Close X

View a book section


Search our books

Print a section

Order this section by



Antiquarian

- Greek Vases: In The J. Paul Getty Museum

Vol.2/1985. California, The J. Paul Getty Museum. Small 4to. Cardwraps. 250pp. Illustrated with numerous b/w photo pls. V.gd. mm2
£10.00
- Greek Vases: In The J. Paul Getty Museum

Vol.3/1986. California, The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1986. Small 4to. Cardwraps. 148pp . Illustrated w. numerous b/w photo plates. V.gd. mm2
£10.00
- Vetus Testamentum

Ex versione Septuaginta Interpretum..... 3 vols. Oxonii, E Typographeo Academico 1848. 12mo. Full calf w. rubbed spines. Slight wear to board edges. Marbled endpapers. A sound set.
£30.00
(CICERO) - Ad C. Herennium

Trans. H. Caplan. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1964. D/w., worn at edges. Gd.
£9.00
(DRUMMOND W.) - Herculensia

or Archaeological and Philological Dissertations, containing a manuscript found among the ruins of Herculaneum. London, W. Bulmer 1810. Sm.4to. Library cloth. Raised lib. stamp for Chicago University on titlepage, plus lib. bkpl. (stamped "withdrawn") & numbers on spine. XV, 198pp, 3 folding charts (foxed). Gen.gd. D7
£25.00
.ROSTAGNI, PAGLIARO, LAVAGNINI, PIGHI etc. (ed). - Studi in Onore di Luigi Castiglioni.

2 vols. Firenze, G. Sansoni 1960. Rebound in buckram. Ex.-lib. w. many stamps etc. A few pls. V.gd. 1143pp. With Bibliography. C7
£30.00
ACADEMIE BULGARE DES SCIENCES - Recherches sur la culture en Mesie et en Thrace.

Bulgarie. Ie-IVe Siecle. Editions De L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences, Sofia, 1987. Sm.4to. Illustrated throughout w. b/w plates, text illus. + figs. & 1 folding graph. 200pp. D/w. a little torn at edges. With inscription on title page. Gd. mm4
£20.00
ACKRILL J.L. - Essays on Plato and Aristotle.

Oxford U.P.2001. Paperback. As new. aa3
£14.00
ADAM SHEILA - The Technique of Greek Sculpture

In the Archaic and Classical Periods. London, Thames & Hudson, 1966. Large 8vo. D/w faded & worn, o/w v.gd. Illustrated with 72 photo plates. C7
£25.00
ADAMESTEANU D. - La Basilicata Antica

Storia e monumenti. Di Mauro editore 1974. 4to. D/w., in slipcase. Slipcase sl. worn & faded. Numerous text illus., + folding maps and plates, many coloured. A handsome production. V.gd. mm4
£35.00
ADKINS A.W.H. - Moral Values and Political Behaviour in Ancient Greece.

From Homer to the end of the Fifth Century. London, Chatto & Windus, 1972. Hardback. V.gd. bb1
£9.00
ADKINS L. & ADKINS R.A. - Dictionary of Roman Religion

New York, Facts on File Inc. 1996. D/w. V. gd. With illustrations. C5
£15.00
ADRADOS F. - Festival, Comedy and Tragedy

The Greek Origins of Theatre. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1975. Trans. C. Holmes. 470pp. V.gd. bb5
£40.00
AELIAN - Varia Historia

Ad MStos codices nunc primum recognita et perpetua commenatrio J. Perizonii. 2 vols. Lugduni in Batavis, J. du Vivie/ I. Severinus 1701. 18th C. sprinkled calf w. gilt spines, now rather worn. Occ. foxing, o/w contents mostly good. Engr. title. 33ff+1.522pp; 1f+523-1018pp+ indices & errata+bl+1f+87pp+bl+1f+110pp. This set includes Perisonius' Dissertatio De Morte Duae & Responsio (1702 & 3).
£210.00
AESCHINES - The Speeches

Transl. C.D. Adams. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1968. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
AESCHINES - Discours II. Contre Ctesiphon, Lettres

Texte etabli et traduit par V. Martin & G. de Bude. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1952. Card wraps, sl. soiled. Gd.
£7.00
AESCHINES - Oeuvres

2 vols. Contre Timarque, sur L'Ambassade infidele, contre Ctesiphon, Lettres. Texte etabli et traduit par V. Martin & G. de Bude. 3rd & 2nd.edns. Card wraps, sl. soiled & worn. Gen.gd.
£18.00
AESCHYLUS -

Trans. H.W.Smyth. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1956, '57. D/ws., vol.I torn& crumpled, vol. II small tear & end pps. yellowed, o/w. gd.
£16.00
AESCHYLUS - Tragedies

Ed. F.A. Paley. 2nd edn. London, Whittaker, 1861. Rebound in buckram. Occ. pencil notes. Page 159 repaired w. slight loss to notes. Gen.v.gd. Sig. C4
£25.00
AESCHYLUS - Eumenides

Ed. w. metrical English translation by J. Davies. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis 1885. Orig. cloth, worn. A few ink annotations. E1
£18.00
AESCHYLUS - The Persae.

Ed. H.D.Broadhead. Cambridge U.P.1960. Hardback, sl. dulled and rubbed. Foxing on end papers. Some ink corrections on text, o/w.gd. C1
£30.00
AESCHYLUS - Agamemnon.

Ed. J.D.Denniston & D.Page. Oxford U.P.1957. D/w., sl.worn. Spine dulled. Sig. D1
£10.00
AESCHYLUS - Persians.

Edited with an Introduction, Translation and Commentary by E.Hall. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1996. D/w. Hardback. As new. A6
£20.00
AESCHYLUS - Eumenides.

Edited with an Introduction, Translation and Commentary by A.J.Podlecki. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1992 (2nd corrected impression). D/w. Hardback. As new. A6
£20.00
AESCHYLUS - Oresteia.

Edited with introduction, translation and commentary by G.Thomson. 1st edn. 2 Vols. Cambridge U.P.1938. Hardback. Spines sl. dulled. J.D.Beazley label in Vol.II. A good set. cc1
£36.00
AESOP - Fabulae Gallicae

Latinae, Graecae, cum facillimis in contextum Graecum Scholiis. Versio... per I. Meslier. Liber pueris linguam Graecam capessentibus utilis, facilis atque iucundus. Parisiis, apud S. Cramoisy 1629. 12mo. 18thC. sprinkled calf w. rubbed gilt spine. Spine head sl. defective. Titlepage repaired & mounted. Some light damp marks. Gen.gd.
£110.00
AHL F. - Sophocles' Oedipus.

Evidence and Self-conviction. Cornell U.P. 1991. P/b. Ownership stamp. V.gd. C4
£8.50
ALBERTI M.E., ASCALONE E. & PEYRONEL L. - Weights in Context.

Bronze age weighing systems of Eastern Mediterranean chronology, typology, material and archaeological contexts. Proceedings of the International Colloquium, Roma 2004. Roma, Istituto Italiano di Numismatica 2006. Card wraps. Illus. As new. C5
£40.00
ALBRECHT M. VON - Geschichte der Romischen Literatur

2 vols. Bern, Francke Verlag 1992. D/ws. Vol.2 in slipcase. V.gd. 1466pp. cc4
£40.00
ALCIPHRON, AELIAN PHILOSTRATUS - The Letters

Trans. Benner & Forbes. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1949. Gd.
£9.00
ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS - On Aristotle Metaphysics 5

Transl. W.E. Dooley. London, Duckworth, 1993. D/w. As new. bb1
£15.00
ALFOLDY A. - Flamines Provinciae Hispaniae Citerioris

Anejos de Archivo Espanol de Arqueologia VI. Madrid 1973. Thin small 4to. Card wraps. 97pp. Gd. D7
£10.00
ALLEN AND GREENOUGH - New Latin Grammar

Reprint of 1903 edn. New York, Caratzas 1988. P/b. large bkpl. V.gd. Dia
£10.00
ALLEN R.E. & FURLEY D.J. (ed). - Eleatics and Pluralists

Vol.2 of Studies in Presocratic Philosophy. London, Routledge 1975. D/w., sl. worn at edges. Sig. Gen.v.gd. bb4
£30.00
ALLISON J.W. (ed) - Conflict, Antithesis and the Ancient Historian

Ohio State U.P. 1990. D/w. V.gd. gg1
£10.00
ALPERS P. - The Singer of the Eclogues.

A Study of Virgilian Pastoral. California U.P. 1979. D/w. V. gd. With parallel Latin/English text. F1.
£24.00
ALPERS P. - The Singer of the Eclogues

A Study of Virgilian Pastoral. With a new translation of the Eclogues. (Latin text included). California U.P. 1979. D/w. Large bkpl. V.gd. B1
£18.00
ALSTON R. - Soldier and Society in Roman Egypt.

A Social History. London, Routledge, 1998. Paperback. As new. ee1
£14.00
ALTANER B. - Precis de Patrologie.

adapte par H.Chirat. Paris, Salvator, Mulhouse 1961. Hardback. Boards sl. soiled. 785pp. Gen. gd. W1
£30.00
AMENDOLA S. - Donne e Preghiera

Le preghiere dei personaggi femminili nelle tragedie superstiti di Eschilo. Amsterdam, A.M. Hakkert 2006. Card wraps. 133pp. As new. B1
£15.00
AMIET P. etc. (ed). - Der Konigsweg

9000 Jahre Kunst und Kultur in Jordanien. Koln, Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, 1987. Lge. 8vo. D/w. 372pp. Illustrated with 392 b/w & col. photo plates. V.gd. mm4
£35.00
AMIGUES S. - Les Subordonnees Finales par OPOS en Attique Classique

These. Universite de Lille 1977. Card wraps. sl. yellowed. Gd. D3
£15.00
AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS - Works

3 vols. Trans. J.C. Rolfe. Loeb edns. Harvard U.P. 1971, 1950, 1964. All good.
£27.00
AMYX D. & LAWRENCE P. - Studies in Archaic Corinthian Vase Painting

Princeton, American School at Athens 1996. Hesperia Suppl. 28. 4to., card wraps. 64 pls. Gd. mm3
£15.00
ANACREON - Odae et Fragmenta

Graece et Latine, cum notis J.C. de Pauw. Trajecti ad Rhenum, apud Guil. Kroon 1732. 8vo. 18thC. calf w. worn gilt spine. New title label. Hinges cracked. marbled e.p.s & edges. Writing on title verso, showing through in places. Schweiger 1,24. 18ff+316pp.
£110.00
ANCIENT WEST & EAST - Vol. 1, Number 1

Leiden, Brill. 2002. Stif bds.Includes a few b/w figs. As new. ee7
£30.00
ANDERSEN, HORSNAES, HOUBY-NIELSEN, RATHJE (ed). - Urbanization in the Mediterranean 9th to 6th C. B.C.

Acta Hyperborea 7. Copenhagen University, Museum Tusculanum Press 1997. Card wraps, sl. rubbed. Many text figs. Folding plan. V.gd. gg5
£35.00
ANDERSON D.E. - The Masks of Dionysos

A Commentary on Plato's Symposium. State University of New York Press, 1993. Hardback. V.gd. F1
£20.00
ANDERSON G. - Ancient Fiction

The Novel in the Graeco-Roman World. London, Croom Helm 1984. D/w. V.gd. bb5
£18.00
ANDERSON J.K. - Xenophon

London, Duckworth, 1974. P/b. Spine rubbed & sl. faded. Includes 13 b/w plates. Gd. C5
£7.50
ANDERSON W.D. - Music and Musicians in Ancient Greece.

Cornell U.P.1994. D/w. v.gd. With letters from author to EKB. C5
£24.00
ANDERSON, WARREN D. - Ethos and Education in Greek Music

The Evidence of Poetry and Philosophy. Harvard U.P.1968. Hardback. Gd. B2
£15.00
ANDERSSON T.M. - Early Epic Scenery

Homer, Virgil, and the Medieval Legacy. Cornell U.P. 1976. D/w., w. protective plastic wrapper. V.gd. D1
£12.00
ANDO T. - Aristotle's Theory of Practival Cognition.

3rd edn.,rev. The Hague, M.Nijhoff 1971. Card wraps. Spine faded, o/w v.gd. E4
£14.00
ANDOCIDES - On the Mysteries

Ed. D.MacDowell. Oxford U.P. 1969. D/w. A little spotting on page edges, o/w. v.gd. A2
£20.00
ANDREAS STOBAEUS - Two Panegyrics in Verse

Ed. w. trans. by M. Berggren. Uppsala 1994. Acta Universitatis 22. Card wraps. Sig. of H.D.Jocelyn. Gd. W2
£15.00
ANDREAU J. - Banking and Business in the roman world

trans. J.Lloyd. Cambridge U.P.1999. rebound in cloth. v.gd. ee3
£15.00
ANGEL J. - The People of Lerna

Analysis of a prehistoric Aegean Population. Princeton, American School at Athens 1971. 4to. D/w. 26 pls. 159pp. Large bkpl. V.gd. mm3
£15.00
ANGELIS N. - Etre et Justice chez Aristote

Etudes de Philosophie 8. Paris, Editions L'Harmattan 1999. Card wraps. 585pp. V.gd. B3
£25.00
ANNAS J. - Hellenistic Philosophy of Mind

California U.P. 1992. D/w. As new. E1
£24.00
ANTIDORUM W. PEREMANS SEXAGENARIO - Ab Alumnis Oblatum.

Studia Hellenistica 16. Publications Universitaires de Louvain 1968. Card wraps. Port. + other photo pls. V.gd. B5.
£18.00
APICIUS - Cookery and Dining in Imperial Rome.

Edited and translated by J.D.Vehling. New York, Dover 1977. Reprint of 1936 edition. Paperback. 49 illus. Sig. V.gd. W2
£7.00
APOLLODOROS - Against Neaira (Demosthenes) 59

Ed. w. trans. by C. Carey. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1992. Greek Orators VI. P/b. Gd. B4
£10.00
APOLLODORUS - The Library I-II

2 vols. Trans Sir J.G. Frazer. Loeb edn. Heinemann 1961 & 56. Sig. of W.G. Forrest. V.gd.
£18.00
APOLLODORUS ET FRAGMENTA ALIORUM - Bibliotheca

Vol.1 of Fragmenta Historicorum Graecorum. Ed. C. & T. Muller. Paris, F. Didot 1885. 4to. Later buckram, sl. worn at edges. With " Inscription grecque de Rosette" by M. Letrone. Folding chart. E7
£70.00
APOLLONIUS OF TYRE - Historia

Translated from the Latin by Paul Turner. Line-engravings by Mark Severin. The Golden Cockerel Press 1956. No. 293 of 300 copies. Orig. 1/4 leather w. cloth boards. V.gd.
£70.00
APOLLONIUS RHODIUS - Argonautica

Ed. R. Seaton. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1946. Hardback. Sig. Gen.gd.
£7.00
APOSTOLIC FATHERS - Vols. I & II

Transl. K. Lake. Loeb edns. London, Heinemann, 1945 & 24. Both vols. gd.
£16.00
APPIAN - Roman History

Trans. H. White. 4 vols., complete. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1958, 12, 62, 68. Vols 3 & 4 v.gd., Vols 1 & 2 gd. (Vol.2 darker colour).
£36.00
APULEIUS - Metamorphoses Vo.I.

Books I-VI. Trans. J.A.Hanson. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P.1989. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
APULEIUS - The Story of Cupid and Psyche

Ed. L. Purser. New York, Caratzas 1983. 1st pub. 1910. P/b. V.gd. cc5
£9.50
ARCHER, FISCHLER, WYKE (ed). - Women in Ancient Societies

Al Illusion of the Night. London, MacMillan1994. Hardback. V.gd. E5
£26.00
ARCHER-HIND R.D. & HICKS R.D. (ed.) - Cambridge Compositions.

Greek and Latin. Cambridge U.P.1899. Original cloth. Sig. of W.S.Barrett. Gd. D1a
£8.00
ARCHIBALD Z. - The Odrysian Kingdom of Thrace.

Orpheus unmasked. Reprinted edn. Oxford U.P. 2004. Sm.4to. Stiff boards. Text illus. + pls. As new. gg6
£70.00
ARENDS J. - Die Einheit der Polis

MnS.106. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1988. Card wraps. Almost as new. C2
£45.00
ARISTOPHANE - Les Acharniens etc.

Texte etabli par V. Coulon et traduit par H. van Daele. Complete in 5 vols. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1964-72. Orig. card wraps. Some pages uncut. A good set.
£60.00
ARISTOPHANES - Thesmophoriazusae

Greek text rev. with a free trans. into English verse, intro. & comm. by B.B.Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1920. Gd. D1.
£14.00
ARISTOPHANES - The Ecclesiazusae

Transl. B.B. Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1902. Bds. faded & worn, pps. yellowed.. D1
£12.00
ARISTOPHANES - The Comedies of Aristophanes

Vol. VI. XI. The Plutus. To which is added, as a specimen of the new comedy a translation of the Menaechmi of Plautus. Ed. B.B. Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1907. Bds. worn & faded, pps. yellowed, o/w gd. D3
£12.00
ARISTOPHANES - Acharnians/ Knights

With transl. intro. & comm. B.B. Rogers. London, G. Bell & Sons. 1930. Cloth repaired, corners sl. bumped, o/w gd. C2
£24.00
ARISTOPHANES - Comoediae, I

Ed. F.W. Hall & W.M. Geldart. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1935. Internal hinge at rear loose.
£7.00
ARISTOPHANES - Wasps

Ed. D.M. MacDowell. Oxford U.P.1978. D/w. Contents sl. yellowed, o/w v.gd. D4
£18.00
ARISTOPHANES - Frogs

Ed. W.B. Stanford. Bristol Classical Press 1991. Reprint of 1958 edn. P/b. Gd. cc2
£7.00
ARISTOPHANES - Pax.

Cum prolegomenis et commentariis edidit J.Van Leeuwen.Lugduni Batavorum, A.J. Sijthoff 1906. Cardwraps. Pencil sig. Gd. E5
£11.00
ARISTOPHANES - Lysistrata.

Cum prolegomenis et commentariis edidit J.Van Leeuwen. Lugduni Batavorum, A.W. Sijthoff 1903. Cardwraps. Pencil sig. Gd. E5
£11.00
ARISTOPHANES - Aves

Annotatione critica, commentario exegetico et scholiis graecis instruxit F. Blaydes. (Part 4 of Comedies). Halis Saxonum, in Orphanotrophei Libraria 1882. 1/2 vellum w. marbled bds. & endpapers. Red title label, scratched. XX+510pp. A sound copy.
£60.00
ARISTOPHANES - Lysistrata.

Edited with translation and notes by A.H.Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1990. Paperback. Sig. Occ. pencil notes. Gen.gd. cc2
£9.00
ARISTOPHANES - Vespae

Cum prolegomenis et commentariis iterum edidit J. van Leeuwen. Leiden, A. Sijthoff 1909. Card wraps, yellowed & sl. defective at spine tail. Pages uncut. Gen.gd. E4
£15.00
ARISTOPHANES - Comoediae et Deperditarum Fragmenta

Graece et Latine cum indicibus. Ed. W. Dindorf. With Menander & Philemon. With:- Scholia Graeca in Aristophanem cum prolegomenis Grammaticorum. 2 vols. Paris, Firmin Didot 1884 & 83. . Sm.4to. 1/4 vellum w. marbled edges and boards. Slightly soiled. Gilt spines, rubbed. Stamped sig. of Pierre Louys in both vols. Gd.
£140.00
ARISTOPHANES - Birds.

Vol. 6 of The Comedies. Edited with translation and notes by A.H.Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1987. D/w. Hardback. Almost as new. A6
£20.00
ARISTOPHANES - Wasps.

Vol.4 of The Comedies. Edited with translation and notes by A.H.Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1983. D/w. hardback. As new. B2
£20.00
ARISTOPHANES - Acharnians.

Vol.1 of The Comedies. Edited with translation and notes by A.H.Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1980. D/w. Hardback. Almost as new. B2
£20.00
ARISTOPHANES - Knights.

Vpl. 2 of The Comedies. Edited with a translation and notes by A.H.Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1981. D/w. Hardback. Almost as new. A6
£20.00
ARISTOPHANES - Peace.

