded. Pencil sig. of E.Kerr Borthwick. Gd. aa4 |
£35.00 |
| FARNESS J.
- Missing Socrates Problems of Plato's Writing. Pennsylvania U.P. 1991. D/w. V.gd. F3 |
£12.00 |
| FARQUHARSON A.S.L.
- Marcus Aurelius. His Life and His World. Edited by D.A.Rees. Greenwood Press, 1975. Reprint of 1951 edn. Hardback. 2 figs. V.gd. jj4 |
£10.00 |
| FARRAR C.
- The Origins of Democratic thinking The Invention of politics in classical Athens.Cambridge U.P. 1988. D/w., faded on spine. Barcode & lib. booksale label inside, o/w v.gd. gg3 |
£15.00 |
| FARRAR, L.
- Ancient Roman Gardens. Stroud, Sutton Publishing. 1998. D/w. V. gd. W. Illustrations, including col. pls. BX5 |
£12.00 |
| FARRINGTON B.
- The Faith of Epicurus New York, Basic Books Inc. 1967. D/w. V.gd. D3 |
£8.00 |
| FARRINGTON B. (ed).
- Primus Graius Homo An Anthology of Latin Translations from the Greek from Ennius to Livy. Cambridge U.P. 1927. Orig. 1/4 cloth. Corners worn. sig. of I.R. Mathieson. Gen.gd. W1 |
£15.00 |
| FAVRO D.
- The Urban Image of Augustan Rome Cambridge U.P. 1996. Sm. 4to. Card wraps. Illus. Bkpl. V.gd. BX1 |
£25.00 |
| FEENEY D.
- Caesar's Calendar. Ancient Time and the Beginnings of History. Sather Lectures 65. California U.P.2007. D/w. As new. W2 |
£12.00 |
| FEJFER J & SOUTHWORTH E.
- The Ince Blundell Collection of Classical Sculpture. Vol. I - The Portraits. London, HMSO, 1990. 4to. D/w. 26 pls. Sig. V. gd. A7 |
£15.00 |
| FELDMAN L.
- Josephus. A Supplementary Bibliography. New York & London, Garland. 1986. Hardback. Stamped "review copy". V.gd. A1 |
£40.00 |
| FELSON-RUBIN N.
- Regarding Penelope. From Character to Poetics. Princeton U.P.1994. D/w. Almost as new. B3 |
£15.00 |
| FERGUSON J.
- A Companion to Greek Tragedy Texas U.P. 1972. D/w., sl. torn, o/w gd. e5 |
£15.00 |
| FERGUSON J.
- Clement of Alexandria New York, Twayne 1974. TWAS289. Hardback. V.gd. B5 |
£9.00 |
| FERRARI G.R.F. (ed.)
- The Cambridge Companion to Plato's Republic. Cambridge U.P.2007. Paperback. As new. G5 |
£15.00 |
| FERRI R.
- I dispiaceri di un epicureo Uno studio sulla poetica oraziana dell Epistole (con un capitolo su Persio). Pisa, Giardini 1993. Card wraps. 198pp. V.gd. G1 |
£11.00 |
| FERRILL A.
- The Fall of the Roman Empire The Military Explanation. London, Thames & Hudson, 1986. D/w. With 48 illustrations, maps and battle plans. With sig., o/w v.gd. ee4 |
£12.00 |
| FIGUEIRA T. (ed).
- Spartan Society Classical Press of Wales 2004. D/w. As new. gg4 |
£40.00 |
| FILGES A. (ed).
- Blaundos Berichte zur Erforschung einer Kleinstadt im lydisch-phrygischen Grenzgebiet. Istanbuler Forschungen 48. Tubingen, E. Wasmuth 2006. 4to. Hardback. Numerous illus. + a few col. pls. As new. nn3 |
£45.00 |
| FILTZINGER, PLANK, CAMMERER (ed).
- Die Romer in Baden-Wurttemberg Stuttgart und Aalen, K. Theiss 1986. 3rd edn. Thick 8vo. D/w. Numerous illus. + photo pls., some coloured. V.gd. mm1 |
£35.00 |
| FINLEY M.I. (ed.)
- Studies in Roman Property. By the Cambridge University Research Seminar. Cambridge U.P.1976. D/w. Bkpl. V.gd. D3 |
£15.00 |
| FINLEY, J.H.Jr.
- Thucydides Harvard U.P. 1942. 1st edn. Spine dulled. Gd. A6 |
£12.00 |
| FIRMICUS MATERNUS
- Ancient Astrology Theory and Practice The Mathesis. Trans. J. Braum. New Jersey, Noyes Press 1975. D/w., sl.torn & faded on spine. Gen.v.gd. B2 |
£20.00 |
| FITCH J.G.(ed.)
- Seneca. Oxford Readings in Classical Studies. Oxford U.P. 2008. D/w. As new. B4 |
£40.00 |
| FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS
- De Bello Judaico Libri Septem Ad fidem Codicum emendavit... E. Cardwell. 2 vols. Oxonii, e Typographeo Academico 1837. Paper bds w. cloth spines. Ex.-Queens' College Cambridge library w. stamps on titlepages, bkpls. & unsightly labels on spines. Title labels soiled. Contents v.gd. & bindings sound. HB |
£60.00 |
| FLICKINGER R.
- The Greek Theater and its Drama Chicago U.P.1922. Photo pls. + many text illus. Ex.-lib. copy w. worn library binding. working copy only. W1 |
£12.00 |
| FLICKINGER, R.C.
- The Greek Theatre and Its Drama. Chicago Reprint Series. (1st pub. 1918).University of Chicago Press 1960. H/b. Sig. Gd. F3 |
£16.00 |
| FLOWER M.A.
- The Seer in Ancient Greece. California U.P.2008. D/w. A few illus. As new. A5 |
£30.00 |
| FOERSTER, H.
- Abriss der Lateinischen Palaographie Bern, Verlag Paul Haupt,1949. D/w., torn and discoloured, bds. discoloured, pps. yellowed. B4. |
£20.00 |
| FOGEN T.
- Wissen, Kommunikation und Selstdarstellung Zur Struktur und Charakteristik romischer Fachtexte der fruhen Kaiserzeit. Zetemata Heft 134. Munchen, C.H.Beck, 2009. Card wraps. As new. A4 |
£35.00 |
| FOGERN T.
- Wissen, Kommunikation und Selbdarstellung Zur Struktur und Charakteristik romischer Fachtexte der fruhen Kaiserzeit. Zetemata 134. Munchen, C.H.Beck 2009. Card wraps. V.gd. |
£35.00 |
| FOLSOM R.
- Attic Red-Figured Pottery. New Jersey, Noyes Press 1976. D/w. Many photo pls. + text figs. v.gd. D1 |
£15.00 |
| FOLSOM R.
- Attic Black-Figured Pottery New Jersey, Noyes Press 1975. D/w. Photo pls. + text figs. V.gd. D1 |
£14.00 |
| FONDATION HARDT
- Lucain Entretiens XV. Vandoeuvres-Geneve 1968. D/w. Slight yellowing, o/w v.gd. W2 |
£20.00 |
| FONDATION HARDT
- Lucain Sept exposes suivis de discussions par B Marti, P. Grimal, F. Bastet etc... Geneve, Fondation Hardt, 1970. D/w., sl. soiled. Sig. Gd. aa4 |
£20.00 |
| FONDATION HARDT
- L'Influence Grecque sur la Poesie Latine de Catulle a Ovide. Entretiens 2. Geneve, Vandoeuvres, 1953. Hardback. Spine dulled. Contents sl. yellowed. Gd. G1 |
£20.00 |
| FONTANA B. NEDERMAN C.J. & REMER G. (eds)
- Talking Democracy Historical Perspectives on Rhetoric and Democracy. Pennsylvania State U.P. 2004. D/w. As new. B2 |
£20.00 |
| FORDER, A.
- Petra : Perea Phoenicia London, Marshall Brothers Ltd., 1923. Small 4to. Orig. cloth, spine dulled & rubbed. Many sepia photo illus. Gen.gd. An interesting photographic record of the time. mm2 |
£20.00 |
| FORREST W.G.
- A History of Sparta 950-192 B.C. London, Hutchinson 1968. P/b. Gd. gg2 |
£6.50 |
| FORSDYKE E.
- Prehistoric Aegean Pottery Vol. 1, pt. 1 of the catalogue of the Greek and Etruscan Vases in the British Museum. London, The Trustees 1923. Orig. cloth. 16 pls. + numerous text illus. Lib. stamps of British Council, Istanbul. No external library marks. Gd. gg5 |
£60.00 |
| FORTENBAUGH W. & MIRHADY D. (eds.)