Vol. 5 of The Comedies. Edited with translation and notes by A.H.Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1985. D/w. Hardback. As new. B2
£20.00
ARISTOPHANES - Frogs.

Vol. 9 of The Comedies. Edited with translation and notes by A.H.Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1996. D/w. Hardback. As new. D1a
£20.00
ARISTOTLE - Physica

Ed. W.D.Ross. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1950. Hardback. Gd.
£10.00
ARISTOTLE - The Physics

2 vols. Trans. P.H.Wicksteed & F.M.Cornford. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1963 & 60. Worn d/ws. Gd.
£18.00
ARISTOTLE - On the Soul etc.

Trans. W.S. Hett. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1964. D/w., sl. soiled. Gd.
£9.50
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics

Books I-IX. Trans. H.Tredennick. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1962. Gd.
£9.00
ARISTOTLE - Politica

Ed. W.D.Ross. O.C.T., Oxford U.P. 1957. Sig. Gd.
£10.00
ARISTOTLE - Historia Animalium Vol.I

Books I-III. Trans A.L.Peck. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1965. D/w. Pencil notes. Gd.
£9.00
ARISTOTLE - The 'Art ' of Rhetoric

With English transl. by J.H. Freese. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1967. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
ARISTOTLE - The Politics

The English translation of B.Jowett ed. S. Everson. Cambridge U.P.1988. Hardback. Excellent. aa1
£10.00
ARISTOTLE - Alexander of Aphrodisias

On Aristotle Prior Analytics 1.1-7. Transl. Jonathan Barnes, Susanne Bobzien, Kevin Flannery, S.J. & Katerina Ierodiakonou. London, Duckworth & Co.1991. D/w. with sl. tear in corner, o/w v.gd. W2
£15.00
ARISTOTLE - Politics

Transl. H. Rackham. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann Ltd. 1950. 2pps detached, o/w gd. Sig.
£7.00
ARISTOTLE - Dexippus

On Aristotle Categories. Transl. J. Dillon. London, Duckworth & Co. 1990. D/w. V.gd. BB1
£15.00
ARISTOTLE - The Nicomachean Ethics

Transl. H. Rackham. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1982. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysica

Ed. W. Jaeger. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1960. D/w. w. sellophane cover. Sig. V.gd.
£12.00
ARISTOTLE - Historia Animalium

3 vols. Trans. Peck & Balme (vol.3). Loeb edns. London, Heinemann 1965, 70, 91. D/ws. All v.gd.
£29.00
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics

2 vols. Trans. H. Tredennick & G.C. Armstrong. Loeb edns. Harvard U.P. 1996 & 97. D/ws. Almost as new.
£20.00
ARISTOTLE - Organon III & IV

Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1983,1987. Vol. III: Les Premiers Analytiques, Vol. IV: Les Seconds Analytiques. Cardwraps. Both vols. v.gd. D1a
£15.00
ARISTOTLE - Organon, V

Les Topiques. Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1984. Cardwraps. V.gd. D1a
£10.00
ARISTOTLE - Organon, VI

Les Refutations Sophistiques. Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1987. Cardwraps. V.gd. D1a
£7.00
ARISTOTLE - Politics, Bks. III & IV

Transl. with intro. & comm. R. Robinson. With supplementary essay D. Keyt. Oxford U.P. 1995. P/b. Marked with several pencil underlinings and annotations, o/w v.gd. C3
£8.00
ARISTOTLE - Politics, Bks. V & VI

Transl. w. comm. D. Keyt. Oxford U.P. 1999. P/b. V.gd. C3
£9.00
ARISTOTLE - De Generatione Animalium

Ed. H.J. Drossaart Lulofs. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1965. Soiled d/w. Sig. + bkpl. Gen.v.gd.
£12.00
ARISTOTLE - De Caelo

Intro., testo critico, traduzione e note di O. Longo. Firenze, Sansoni, 1961. Sm. 8vo. Cardwraps. Gd. W2
£11.00
ARISTOTLE - The Categories of Interpretation/Prior Analytics

Transl. H.P. Cook (The Categories) & H. Tredennick (Prior Analytics). Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1962. Gd.
£9.00
ARISTOTLE - Topica et Sophistici Elenchi

Ed. W.D.Ross. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1958. Hardback. Gd.
£10.00
ARISTOTLE - De Caelo

Ed. D.J.Allan. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1936. Hardback. Sig. Gd.
£9.00
ARISTOTLE - Poetics

Ed. D.W. Lucas. Oxford U.P. 1972. Torn d/w. Sig. Gd. C4
£15.00
ARISTOTLE - Prior and Posterior Analytics

A revised text ed. W.D. Ross. Oxford U.P. 1965. Original edition. D/w. w. plastic cover. V.gd. B6
£30.00
ARISTOTLE - On Coming-to-be and Passing-away

A revised text ed. H.H. Joachim. Oxford U.P. 1922. 1st edn. Orig. cloth, sl.worn. Sig. of J.B.Skemp. F3
£16.00
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics

2 vols. Ed. W.D.Ross. Oxford U.P. 1958. D/ws., sl.torn & worn. Gd. F1
£40.00
ARISTOTLE - De la Generation des Animaux

Texte etabli et traduit par P. Louis. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1961. Card wraps. pps uncut. Sig. Gd.
£10.00
ARISTOTLE - Parts of animals etc.

Trans. A. Peck & E. Forster. Loeb edn. LOndon, Heinemann 1961. Worn d/w. Gd.
£9.00
ARISTOTLE - Nicomachean Ethics VIII & IX

Trans. M. Pakaluk. Clarendon Aristotle series. Oxford U.P. 1998. P/b. V.gd. aa2
£14.00
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics Books Z & H

Trans. D. Bostock. Clarendon Aristotle series. Oxford U.P. 1994. P/b. V.gd. aa2
£15.00
ARISTOTLE - Posterior Analytics.

Trans. with commentary by J.Barnes. 2nd edn. Oxford U.P.1994. Paperback. Sig. of I.G.Kidd. V.gd. bb3
£15.00
ARISTOTLE - Constitution of Athens.

2nd edition. Revised text with an introduction by Sir J.E.Sandys. London MacMillan 1912. Orig. cloth. Sigs. of E.K. Borthwick and A.Ramsay. Pencil and ink notes in text & on front end papers (by Ramsay?), o/w v.gd.bb5
£30.00
ARISTOTLE - De Arte Poetica Liber

Ed. J. Vahlen. 3rd edn. Leipzig, S. Hirzel 1885. Orig. cloth, spine faded & rubbed. Sigs. etc. A sound copy. W1
£18.00
ARISTOTLE - Posterior Analytics & Topica.

Trans. H.Tredennick & E.S.Forster. London, Heinemann 1960. Loeb edn. Hardback, with protective plastic covering. 1 or 2 pencil marks. Gd.
£9.00
ARISTOTLE - De Motu Animalium.

Ed. w. trans. etc. by M. Nussbaum. Princeton U.P.1978. D/w., with plastic protective covering. Occasional pencil notes. V.gd. aa4
£30.00
ARISTOTLE - On Sleep and Dreams.

Text and Translation with Introduction, Notes and Glossary by David Gallop. Broadway Press, 1990. D/w. Sig. of Michael Woods. V.gd. C2
£24.00
ARISTOTLE - The Athenian Constitution.

The Eudemian Ethics, On Virtues and Vices. Trans. H.Rackham. London, Heinemann 1952. Loeb edn. Hardback. Spine head split.
£7.00
ARISTOTLE - La Metaphysique.

2 vols. Intro. notes et index par J.Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J.Vrin. 1970. Cardwraps. 877pp. V.Gd. D1
£18.00
ARISTOTLE - Poetics I

The Tractatus Coislinianus, A Hypothetical Reconstruction of Poetics II, Fragments of the On Poets. Trans. by R Janko. Cambridge, Hackett Publising 1987. Paperback. Almost as new. bb2
£8.50
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysik Z

Eds. M.Frede & G.Patzig. 2 vols. Munich, C.H.Beck 1988. Hardbacks with plastic protective covering. V.gd. aa2
£75.00
ARISTOTLE - De Anima Book III.

Ad interpretum Graecorum Auctoritatem et Codicum Fidem Recognovit commentariss Illustravit. Ed. F.A.Trendelenburg. Berolin, W. Weber 1877. Early buckram. Bkpl. V.gd. B5
£40.00
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics

Book TH. Translated with an introduction and commentary by S.Makin. Oxford U.P.2006. D/w. As new. E2
£16.00
ARISTOTLE - The Nicomachean Ethics

A commentary by H.Joachim. Ed. D.A.Rees. Oxford U.P.1966. Hardback. Pencil sig. V.gd. bb2
£30.00
ARISTOTLE - Politics.

Books VII & VIII. Trans. w. commentary by R. Kraut. Oxford U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. aa1
£18.00
ARISTOTLE - De Partibus Animalium I.

and De Generatione Animalium I. (with passages from II. 1-3). Trans. by D.M.Balme. Oxford U.P.1992. Paperback. V.gd. A2
£14.00
ARMSTRONG A. (ed). - The Cambridge History of Later Greek & Early Medieval Philosophy

Cambridge U.P.1967. D/w. 710 pp. Gd. E4
£65.00
ARMSTRONG R. - Ovid and His Love Poetry

London, Duckworth, 2005. P/b. As new. D2
£14.00
ARNAOUTOGLOU I. - Ancient Greek Laws

A Sourcebook. Stiff bds. 164pp including a few maps. As new. B5
£20.00
ARNDT W. & GINGRICH F.W. - A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament

and Other Early Christian Literature. Based on Bauer. 4th edn.rev. Chicago U.P. 1974. Sm.4to. Hardback. 909 pp. Heavy. V.gd. W2
£35.00
ARRIAN - History of Alexander and Indica

2 vols. Trans. E. Robson. Loeb edns. Harvard U.P. 1946 & 58. Gd.
£16.00
ASTIN A.E. - Scipio Aemilianus.

Oxford U.P.1967. D/w., with protective cover. V.gd. A3
£18.00
ASTIUS D. F. - Lexicon Platonicum

sive Vocum Platonicarum Index. 3 vols in 2. Bonn, R. Habelt 1956. Reprint of 1835/36 edn. Orig. buckram. Spines sl. faded. Gen.v.gd. Sig. of I. G. Kidd. W2
£150.00
ASTROM, BAILEY, KARAGEORPHIS. - Hala Sultan Tekke 1.

Excavations 1897-1971. SMA XLV.1. Goteborg, P.Astrom. 1976. 4to. Card wraps. Inscribed by P.Astrom to J.H.Betts. 83 pls. Large bkpl. V.gd. G2
£20.00
ATHENAEUS - The Deipnosophists 1

Books I-III.106e.Trans. C.B.Gulick. Loeb edn. London, Harvard U.P.1999. D/w. As new.
£10.00
AUBENQUE P. (ed.) - Etudes sur le Sophiste de Platon.

Bibliopolis 1991. Elenchos XXI. Cardwraps. 587pp. Almost as new. bb1
£35.00
AUERBACH E. - Literary Language and its Public

in late Latin Antiquity and in the Middle Ages. Translated from the German by R. Manheim. London, Routledge, Kegan Paul, 1965. D/w., w. protective plastic wrapper. V.gd. E5
£20.00
AUGUSTINE - City of God 1

Books 1-3. Trans. G. McCracken. L0eb edn. London, Heinemann 1966. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
AUGUSTINE - Select Letters

Trans. J. Baxter. Loeb end. Harvard U.P. 1998. D/w. As new.
£10.00
AUHAGEN U. (ed). - Studien zur Plautus' Epidicus.

ScriptOralia 125. Tubingen, G. Narr 2001. Stiff bds. As new. D6
£20.00
AULUS GELLIUS - Les Nuits Attiques

Vol.3. Livres XI-XV. Texte etabli et traduit par R. Marache. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1989. Stiff bds., sl. torn at spine head. With review by H.D. Jocelyn.
£15.00
AULUS GELLIUS - Noctes Atticae

Ed. A. Lion. 2 vols. Gottingae, Candenhoeck & Ruprecht 1824. Calf w. gilt spines & red and green labels. Spines sl. rubbed. Contents on poor quality paper, sometimes foxed. An attractive set.
£60.00
AULUS GELLIUS - The Attic Nights

Translated into English by W. Beloe. 3 vols. London, J. Johnson 1795. Contemporary tree calf, spines rather worn and hinges weak. Hinges split on vol.3. Contents v.gd. 1f+XLVII+339pp; 1f+372pp; 1f+438pp+index+2pp (errata). An unrestored copy of the first English translation.
£150.00
AUSONIUS - Opera

2 vols. Trans. H. Evelyn-White. Lob edns. London, Heinemann 1988 & 67. D/ws. (vol.2 older style). V.gd.
£19.00
AUSONIUS - Opera

Ed. R. Green. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1999. D/w. As new.
£24.00
AUSTIN R.P. - The Stoichedon Style in Greek Inscriptions.

Reprint of 1938 edn. New York, Arno Press 1973. Hardback. 14 pls. V.gd. A3
£20.00
AVI-YONAH M. - Art in Ancient Palestine

Selected Studies. Jerusalem, The Magnes Press of the Hebrew University, 1981. D/w. 404pp w. 61 b/w photo pls. at rear + many text illus. throughout. Sig. V.gd. nn1
£20.00
AYRES L. (ed) - The Passionate Intellect

Essays on the Transformation of Classical Traditions. Presented to Professor I.G. Kidd. Rutgers Studies 7. New Brunswick, Transaction Publishers, 1995. D/w. As new. D3
£35.00
AYRTON E. - The Doric Temple

Photographs by S. Moulinier. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1961. 4to. D/w., worn. Contents browned at edges. 227pp w. 73 plates in photogravure. Sig. Gen.gd. mm3
£15.00
BABRIUS & PHAEDRUS -

Ed. & trans. B.E. Perry. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann Ltd. 1975. Sig. V.gd.
£9.00
BAGNALL R. & HARRIS W. (eds) - Studies in Roman Law

In Memory of A. Arthur Schiller. Leiden, Brill, 1986. Hardback. Port. As new. B5
£30.00
BAIN D. - Masters, Servants and Orders in Greek Tragedy.

Manchester U.P. 1981. D/w. V.gd. B1
£12.00
BAITINGER H. & VOLLING T. - Werkzeug und Gerat aus Olympia

Olympische Forschungen XXXII. Berlin, W. de Gruyter 2007. Sm.4to. Hardback. 80 photo pls. As new. nn3
£45.00
BAKER H.S. - Furniture in the Ancient World

Origins and Evolution 3100-475 B.C. London, the Connoisseur 1966. Sm.4to. D/w. Numerous illus. + coloured pls. Spine tail sl.worn, o/w gd. mm2
£35.00
BAKEWELL G.W. & SICKINGER J.P. (eds) - Gestures

Essays in Ancient History, Literature, and Philosophy presented to Alan L. Boegehold. Oxford, Oxbow Books, 2003. D/w. As new. W2
£24.00
BAKKER E. - Linguistics and Formulas in Homer

Scalarity and the description of the particle per. Amsterdam/Philadelphia J. Benjamin 1988. Hardback. As new. cc2
£35.00
BAKKER E.J. (ed). - Grammar as Interpretation.

Greek Literature in its Linguistic Contexts. MnS.171.. Leiden, Brill. 1997. D/w. As new, apart from large bkpl. G2
£55.00
BALDRY H.C. - The Unity of Mankind in Greek Thought.

Cambridge U.P. 1965. D/w., sl worn. Sig. of I.G. Kidd. Gd. bb2
£15.00
BALLU E. BELIN DE - Olbia.

Cite Antique du Littoral Nord de la Mer Noire. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1972. Sm. 4to. 94 photo pls. + folding map & numerous text figs. V.gd. nn4
£45.00
BALTUSSEN H. - Theophrastus on Theories of Perception

Argument and Purpose in the De Sensibus. Department of Philosphy, Utrecht University 1993. Card wraps. Sig. V.gd. bb4
£20.00
BANNON C.J. - The Brothers of Romulus

Fraternal Pietas in Roman Law, Literature, and Society. Princeton U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. Dia
£14.00
BANTI L. - The Etruscan Cities and their Culture

Transl. E. Bizzarri. London, B.T. Batsford, 1973. D/w. With b/w photo pls. + some maps. V.gd. ee3
£12.00
BARBANERA M. - Il Guerriero Di Agrigento

Roma, L'Erma di Bretschneider, 1995. D/w. 101pp. with numerous illustrations throughout. V.gd. mm1
£20.00
BARBER R. - The Cyclades in the Bronze Age

London, Duckworth 1987. D/w. Photo illus. Sig., o.w as new. gg4
£24.00
BARKER G. & RASMUSSEN T. - The Etruscans

Oxford, Blackwell, 1998. D/w. Includes 117 b/w figs. As new. A2
£15.00
BARNES J. - The Toils of Scepticism.

Cambridge U.P. 1990. D/w. V.gd. aa4
£18.00
BARNES J. & GRIFFIN M. (ed). - Philosophia Togata II

Plato and Aristotle at Rome. Oxford U.P. 1997. D/w. Ownership stamp. Inscribed by editor. V.gd. bb4
£40.00
BARNES J. (ed.) - The Complete Works of Aristotle.

The Revised Oxford Translation. 2 vols. Bollingen series LXXI. 2. Princeton U.P.1984. D/ws., both with protective plastic covering. 2487pp. V.gd. F1
£60.00
BARNES J. (ed.) - The Cambridge Companion to Aristotle.

Cambridge U.P.1995. Paperback. V.gd. A2
£14.00
BARNES T.D. - Constantine and Eusebius.

Harvard U.P.1981. Paperback. Pencil sig. Gd. jj4
£14.00
BARNWELL P. - Emperor Prefects and Kings

The Roman West 395-565. London, Duckworth 1992. D/w. Bkpl., o/w as new. jj7
£30.00
BARRINGER J. - Divine Escorts.

Nereids in Archaic and Classical Greek Art. Michigan U.P. 1995. D/w. Photo pls. As new. F2.
£16.00
BARTLEY A.N. - Stories from the Mountains, Stories from the Sea

The Digressions and Similes of Oppian's Halieutica and the Cynegetica. Hypomnemata 150. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003. Stiff boards. As new. W2
£35.00
BARTON A. - The Names of Comedy.

Oxford U.P.1990. D/w. Large bkpl., o/w. as new. A4
£12.00
BARTON C.A. - The Sorrows of the Ancient Romans

The Gladiator and the Monster. Princeton U.P. 1993. D/w. V.gd. an inquiry into the collective psychology of the ancient Romans. ff3
£16.00
BARTON T.S. - Power and Knowledge.

Astrology, Physiognomics and Medicine under the Roman Empire. Michigan U.P. 1994. D/w. As new. F2.
£25.00
BARZANO A, BEARZOT C, LANDUCCI F, etc.. (eds) - Modelli Eroici Dall'Antichita Alla Cultura Europea

Alle radici della casa comune europea, 4. Rome, L'Erma di Bretschneider, 2001. Cardwraps with dustjacket. As new. E5
£70.00
BASSON W.P. - Pivotal Catalogues in the Aeneid

Amsterdam, Hakkert, 1975. Cardwraps. V.gd. A3
£18.00
BATCHELDER A.G. - The Seal of Orestes

Self-Reference and Authority in Sophocles' Electra. Maryland, Rowman & Littlefield, 1995. Hardback. As new. Dia
£15.00
BAUMAN R. - Women and Politics in Ancient Rome

London, Routledge 1992. D/w. As new. ee1
£30.00
BEACHAM R. - Spectacle Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome

Yale U.P. 1999. D/w. Text illus. As new. cc5
£20.00
BEACHAM, RICHARD C. - The Roman Theatre and its Audience

Routledge 1991. D/w. Illus. Large bkpl., o/w as new. A1
£24.00
BEAN G.E. - Lycian Turkey.

An Archaeological Guide. 1st edn. London, Ernest Benn 1978. D/w., with protective covering. 96 plates, 3 maps, 10 ground plans, 11 line illustrations. Bkpl. V.gd. ff5
£30.00
BEAN G.E. - Turkey, Beyond the Maeander

An Archaeological Guide. 1st edn. London, Ernest Benn 1971. D/w., with protective covering. 78 plates. 48 illus. Bkpl. V.gd. ff5
£24.00
BEARD M. & CRAWFORD M. - Rome in the Late Republic.