- Peripatetic Rhetoric After Aristotle. Rutgers University Studies in Classical Humanities Vol. VI. Transaction Publishers. 1994. D/w. Almost as new. aa3 |
£25.00 |
| FORTENBAUGH W.F. (Ed.)
- On Stoic and Peripatetic Ethics. The Work of Arius Didymus. Rutgers Univestity Studies Vol I. New Brunswick, Transaction 1983. H/b. Sig. V.gd. bb3 |
£30.00 |
| FORTENBAUGH W.W.
- Quellen zur Ethik Theophrasts. Amsterdam, B.R.Gruner, 1984. Hardback. Sig. of David Furley, inscribed, 'Gift from the author'. V.gd. B6 |
£35.00 |
| FORTENBAUGH W.W.
- Theophrastus of Eresus. Sources for his Life, Writings, Thought and Influence. Commentary Vol. 8: Sources on Rhetoric and Poetics (Texts 666-713). Ph A 97. Leiden, Brill 2005. Stiff boards. Bookplate of R.W. Sharples, o/w. as new. E6 |
£50.00 |
| FOSSEY J.M.
- Papers in Boiotian Topography and History Amsterdam, Gieben, 1990. Card wraps. Illustrated with numerous maps, figs & plates. Spine v. sl. faded, o/w as new. W2 |
£25.00 |
| FOSSEY J.M.
- Studies in Boiotian Inscriptions E.B.1. Amsterdam, Gieben, 1991. Card wraps. Illustrated with a few text figs + 79 b/w photo plates at rear. Spine v. sl. faded, o/w as new. W2 |
£35.00 |
| FOSSEY J.M.
- Argolo-Korinthiaka 1 Proceedings of the First Montreal Conference on the Archaeology and History of the North East Peloponnesos. (McGill University, 27th November, 1993). MAHCUM/MUMCAH 20. Amsterdam, Gieben, 1997. 4to. Cardwraps. With figs. & plates. V.gd. mm3 |
£20.00 |
| FOSSEY J.M.
- The Ancient Topography of Opountian Lokris Amsterdam, J.C. Gieben 1990. Sm.4to. Stiff boards. Plans + photo pls. Folding map in back pocket. As new. mm2 |
£50.00 |
| FOSSEY J.M. (ed)
- Proceedings of the First International Conference on the Archaeology and History of the Black Sea (McGill University, 22-24 November, 1994). MAHCUM/MUMCAH 19. Amsterdam, Gieben, 1997. 4to. Cardwraps, spine sl. faded, o/w v.gd. With figs. & plates. + map in pocket at rear. mm3 |
£35.00 |
| FOSTER K.
- Aegean Faience of the Bronze Age. Yale U.P.1979. D/w., sl. worn at edges. Text ilus. Large bkpl. Gd. D6 |
£18.00 |
| FOSTER K.
- Minoan Ceramic Relief S.M.A. LXIV. Goteborg, P. Astrom. 1982. 4to. Card wraps. Photo pls. V.gd. H3 |
£25.00 |
| FOSTER K.
- Aegean Faience of the Bronze Age. Yale U.P. 1979. H/b. Many text illus. V.gd. H3 |
£18.00 |
| FOTI G. & SABBIONE C. (ed.)
- I bronzi di Riace. Novara, Istituto Geografico de Agostini, 1985. Stiff boards. Col. pls. throughout. 47pp. As new. c4 |
£14.00 |
| FOUTOU V.
- New Light on Gournia. Unknown documents of the excavation.....Aegaeum 9. Liege & Austin. 1993. 4to. Card wraps. 48 photo pls. Signed by author. V.gd. H3 |
£35.00 |
| FOWDEN G.
- Qusayr 'Amra. Art and the Umayyad Elite in Late Antique Syria. California U.P. 2004. D/w. 2 maps. 68 illus. As new. F3 |
£26.00 |
| FOWLER W.W.
- The Roman Festivals of the Period of the Republic. An Introduction to the Study of the Religion of the Romans. London, MacMillan & Co. 1899. Orig. cloth. 2 sigs. V.gd. bb4 |
£16.00 |
| FOX C.
- Pattern and Purpose A Survey of Early Celtic Art in Britain. Cardiff, National Museum of Wales 1958. Sm. 4to. Torn d/w. w. plastic cover. 80 photo pls. + text illus. Gd. ff7 |
£24.00 |
| FOX R.L.
- Pagans and Christians. In the Mediterranean world from the second century A.D. to the conversion of Constantine. Harmondsworth, Viking, for Penguin Books, 1986. D/w. 800pp. As new. F2 |
£16.00 |
| FOXHALL, L & SALMON, J (Ed.)
- When Men were Men Masculinity, power and identity in classical antiquity. Routledge 1998. D/w. As new. D4 |
£40.00 |
| FRAKES R.M.
- Contra Potentium Iniurias: The Defensor Civitatis and Late Roman Justice. Munchener beitrage 90. Munich, C.H.Beck, 2001. Card wraps. V.gd. ee5 |
£25.00 |
| FRANKE H. (ed).
- Akten des XXIV Internationalen orientalisten Kongresses Munchen 1957. Wiesbaden, DMG 1959. Large thick 8vo. Hardback. 776pp. Some photo pls. V.gd. C5 |
£35.00 |
| FRANKEL H.
- Early Greek Poetry and Philosophy Trans. Hadas & Willis. Oxford, B.Blackwell 1975. D/w. V.gd. G1 |
£18.00 |
| FRANKFURTER D.
- Religion in Roman Egypt. Assimilation and Resistance. Princeton U.P. 1998. P/b. Illus. As new. BX2 |
£12.00 |
| FRANTZ A.
- The Athenian Agora XXIV. Late Antiquity: A.D.267-700. Results of excavations conducted by The American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1988. 4to. D/w. 76 plates. V.gd. C7 |
£70.00 |
| FRANZIUS J.
- Elementa Epigraphices Graecae Reprint of 1840 edn. Amsterdam, B. Grunder, 1972. Some folding pls. V.gd. B2 |
£30.00 |
| FRASCHETTI A. (ed.)
- Roman Women. University of Chicago Press. 2001. P/b. V. gd. BX4 |
£14.00 |
| FRASER P.M.
- Rhodian Funerary Monuments. Oxford U.P.1977. D/w. Sl.damp marks on boards. 118 photo illus. Folding plan. V.gd. ff2 |
£40.00 |
| FRASS M.
- Antike Romische Garten. Soziale und wirtschaftliche Funktionen der Horti Romani. GB suppl. X. Vienna, Horn, F. Berger 2006. Card wraps. 507 pp. As new. D6 |
£40.00 |
| FRAYN J.M.
- Subsistence Farming in Roman Italy London, Centaur Press Ltd, 1979. D/w., sl. marked, o/w gd. Photo. pls. + some text illus. Contents sl. yellowed. ee3 |
£12.00 |
| FRAZER SIR JAMES G.
- Folk-Lore in The Old Testament Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law. London, MacMillan & Co. 1919. 3 vols. Reprint of 1st edn. Orig. cloth, spines dulled. Pps. sl. yellowed and some pages uncut. Gen.gd. bb1 |
£75.00 |
| FREEMAN P.
- Ireland and the Classical World. University of Texas Press. 2001. D/w. As new. BX3 |
£14.00 |
| FREEMAN, C.
- The Greek Achievement The Foundation of the Western World. London, Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1999. D/w., 16 b/w, 8 colour photo. pls.,10 maps. 494PP. As new. H |
£12.00 |
| FREMERSDORF F.
- Das Romergrab in Weiden Bein Koln Koln, Verlag der Lowe, 1957. Ex. univ.lib., but w. only one small stamp. Sm. 4to. 72pp w. some text ilustration + 64 b/w photos pls. at rear. Gen.gd. D7 |
£15.00 |
| FRENCH D. (ed.).
- Studies in the History and Topography of Lycia and Pisidia. In Memoriam A.S. Hall. Mono. 19. British Institute at Ankara. 1994. 4to. Stiff bds. Photo pls. Sig., o/w. as new. E7 |
£45.00 |
| FRENCH, E.B. & WARDLE, K.A. (eds.)
- Problems in Greek Prehistory. Papers Presented at the Centenary Conference of the British School of Archaeolgy at Athens 1986. Bristol, Bristol Classical Press. 1988. Large 8vo. D/w. Large bkpl. V. gd. W. Illustrations. BX5 |
£45.00 |
| FRENCH, R. & GREENAWAY, F. (eds.)
- Science in the Early Roman Empire Pliny the Elder, his Sources and Influence. London, Croom Helm. 1986. D/w. Bkpl. Diagrams. V. gd. ff5 |
£16.00 |
| FREND W.H.C.