Problems and Interpretations. London, Duckworth, 1985. Paperback. Gd. ee3
£7.00
BEARD M. NORTH J. & PRICE S. - Religions of Rome

Vol. 1: A History. Cambridge U.P. 1998. P/b. Illustrated w. b/w figs. + 5 maps. Gd. B4
£15.00
BEARE W. - The Roman Stage

London, Methuen, 1977. Reprint of 1950 edn. D/w. V.gd. C6
£12.00
BEAZLEY J.D. - Etruscan Vase Painting.

Reprint of 1947 edn.. New York, Hacker. 1976. Sm.4to. Stiff boards. 40 Photo pls. Large bkpl. V.gd. mm1
£75.00
BEAZLEY, PAYNE, PRICE - Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum

Great Britain Fasc.9. Oxford Fasc.2. Loose-leaf folder of plates + text. Folder damaged at foreedge, sl. affecting page edges, o/w gd. nn4
£45.00
BEAZLEY.J.D - The Development of Attic Black-Figure

California U.P. 1951. Tall 8vo. D/w., v. worn. Boards sl. damp-marked. 49 photo pls. Sig. mm2
£24.00
BECK F. - Greek Education

450-350 B.C. London, Methuen 1964. D/w.w. plastic cover, sellotaped to endpapers. Photo pls. Ex-lib. w. stamps, o/w gd. ff3
£12.00
BECK R. - A Brief History of Ancient Astrology.

Oxford, Blackwell 2007. Paperback. Text illus. As new. ff1
£7.50
BEER J. - Sophocles and the Tragedy of Athenian Democracy.

Praeger, Greenwood Pub. Co. 2004. As new. F2.
£40.00
BEKKER I. (ed). - Scholia in Iliadem

2 vols in 1. Berlin, G. Reimer 1825. Sm.4to. Rebound in buckram. Ex-Westfield College library w. bkpl. & withdrawn stamps. Poor quality paper. foxed throughout, o/w gd. F3
£70.00
BENARDETE S. - Socrates' Second Sailing

On Plato's Republic. Chicago U.P. 1989. P/b. V.gd. D3
£11.00
BENEDETTO G. - Il Sogno e L'Invettiva.

Momenti di storia dell'esegesi callimachea. Florence, La Nuova Italia 1993. Cardwraps. Gd. E1
£15.00
BENEVOLO L. (ed). - Roma

Studio per la Sistemazione dell'Area Archeologica Centrale. Roma, de Lucca 1985. 4to. D/w. Many illus., a few coloured + folding plans. V.gd. Bkpl. V.gd. E7
£25.00
BENGTSON H. - Griechische Geschichte

von den Anfangen bis in die romische Kaiserzeit. Munchen, C. Beck 1950. HdA.III.4. 11 col. maps, mostly folding. Sig. of P.A. Brunt, w. a few marks by him. Gd. A7
£30.00
BENGTSON H. - Griechische Geschichte

Von den Anfangen bis in die Romische Kaiserzeit. 4th edn. Munchen, C. Beck 1969. H.A. III.4. Hardback. Sig. of P.S. Derow. V.gd. D6
£30.00
BENNETT F.M. - Religious Cults Associated with the Amazons.

New Rochelle, Caratzas Publishing Co. 1987. H/b. Large bkpl., o/w v.gd. A2
£10.00
BENTLEY R. - A Dissertation upon the Epistles of Phalaris:

with an answer to the Objections of Charles Boyle. To which are added.... London, W. Bowyer 1777. Modern 1/2 calf w. marbled bds. New endpapers. Titlepage repaired. Contents sl. yellowed & spotted in places. 2ff + LVIII + 456pp. 1st collected edn.
£160.00
BENZ, STARK, VOGT-SPIRA - Plautus und die Tradition des Stegreifspiels.

Tubingen, G. Narr 1995. ScriptOralia 75. Stiff bds. As new.
£16.00
BERCHEM D.V. - Les Routes et L'Histoire

Geneve, Librairie Droz S.A. 1982. Cardwraps w. d/w. Includes some figs. With sig. V.gd. A4
£14.00
BERGER E. (ed). - Antike Kunstwerke aus der Sammlung Ludwig

III Skulpturen. Mainz/Rhein, P. von Zabern 1990. 4to. Hardback w. plastic cover. Numerous photo illus. + col. frontis. 532pp. As new. W2
£45.00
BETTINI M. - Anthropology and Roman Culture

Kinship, Time, Images of the Soul. Trans. J. van Sickle. J. Hopkins U.P. 1991. D/w. ee3
£16.00
BEZZOLA S. - Lucerne Fittili dagli Scavi di Palaepaphos (Cipro).

Ausgrabungen Band 5. Mainz am Rhein, P. von Zabern 2004. Sm.4to. Hardback. 31 + 22 pls. As new. mm2
£30.00
BICKERMAN E. - Religions and Politics in the Hellenistic and Roman Periods.

Ed. E. Gabba & M. Smith. Biblioteca di Athenaeum 5. Como, Edizioni New Press 1985. Card wraps. As new.
£25.00
BICKERMAN E.J. - Chronology of the Ancient World

London, Thames & Hudson. 1968. Hardback. Sig. V.gd. B3
£12.00
BILDE P., NIELSEN I. & M. (ed). - Aspects of Hellenism in Italy:

Towards a Cultural Unity? Acta Hyperborea 5. Museum Tusculanum Press, 1993. Card wraps. 410pp. With numerous b/w figs. Gd. A4
£14.00
BILDE, ENGBERG-PEDERSE, HANNESTAD ETC. (ed). - Centre and Periphery in the Hellenistic World

Studies IV. Aarhus U.P. 1993. D/w. Photo pls. V.gd. gg3
£30.00
BINNS J. (ed). - Ovid

london, Routledge 1973. D/w. V.gd. cc7
£10.00
BINNS J.W. (ed.) - Ovid.

London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. D/w. Large bkpl. V.gd. E1
£10.00
BIRD H.W. - Sextus Aurelius Victor.

A Historiographical Study. Liverpool, Cairns 1984. D/w. V.gd. B2
£12.50
BLATTEAU J. & SEARS C. (eds) - Fragments from Greek and Roman Architecture

The Classical America Edition of Hector d'Espouy's Plates. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1981. Sm.4to. P/b. 127pp including many b/w plates. Gd. mm4
£14.00
BLEGEN C.W. - Troy and the Trojans.

London, Thames & Hudson 1963. D/w. 67 photos. 41 line drawings. 1 map. Large bkpl. V.gd. A1
£15.00
BLISS F.J. - A Mount of Many Cities

London, Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund, 1894. Original cloth, worn at edges & sl. soiled. 201pp including several b/w illustrations, some folding. A6
£30.00
BLOOM H. (ed) - Sophocles

Modern critical Views series. New York, Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. D/w. V.gd. B4
£15.00
BLUEMEL, CARL - Greek Sculptors at Work

Trans Lydia Holland, Rev. Betty Ross. Second edn. Glasgow U.P. 1969. Large thin 8vo. D/w. Lg.bk.pl. V.gd. E7
£10.00
BLUESTONE NATALIE H. - Women and the Ideal Society

Plato's Republic and Modern Myths of Gender. Oxford, Berg, 1987. D/w, v.gd. C6
£12.00
BLUNDELL S. & WILLIAMSON M. (eds) - The Sacred and the Feminine in Ancient Greece

London, Routledge, 1998. Stiff bds. Includes a few b/w figs. As new. bb4
£30.00
BO URGUET E. - Les Ruines de Delphes

Paris, Fontemoing 1914. Bound in library buckram. Title hand-written on spine. Ex.-Winchester College library w. stamps etc. Many illus. 355pp. Sound. H
£20.00
BOARDMAN J. - Athenian Red Figure Vases

The Archaic Period, a handbook. London, Thames & Hudson 1979. P/b. Many illus. V.gd. D2
£8.50
BOARDMAN J. - Greek Gems and Finger Rings

Early Bronze Age to Late Classical. London, Thames & Hudson, 2001. 2nd edn. Lge. 4to. D/w. 480pp., including 1076 b/w & col. photo plates. V.gd. C7
£50.00
BOARDMAN J. - Archaic Greek Gems

Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries B.C. Northwestern U.P. 1968. Lge 8vo. D/w. 236pp. With 15 colour and 372 b/w illustrations. V.gd. nn3
£35.00
BOARDMAN J. - The Archaeology of Nostalgia

How the Greeks re-created their mythical past. London, Thames & Hudson, 2002. Port. D/w. 240pp. With 183 b/w illustrations. As new. nn2
£24.00
BOARDMAN J. - The Cretan Collection in Oxford

The Dictaean Cave and Iron Age Crete. Oxford U.P. 1961. Sm.4to. Hardback. 48 photo pls. Frontis. Bkpl. V.gd. gg5
£65.00
BOARDMAN J. - Athenian Black Figure Vases.

London, Thames and Hudson, 1993. Paperback. 385 illustrations. Almost as new. E3
£8.50
BOARDMAN J. - Athenian Red Figure Vases.

The Archaic Period. London, Thames and Hudson 1996. Paperback. 528 illus. As new. E3
£8.50
BOARDMAN J. & LA ROCCA E. - Eros in Greece

London, John Murray Ltd. 1978. Sm.4to. D/w. With photographs by Antonia Mulas. Numerous col. illus. V.gd.mm4
£18.00
BOARDMAN J. & VOLLENWEIDER M.-L. - Catalogue of the Engraved Gems and Finger Rings.

1. Greek and Etruscan. Ashmolean Museum, Oxford U.P.1978. Sm.4to. D/w. 64 pls. Large bkpl. V.gd. mm1
£25.00
BOATWRIGHT M. - Hadrian and the City of Rome

Princeton U.P. 1987. Large 8vo. P/b. Text illus. V.gd. ee7
£15.00
BODEUS R. - Le Philosophie et la Cite

Recherches sur les rapports entre morale et politique dans la pensee d'Aristote. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1982. Card wraps, yellowed. Occ. pencil marks, o/w gd. Inscribed by author. aa2
£18.00
BOEDEKER D. & RAAFLAUB K. (ed). - Democracy, Empire and the Arts in Fifth-Century Athens.

Harvard U.P.1998. Hardback. Large bkpl. V.gd. G2
£24.00
BOEGEHOLD A. - When a Gesture was Expected.

A Selection of Examples from Archaic and Classical Greek Literature. Princeton U.P.1999. D/w. Phto pls. Large bkpl. V.gd. G2
£20.00
BOHEC Y.L. - The Imperial Roman Army

London, Batsford, 1994. D/w. 304pp. Photo pls. V.gd. A5
£20.00
BOHLAU V. (ed). - Wege zur Erforschung des Alterns

Wege der Forschung 189. Darmstadt, Wissenschaft 1973. Sm.8vo. Hardback. V.gd. B1
£15.00
BOISSIER G. - Etude sur la Vie et les Ouvrages de M.T. Varron

Paris, L. Hachette 1861. Green morocco, sl. worn. Page edges foxed. Ex-Worcester College library w. stamps etc., o/w gd.
£25.00
BOLGAR R.R. - Classical Influences on European Culture.

A.D.500-1500. Proceedings of an international conference held at King's College, Cambridge, April 1969. Cambridge U.P.1971. D/w., price clipped. Pls. & figs. Large bkpl. V.gd. jj5
£18.00
BOLLING G.M. - The External Evidence for Interpolation in Homer.

Oxford U.P.1968. Hardback. V.gd. B1
£24.00
BONNER R. & SMITH G. (ed). - The Administration of Justice

From Homer to Aristotle. 2 vols. Chicago U.P. 1930 & 38. Orig. cloth. Spines faded. Sig. of Kathleen Freeman. Scarce. Gd. gg4
£70.00
BONNER R.J. - Lawyers and Litigants in Ancient Athens.

Chicago U.P.1927. Hardback. A few pencil marks. Pencil sig. Gen.gd. B1
£12.00
BONNER S.F. - Education in Ancient Rome

From the elder Cato to the younger Pliny. London, Methuen, 1977. D/w. 404pp including 25 b/w figs. + some text illustration. V.gd. cc5
£18.00
BORCA F. - Luoghi, Corpi, Costumi

Determinismo Ambientale ed Etnografia Antica. Roma, Edizioni Di Storia E Letteratura, 2003. Cardwraps. Gd. E4
£8.00
BORZA E.N. & CARRUBBA R.W. (eds) - Classics and the Classical Tradition

Essays Presented to Robert E. Dengler. On the Occasion of His Eightieth Birthday. Pennsylvania State University, 1973. A few figs. Inscription. Gd. D1
£10.00
BOSWINKEL, VAN GRONINGEN, PESTMAN (ed). - Antidoron Martino Davia

Miscellanea Papyrologica (P.L.Bat.XVII). Leiden, E.J.Brill 1968. 4to. Card wraps. Photo pls. V.gd. A7
£30.00
BOSWORTH, A.B. - Conquest and Empire

The Reign of Alexander the Great. Cambridge 1990. P/b. illus. V.gd. E4
£11.00
BOTHMER D. VON - The Amasis Painter and his World

Vase Painting in 6thC. Athens. Exhibition catalogue. Paul Getty Museum/ Thames & Hudson 1985. Sm.4to. P/b. Numerous illus. + a few colour pls. Gd. nn2
£15.00
BOTTINI A. & SETARI E. - La Necropoli Italica di Braida di Vaglio in Basilicata

Materiali dallo Scavo del 1994. Roma, Giorgio Bretschneider Editore, 2003. Folio. Card wraps. Illustrated with figs. & b/w photo pls. Review copy. Pps. uncut. As new. mm4
£35.00
BOULOGNE J (ed) - Les Systemes Mythologiques

Paris, Presses Universitaires Du Septentrion, 1997. P/b. Page edges sl. marked, o/w v.gd. BB1
£11.00
BOULTER G. (ed). - Greek Art

Archaic into Classical. Symposium Cincinnati 1982. Leidem E.J.Brill 1982. CCS V. Hardback. Large bkpl. 96 photo pls. V.gd. E5
£40.00
BOUZEK J. & ONDREJOVA I. (eds) - Roman Portraits: Artistic and Literary

Acts of the Third International Conference on the Roman Portraits 1989. Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1997. 4to. Hardback. 130pp. + 36 b/w photo plates at rear. Corners bumped, o/w as new. C7
£45.00
BOWDER D. - The Age of Constantine and Julian

London, Paul Elek, 1978. D/w. 230pp. & illustrated with 49 b/w photo pls. Title on spine faded & indistinct. With sig. Gen.v.gd. A4
£18.00
BOWMAN A.K. - Egypt after the Pharaohs

332BC-AD642. London, British Museum, 1986. Hardback w. d/w. Many illustrations. V.gd. gg3
£15.00
BOWRA C.M. - Memories 1898-1939.

London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1966. D/w.,worn at edges. Photo pls. V.gd. cc5
£16.00
BOWRA C.M. - Homer.

London, Duckworth 1972. D/w., sl. worn. 39 plates. Library bkpl. Gd. C3
£12.00
BOWRA C.M. - Greek Lyric Poetry.

From Alcman to Simonides. 2nd rev. edn. Oxford U.P.1967. Hardback. Pencil sig. of Colin Haycraft. V.gd. A1
£20.00
BOYLE A.J. (ed). - Roman Epic.

London, Routledge. 1993. D/w. V.gd. F1.
£24.00
BRACHT BRANHAM R. & GOULET-CAZE M.O. (ed) - The Cynics

The Cynic Movement in Antiquity and its Legacy. California U.P. 1996. P/b. Gd. With David Bain's sig. 456pp with 10 b/w illustrations. E4
£14.00
BRADLEY K.R. - Discovering the Roman Family

Studies in Roman Social History. Oxford U.P. 1991. P/b.with 'damaged' stamp on title page. Gd.ee2
£9.00
BRADLEY, K.R. - Slaves and Masters in the Roman Empire

A Study in Social Control. Oxford U.P.1987. P/b. Gd. C4
£11.00
BRANIGAN K. - The Foundations of Palatial Crete

A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age. London, routledge 1970. D/w. Photo pls. + text illus. v.gd. B5
£15.00
BRANIGAN K. - Latimer

Belgic, Roman, Dark Age and Early Modern Farm. Bristol, C.V.A.H.S., 1971. Large 8vo. Hardback. 206pp including 48 b/w figs. + 24 b/w photo plates at rear. Spine v.faded, o/w gd. ff7
£15.00
BRATTI I. - Forma Urbis Perusiae

Perugia, Edimond, 2007. Sm.4to. Cardwraps. 269pp. + 2 folding tables in rear pocket. As new. mm4
£18.00
BRAUN L. - Scenae Suppositiciae

oder Der falsche Plautus. Gottingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1980. Hypomnemata 64. Card wraps. Sig. of H.d.Jocelyn. V.gd. C2
£15.00
BRAUND D. (ed). - Scythians and Greeks.

Cultural Interactions in Scythia, Athens and the Early Roman Empire. Exeter U.P.2005. D/w. Some text illus. As new, apart from large bkpl. G2
£40.00
BRAVO F. - Las Ambiguedades del Placer.

IPS 17. Academia 2003. Stiff Bds. As new. H.
£20.00
BREAL M. - The Beginnings of Semantics

Ed. & trans. G. Wolf. Stanford U.P. 1991. D/w. As new. C5
£15.00
BRELICH A. (Studi in onore di) - Perennitas

Promossi dalla Cattedra di Religioni del mondo classico dell'Universita degli Studi di Roma. Edizioni dell'Ateneo 1980. P/b., cover sl. worn. 664pp. contents yellowed, o/w gd. Sig. of N.J. Richardson. A7
£24.00
BRENDEL, O.J. - The Visible Idea.

Interpretations of Classical Art. Washington, Decatur House Press, 1980. Hardback. Fully illus. Some pencil marks. Sig. of J.Hilton. V.gd. E7
£15.00
BRESCIANI E. - Rapporto Preliminare della Campagne di Scavo 1966 e 1967

Missione di Scavo a Medinet Madi (Fayum - Egitto). Milano, Istituto Editoriale Cisalpino 1968. 4to. Hardback. many photo pls., a few col. + folding plans. V.gd. mm4
£40.00
BRICKHOUSE & SMITH - Plato's Socrates

Oxford U.P. New York, 1994. D/w. Inscription on front end paper. A few penciled notes. Gen.v.gd. aa4
£20.00
BRIGGS W.W.Jr (Ed.) - The Selected Classical Papers of Basil Lanneau Gildersleeve.

The American Philological Association 1992. (Studies 30). Hardback. As new. bb5
£35.00
BRINK C.O. - English Classical Scholarship

Historical Reflections on Bentley, Porson and Housman. Cambridge, J. Clark 1986. D/w. Pages yellowed o/w as new. D2
£12.00
BRISSON L. - Plato the Myth Maker.