- The Early Church. From the beginnings to 461. 2nd edn. London SCM Press, 1996. Paperback. V.gd. G5 |
£7.50 |
| FRIEDLANDER P.
- Plato. The Dialogues...First Period. New York. Bollingen Foundation. 1964. D/w. V. gd. BX1 |
£24.00 |
| FRISCHER, CRAWFORD & DE SIMONE (ed).
- The Horace's Villa Project 1997-2003. 2 vols (Reports; Documentation). Oxford, Archaeopress 2006. 4to. D/ws. Folding plans, pls. etc. As new. nn3 |
£90.00 |
| FRONTO
- Epistulae Ed. M.P.J. van den Hout. Vol.1 only, (all published). Prolegomenta, textum, Indicem Nominum. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1954. 4 pls. Spine dulled, o/w gd. cc5 |
£30.00 |
| FUKS, A.
- Social Conflict in Ancient Greece. The Magnes Press, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem & E.J.Brill 1984. D/w. V.gd. D6 |
£25.00 |
| FURLEY D.
- The Greek Cosmologists. Vol. I. The formation of the atomic theory & its earliest critics. Cambridge U.P.1987. D/w. w. faded spine. Bkpl. V.gd. bb1 |
£30.00 |
| FURLEY D. & ALLEN R.
- The Beginnings of Philosophy Vol.1 of Studies in Presocratic Philosophy. London, Routledge 1970. D/w. Gen.v.gd. bb2 |
£30.00 |
| FURLEY D. & NEHAMAS A. (eds.)
- Aristotle's Rhetoric Philosophical Essays. Princeton U.P.1990. D/w. Almost as new. E1 |
£60.00 |
| FURLEY, D. (ed.)
- From Aristotle to Augustine Routledge History of Philosophy Vol. 2. London, Routledge, 2003. P/b. As new. E2 |
£16.00 |
| FURTWANGLER A.
- Die antiken Gemmen Geschichte der Steinschneidekunst. 3 vols. (Tafeln, Beschreibung, Geschichte). Reprint of 1900 edn. Amsterdam, A.Hakkert 1964. Folio. Hardbacks. Bindings sl. marked. 67 pls. Large bkpl. A good set. H |
£450.00 |
| FURUMARK A.
- The Chronology of Mycenaean Pottery Stockholm, Kungl. Vitterhets Historie och Antikvitets Akademien, 1941. 4to. Cardwraps. Large bkpl. Gd. C7 |
£45.00 |
| FYFE T.
- Hellenistic Architecture. An Introductory Study. Chicago, Ares Publishers 1974. Reprint of 1936 edn. H/b. Fully illus. Large bkpl., o/w as new. C2 |
£15.00 |
| GAENG P.A.
- Collapse and Reorganization of the Latin Nominal Flection as Reflected in Epigraphic Sources. Maryland, Scripta humanistica, 1984. Hardback. Top corner of spine chewed w. a little loss, o/w. v.gd. F2 |
£15.00 |
| GAGNIERS J. & KARAGEORPHIS V.
- Vases et Figurines de L'Age du Bronze a Chypre Ceramique rouge et noire polie. Quebec, Les Presses de l'Universite Laval 1976. Sm.4to. H/b. 63 photo pls. Sm. bkpl. V.gd. g5 |
£15.00 |
| GALE M. (ed).
- Latin Epic and Didactic Poetry. Genre, Tradition and Individuality. Classical Press of Wales, 2004. D/w. As new. cc5 |
£45.00 |
| GALIMBERTI A.
- Adriano e L'Ideologia del Principato L'Erma di Bretschneider 2007. Card wraps w. d/w. As new. ee1 |
£48.00 |
| GALL, SAINT-DENIS & WEIL.
- Alesia. Textes litteraires antiques: Textes medievaux par M.Marilier. Paries, Societe Les Belles Lettres, 1973. Cardwraps. Pages uncut. Bkpl. V.gd. D6 |
£25.00 |
| GALLAZZI, PINTAUDI, WORP.
- Ostraka Greci del Museo Egizio del Cairo. Papyrologica Florentina Vol. XIV. Firenze, Gonnelli 1986. 4to. Cardwraps. 36 photo pls. V.gd. A7 |
£70.00 |
| GALLETIER E. (ed.)