Trans., ed. & intro. by Gerard Naddaf. University of Chicago Press. 1998. D/w. V.gd. C5
£12.00
BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS - Annual 1958/9 - 2005

Vol 53/4 - 98. Hardback, as issued. Copious illus. , photo pls. etc. An excellent set. H
£350.00
BRITISH SCHOOL AT ATHENS - Annual 37

Session 1936-7. Papers presented to Professor J.L. Myres. London, MacMillan 1940. Orig. 1/4 cloth. Slight wear to edges. 30 photo pls. + portrait. Gd. C7
£40.00
BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME - Papers. Vol. III

London, MacMillan Ltd, 1906. Ex.Winchester College lib w. numbers painted on spine + stamps etc. 1/4 cloth. Includes a few b/w figs. +32 b/w photo pls. + 2 folding maps in back pocket. Several pps. uncut. & bds. sl. worn, o/w gd. nn4
£20.00
BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME - Papers, Vol. IV

London, MacMillan Ltd, 1907. Ex.Winchester College lib with nos. painted on spine + stamps etc. 1/4 cloth. Includes a few figs. + 38 b/w plates +3 folding maps in back pocket. Several pps. uncut, bds. sl. worn, o/w gd. nn4
£20.00
BROADBENT M. - Studies in Greek Genealogy

Leiden, E.J.Brill 1968. Spine faded. Folding charts. Gd. Sig. of W.G. Forrest. HB
£40.00
BROUWER P. - Histoire de la Civilisation morale et religieuse des Grecs

8 vols. + supplement in 4. Groningen, W. van Boekeren 1833-47. 1/2 calf w. rubbed marbled bds. Spines sl.worn. Ex-Balliol College Oxford w. bkpls. & labels. Contents v.gd. A sound set. jj3
£96.00
BROWER R. - Hero and Saint

Shakespeare and the Graeco-Roman Heroic Tradition. Oxford U.P. 1971. D/w. Large bkpl., o/w v.gd. D5
£16.00
BROWN B. - Anticlassicism in Greek Sculpture of the Fourth Century B.C,

New York U.P. 1973. Sm.4t. Hardback. Spine dulled. 103 photo illus. Large bkpl. Gd. nn3
£30.00
BROWN F. - Cosa 1

History and Topography. Memoirs XX. American Academy in Rome 1951. 4to. Buckram w. original card wraps bound in. Text illus. + 3 large folding maps. Gd. C7
£25.00
BROWN F.E. - Cosa

The Making of a Roman Town. Michigan U.P.1980. D/w., sl.torn. Sig. 99 figs. Folding plan. Gen.v.gd. ee7
£30.00
BROWNLEE M.S. - The Severed World

Ovid's Heroides and the Novela Sentimental. Princeton U.P. 1990. D/w. As new. cc6
£20.00
BRULE P. - Women of Ancient Greece

Transl. A. Nevill. Edinburgh U.P. 2003. Numerous b/w illustrations. As new. gg3
£30.00
BRULET R. - La Gaule septentrionale au Bas-Empire.

Nord-Gallien in der Spatantike. Trierer Zeitschrift 11. Rheinischen Landesmuseums Trier. 1990. Sm4to., d/w. Bkpl. of Malcolm Todd. Many text illus. + pls. V.gd. nn3
£45.00
BRUNIUS-NILSSON E. - Daimonie

An Inquiry into a Mode of Apostrophe in Old Greek Literature. Uppsala, Almquist & Wiksells 1955. Amateur rebinding in rexine. Sig. of W.S. Barrett. Gd. bb5
£15.00
BRUNO V.J. - Hellenistic Painting Techniques:

The Evidence of the Delos Fragments. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1985. Hardback. 19 col. plates, 2 figs. 66pp. Large bkpl., o/w., as new. mm3
£25.00
BRUNSCHWIG J. & NUSSBAUM M. (ed). - Passions and Perceptions

Studies in the Hellenistic Philosophy of Mind. Cambridge U.P. 1996. D/w., w. torn sticker. V.gd. W1
£24.00
BRUNT P.A. - Studies in Greek History and Thought

Oxford U.P. 1993. D/w. Ownership stamp, o/w as new. gg3
£30.00
BUCHHOLZ H.-G. & KARAGEORGHIS V. - Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus

An Archaeological Handbook with over 2000 illustrations. Trans. F. Garvie. London, Phaidon 1973. D/w. Numerous photo pls., some col. + text illus. v.gd. NN1
£24.00
BUCHSENSCHUTZ A. - Besitz und Erweb im Griechischen Altertum.

Reprint of 1868 edn. Aalen, Scientia Verlag. 1962. Spine dulled. 614pp. V.gd. F2
£30.00
BUCK C.D. - The Greek Dialects

Grammar Selected Inscriptions Glossary. Rev. edn. Chicago U.P. 1955. Hardback w. stuck-on plastic cover. Errata leaf inserted. Sig. Gd. bb5
£25.00
BUCKMAN F.L.S. & NEWMARCH C.H. - Illustrations of the Remains of Roman Art in Cirencester

The Site of Ancient Corinium. London, George Bell, 1850. 4to. Orig. cloth. 155pp. including some b/w text illustration + several chromolithograph plates. Bds. marked & discoloured, especially on spine & top edges. Contents gd. A7
£80.00
BUCOLIQUES GRECS - Theocrite/ Pseudo-Theocrite etc.

2 vols. Texte etabli et traduit par E. Legrand. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1925 & 27. Neat amateur binding in rexine. Some spotting in vol.2. Gen.gd. Sig. of W.S. Barrett.
£18.00
BUHLER H.P. - Antike Gefasse aus Edelsteinen

Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1973. Sm. 4to. 85pp + 127 b/w photo plates at rear. V.gd. D7
£35.00
BUITRON-OLIVER D. (ed.) - The Interpretation of Architectural Sculpture in Greece and Rome.

Washington, National Gallery. 1997. Sm.4to. D/w. Many illus. Large bkpl. V.gd. E7
£24.00
BURCKHARDT J. - Griechische Kulturgeschichte.

4 vols. (Vol. 5-9 of collected works.). Darmstadt, Wissenschaft 1956, 1957,1962, 1970. Hardbacks. Vols 2 & 3 sl. faded on spines. V.gd. G2
£60.00
BURFORD A. - Craftsmen in Greek and Roman Society

London, Thames & Hudson 1972. D/w. Photo pls. + text illus. V.gd. Sig. ff3
£14.00
BURGERS G. - Constructing Messapian Landscapes

Settlement Dynamics, Social Organization and Culture Contact in the margins of Graeco-Roman Italy. Amsterdam, J. Gieben, 1998. Hardback. As new. ff2
£30.00
BURICH N. - Alexander the Great

A Bibliography. Kent State U.P. 1970. V.gd. B1
£10.00
BURKERT, WALTER - Greek Religion

Archaic and Classical. Trans. John Raffan. Blackwell 1996. P/b. As new. E2
£14.00
BURMANN P. (ed). - Poetae Latini Minores

Glasguae, in Aedibus Academicis Excudebant R. & A. Foulis. 1752. 12mo. Tree calf w. gilt crests on bds. hinges sl. worn & cracked. Early ink notes on some poems. Generally, an attractive copy. 2ff+151pp.
£75.00
BURN L. & GLYNN R. - Beazley Addenda.

Additional references to ABV, ARV & Paralipomena. Oxford U.P. for The British Academy. 1982. D/w., yellowed. Large bkpl. V.gd. G2
£40.00
BURNAND Y. - Domitii Aqvenses

Une Famille de Chevaliers Romains de la Region d'Aix-en-Provence Mausolee et Domaine. Paris, E.de Boccard 1975. 4to. Card wraps. Some pages uncut. Illus. with figs. and plates. Bkpl. V.gd. C7
£35.00
BURNETT A.P. - Catastrophe Survived.

Euripides' Plays of Mixed Reversal. Oxford U.P.1971. Hardback. A few pencil notes. Gd. B1
£14.00
BURNS T. - A History of the Ostrogoths

Indiana U.P. 1984. D/w. w. protective plastic cover. 299pp. Illustrated with maps, drawings, tables and figs. V.gd. C6
£40.00
BURSTEIN S. - Out[pst of Hellenism:

The Emergence of Herclea on the Black Sea. Book on Demand reprint of California U.P. 1974. Card wraps. V.gd. B3
£15.00
BURTON J.B. - Theocritus's Urban Mimes

Mobility, Gender, and Patronage. California U.P. 1995. D/w. As new. W1
£24.00
BUSCHOR E. - Greek Vase Painting

Transl. G.C. Richards. London, Chatto & Windus, 1921. Bds. sl. worn, pps. yellowed. Illustrated throughout. Gd. mm1
£15.00
BUSHNELL R. - Prophesying Tragedy

Sign and Voice in Sophocles' Theban Plays. Cornell U.P. 1988. D/w. As new. B1
£15.00
BUSOLT G. - Griechische Staatskunde

Erste Halfte. Allgemeine Darstellung des Griechischen Staates. HAw 4,1,1,1. 3rd edn. Munchen, C.H.Beck 1920. Orig. black cloth. sig. of W.G. Forrest. Gd. F3
£30.00
BUTLER H.E. (ed) - The Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond

concerning the acts of Samson, Abbot of the Monastery of St. Edmund. London, Thomas Nelson, 1951. Hardback. Parallel Latin/English text. Sig. Gd. jj5
£18.00
BUTLER S. - The Odyssey

Rendered into English Prose for the use of those who cannot read the original. London, A.C. Fifield, 1900. Orig. cloth. With bkpl. on endpps. Some b/w plates & text illus. Contents a little yellowed w occ. foxing & some pages uncut. Spine has small nick. Otherwise good. E3
£18.00
BUTLER S. - The Authoress of the Odyssey

where and when she wrote, who she was, the use she made of the Iliad and how the poem grew under her hands. London, A.C. Fifield, 1897. Re-issue of 1st Longmans edn. Orig. cloth. With b/w plates + text illus. Bds. faded esp. on spine, o/w gd. E2
£24.00
BUTTREY T.V., JOHNSTON A, MACKENZIE K.M, BATES M.L. - Greek, Roman, and Islamic Coins from Sardis

Harvard U.P. 1981. Sm. 4to. 274pp + 10 pls. at rear. Spine sl. faded, o/w v.gd. NN1
£25.00
CADOGAN G. - The End of the Early Bronze Age in the Aegean

CCS.VI. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1986. Square 8vo. Illus. Large bkpl. V.gd. gg4
£40.00
CADOGAN G. (ed). - The End of the Early Bronze Age in the Aegean.

CCS.VI. Leiden, E.J.Brill. 1986. Orig.cloth. Large bkpl. V.gd. G2
£40.00
CAESAR C. J. - Bellie Civilis Libri III

Recensuit A. Holder. Leipzig, Teubner 1888. Library buckram, damped at edges. Ex- Winchester College. C4
£15.00
CAESAR C. JULIUS - Opera 1 De Bello Gallico

Vol.1 of O.C.T. Ed. R. du Pontet. Oxford U.P. 1937. Hardback. Gd.
£8.00
CAESAR J. - Commentarii De Bello Gallico et Civili

Accedunt Libri.... E nuperrima recensione I. Oberlini. 2 vols in 1. Augustae Taurinorum, Ex Typis Viduae Pomba 1818. Vellum, spine soiled w. chipped title labels. A sound copy. Port. frontis. + XXXVI+582pp; 323pp.
£70.00
CAESAR J.C. - Vol.2

De Bello Civili etc. Ed. R. du Pontet. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1966. D/w., rubbed & sl. soiled. Gd.
£9.00
CAESAR J.C. - The Gallic War

Trans. H. Edwards. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1952. Spine faded. Folding maps. Gd.
£8.50
CAIRNS D. (ed) - Body Language in the Greek and Roman Worlds

Swansea, Classical Press of Wales, 2005. D/w. Includes a few b/w figs. As new. ff3
£30.00
CAIRNS, FRANCIS - Tibullus: A Hellenistic Poet at Rome

Cambridge U.P.1979. D/w. Contents sl. yellowed, o/w v.gd. cc7
£16.00
CALDER W. & KEIL J. (ed). - Anatolian Studies

Presented to W.H. Buckler. Manchester U.P. 1939. Large 8vo. Orig. cloth w. plastic protector. 11 photo pls. A good copy.
£90.00
CALDER W.M. III (ed). - The Cambridge Ritualists Reconsidered.

1989 Conference Proceedings. Illinois suppl.2. Atlanta, Scholars Press 1991. Card wrpas. As new. ff1
£20.00
CALLIMACHUS - Aetia etc.

Transl. C.A. Trypanis. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1958. Gd.
£8.00
CALLIMACHUS - Hymns and Epigrams

Plus Lycophron & Aratus. Loeb edn. Trans. A & G. Mair. London, Harvard U.P. 1989. D/w. As new.
£10.00
CALLIMACHUS - Hymn to Demeter.

Edited with an introduction and commentary by N.Hopkinson. Cambridge U.P.2004. Paperback. Inscription, o/w., as new. D4
£14.00
CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY - 11, part 2. The Middle East and the Aegean Region.

c.1380-1000BC. Ed. Edwards, Gadd, Hammond, Sollberger. Cambridge U.P. 1975. 1st printing of the 3rd edn. D/w., torn & sl.worn, o/w v.gd. 1128pp. Folding maps. ee1
£48.00
CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY - 1, part 2. Early History of the Middle East.

Ed. Edwards, Gadd, Hammond. Cambridge U.P. 1971. 1st printing of the 3rd edn. D/w. Folding maps. 1058pp. V.gd. ee1
£50.00
CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY - IV Persia, Greece and the Western Mediterranean

c.535-479B.C. Ed. Boardman, Hammond, Lewis, Ostwald. 2nd.edn. Cambridge U.P. 1988. D/w. A few illus. sig. of G.L.Huxley. V.gd. gg2
£70.00
CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY - Vol. 9 the Roman Republic 133-44 B.C.

Ed. Cook, Adcock, Charlesworth. Old edn. Cambridge U.P. 1966. D/w. 1022pp. Many folding maps etc. V.gd. ee7
£20.00
CAMBRIDGE LATIN COURSE - Book 3.

4th Edition. Cambridge U.P.2003. Large 8vo. P/b. Many illus. V.gd. B7
£7.00
CAMERON A. (ed). - History as Text.

The Writing of Ancient History. London, Duckworth 1989. D/w. As new. gg2
£18.00
CAMP J. VAN & CANART P. - Le Sens du Mot

Universite de Louvain 1956. Card wraps, yellowed & worn at spine tail. Binding sl. loose. E5
£20.00
CAMPBELL M. - Index Verborum in Moschum et Bionem.

Hildesheim, Olms-Weidmann 1987. Hardback. 96pp. As new. A2
£12.00
CAMPBELL M. (ed). - Lexicon in Triphiodorus

Hildesheim, Olms 1985. V.gd. A6
£20.00
CAMPBELL M. (ed.) - A Lexicon to Triphiodorus.

Hiledsheim, Olms-Weidmann, 1985. Hardback. Inscribed by author. V.gd. E4
£20.00
CANCIK-LINDEMAIER H. - Von Atheismus bis Cenzur

Romische Lekture... Wurzburg, Konigshausen & Neumann 2006. Card wraps. As new. C3
£24.00
CANTARELLA E. - Bisexuality in the Ancient World

Translated by C. O Cuilleanain. Yale U.P. 1992. D/w. V.gd. gg4
£15.00
CANTOR M. - Die romischen Agrimensoren und ihre Stellung

in der Geschichte der Feldmesskunst. Eine historisch-mwthematische Untersuchung. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1875. Library buckram, w. lib. markings removed from spine. 5 pls. Gd. B6
£25.00
CAPASSO M. (ed). - Papiri letterari Greci e Latini

Papyrologica Lupiensia 1. Congedo Editore 1992. Card wraps. 9 photo pls. V.gd. B6
£18.00
CARABELLI G. - In the Image of Priapus

London, Duckworth 1996. D/w. With 26 b/w photo pls. V.gd. gg1
£14.00
CARCOPINO J. - Cicero.

The Secrets of his Correspondence. 2 vols. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. D/ws., torn & defective on vol.1. Gd. C4
£18.00
CAREY C. - Trials From Classical Athens

London, Routledge, 1997. Stiff bds. As new. B5
£30.00
CARLIER C. - La Cite de Moise.

Le peuple juif chez Philon d'Alexandrie. Turnhout, Belgium, Brepols 2008. Paperback. 520 pp. As new. Pub. @ €145. W2
£65.00
CARLTON E. - Ideology and Social Order

London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. D/w. V.gd. A5
£12.00
CARO S.B. de - Soldi d'Oro.

Banca d'Italia Sala della Madonella. Bollettino di Numismatica Mon. 11.3. Roma, Libreria dello Stato 2004. 4to. D/w. Numerous coloured illus. & pls. As new. Pub. @ €220. mm2
£70.00
CARSANA C. & SCHETTINO M. (ed). - Utopia e Utopie nel Pensiero storico antico

Roma, L'Erma di Bretschneider 2008. Card wraps w. d/w. As new. Pub. @ €110. C6
£48.00
CARSON R. & KRAAY C. (ed). - Scripta Nummaria Romana

Essays presented to Humphrey Sutherland. London, Spink & son 1978. Large 8vo. D/w. 24 photo pls. + portrait. V.gd. mm2
£15.00
CARTLEDGE P. - Hellenistic and Roman Sparta

A Tale of Two Cities. London, Routledge 1989. D/w. V.gd. gg4
£16.00
CARTLEDGE P. - Alexander the Great

The Hunt for a New Past. London, MacMillan 2004. D/w. Col. photo pls. As new. gg4
£15.00
CARTLEDGE, P. - Spartan Reflections

London, Duckworth 2001. P/b. Illus. Owner's label, o/w as new. gg2
£14.00
CARTLEDGE, PAUL (Ed.) - Cambridge illustrated History of Ancient Greece

Cambrige U.P.1998. D/w. 380 pp. Numerous illus., many coloured. As new. W2
£12.00
CASSIUS DIO - The Augustan Settlement

(Roman History 53-55.9). Edited with translation and commentary by J.W.Rich. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1990. D/w. Hardback. As new. cc5
£20.00
CASSON S. (ed) - Essays in Aegean Archaeology

Presented to Sir Arthur Evans in honour of his 75th birthday. Oxford U.P. 1927. Ex.lib.w.bkpl. & stamps + lib.no. on spine. Front hinge sl.split. 142pps. Port. + 21 photo pls. D5
£36.00
CASTRIOTA D. - The Ara Pacis Augustae

and the Imagery of Abundance in Later Greek and Early Roman Imperial Art. Princeton U.P.1995. D/w. Photo pls. Large bkpl., o/w as new. ee2
£35.00
CATALOGUE - Glass from the Ancient World

The Ray Winfield Smith Collection. Exhibition 1957. New York, Corning Museum of Glass 1957. Card wraps, sl.worn. Numerous photo illus. mm1
£10.00
CATULLUS - Carmina

Ed. R.A.B. Mynors. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1958. Gd.
£7.00
CATULLUS - Poems

A Commentary by C.J. Fordyce. Oxford U.P. 1968. D/w., sl. soiled. Large bkpl. V.gd. B2
£12.00
CATULLUS - The Student's Catullus

By D.H.Garrison. Oklahoma U.P. 1989. Stiff bds. V.gd. (text w. full commentary & vocab.). C4
£12.00
CATULLUS - The Poems

Transl. J. Michie. Bristol Classical Press, 1989. P/b. V.gd. Parallel Latin/English text. B2
£7.00
CATULLUS - The Poems.

Trans. J.Michie. London, Rupert Hart-Davis 1969. D/w, sl. marked on rear, o/w., v.gd. Parallel Latin and English text. A3
£10.00
CATULLUS & TIBULLUS - Poems

Together with Pervigilium Veneris. Trans. Cornish, Postgate & Mackail 2nd edn. Rev. G.P.Gould. Heinemann 1988. D/w., sl.worn. V.gd.
£9.50
CAVEN B. - Dionysius I

War-Lord of Sicily. Yale U.P. 1990. D/w. 272pp w.some illustrations. V.gd. EE7
£20.00
CAVEN B. - The Punic Wars

London, B.C.A. 1980. D/w. Photo pls. V.gd. EE7
£15.00
CAVERO L.M. - Poems in Context:

Greek Poetry in the Egyptian Thebaid 200-600 A.D. Berlin, W.de Gruyter 2008. Hardback. New copy, still in shrink wrap. C4
£60.00
CAVINI, MACCIO, FUNGHI, MANETTI - Studi su Papiri Greci di Logica e Medicina

Studi LXXIV. Forenze, Leo Olschki 1985. Card wraps, yellowed. Folding pl. Gen.v.gd. nn1
£25.00
CELSUS - De Medicina

Trans. W.G.Spencer. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1971. Defective d/w., o/w., v.gd.
£9.00
CESARE M De. - Le Statue in Immagine.

Studi sulle Raffigurazioni di Statue nella Pittura vascolare Greca. Rome, "L'Erma" di Bretschneider. 1997. D/w. Numerous text illus. Large bkpl., o/w as new. gg5
£85.00
CESNOLA L. P. di - Cyprus

Its ancient cities, tombs and temples. A narrative of Researches and Excavations. London, J. Murray 1877. 1st edn. Orig. dec. gilt cloth. Some wear to edges, especially at spine head and tail. Internal hinges split. Endpapers foxed. Numerous woodcuts + 48 pls. + 2 maps + 12 pls. of inscription. XIX+448pp. An attractive copy, even though slightly worn.
£225.00
CHAMPLIN E. - Fronto and Antonine Rome

Harvard U.P. 1980. D/w. V.gd. D1
£18.00
CHAPPELL T. - Reading Plato's Theaetetus.