- Panegyriques Latins. 3 vols. (Books I-XII). Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1949-1955. Card wraps, faded on spines. Vols 1 & 2 pages uncut. Contents sl. yellowed. Gen.gd. |
£30.00 |
| GALLIOU P.
- L'Armorique Romaine. Braspars, Les Bibliophiles de Bretagne, 1984. Card wraps. Illustrated. Bkpl. Sig. V.gd. C1 |
£14.00 |
| GARDNER J.
- Family and Familia in Roman Law and Life. Oxford U.P.1998. D/w. Bkpl., o/w. as new. A2 |
£30.00 |
| GARDNER J. & WIEDEMANN T.
- The Roman Household A Sourcebook. London, Routledge 1991. P/b. Ownership label. V.gd. ee2 |
£11.00 |
| GARDNER J.F.
- Family and Familia in Roman Law and Life Oxford U.P. 1998. D/w. w. protective plastic wrapper. As new. D2 |
£30.00 |
| GARDNER J.F.
- Women in Roman Law and Society. London. Routledge. 1987. P/b. V.gd. BX4 |
£11.00 |
| GARLAND R.
- The Eye of the Beholder Deformity & Disability in the Graeco-Roman World. London, Duckworth, 1995. D/w. 64 b/w photo pls. between pps. 110-111. V.gd. gg3 |
£16.00 |
| GARLAND R.
- The Greek Way of Death. London, Duckworth 1985. D/w. 27 figs. V.gd. gg2 |
£12.00 |
| GARLAND R.
- The Piraeus from the fifth to the first century B.C. Duckworth, 1987. Paperback. As new. C5 |
£11.00 |
| GARLAND R.
- Introducing New Gods. The Politics of Athenian Religion. London, Duckworth, 1992. D/w., faded on spine. 30 pls. 14 figs. V.gd. aa1 |
£18.00 |
| GARLAND, R.
- The Greek Way of Life. London, Duckworth. 1990. P/b. V. gd. W. Illustrations. BX2 |
£9.50 |
| GARLAND, ROBERT
- The Piraeus From the fifth to the first century B.C. Duckworth 1987. D/w. Illus. Sig. V.gd. D2 |
£20.00 |
| GARLAND. R.
- The Greek Way of Life. From Conception to Old Age. Cornell U.P. 1990. D/w. V. gd. Illus. BX2 |
£14.00 |
| GARTNER T.
- Klassische Vorbilder mittelalterlicher Trojaepen BzA 133. Stuttgart, B.G. Teubner 1999. New copy, still in shrink-wrap. E3 |
£50.00 |
| GARVIE, A.F.
- Aeschylus' Supplices: Play and Trilogy Cambridge U.P. 1969. D/w. V.gd. B3 |
£30.00 |
| GATES C.
- From Cremation to Inhumation: Burial Practices at Ialysos and Kameiros during the Mid-Archaic Period, ca. 625-525 B.C. Occasional Paper 11. California, Institute of Archaeology, 1983. P/b. Thin 4to. Includes plans & some text illustration. V.gd. W2 |
£10.00 |
| GATES C.
- Ancient Cities. The archaeology of urban life in the Ancient Near East and Egypt, Greece, and Rome. London, Routledge, 2005. Large 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated throughout. V.gd. gg3 |
£14.00 |
| GATTI P. & DE FINIS L. (ed)
- Dalla tarda latinita agli albori dell'Umanesimo:alla radice della storia europea. Trento, Dipartimento di Scienze Filologiche e Storiche, 1998. P/b. With stamp & sig. of H.D. Jocelyn, o/w excellent. 464pp. C4 |
£14.00 |
| GEBHARD E.R.
- The Theater at Isthmaia Chicago U.P. 1973. Oblong 8vo. D/w. 154pp. including 68 b/w figs. + 1 folding plan at rear. V.gd. W1 |
£10.00 |
| GEIER A.
- Plato's Erotic Thought The Tree of the Unknown. Rochester U.P. 2002. D/w. As new. B5 |
£18.00 |
| GELL W.
- The Topography of Rome and its Vicinity New edn. rev. E. Bunbury. London, H.G. Bohn 1846. Orig. dark green cloth. Text illus. & plans. Map not included. 499pp. Bkpl. A nice copy. |
£60.00 |
| GELZER M.
- Caesar: Politician and Statesman Oxford, Blackwell, 1968. D/w., worn. With frequent pencil & some ink marks. 1 folding map at rear. A1 |
£12.00 |