IPS 20. Dedication by Author. Academia 2004. Stiff Bds. As new. H.
£20.00
CHARBONNEAUX, MARTIN, VILLARD - Hellenistic Art

330-50 B.C. London, Thames & Hudson 1973. Translated from the French. Arts of Mankind series. 4to. Torn d/w. Numerous photo illus., some coloured. Large bkpl. Gd. mm4
£35.00
CHARBONNEUX J. - Les Terres Cuites Grecques.

Photographies de Sougez. London, A. Zwemmer 1936. Large 8vo. Top of bds sl. chewed. 24pp + 88 pls. mm4
£15.00
CHARITONIDIS, KAHIL, GINOUVES. - Les Mosaiques de la Maison du Menandre a Mytilene.

Bern, Francke Verlag. 1970. Sm.4to. Stiff bds. 28 photo pls., some col. Large bkpl. Gd. C7
£30.00
CHARLES D. - Aristotle on Meaning and Essence.

Oxford U.P.2000. D/w. Author's inscription, o/w., as new. aa3
£40.00
CHESTERMAN J. - Classical Terracotta Figures

London, Ward Lock Ltd. 1974. Sm.4to. D/w.. 99 pps., illustrated throughout. A few col.pls. Gd. D5
£15.00
CHESTERS MUSEUM - A Cataogue of the Roman Antiquities

London, Gilbert & Rivington, 1907. Second edition, revised, with one hundred illustrations and a sketch map of the Roman Wall. 1/4 cloth, early paper bds. worn & marked. Internal hinges loose & cracked fr. & rear, some foxing. C1
£15.00
CHIARO M. DEL (ed) - Corinthiaca

Studies in Honor of Darrell A. Amyx. Missouri U.P. 1986. Large 8vo. D/w. 182pp w. numerous b/w figs. throughout. V.gd. NN1
£18.00
CHILVER G.E.F. - Cisalpine Gaul.

Social and Economic History from 49 B.C. to The Death of Trajan. Oxford U.P.1941. Orig. cloth. 2 folding maps. V.gd. ee1
£30.00
CHRIMES K. - Ancient Sparta

A Re-examination of the evidence. Manchester U.P.1952. 2nd.imp. Worn & soiled d/w. 9 pls. + folding map. 527pp. Gen.gd. gg3
£16.00
CHRIST M.R. - The Bad Citizens in Classical Athens

Cambridge U.P. 2006. D/w. As new. A6
£30.00
CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE - LXXXI (2006)

Fasc. 161-162. Bruxelles 2006. Cardwraps. 400pp. Illus. As new. D1a
£15.00
CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE - LXXXII (2007)

Fasc. 163-164. Bruxelles 2007. Cardwraps. Illus. As new. D1a
£15.00
CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE - LXXIV (1999)

Fasc. 148. Bruxelles 1999. Cardwraps. Illus. As new. D1a
£10.00
CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE - LXXVI (2001)

Fasc. 151-152. Bruxelles 2001. Cardwrap. 344pp. Illus. As new. D1a
£15.00
CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE - LXXVII (20020

Fasc. 153-154. Bruxelles 2002. Cardwraps. 377pp. Illus. As new. D1a
£15.00
CICERO - The Verrine Orations

Trans.L.H.G.Greenwood. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 2 vols. 1959 & 76. Gd.
£18.00
CICERO - Orationes I

Ed. A.C.Clark. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1988. D/w. V.gd.
£10.00
CICERO - Epistulae II,I

Ed. L.Purser. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1952. Condition Gd.
£9.00
CICERO - Epistulae II,2.

Ed. L.Purser. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1951. Gd.
£9.00
CICERO - Letters to his Friends

Trans. W.G.Williams. 3 vols. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1998,95,98. D/ws. A very good set.
£30.00
CICERO - Correspondance.

Trans. into French by Constans, Bayet, Borneque, Beaujeu. Vols 1-7 (ex.10). Bude edn. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1940-80. Vols 1-4 rebound in buckram, vols 5 & 6 orig. paper wrps, Vol.7 orig. bds. Sig. of W.S.Wat. Some yellowing. Gen.v.gd. H
£48.00
CICERO - The Speeches XIII

Pro Caelio.De Provinciis Consularibus/Pro Balbo. Transl. R. Gardner. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P. 1987. Worn d/w. Gd.
£9.00
CICERO - The Speeches

Pro Sesto and In Vatinium. Transl. R. Gardner. Loeb. edn. London, Heinemann Ltd. Gd
£8.50
CICERO - De Oratore, De Fato etc.

2 vols. Vol.1 trans. Sutton & Rackham, vol.2 Rackham. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1942. Both vols. gd. Sig. of H. Rackham + some notes by him on flyleaf (quoting review by Bowra).
£16.00
CICERO - De Officiis

Trans. W. Miller. Loeb edn. Heinemann 1978. Spine faded. Gen.gd.
£8.00
CICERO - De Senectute/De Amicitia/De Divinatione

Transl. W.A. Falconer. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1964. Gd.
£8.50
CICERO - Rhetorica II

Ed. A.S. Wilkins. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1970. Hardback. Sig. of P.S. Derow. Gd.
£9.00
CICERO - Orationes, IV

Ed. A.C. Clark. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1962. D/w w. plastic cover. Lib. stamp. Gd.
£9.00
CICERO - Epistulae 2,2.

Ad Atticum. Books IX-XVI. Ed. D.R. Shackleton-Bailey. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1978. hardback. Contents yellowed, o/w v.gd.
£10.00
CICERO - The Caesarian Orations of Marcus Tullius Cicero

Transl. G.J. Acheson. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand U.P. 1965. D/w. sl. faded & worn, esp. at edges, o/w gd. W2
£9.00
CICERO - On Duties

Trans. & ed. M.T. Griffin & E.M. Atkins. Cambridge U.P. 1993. P/b. Large bkpl. V.gd. cc5
£7.50
CICERO - Caton L'Ancien

(De la Vieillesse). Texte etabli et traduit par P. Wuilleumier. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1940. Card wraps, soiled & worn at edges. pps uncut. Sig. of S.A. Handford.
£6.00
CICERO - Des Termes extremes des Biens et des Maux

2 vols. Texte etabli et traduit par J. Martha. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1928. Orig. card wraps, now soiled. pps uncut. Gen.gd.
£14.00
CICERO - Philippics 1 & 11

Ed. J.D. Denniston. Oxford U.P. 1974. (reprint). P/b. V.gd. B5
£5.00
CICERO - De Finibus Bonorum et Malorum

Libri Quinque. J. N. Madvig recensuit et enarravit. 3rd edn. hauniae, F. Hegel 1876. Orig. cloth, rebacked preserving spine. Corners sl. worn. Foxing 1st few pps, o/w. contents gd. A sound copy. Dia
£40.00
CICERO - Tusculan Disputations 1

Ed. w. trans. by A.E.Douglas. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1985. P/b. Gd. cc5
£10.00
CICERO - De Oratore 1-II

Vol.3 of works. Trans. Sutton & Rackham. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1979. D/w. Sig. V.gd.
£9.50
CICERO - De Oratore Book 3, De Fato etc.

Trans. H. Rackham. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann1977. D/w. sig. V.gd.
£9.50
CICERO - Select Letters

Ed. D. Shackleton Bailey. Cambridge U.P. 2000. P/b. A few ink notes on endpaper, o/w. v.gd. cc5
£10.00
CICERO - Works Vol. XXVIII

Letters to his brother etc. Trans. Williams, Cary, Henderson. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1989. D/w. V.gd.
£10.00
CICERO - Letters to Quintus and Brutus Vol XXVIII

Letter Fragments, Letter to Octavian, Invectives, Handbook of Electioneering. Trans & Ed. D.R.Shackleton Bailey. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P.2002. D/w. As new.
£10.00
CICERO - De Oratore I-III

Intro and notes by A. S.Wilkins. Bristol Classical Press 2002. Reprint of 1892 edn. P/b. Large bkpl., o/w as new. C1
£14.00
CICERO - Orationes III

Divinatio in Q. Caecilium etc. Ed. W. Peterson. 2nd edn. O.C.T. 1965. Soiled d/w. School bkpl.
£9.00
CICERO - Orationes II

Pro Milone etc. Ed. A.C. Clark. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1960. D/w., sl. soiled. A few pencil marks. Gen.gd.
£8.00
CICERO - Pro Sestio & In Vatinium

Trans. R. Gardner. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1966. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
CICERO - Pro Milone etc.

Trans. N. Watts. Loeb edn. (vol. 14 of works). London, Heinemann 1979. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
CICERO - Orations VI

Pro Tullio etc. Ed. A.C. Clark. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.n.d. (c. 1950). Hardback. Gd.
£7.00
CICERO - Pro Caelio

3rd edn. Ed. R.G. Austin. Oxford U.P. 1977. D/w. Gd. C1
£12.00
CICERO - In Pisonem Oratio

Ed. R. Nisbet. Oxford U.P. 1961. Sl.worn d/w. 3 lib. stamps on title page, o/w gd. A6
£12.00
CICERO - De Re Publica, De Legibus

Trans. C. Keyes. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann1970. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
CICERO - The Speeches IX.

Pro Lege Manilia, Pro Caecina, Pro Cluentio, etc.. Trans H.G.Hodge. London, Heinemann1959. Loeb edn. Hardback. Sig. Gd.
£8.00
CICERO - Vol. XIII.

Pro Caelio, De Provinciis Consularibus, Pro Balbo. Trans. R.Gardner. London, Heinemann 1970. Loeb edn. D/w., sl. defective. V.gd.
£9.50
CICERO - Select Letters.

2 vols. New edn. Ed. W. How & A. Clark. Oxford U.P.1961 & 1966. Hardback. Sig. V.gd. cc5
£18.00
CICERO - Speeches XVII

De Finibus. Trans. H. Rackham. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P. 1983. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
CICERO. - The Letters of January to April 43 B.C.

Edited with an introduction, translation and commentary by M.M.Willcock. Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1995. D/w. Hardback. As new. D1a
£15.00
CIPOLLA P. (ed) - Studi Sul Teatro Greco

Amsterdam, Adolf M. Hakkert, 2006. P/b. 146pp. As new. A7
£14.00
CLAASSEN J-M - Ovid Revisited.

The Poet in Exile. London, Duckworth 2008. P/b. As new. cc6
£16.50
CLAASSEN J.M. - Displaced Persons

The Literature of Exile from Cicero to Boethius. London, Duckworth, 1999. P/b. Gd. C4
£11.00
CLARK G. - Women in Late Antiquity.

Pagan and Christian Life-styles. Oxford U.P.1993. D/w. A few pls. Sig. of J.Hilton, o/w., as new. ee3
£12.00
CLARK G. & RAJAK T. (ed). - Philosophy and Power in the Ancient World

Essays in honour of Miriam Griffin. Oxford U.P. 200. D/w. As new. bb4
£30.00
CLARK M. - Out of Line

Homeric Composition Beyond the Hexameter. Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield, 1997. Hardback. As new. W1
£25.00
CLARYSSE W. & THOMPSON D. - Counting the People in Hellenistic Egypt Vol.1

Populations Registers (P.Acount). Cambridge U.P. 2006. D/w. 694pp. Almost as new. F3
£70.00
CLAUDIAN - De Raptu Proserpinae

Ed. J.B. Hall. Cambridge U.P. 1969. D/w. V.gd. C2
£30.00
CLAUDIAN - Opera quae exstant Omnia

Cum notis integris auctioribus N. heinsii et ineditis P. Burmanni cum curis secundis N. Heinsii et adnotationibus P. Burmanni Secundi. Amstelaedami, Ex Officina Schoteniana 1760. 4to. Contemp. vellum, soiled. Lettered title. 2ff, 44pp, XXXII, 2ff, 1112pp (including index & errata). Generally, a good, sound copy. Schweiger 284. "Unquestionably a very superior edition". (Dibdin 1, 472).
£300.00
CLAUSEN, GOODYEAR, KENNEY, RICHMOND (ed). - Appendix Vergiliana

O.C.T. Oxford 1967. D/w. V.gd.
£10.00
CLAY J.S. - The Politics of Olympus.

Form and meaning in the major Homeric hymns. Princeton U.P.1989. D/w. As new. cc3
£25.00
CLEARY J.J. - Aristotle on the Many Senses of Priority

Southern Illinois U.P. 1988. P/b. 131pp. V.gd. With inscription by author. F1
£9.00
CLELAND, DAVIES AND LLEWELLYN-JONES - Greek and Roman Dress

From A to Z. London, Routledge 2007. D/w. Illus. As new. ff5
£35.00
CLEMENTI C. (ed). - Pervigilium Veneris

The Vigil of Venus. Ed.w. facsimiles, translation, notes etc. 3rd edn. Oxford B. Blackwell 1936. Orig. cloth, sl. faded & rubbed on spine. Occasional foxing. Sig. of H.D. Jocelyn. Gen.gd. B6
£20.00
CLINTON H.F. - Fasti Hellenici

The Civil and Literary Chronology of Greece. 3 vols. Reprint of 1834 edn. New York, B. Franklin 1965. 4to. Hardbacks. As new. H
£150.00
COBB W.S. - Plato's Erotic Dialogues.

The Symposium and the Phaedrus translated w. commentaries. New York State U.P. 1993. Stiff bds. V.gd. bb1
£10.00
COFFEY M. - Roman Satire

London, Methuen 1976. Hardback. V.gd. cc5
£12.00
COHEN E. - Athenian Economy and Society

A Banking Perspective. Princeton U.P. 1992. D/w. As new. C5
£16.00
COHEN G. & JOUKOWSKY M. (ed). - Breaking Ground

Pioneering Women Archaeologists. Ann Arbor, Michigan U. P. 2004. D/w. Photo pls. As new. ff3
£30.00
COHEN M.R. & DRABKIN I.E. - A Source Book in Greek Science.

London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1948. Hardback. 579pp. Illus. Sig. of J. Ackrill. Gd. W1
£20.00
COLAIACO, JAMES A. - Socrates against Athens

Philosophy on Trial. Routledge 2001. P/b. V gd. aa4
£11.00
COLDSTREAM J. - Geometric Greece

London, E. Benn 1977. D/w. Text illus. + maps. V.gd. Sig. of P.S. Derow. W2
£20.00
COLE T. - Epiploke:

Rhythmical Continuity and Poetic Structure in Greek Lyric. Harvard U.P. 1988. Spine sl.spotted. Gen.v.gd. A5
£16.00
COLLEDGE M.A.R. - Parthian Art.

London, Elek Books 1977. D/w. Text illus. + photo pls. V.gd. A1
£20.00
COLTON R. - Studies of Imitation in some Latin Authors.

Amsterdam, A.M.Hakkert. 1995. Card Wraps. As new. F1.
£25.00
COLUMELLA - Vol. III.

On Agriculture X-XII. On Trees. Ed. and trans. E.S.Forster & E.H.Heffner. Loeb edn. London, Harvard, 1993. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
COMENIUS - Pampaedia

Transl. A.M.O. Dobbie. Kent, Buckland Publications,1986. D/w., sl. worn & marked, o/w v.gd. With some interesting ephemera. Signed by translator. jj6
£35.00
COMFORT P. & BARRETT D. (ed). - The Complete Text of the Earliest New Testament Manuscripts.

Grand Rapids, Baker Books, 1999. Hardback. 653 pp. Illus. Pencil sig. , o/w., as new. F2
£30.00
COMMAGER S. - The Odes of Horace.

A Critical Study. Indiana U.P.1967. Paperback. Sig. Gd. E3
£8.50
COMOTTI, GIOVANNI - Music in Greek and Roman Culture

Trans. R.Munson. John Hopkins U.P.1989. Hardback, spine v. faded. 13 figs. Gd. B4
£14.00
COMSTOCK, M. B. & VERMEULE, C.C. - Sculpture in Stone

The Greek, Roman and Etruscan Collections of the Museum of Fine Arts Boston. Meriden Gravure Co. 1976. P/b. 465 photo illus. Lg.bk.pl. o/w v.gd. mm1
£20.00
CONDER C.R. - Syrian Stone-Lore;

The Monumental History of Palestine. 1st edn. London, R.Bentley & Son, 1886. Orig. cloth. Internal hinges cracked. 29 illus. 3 folding maps. Light foxing on end papers. Gd. ff2
£40.00
CONNOR W.R. - The New Politicians of Fifth-Century Athens.

Princeton U.P.1971. D/w., torn & sl. defective. Large inscription by author. Gen gd. gg1
£18.00
CONWAY R.S. (ed) - Melandra Castle

With intro. by Rev. E.L. Hicks. Manchester U.P. 1906. 167pp. Illustrated + folding plan in back pocket. Orig. cloth, sl.rubbed & soiled on spine. Contents gd. FF6
£30.00
COOK J.M. - The Greeks In Ionia and the East

London, Thames & Hudson, 1970, (Reprint). D/w. 268pp., with numerous text figs. + 76 b/w photo pls. Gd. C6
£8.50
CORDELLA R. & CRINITI N. - Nuove Iscrizioni Latine di Norcia, Cascia e Valnerina

Spoleto, Edizione Dell'Accademia Spoletina, 1988. Cardwraps. 277pp + 229 photo illustrations at rear & 3 fold-out maps. V.gd. E1
£20.00
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - Deutschland Band 76

Dresden Band 1. Bearbeitet von R. hurschmann. Munchen, Beck 2003. 4to. 1/4 cloth. 54 photo pls. + 19 diagrams. Corners bumped, o/w as new. NN4
£35.00
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - Deutschland band 79.

Bochum Band 1. Bearbeitet von N. Kunisch. Munchen, Beck 2005. 4to. 1/4 cloth. 59 photo pls. + 17 diagrams. Corners sl. bumped, o/w as new. NN4
£35.00
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - Deutschland Band 1

Bochum, Kunstsammlungen der Ruhr-Universitat. Bearbeitet von N. Kunisch. Munchen, C.H.Beck 2005. 4to. 1/4 cloth, as issued. 59 photo pls. As new. nn4
£35.00
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - Attic Black-figured Amphorae

Boston Museum of Fine Arts Fasc.1. Ed. H. Hoffmann. Boston 1973. 4to. Loose-leaf folder fo plates + 46pp leaflet. As new. nn4
£55.00
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - Clevaland Museum of Art

Fasc.1. Ed. C. Boulter. Princeton U.P. 1971. 4to. Loose-leaf folder of plates + leaflet 33pp. As new. nn4
£25.00
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - University of Michigan Fasc.1.

By W. van Ingen. Harvard U.P. 1933. 4to. Loose-leaf folder of plates + 84pp introduction. Edges of folder sl.worn. nn4
£35.00
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - Deutschland Band 82

Bochum, Band 3. Bearbeitet von Norbert Kunisch. Munchen, Beck, 2007. 4to., 1/4 cloth. 71 photo pls. + 23 text diagrams + 9 diagrams in Index. As new. nn4
£40.00
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - Great Britain. British Museum Fasc.4

Ed. H.B. Walters. London, Trustees of the B.M. 1929. 4to. Loose-leaf folder of plates w. text. Folder sl. soiled. Gen.gd. Plates 26-71. A7
£45.00
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - Greece Fasc. 10

Rhodes Archaeological Museum Attic Black Figure by Anna A. Lemos. Academy of Athens 2007. 4to. 1/4 cloth. 95 photo pls. As new. nn4
£50.00
CORSTEN T. (ed) - Die Inschriften Von Kibyra 1

I.K.60,1. Bonn, R. Habelt, 2002. 4to. Text illus. Inscribed by author. V.gd. With sig. of P.S. Derow. C7
£45.00
COSTA C.D.N. (Ed.) - Horace.

London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. D/w. Sig. V.gd. E1
£10.00
COTTER W. - Miracles in Greco-Roman Antiquity

A sourcebook. London, Routledge, 1999. Stiff bds. As new. C7
£25.00
COTTON M. & METRAUX - The San Rocco Villa at Francolise

British School at Rome & Institute of Fine Arts, New York University 1985. Large 8vo. D/w. Photo pls., folding plan + text illus. Bkpl., o/w as new. D7
£20.00
COULTON J.J. - Greek Architects at Work

Problems of Structure and Design. London, P. Elek 1977. D/w. Text illus. + photo pls. V.gd. gg4
£18.00
COWAN R. - For the Glory of Rome

A History of Warriors and Warfare. London, Greenhill Books 2007. D/w. As new. ee1
£12.00
COX, CAMERON, CULLEN - Monuments from Appia and the upper Tembris Valley....

Monumenta Asiae Minoris Antiqua X. Ed. B. Levick & S. Mitchell. Monograph 7. London, Roman Society 1993. 4to. D/w. 66 photo pls. + text illus. etc. V.gd. Bkpl. D7
£35.00
CRAIG C.P. - Form as Argument in Cicero's Speeches.

A Study of Dilemma. The American Philological Association, Scholars Press1993. (Studies 31). Hardback. As new. A5
£24.00
CRAIK E. (ed). - Owls to Athens

Essays for Sir Kenneth Dover. Oxford U.P. 1990. D/w., sl. torn. Portrait. 413pp. Gen.v.gd. F3
£30.00
CRAMER J.A. (ed.) - Anecdota Graeca

E Codd. Manuscriptis Bibliothecae Regiae Parisiensis. 4 vols., complete. Hildesheim, George Olms 1967. Reprint of 1839-41 edn. Hardbacks. As new. F2
£160.00
CRANE.G - Calypso

Background and Conventions of the Odyssey. Athenaum Monografien, Frankfurt, 1988. Stiff bds. V.gd. A6
£12.00
CRAWFORD O.G.S. - The Eye Goddess

London, Phoenix House,1957. Large 8vo. With text illus. + b/w 48 b/w photo plates. Bds. sl. marked, corners bumped, o/w gd. GG5
£16.00
CRINITI N. (ed) - Res Publica Veleiatium

Veleia, tra passato e futuro. Monte Universita Parma, 2006. Cardwraps. As new. C6
£7.00
CROIX G. de Ste. - The Class Struggle in the Ancient World

London, Duckworth 1981. D/w., sl. faded on spine. Bkpl. Gd. gg3
£30.00
CROMBIE I.M. - Plato: The Midwife's Apprentice

London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. D/w., sl. worn, o/w gd. Sig. C3
£10.00
CRONACHE ERCOLANESI - Vol. 1 - 30.

1971-2001. Plus 3 index vols. LACKS 9, 11, 12, 16. 4to., card wraps. Illus. All issues as new. H
£270.00
CROSS G.N. - Epirus.

A Study in Greek Constitutional Development. Groningen, Bouma's Boekhuis, 1971. Reprint of 1932 edn. Hardback. Penci sig. 2 folding plans at rear. V.gd. A3
£12.00
CROTTY K. - Song and Action

The Victory Odes of Pindar. John Hopkins U.P. 1982. D/w., w. a few small tears at edges. V.gd. Sig. E7
£18.00
CROWTHER N.B. - Sport in Ancient Times

Connecticut, Praeger Publishing, 2007. D/w. Illustrated with several b/w figs. As new. ff2
£18.00
CRUGNOLA A. (ed.) - Scholia in Nicandri Theriaka.

Cum glossis. Istituto Editoriale Cisalpino 1971. Sm.8vo. Hardback. Contents sl. yellowed, o/w v.gd. A2
£18.00
CRUSIUS O. - Die Mimiamben des Herondas

Deutsch mit Einleitung und Anmerkungen, mit griechischen Text und Abbildungen versehen von R. Herzog. Hildesheim, G. Olms 1967. Reprint of 1926 edn. Hardback. Large bkpl. V.gd. B3
£15.00
CUMMER W. & SCHOFILED E. - Keos III.

Ayia Irini: House A. Mainz, P.von Zabern. 1984. 4to. Hardback. 88 photo pls. Large bkpl. V.gd. mm1
£35.00
CUNLIFFE J.W. - The Influence of Seneca on Elizabethan Tragedy

Archon Books 1965. Reprint of 1893 edn. Hardback. Large bkpl. V.gd. A2
£10.00
CUNLIFFE.B - The Extraordinary Voyage of Pytheas the Greek

The Man who Discovered Britain. Penguin Press, 2001. Plastic covered D/w. V.gd. ff5
£15.00
CUPPERS H. (ed). - Die Romer in Rheinland-Pfalz

Stuttgart, K. Theiss 1990. Sm.4to. D/w. Numerous illus., a few in colour. Gd. mm1
£30.00
CURCHIN L.A. - The Local Magistrates of Roman Spain.

Toronto U.P. 1990. Hardback. As new. ee5
£20.00
CURCHIN L.A. - Roman Spain.

Conquest and Assimilation. London, Routledge, 1991. D/w. , with protective covering. 29 figs., 4 maps. Bkpl. V.gd. ee4
£9.00
CURCIC S. - Gracanica

King Milutin's Church and Its Place in Late Byzantine Architecture. Pennsylvania State U.P. 1979. Tall 8vo. D/w., a little worn. 159pp + 127 b/w photo pls. at rear. V.gd. gg5
£24.00
CURSGEN D. - Die Rationalitat des Mythischen

Der philosophische Mythos bei Platon und seine Exegese im Neuplatonismus. Qu.St.Ph.55. Berlin, W. de Gruyter 2002. Hardback. As new. C3
£50.00
CURTIUS E. - European Literature and the Latin Middle Ages

Trans. W. Trask. 1st English edn. London, Routledge 1953. Worn d/w. Gd. A5
£20.00
CYCLADIC CULTURE - Naxos in the 3rd Millennium BC

Athens, Nicholas P. Goulandris Foundation, 1990. P/b. Thin lge 8vo. 179pp. Illustrated with numerous b/w + some col. photo plates. V.gd. B7
£10.00
CYPRIEN - Traites Concordance

2 vols. Ed. Bouet, Fleury, Goulon, Zuinghedau. Alpha-Omega LXVII. Olms-Weidmann 1986. Sm.4to. Boards partly faded, o/w v.gd. A7
£70.00
CYRINO M. - In Pandora's Jar

Lovesickness in Early Greek Poetry. University Press of America 1995. Hardback. As new. cc1
£20.00
D'ARMS J.H. - Commerce and Social Standing in Ancient Rome.

Harvard U.P. 1981. 1/4 cloth. Photo pls. V.gd. F1.
£30.00
DALBY A. - Siren Feasts

A History of Food and Gastronomy in Greece. London, Routledge & Co. 1996. D/w. 320pp w. some text. illus. throughout. Sig. of David Bain. V.gd.
£16.00
DALBY A. - Bacchus

A Biography. London, The British Museum Press, 2003. D/w. With 18 col. pls. at front. As new. c5
£10.00
DALE A.M. - Collected Papers.

Cambridge U.P.1969. D/w. V.gd. B3
£30.00
DANCY R.M. - Two Studies in the Early Academy

State University of New York Press,1991. Stiff bds., sl. damaged in one corner, o/w v.gd. B6
£16.00
DAPHNIS AND CHLOE - Parthenius

Transl. G. Thornley & J.M. Edmonds. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P. 1955. With sig. of David Bain, bds. sl. worn, o/w gd.
£8.00
DARIS S. (ed). - Spoglio Lessicale Papirologico

3 vols. Istituto di Papirologia dell'Universita Cattolicia, Milano 1968. 4to. 1749pp. All vols. v.gd. mm3
£60.00
DAUBIGNEY A. - Archeologie et Rapports Sociaux en Gaule

Protohistoire et Antiquite. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1984. 4to. P/b, cover sl. worn. With sig. of J.F. Drinkwater. 247pp including several b/w figs. Gen.gd. C7
£20.00
DAVARAS C. - Guide to Cretan Antiquities

Noyes Press 1976. D/w. Many illus. 370pp. V.gd. C4
£12.00
DAVID A.P. - The Dance of the Muses

Choral Theory and Ancient Greek Poetics. Oxford U.P.2006. D/w. As new. B2
£30.00
DAVID JEAN-MICHEL - The Roman Conquest of Italy

Translated by Antonia Nevill. Reprint of 1996 ed, Blackwells, Oxford, 1997. D/w. 218 pp + 3 maps. V.gd. EE2
£26.00
DAVIDSON J. - Courtesans and Fishcakes

The consuming passions of Classical Athens. London, Harper Collins 1993. D/w. V.gd. D6
£15.00
DAVIDSON J., MUECKE F. & WILSON P. (Eds.) - Greek Drama III.

Essays in honour of Kevin Lee. BICS suppl.87. London, Institute of Classical Studies, 2006. P/b. 12 figs. As new. D4
£40.00
DAVIS N. & KRAAY C. - The Hellenistic Kingdoms.

Portrait Coins and History. London, Thames & Hudson. 1980. D/w. Photo pls. etc. Large bkpl. V.gd. mm2
£30.00
DAWE R.D. - The Collation and Investigation of Manuscripts of Aeschylus.

Cambridge U.P.1964. Worn d/w. V.gd. C6
£30.00
DAY A.A. - The Origins of Latin Love-Elegy.

Hildesheim, Georg Olms 1972. Reprint of 1938 edn. Card wraps. 148pp. V.gd. A5
£8.50
DAY J. & KEYES C.W. (ed). - Tax Documents from Theadelphia

Papyri of the 2nd.C. A.D. New York, Columbia U.P. 1956. Large 8vo., cloth. 2 pls. Gd. A7
£24.00
DE JONGE, JONKERS, MULDER, etc. - Ut Pictura Poesis.

Studia Latina Petro Johanni Enk Septuagenario Oblata. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1955. Spine worn, esp. at hinges. Contents gd.C3
£16.00
DE QUEHEN, H. (ed). - Lucy Hutchinson's Translation of Lucretius: De Rerum Natura.

London, Duckworth 1996. D/w. Adhesive mark on front d/w., o/w., as new. C2
£24.00
DE ROGUIN.C-F - ..et recouvre d'une montagne leur cite!

La fin du monde des heros dans les epopees homeriques. Gottingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 2007. Stiff boards. Pen note 'Hommage de l'auteur' on front end paper, o/w as new. Hypomnemata 169. D5
£30.00
de SILVA L.W. - Latin Elegiac Versions

With Preface & Notes by T.W. Melluish. London, Murray, 1966. Thin 12mo. V.gd. E1
£4.00
DE VOGEL C.J. - Greek Philosophy

A collecton of texts with notes & explanations, Vol III, The Hellenistic-Roman Period. Leiden, Brill, 1959. Spine dulled. 669pp. Gd. AA4
£30.00
DE VOGEL C.J. - Greek Philosophy 1.

A Collection of Texts with notes and explanations , Vol. I, Thales to Plato. Leiden, E.J. Brill,. 1950. Corners bumped, a few marginal ink annotations,o/w gd. 318pp. AA4
£18.00
DEACY S & VILLING A. (ed). - Athena in the Classical World

Leiden, Brill 2001. Stiff boards. Photo pls. Large bkpl., o/w as new. gg2
£70.00
DEACY S. - Athena

London, Routledge, 2008. Stiff bds. With 19 b/w figs. As new. bb4
£15.00
DEACY S. & PIERCE k. (eds.) - Rape in Antiquity.

London, Duckworth 1997. D/w. 11 figs. As new. E5
£18.00
DEAN-JONES, LESLEY - Women's Bodies in Classical Greek Science

Oxford U.P.1994. D/w. Ownership stamp, o/w. as new. A4
£20.00
DEARDEN C.W. - The Stage of Aristophanes.

London U.P.1976. D/w. Sig. V.gd. D2
£14.00
DECHARME P. - Mythologie De La Grece Antique

6th edn. Paris, Librairie Garnier Freres. c.1907. (1st edn. 1878). later buckram, now rubbed. Sig.etc. on half-title. Some illus. 693pp. Gd. B7
£24.00
DECHARME P. - Euripides and the Spirit of his Dramas

Trans. J. Loeb. Washington, Kennikat Press 1966. Reprint of 1906 edn. Hardback. V.gd. A5
£15.00
DEFELICE J. - Roman Hospitality

The Professional Women of Pompeii. MPM 6. Warren Center, Shangri-La Publications, 2001. Hardback. With some b/w figs. Col. frontis. As new. E6
£25.00
DEGANI, GNOLI, MARIOTTI, MUNZI. (ed) - Mouza

Scritti in onore di Giuseppe Morelli. Bologna, Patron Editore, 1997. Card wraps. With some illustrations. V.gd. c4
£15.00
DEKKER A. - Ironie in de Odyssee

With a summary in English. (in Dutch). Leiden, E.J.Brill 1965. Card wraps. Gd. D5
£15.00
DEL CHIARO M. & BIERS W. (ed). - Corinthiaca.

Studies in Honor of Darrell A. Amyx. Columbia, Missouri U.P. 1986. D/w. Text illus. V.gd. F2.
£16.00
DEMAND N.H. - Thebes in the Fifth Century.

Heracles Resurgent. London, Routledge & Kegan, 1983. Hardback. 10 pls. Sig. of W.S.Barrett. V.gd. C4
£15.00
DEMANDT A. - Die Spatantike

Romische Geschichte von Diocletian bis Justinian 284-565 n.Chr. HdA III.6. Munchen, C.H.Beck 2007. Hardback. 2 folding maps. 753pp. V.gd. jj5
£70.00
DEMANDT, GOLTZ, SCHLANGE-SCHONINGEN (ed). - Diokletian und die Tetrarchie

Millennium Studies 1. Berlin, W. de Gruyter 2004. Stiff boards. As new. ee2
£50.00
DEMOSTHENES - Vol.2. De Corona, De Falsa Legatione

Trans. C.A. & J. Vince. Loeb edn. London Heinemann, 1971. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
DEMOSTHENES - Private Orations XXVII-XL

Vol. IV. Trans A.T. Murray. Loeb edn.London, Heineman, 1958. Gd.
£8.50
DEMOSTHENES - Orationes, 1

Ed. S.H. Butcher. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1949. Gd.
£9.00
DEMOSTHENES - Orationes, II

Ed. W. Rennie. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1961. D/w. marked & faded. Contents clean.
£6.00
DEMOSTHENES - Plaidoyers Politiques tome 1

Androtion, Leptines, Timocrates. Texte etabli et traduit par O. Navarre et P. Orsini. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1954. Card wraps. Gd.
£7.00
DEMOSTHENES - Orationes 2,1.

Ed. S. Butcher. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1971. D/w. Sig. of H.D. Jocelyn. V.gd.
£10.00
DEMOSTHENES - Orationes 2,2.

Ed. W. Rennie. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1974. D/w. V.gd. Sig. of H.D. Jocelyn.
£10.00
DEMOSTHENES - Speeches

With an English commentary by R. Whiston. 2 vols. Bibliotheca Classica series. London, Whittaker 1859. Original cloth. Most pages uncut. One page badly cut & torn. One speech has a few pencil marks. Generally a very good set for its age. F1
£48.00
DEMOSTHENES - De Corona

Ed. W.W.Goodwin. Bristol Classical Press 1990. Reprint edn. P/b. Lg.bk.pl. o/w as new. cc2
£10.00
DEMOSTHENES - Selected Private Speeches

Ed. C. Carey & R.Reid. Cambridge U.P. 1985. P/b. V.gd. C4
£10.00
DEMOSTHENES - Plaidoyers Politiques.

2 vols. Texte etabli et traduit par O. Navarre & P. Orsini. Vol.1 2nd. edn. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1968 & 59. Card wraps. pps uncut. Gd.
£18.00
DEMOSTHENES - Private Orations. Vol. IV.

Books XXVII-XL. Trans. A. Murray. London, Heinemann 1958. Loeb edn. Hardback. V.gd.
£9.00
DEMOSTHENES - Private Orations. Vol. II.

Trans. A.T.Murray. London, Heinemann 1939. Loeb edn. Hardback. Sig. Gd.
£8.00
DEMUS, OTTO - Byzantine Art and The West

The Wrightsman Lectures Vol III. New York U.P.1970. Sm. 4to. H/b. 264 figs. 8 coloured pls. Bkpl. V.gd. C7
£30.00
DENIAUX E. - Rome, de la Cite-Etat a l'Empire.

Institutions et view politique aux 11e et 1er siecle av. J.-C. Paris, Hachette 2001. Paperback. Author's inscription, o/w., as new. ee3
£11.00
DENNISTON J.D. - The Greek Particles

Reprint of 2nd.edn., rev. Dover. London, Duckworth & Hakkert 1996. Hardback. As new. D4
£50.00
DENOOZ J. (ed) - Lucius Annaeus Seneca

Tragoediae Index Verborum. Releves Lexicaux et Grammaticaux. Hildesheim, G.Olms. 1980. Spine rubbed. Hinges weak. Well used. Sig. of W.S. Barrett. E3
£25.00
DEPEYROT G. - Zilil 1

Colonia Julia Constantia Zilil. Etude du numeraire. Ecole Francaise de Rome 1999. Collection 250. 4to. Card wraps. Coin pls. V.gd. NN1
£22.00
DER KLEINE PAULY - Lexikon der Antike in funf Banden

5 vols. in slipcase. Ed. K. Ziegler & W. Sontheimer. Munchen, Deutscher Taschenbuch 1979. P/bs. Slipcase, sl. worn. V.gd. D1a
£50.00
DER NEUE PAULY - Encyklopadie der Antike

Complete in 19 volumes. Leiden, Brill 1996-2003. 4to. D/ws. As new. A fine set.
£900.00
DERDA T. & URBANIK J. (eds) - The Journal of Juristic Papyrology XXXV

Founded by Raphael Taubenschlag. Warsaw, Wydanie I, 2005. Stiff bds. 317pp. including some text illustration. As new. E6
£30.00
DESBOROUGH V.R. - Proto-Geometric Pottery

Oxford U.P. 1952. 4to. Torn & browned d/w. 38 photo pls. + folding map. Large bkpl. A good copy of this scarce work. nn2
£150.00
DESBOROUGH V.R. D'A - The Last Mycenaeans and their Successors

An Archaeological Survey c.1200-c.1000 B.C. Oxford U.P. 1964. Large 8vo. D/w., sl. spotted. 24 photo pls. Sig. of George Huxley. Generally, a very nice copy. gg6
£65.00
DESSEN C.S. - The Satires of Persius

Iunctura Callidus Acri. Second edition. Foreword by K. Reckford. Bristol Classical Press, 1996. P/b. With ownership stamp, o/w v.gd. B4
£7.00
DETIENNE M. - Les Jardins d'Adonis

La Mythologie des aromates en Grece. Gallimard 1972. Card wraps, yellowed & sl. worn. Sig. of D.E. Eichholz. Gen.gd. D5
£7.50
DETIENNE, MARCEL - The Gardens of Adonis

Spices in Greek Mythology. Trans. J.Lloyd. Princeton U.P.1994. P/b. As new. ff5
£7.00
DEUTSCHES ARCHAOLOGISCHES INSTITUT - Neue deutsche Ausgrabungen

im Mittelmeergebiet und im vorderen Orient. Berlin, G.Mann 1959. Card wraps. Numerous photo illus., + folding maps & plans. A few col.pls. V.gd. 565pp. D6.
£35.00
DEVEREUX, GEORGE - Dreams in Greek Tragedy

An Ethno-Psycho-Analytical Study. Blackwell 1976. D/w.,sl. faded. Cancelled lib.stamps. Gd. D2
£16.00
DEVITT A.S. - Inscriptions from Thessaly

An Analytical Handlist and Bibliography. Hildesheim, G. Olms 1970. Card wraps. Spine faded. Sig. of P. S. Derow. gg4
£15.00
DEXHEIMER D. - Oberitalische Grabaltare

Ein Beitrag zur Sepulkralkunst der romischen Kaiserzeit. BAR International Series 741. 1998. 4to. Card wraps. Many photo pls. Inscribed by author, o/w as new. B7
£35.00
DI CESARE M. - The Altar and the City.

A reading of Vergil's Aeneid. Columbia U.P. 1974. Large sig., o/w v.gd. F1.
£14.00
DIAGORAS MELIUS, THEODORUS CYRENAEUS - Reliquiae

Ed. M. Winiarczyk. leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1981. Hardback. 64pp. As new.
£15.00
DIDYME L'AVEUGLE - Sur Zacharie

3 vols. Texte inedit d'apres un papyrus de Toura.... Ed. L. Doutreleau. Paris, Les Editions du Cerf 1962. Card wraps. V.gd. jj4
£45.00
DIEPOLDER H. - Der Pistoxenos-Maler

Berlin, W. de Gruyter 1954. Thin 4to. Card wraps, sl. soiled. . 9 pls. + illus. Gen.gd. A7
£15.00
DIETHART J.M. - Corpus Papyrorum Raineri Band IX

Griechische Texte VI. 2 vols. (text & pls.). Wien, Verlag Bruder Hollinek 1984. Sm.4to. Card wraps. Sm.sig. 42 photo pls. V.gd. D7
£35.00
DINDORF W. - Lexicon Aeschyleum.

Leipzig, B.G. Teubner. 1873. Sm.4to. Buckram. Sig. Gd. bb5
£45.00
DIO - Roman History

9 vols. Trans. E.Cary. Loeb edn. Heinemann 1914 - 1969. Matched set. Vol.1 rebound in buckram. All vols. ex-lib., except for 3 & 7. 3 vols w. d/ws. Contents clean.
£60.00
DIOGENES OENOAND - Fragmenta

Ed. J. William. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1907. 12mo. Orig. cloth, soiled. 105pp.
£9.00
DIOGENES OF OENOANDA - The Fragments

A translation and commentary by C.W.Chilton. Oxford U.P. for Hull U.P. 1971. D/w., w. plastic cover, sl. worn & faded on spine, o/w v.gd. A few pls. D6
£26.00
DIONYSIUS - Ixeuticon seu de Aucupio Libri Tres

In Epitomen Metro Solutam Redacti. Recensuit A. Garzya. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner 1963. Hardback. A few pls. Gd.
£20.00
DIPARTIMENTO DI FILOLOGIA CLASSICA - La Cultura Classica a Napoli nell'Ottocento

Premessa di M. Gigante. 2 vols. Napoli, Universita 1987. Card wraps. V.gd. W2
£40.00
DIXON S. - The Roman Family.

Johns Hopkins U.P.1992. Paperback. 24 plates. Sig., o/w., as new. ee1
£11.00
DIXON S. - The Roman Mother

London, Croom Helm 1988. D/w. Photo pls. Sig. V.gd. ee3
£24.00
DOBROV G.W. (ed). - The City as Comedy

Society and Represntation in Athenian Drama. N. Carolina U.P.1997. Hardback. As new. C7
£24.00
DODDS J.D., MENOCAL M.R. & BALBALE A.K. - The Arts of Intimacy.

Christians, Jews, and Muslims in the Making of Castilian Culture. Yale U.P.2008. D/w. Fully illus. As new. gg5
£16.00
DOERINGER, S., MITTEN, D.G., & STEINBERG, A. (eds.) - Art and Technology

A Symposium on Classical Bronzes. Cambridge, Mass., M.I.T. Press 1970. 4to. D/w., torn, creased & marked, covered w. clear plastic wrapper. 2 Lib. stamps, o/w gd. Many photo. illus. mm3
£30.00
DOMINIK W.J. & WEHRLE W.T. - Roman Verse Satire

Lucilius to Juvenal. A Selection with an Introduction, Text, Translations, and Notes. Illinois, Bolchazy-Carducci, 1999. P/b. With ownership stamp, o/w v.gd. C2
£10.00
DONALDSON T.L. - Ancient Architecture

on greek and roman coins and medals. Chicago, Argonaut Publishers, 1966. 361pp w. 92 b/w plates at rear. D/w torn at edges, o/w gd. A6
£15.00
DOPPELFELD O. (ed). - Romer am Rhein

Ausstellung des Romisch-Germanischen Museums Koln 1967. 3rd edn. Card wraps, sl.worn. First few pps loose. 16 col. pls. + 128 photo pls. + text illus. 375pp. Sig. B4
£20.00
DORE J.N. & GILLAM J.P. - The Roman Fort at South Shields

Excavations 1875-1975. Newcastle, Society of Antiquaries, 1979. P/b. Sm.4to. With numerous figs. V.gd. A7
£10.00
DOREY T.A. (Ed.) - Empire and Aftermath.

Silver Latin II. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. D/w. Bkpl. V.gd. D2
£10.00
DORIG J. - La Frise Est de L'Hesphaisteion.

Mayence sur Rhin, P.von Zabern. 1985. Folio. Hardback. 153 photo illus. + 6 folding pls. in back pocket. Large bkpl. V.gd. C7
£35.00
DORIG J. - Art Antique.

Collections privee de Suisse Romande. Exhibition catalogue. Editions Archeologiques de L'Universite de Geneve. 1975. Sm4to. Hardback. 497 photo illus. + coloured pls. & map. Large bkpl. V.gd. E7
£40.00
DORIG J. - The Olympia Master and his Collaborators

Leiden, E.J.Brill 1987. Thin 4to. Paperback. 76 plates. Large bkpl. V.gd. nn4
£25.00
DORTER K. - Form and Good in Plato's Eleatic Dialogues.

California U.P. 1994. D/w. V.gd. F3
£30.00
DOUGHERTY C. - Prometheus.

Gods and Heroes of the Ancient World. London, Routledge 2006. Hardback. As new. bb4
£18.00
DOUMAS C. - Cycladic Art

Ancient Sculpture and Pottery from the N.P. Goulandris Collection. London, British Museum Publications, 1986. P/b. Thin lge. 8vo. 166pp. Illustrated with numerous b/w & some col. plates. V. gd. B7
£10.00
DOVER K.J. - Greek Word Order.

Cambridge U.P.1968. D/w. Sig. of E.K.Borthwick. V.gd. B4
£15.00
DOVER K.J. - Greek Homosexuality.

London, Duckworth 1978. D/w. Many illus. Large bkpl. V.gd. gg2
£20.00
DOVER K.J. - Lysias and the Corpus Lysiacum

Sather Lectures 39. California U.P. 1968. D/w., sl. torn. Sig. V.gd. C1
£20.00
DREES L. - Olympia

Gods, Artists and Athletes. London, Pall Mall Press, 1968. Sm.4to. . D/w., sl. torn & repaired with sellotape. Illustrated throughout with b/w & col. pls. + some figs. Gd. nn3
£15.00
DREWS R. - The Coming of the Greeks

Indo-European Conquests in the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton U.P. 1988. D/w. V.gd. Dia
£14.00
DREWS R. - The End of the Bronze Age.

Changes in Warfare and the Catastrophe c. 1200 B.C. Princeton U.P.1993. D/w. A few illus. Large bkpl. V.gd. G2
£15.00
DREYFUS R. & SCHTAUDOLPH E. (ed). - Pergamon The Telephos Frieze from the Great Altar

2 vols. Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 1996 & 1997. Oblong 8vo. Card wraps. Numerous photo illus. + col. pls. in vol.1. 2 large folding plans in pocket in vol.2. Both vols. as new. D6
£35.00
DROSSART LULOFS H. & POORTMAN E.L.J. (eds) - Nicolaus Damscenus De Plantis

Five Translations. Amsterdam, North-Holland Publishing Co, 1989. D/w., worn & torn at edges. 732pp. V.gd. bb2
£50.00
DUBOIS P. - Slaves and other Objects

Chicago U.P. 2003. D/w. With 24 b/w figs. As new. C3
£18.00
DUBY G. (ed). - La Ville Antique des origines au IX siecle.

Histoire de la France Urbaine 1. Editions du Seuil 1980. Torn d/w. Numerous illus., plans etc. 601pp. Gd. Sig. of J.F. Drinkwater. ff6
£20.00
DUDLEY D.R. - Urbs Roma

A Source Book of Classical Texts on the city and its monuments. Phaidon Press 1967. Large 8vo. D/w. w. plastic cover. Many photo pls. V.gd. ee7
£30.00
DUFF P.B. - Who Rides the Beast?

Prophetic Rivalrty and the Rhetoric of Crisis in the Churches of the Apocalypse. Oxford U.P. 2001. D/w. As new. A1
£20.00
DUNBABIN T.J. - The Western Greeks

The History of Sicily and South Italy from the foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480B.C. Chicago, Ares 1979. Reprint of 1948 edn. Rexine. Large bkpl., o/w. as new. gg4
£25.00
DUNBABIN T.J. - The Western Greeks

Oxford U.P. 1948. 1st edn. Defective d/w. Maps. sig. of W.G. Forrest. Gd. HB
£30.00
DUNCAN C.M. & TANDY D.W. (eds) - From Political Economy to Anthropology

Situating Economic Life in Past Societies. Vol.3 Critical Perspectives. Montreal, Black Rose Books, 1993. Stiff bds. As new. B1
£10.00
DUPONT F. - The Invention of Literature.

From Greek Intoxication to the Latin Book. Trans. J. Lloyd. John Hopkins U.P. 1999. D/w. As new. F1.
£24.00
DURING I. - Aristeles Darstellung und Interpretation seines Denkens.

Heidelberg, C. Winter 1966. Hardback. Rear internal hinge split. 670pp. Gd. E1
£40.00
DURING I. & OWEN G.E.L. (eds) - Aristotle and Plato in the Mid-Fourth Century.

Papers of the Symposium Aristotelicum held at Oxford in August, 1957. Goteborg, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1960. D/w., sl. worn. Sig. of J. Ackrill w. occ. pencil notes. Gen. gd. bb3
£40.00
DURLIAT J. - De La Ville Antique a la Ville Byzantine.

Le Probleme des Subsistances. Ecole Francaise de Rome Collection 136. Palais Farnese, 1990. Cardwraps. Sl. wear to edges. 642pp. 8 figs. V.gd. F3
£45.00
DUTSCH D.M. - Feminine Discourse in Roman Comedy.

On Echoes and Voices. Oxford U.P.2008. D/w. As new. D4
£30.00
DUVAL P.-M. - Trent Ans de Chronique Gallo-Romaine

(1953-1983). Extrait de la Revue des Etudes Anciennes. 2 vols. C.N.R.S. 1993. Cloth. A few pls. Rear internal hinge partly split vol.2, o/w v.gd.
£40.00
DYSON S. - Eugenie Sellers Strong.

Portrait of an Archaeologist. London, Duckworth. 2004. D/w. Large bkpl. V.gd. G2
£20.00
E. Nitchie (ed) - Master Vergil

An Anthology of Poems in English on Vergil and Vergilian Themes. U.S.A. D.C. Heath & Co. 1930. Orig. 1/4 cloth, plain spine. Bds. worn at edges, o/w gd. C5
£12.00
EADMER - The Life of St. Anselm

Ed. w. trans. etc. by R. Southern. Oxford U.P. 1972. Medieval Texts series. D/w. V.gd. jj3
£20.00
EASTERLING P. & KNOX B. (ed). - Cambridge History of Classical Literature 1

Greek Literature. Cambridge U.P. 1985. D/w., faded on spine, o/w. v.gd. cc1
£50.00
EASTERLING P.E. & MUIR J.V. (eds) - Greek Religion and Society

Cambridge U.P. 1987. D/w. Text illus. V.gd. D3
£18.00
ECK W. - The Age of Augustus

Transl. D.L. Schneider. Oxford, Blackwell Publishing, 2003. Stiff bds. As new. A4
£20.00
ECK W. - Koln in romischer Zeit

Geschichte einer Stadt im Rahmen des Imperium Romanum. Koln, Greven Verlag 2004. D/w. 862pp. Coloured illus. Inscribed by author on title page, o/w as new. n.b. heavy book. mm3
£45.00
ED. GAISSER.J.H - Catullus

Oxford Readings in Classical Studies. Oxford U.P, New York, 2007. D/w. As new. B5
£45.00
ED. RUBIN. L.G - Politikos II Educating the Ambitious

Leadership and Political Rule in Greek Political Thought. Pittsburgh, Duquesne U.P. 1992. Hardback. As new. A1
£30.00
EDELSTEIN L. - Ancient Medicine

Selected Papers ed. O. & C. Temkin. Baltimore, J. Hopkins U.P. 1994. 1st pub. 1967. P/b. V.gd. bb1
£15.00
EDMONDS J. (ed). - Lyra Graeca

3 vols. Rev. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1963, 64, 67. D/ws. (Vol.1 older style). All v.gd.
£27.00
EDMUNDS L. - Theatrical Space and Historical Place in Sophocles' Oedipus at Colonus

Maryland, Rowman & Littlefield Pub. Ltd. 1996. P/b. Ownership stamp. V.gd. W2
£12.50
EDMUNDS L. - Theatrical Space and Historical Place in Sophocles' Oedipus at Colonus

Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield, 1996. Hardback. As new. C7
£16.00
EGG M. & PARE C. - Die Metallzeiten in Europa und im Vorderen Orient

Kataloge 26. Mainz, Romisch-Germanischen Zentralmuseums, 1995. 4to. D/w. 236pp including numerous b/w photo plates + 32 col. photo plates at rear & 12 folding maps in back pocket. V.gd. D7
£50.00
EHRENBERG V. - Alexander and the Greeks.

Trans. R.F.Von Velsen. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1938. Hardback. Pencil sig. Gd. A3
£12.00
ELLENDT F. - Lexicon Sophocleum.

2nd edn. rev. H.Genthe. Reprint of 1872 edn. Hildesheim, G.Olms. 1965. Paperback, sl. soiled. Corners bumped. Contents gd. 812pp. A4
£30.00
ELTON H. - Frontiers of the Roman Empire

London, Batsford, 1996. D/w. With figs. & tables. As new. E4
£15.00
EMPEDOCLES - The Extant Fragments.

Edited with Introduction, Commentary, Concordance and New Bibliography by M.R.Wright. Bristol Classical Press 1995. Paperback. Crease on front, o/w. v.gd. D1a
£10.00
EMPEDOCLES - The Poem

A text and translation with an introduction by Brad Inwood. Toronto U.P.1992. Hardback. V.gd. bb3
£24.00
ENGBERG-PEDERSEN T. - Aristotle's Theory of Moral Insight.

Oxford U.P.1983. D/w. Occasional pencil marks, o/w. v.gd. bb3
£20.00
ENGEL C. - The Music of the most Ancient Nations

particularly of the Assyrians, Egyptians and Hebrews. Reprint of 1864 edn. New York, Arno Press 1970. Rexine. Text illus. V.gd. B3
£15.00
ENGELS D. & NICOLAYE C. (ed.) - Ille Operum Custos.

Kulturgeschichtliche Beitrage sur antiken Bienensymbolik und hirer Rezeption. Hildesheim, Georg Olms, 2008. Spusmata 118. Paperback. As new. D2
£25.00
EPICTETUS - Discourses. Books I-IV.

2 vols. Trans. by W.A.Oldfather. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1946 & 1928. Hardback. Vol 1 with sig., Vol 2 with bkpl. Gd.
£15.00
EPIGRAMMATA GRAECA -

Ed. D.L.Page. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1975. D/w. V.gd.
£18.00
ERDKAMP P. - The Grain Market in the Roman Empire

A Social, Political and Economic Study. Cambridge U.P. 2005. Hardback. V.gd. ee1
£45.00
ESTIENNE H. - Thesaurus Graecae Linguae

Ab H. Stephano constructus. Editio nova auctior et emendatior. 11 vols. (Vol.11 Labbaei Glossaria). London, A.J. Valpy 1816-26. Folio. Full calf w. gilt spines and crests on boards. Bkpl. of Hugh Cecil, Earl of Lonsdale. Some rubbing to spines & a little wear to heads and tails. Vol. 6 & 9 have repaired hinges. Vol.11 has some wear. Marbled edges & endpapers. Occasional foxing. Generally, a very handsome (and weighty) set of the Valpy reprint of Henry Estienne's great work. Image available. H
£1,100.00
EUCLID - The Elements.

Translated with introduction and commentary by Sir Thomas Heath. 3 Vols. Annapolis, The St John's College Press, 1947, reprint of 2nd edn. 1925. Hardbacks. Sig. of J. Ackrill. With illustrations. A v.gd. set. C1
£75.00
EURIPIDES -

4 vols. complete. Trans. A.S.Way. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1925,19, 12, 58. All w. d/ws. Vol.2 ex-lib.w. sellotaped internal hinge. Rest gd.
£28.00
EURIPIDES - Iphigeneia in Aulis/Rhesus/Hecuba/Daughters of Troy/Helen

Vol.1 of plays. Transl. A.S. Way. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1959. Gd.
£8.00
EURIPIDES - Hippolytos

Ed. W.S. Barrett. Oxford U.P. 1966. Hardback. Well-used, but clean. B1
£14.00
EURIPIDES - Heracles

Ed. G.W. Bond. Oxford U.P. 1981. Hardback. Contents yellowed, o/w v.gd. C3
£18.00
EURIPIDES - Alcestis

Ed. A.M.Dale. Oxford U.P. 1961. D/w., sl. worn. Sig. of H.D. Jocelyn. Gd. C1
£12.00
EURIPIDES - Quae Extant Omnia

Tragoediae nempe XX. Fragmenta. Epistolae V. Scholia. Opera et Studio Josuae Barnes. Cantabrigiae, J. Hayes 1694. Folio, modern calf w. decorative gilt spine. New e.p.s. Portrait frontis., sl. worn at edges w. wormhole. 2nd portrait. Marginal wormhole affecting first 2 pps., o/w contents gd. 4ff, LVI, 330pp, 1f, 529pp, indices. An excellent copy of this handsome production. The First edition of Euripides to be published in England. Image available.
£900.00
EURIPIDES - Bacchae

Ed. w. trans. by R. Seaford. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 2001. P/b. Sig. Almost as new. cc2
£11.00
EURIPIDES - Tragoediae Priores Quatuor

Ed. R. Porson. Rev. J. Scholefield. 2nd edn. Cambridge, J. Smith etc. 1829. Calf, rebacked. Binding worn. Ex-Eton College Porson library. Contents gd. VIII+543pp.
£48.00
EURIPIDES - Phaethon.

Ed. J.Diggle. Cambridge U.P.1970. D/w. Sig., o/w. as new. A1
£40.00
EURIPIDES - Andromache

Ed. P.T. Stevens. Oxford U.P. 1971. Hardback. V.gd. C1
£15.00
EURIPIDES - Orestes.

Ed. W.Biehl. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag 1965. Cardwraps. Sig. of W.L.Lorimer. Gd. A5
£18.00
EURIPIDES - Cresfonte.

Introduzione, testo critico dei frammenti e commento a cura di Olimpio Musso. Milan, Istituto Editoriale /Crislpino - La Goliardica 1974. Cardwraps. Spine yellowed. 51pp. Gd. B6
£11.00
EURIPIDES - Electra.

Ed. J.D.Denniston. Oxford U.P.1973. D/w., sl. torn and stained. Sig. deleted. Gen.gd. cc2
£10.00
EURIPIDES - Ion.

Edited with Introduction and commentary by A.S.Owen. Bristol Classical Press 1987. Reprint of 1937 edn. Cardwraps. As new. cc2
£7.50
EURIPIDES - Orested

Ed. C. Willink. Oxford U.P. 1989. P/b. Stamped "damaged", but o/w. v.gd. cc2
£14.00
EURIPIDES - Helen

Ed. A.M.Dale. Oxford U.P. 1967. Hardback. Spine damaged along one side (by silverfish?). Otherwise v.gd. Sig. of R.W.B.Burton. C1
£12.00
EURIPIDES - Bacchae.

Edited with introduction and commentary by E.R.Dodds. 2nd edn. Oxford U.P.1977. D/w. As new. A1
£15.00
EURIPIDES - Heraclidae.

Edited with introduction and commentary by J.Wilkins, Oxford U.P. 1995. Paperback. As new. E3
£18.00
EURIPIDES - Hippolytus.

Introduction, translation and commentary by M.R.Halleran. Warminster, Aris & Phillips, 1995. D/w. Almost as new. D1a
£20.00
EURIPIDES - Medea

Ed. A. Elliott. Oxford U.P. 1969. 12mo. Paperback. Sig. Gd. B3
£6.00
EUSTATHIUS - Commentarii ad Homeri Iliadem et Odysseam

7 vols. in 4. Reprint of 1825-30 edns. Hildesheim, G. Olms 1970. (Vol.4 1960). Large 8vo., hardbacks. Bindings have some damp-spots, not affecting contents, which are as new. Generally, an excellent set. H
£480.00
EUTROPIUS - Breviarium Historiae Romanae

cum Metaphrasi Graeca Paeanii....... accedit Rufus Festus, cum notis integirs.... recensuit, suasque adnotationes cum indicibus copiossissimis addidit H. Verheyk. Lugduni Batavorum, apud S. & J. Luchtmans 1762. Full calf. Marbled edges. Sig. of W. Douglas Simpson. LIV+38ff+772pp+45ff. A nice copy of the variorum edition.
£160.00
EVANS A. - The Palace of Minos at Knossos.

7 vols. Reprint of 1st edn. by Biblio & Tannen. London, Hafner. 1964. Sm.4to., orig. cloth, spines sl. faded. Numerous ilus., pls., folding plans, some in back pockets. An excellent set.
£950.00
EVANS A. - Scripta Minoa 1

The written documents of Minoan Crete. The Hieroglyphic and Primitive Linear Classes. Oxford U.P. 1909. 4to. Orig. cloth. Slight wear to spine head & tail. Corners bumped. Large bkpl. Generally v.gd. 13 pls. + text illus. mm5
£150.00
EVANS A. - The Ring of Nestor

A Glimpse into the Minoan After-World (also pub. in J.H.S. 1925). London, MacMillan 1925. Large thin 8vo. Orig. cloth w. browned & defective d/w. 4 pls. + folding col.pl. Large bkpl. V.gd. Scarce. nn3
£70.00
EVANS R. - Utopia Antiqua.

Readings of the Golden Age and Decline at Rome. London, Routledge 2008. Stiff boards. As new. cc4
£35.00
EVISON V.I. - The Fifth-Century Invasions South of the Thames.

London U.P.1965. Large 8vo. Hardback. Photo plates and illustrations. Ink inscription. Gd. C7
£20.00
EXTRAMURAL SANCTUARY OF DEMETER & PERSEPHONE - Cyrene, Libya. Vol.6.

Pt.1. Coins by T.V.Buttery, pt.2 Attic Pottery by I.McPhee. University Museum, Pennsylvania 1997. Sm.4to. 48 photo pls. + folding plans. Arabic summary. V.gd. NN3
£30.00
EYBEN E. - Restless Youth in Ancient Rome

London, Routledge, 1993. D/w. As new. ee6
£30.00
EYDOUX H.-P. - La France Antique

Paris, Plon 1962. 4to. Worn d/w. 364 photo illus. Gd. mm4
£15.00
FAJEN F. - Noten zur handschriftlichen Uberlieferung der Halieutika des Oppian.

Stuttgart, Franz Steiner 1995. Card wraps. Small cut on front cover, o/w. v.gd. 462pp. B5
£18.00
FALKNER, FELSON, KONSTAN (ed). - Contextualizing Classics

Ideology, Performance, Dialogue. Essays in Honor of John Peradotto, Rowman & Littlefield 1999. Hardback. Portrait. As new. cc4
£20.00
FARAONE C. - Ancient Greek Love Magic.

Harvard U.P. 1999. D/w. As new. F2.
£15.00
FARAONE C.A. - Ancient Greek Love Magic.

Harvard U.P.1999. D/w. As new. B4
£15.00
FARNELL G.S.(ed) - Greek Lyric Poetry

A complete collection of the surviving passages from the Greek song-writers. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1891. Orig. cloth. Includes 5 b/w plates. One front endpp. cut out, contents sl. yellowed, o/w gd. D2
£30.00
FARNELL L.R. - The Cults of the Greek States

5 vols. Reprint of 1895-1090 edns. Chicago, Aegean Press 1971. Rexine. Plates (poor reproduction). V.gd. H
£150.00
FARNESS J. - Missing Socrates

Problems of Plato's Writing. Pennsylvania U.P. 1991. D/w. V.gd. F3
£12.00
FARRAR C. - The Origins of Democratic thinking

The Invention of politics in classical Athens.Cambridge U.P. 1988. D/w., faded on spine. Barcode & lib. booksale label inside, o/w v.gd. gg3
£15.00
FARRINGTON B. - The Faith of Epicurus

New York, Basic Books Inc. 1967. D/w. V.gd. D3
£8.00
FARRINGTON B. (ed). - Primus Graius Homo

An Anthology of Latin Translations from the Greek from Ennius to Livy. Cambridge U.P. 1927. Orig. 1/4 cloth. Corners worn. sig. of I.R. Mathieson. Gen.gd. W1
£15.00
FAUBER L.H. - Narses Hammer of the Goths

The Life and Times of Narses the Eunuch. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990. D/w. With 10 b/w figs & 8 b/w plates. As new. W1
£18.00
FEHLING D. - Die Quellenangaben bei Herodot.

Berlin, Walter de Gruyter 1971. UaLG 9. Hardback. Spine dulled, o/w v.gd. W1
£30.00
FELDMAN L. - Josephus.

A Supplementary Bibliography. New York & London, Garland. 1986. Hardback. Stamped "review copy". V.gd. A1
£40.00
FENDT G. & ROZEMA D. - Platonic Errors

Plato, A Kind of Poet. Westport, Greenwood Press 1998. Hardback. As new. F3
£25.00
FERGUSON J. - A Companion to Greek Tragedy

Texas U.P. 1972. D/w., sl. torn, o/w gd. e5
£15.00
FERGUSON J. - Clement of Alexandria

New York, Twayne Publishers, 1974. Hardback. V.gd. TWAS 289. W1
£8.00
FERGUSON J. - Callimachus.

Boston, Twayne 1980. TWAS 589. Hardback. Large bkpl., o/w., as new. D1a
£10.00
FERNANDEZ L. - Nombres de Insectos en Griego Antiguo

Madrid, Instituto Antonio de Nebrija 1959. Card wraps, rubbed & sl. soiled. B4
£20.00
FERRERI L. - La Questione omerica dal Cinquecento al Settecento.

Pleiadi 10. Roma, Edizioni di Storia 2007. Card wraps. As new. E4
£22.00
FERRILL A. - The Fall of the Roman Empire

The Military Explanation. London, Thames & Hudson, 1986. D/w. With 48 illustrations, maps and battle plans. With sig., o/w v.gd. ee4
£12.00
FILTZINGER, PLANK, CAMMERER (ed). - Die Romer in Baden-Wurttemberg

Stuttgart und Aalen, K. Theiss 1986. 3rd edn. Thick 8vo. D/w. Numerous illus. + photo pls., some coloured. V.gd. mm1
£35.00
FINE, G. (Ed.) - Plato

2 Vols. Vol 1: Metaphysics and Epistemology. Vol 2: Ethics, Politics, Religion, and the Soul. Oxford U.P.1999. Paperbacks. As new. aa2
£30.00
FINLEY M.I. - Ancient Sicily to the Arab Conquest

(Vol.1 of complete history). London, Chatto & Windus 1968. Worn d/w., defective at rear. Photo pls. Gd. D5
£15.00
FINLEY, J.H.Jr. - Thucydides

Harvard U.P. 1942. 1st edn. Spine dulled. Gd. A6
£12.00
FIRMICUS MATERNUS - Ancient Astrology Theory and Practice

The Mathesis. Trans. J. Braum. New Jersey, Noyes Press 1975. D/w., sl.torn & faded on spine. Gen.v.gd. B2
£20.00
FITCH J.G.(ed.) - Seneca.

Oxford Readings in Classical Studies. Oxford U.P. 2008. D/w. As new. B4
£40.00
FITZ J. (ed). - Limes

Akten des XI internationalen Limeskongresses. 1976. Budapest, Akademiai Kiado 1977. D/w., sl. torn. Maps & text illus. Sig. V.gd. ff2
£30.00
FITZGERALD W. - Catullan Provocations

Lyric Poetry and the Drama of Position. California U.P. 1995. D/w. As new. W2
£24.00
FLICKINGER R. - The Greek Theater and its Drama

Chicago U.P.1922. Photo pls. + many text illus. Ex.-lib. copy w. worn library binding. working copy only. W1
£12.00
FLINTERMAN J-J. - Power, Paideia & Pythagoreanism

Greek Identity...... and Political Ideas in Philostratus' Life of Apollonius. Amsterdam, J.C.Gieben 1995. Hardback. As new. B5
£30.00
FOERSTER H. - Abriss der lateinischen Palaographie

Bern, P.Haupt 1949. Browned d/w. Contents yellowed, o/w v.gd.
£15.00
FOERSTER, H. - Abriss der Lateinischen Palaographie

Bern, Verlag Paul Haupt,1949. D/w., torn and discoloured, bds. discoloured, pps. yellowed. B4.
£20.00
FOLSOM R. - Attic Red-Figured Pottery.

New Jersey, Noyes Press 1976. D/w. Many photo pls. + text figs. v.gd. D1
£15.00
FOLSOM R. - Attic Black-Figured Pottery

New Jersey, Noyes Press 1975. D/w. Photo pls. + text figs. V.gd. D1
£14.00
FONDATION HARDT - Alexandre le Grand

Image et Realite. Entretiens XXII. Vanoeuvres-Geneve 1975. Dw. Contents sl. yellowed, o/w v.gd. gg1
£20.00
FONDATION HARDT - Porphyre

Entretiens XII. Vandoeuvres-Geneve 1965. D/w.Contents sl. yellowed, o/w v.gd. W2
£24.00
FONDATION HARDT - Lucain

Entretiens XV. Vandoeuvres-Geneve 1968. D/w. Slight yellowing, o/w v.gd. W2
£20.00
FONTANA B. NEDERMAN C.J. & REMER G. (eds) - Talking Democracy

Historical Perspectives on Rhetoric and Democracy. Pennsylvania State U.P. 2004. D/w. As new. B2
£20.00
FORDER, A. - Petra : Perea Phoenicia

London, Marshall Brothers Ltd., 1923. Small 4to. Orig. cloth, spine dulled & rubbed. Many sepia photo illus. Gen.gd. An interesting photographic record of the time. mm2
£20.00
FORSYTHE G. - A Critical History of Early Rome

From Prehistory to the First Punic War.California U.P. 2005. D/w. With a few b/w figs. As new. E7
£18.00
FORTENBAUGH W.F. (Ed.) - On Stoic and Peripatetic Ethics.

The Work of Arius Didymus. Rutgers Univestity Studies Vol I. New Brunswick, Transaction 1983. H/b. Sig. V.gd. bb3
£30.00
FORTSON, B.W. - Language and Rhythm in Plautus

Berlin, W.de Gruyter, 2008. Hardback. New copy, still in shrink wrap. D3
£45.00
FOSSEY J.M. - Papers in Boiotian Topography and History

Amsterdam, Gieben, 1990. Card wraps. Illustrated with numerous maps, figs & plates. Spine v. sl. faded, o/w as new. W2
£25.00
FOSSEY J.M. - Studies in Boiotian Inscriptions

E.B.1. Amsterdam, Gieben, 1991. Card wraps. Illustrated with a few text figs + 79 b/w photo plates at rear. Spine v. sl. faded, o/w as new. W2
£35.00
FOSSEY J.M. - Argolo-Korinthiaka 1

Proceedings of the First Montreal Conference on the Archaeology and History of the North East Peloponnesos. (McGill University, 27th November, 1993). MAHCUM/MUMCAH 20. Amsterdam, Gieben, 1997. 4to. Cardwraps. With figs. & plates. V.gd. mm3
£20.00
FOSSEY J.M. (ed) - Proceedings of the First International Conference on the Archaeology and History of the Black Sea

(McGill University, 22-24 November, 1994). MAHCUM/MUMCAH 19. Amsterdam, Gieben, 1997. 4to. Cardwraps, spine sl. faded, o/w v.gd. With figs. & plates. + map in pocket at rear. mm3
£35.00
FOSTER K. - Aegean Faience of the Bronze Age.

Yale U.P.1979. D/w., sl. worn at edges. Text ilus. Large bkpl. Gd. G2
£18.00
FOX R.L. - Pagans and Christians.

In the Mediterranean world from the second century A.D. to the conversion of Constantine. Harmondsworth, Viking, for Penguin Books, 1986. D/w. 800pp. As new. F2
£16.00
FOXHALL, L & SALMON, J (Ed.) - When Men were Men

Masculinity, power and identity in classical antiquity. Routledge 1998. D/w. As new. D4
£40.00
FRAENKEL E. - Horace

Oxford U.P. 1959. D/w. w. plastic cover. Sig. V.gd. D5
£18.00
FRANCE J. - Quadragesima Galliarum

L'Organisation douaniere des provinces alpestres, gauloises et germaniques. L'Ecole Francaise de Rome 278. 2001. Large thick 8vo. Card wraps. 498pp. A few illus. Sig. V.gd. C6
£30.00
FRANKE H. (ed). - Akten des XXIV Internationalen orientalisten Kongresses

Munchen 1957. Wiesbaden, DMG 1959. Large thick 8vo. Hardback. 776pp. Some photo pls. V.gd. C5
£35.00
FRANKFURTER D. - Religion in Roman Egypt

Assimilation and Resistance. Princeton U.P. 1998. Hardback. A few illus. V.gd. A2
£20.00
FRANZIUS J. - Elementa Epigraphices Graecae

Reprint of 1840 edn. Amsterdam, B. Grunder, 1972. Some folding pls. V.gd. B2
£30.00
FRASER P.M. - Ptolemaic Alexandria

3 vols. Oxford U.P.1972. 1st edition. D/ws., sl. faded on spines. An excellent set. Inscribed "George Forrest from Peter Fraser, with many thanks for all your help". gg4
£295.00
FRASS M. - Antike Romische Garten.

Soziale und wirtschaftliche Funktionen der Horti Romani. GB suppl. X. Vienna, Horn, F. Berger 2006. Card wraps. 507 pp. As new. D6
£40.00
FRAYN J.M. - Subsistence Farming in Roman Italy

London, Centaur Press Ltd, 1979. D/w., sl. marked, o/w gd. Photo. pls. + some text illus. Contents sl. yellowed. ee3
£12.00
FRAZER SIR JAMES G. - Folk-Lore in The Old Testament

Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law. London, MacMillan & Co. 1919. 3 vols. Reprint of 1st edn. Orig. cloth, spines dulled. Pps. sl. yellowed and some pages uncut. Gen.gd. bb1
£75.00
FREEMAN E - Historical Essays

Second Series. London, MacMillan & Co. 1873. Rebound in library buckram.Ex.lib. w.bkpl. & no. on spine. Pps. sl. yellowed with some foxing, o/w gd. 9 essays on classical subjects, including Alexander the Great & Mommsen. B6
£14.00
FREEMAN, C. - The Greek Achievement

The Foundation of the Western World. London, Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1999. D/w., 16 b/w, 8 colour photo. pls.,10 maps. 494PP. As new. H
£12.00
FREMERSDORF F. - Das Romergrab in Weiden Bein Koln

Koln, Verlag der Lowe, 1957. Ex. univ.lib., but w. only one small stamp. Sm. 4to. 72pp w. some text ilustration + 64 b/w photos pls. at rear. Gen.gd. D7
£15.00
FRIEDLANDER, LUDWIG - Roman Life and Manners Under the Early Empire

4 vols. Trans L. A.Magnus. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968. (1st pub 1907). D/ws., sl. torn. Gen.v.gd. ee6
£48.00
FRISCHER, CRAWFORD & DE SIMONE (ed). - The Horace's Villa Project

1997-2003. 2 vols (Reports; Documentation). Oxford, Archaeopress 2006. 4to. D/ws. Folding plans, pls. etc. As new. nn3
£90.00
FRONTO MARCUS CORNELIUS - Correspondence

2 vols. Ed. & trans. C.R.Haines. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1919 & 1963. Vol.1 spine darkened & sl. worn at edges. Vol. 2 v.gd. with d/w.
£17.00
FROST K.B. - Exits and Entrances in Menander.

Oxford U.P. 1988. D/w. Large bkpl., o/w as new. cc3
£15.00
FUCHS K. (ed). - Die Alamannen

Archaologischen Landesmuseum, Baden-Wurttemberg 1998. 4to. D/w. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. 528pp. As new. mm5
£35.00
FUKS, A. - Social Conflict in Ancient Greece.

The Magnes Press, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem & E.J.Brill 1984. D/w. V.gd. D6
£25.00
FURLEY, D. (ed) - From Aristotle to Augustine

History of Philosophy 2. London, Routledge, 1999. 457pp. Frequent pencil marks. E2
£18.00
FURTWANGLER A. - Die antiken Gemmen

Geschichte der Steinschneidekunst. 3 vols. (Tafeln, Beschreibung, Geschichte). Reprint of 1900 edn. Amsterdam, A.Hakkert 1964. Folio. Hardbacks. Bindings sl. marked. 67 pls. Large bkpl. A good set. H
£450.00
FYFE T. - Hellenistic Architecture.

An Introductory Study. Chicago, Ares Publishers 1974. Reprint of 1936 edn. H/b. Fully illus. Large bkpl., o/w as new. C2
£15.00
GADAMER H-G. - Dialogue and Dialectic.

Eight Hermeneutical Studies on Plato. Translated with an introduction by P.C.Smith. Yale U.P.1980. Paperback. Gd. A5
£9.00
GAGARIN M. - The Murder of Herodes

A Study of Antiphon 5. P.Lang 1989. Card wraps. 133pp. V.gd. D5
£11.00
GALDI G. - Grammatica delle Iscrizioni Latine dell'impero (Province Orientali).

Morfosintassi nominale. Bologna Mono.3. Roma, Herder Editrice, 2004. Stiff boards. Col. map on end papers. 539 pp. As new. W2
£35.00
GALE M.R. - Myth and poetry in Lucretius

Cambridge U.P. 1994. D/w. As new. D6
£24.00
GALEN - On the Natural Faculties.

Trans. A.J.Brock. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1979. D/w. Ownership stamp. V.gd.
£9.50
GALINSKY G.K. - The Herakles Theme.

The Adaptations of the Hero in Literature from Homer to the Twentieth Century. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1972. D/w. Pencil sig. of E.K. Borthwick. V.gd. D2
£24.00
GALLAZZI, PINTAUDI, WORP. - Ostraka Greci del Museo Egizio del Cairo.

Papyrologica Florentina Vol. XIV. Firenze, Gonnelli 1986. 4to. Cardwraps. 36 photo pls. V.gd. A7
£70.00
GARCIA J.C.M. (ed). - L'agriculture institutionnelle en Egype ancienne:

etat de la question et perspectives interdisciplinaires. Cripel 25 (2005). Lille, Universite Charles-de-Gaulle 2006. Large 8vo. Card wraps. Illus. V.gd. E7
£35.00
GARDNER J. & WIEDEMANN T. - The Roman Household

A Sourcebook. London, Routledge 1991. P/b. Ownership label. V.gd. ee2
£11.00
GARDNER J.F. - Women in Roman Law & Society

London, Croom Helm Ltd. 1986. D/w. V.gd. ee6
£14.00
GARDNER J.F. - Family and Familia in Roman Law and Life

Oxford U.P. 1998. D/w. w. protective plastic wrapper. As new. D2
£30.00
GARLAND, ROBERT - The Piraeus

From the fifth to the first century B.C. Duckworth 1987. D/w. Illus. Sig. V.gd. D2
£20.00
GARNSEY P - Famine and Food Supply in the Graeco-Roman World

Responses to Risk and Crisis. Cambridge U.P. 1988. P/b. with protective plastic cover. With reviews. Good. C2
£11.00
GARNSEY P. - Cities, Peasants and Food in Classical Antiquity

Ed. W. Scheidel. Cambridge U.P. 1998. Hardback. Gd. W2
£20.00
GARTNER T. - Klassische Vorbilder mittelalterlicher Trojaepen

BzA 133. Stuttgart, B.G. Teubner 1999. New copy, still in shrink-wrap. E3
£50.00
GATES C. - From Cremation to Inhumation:

Burial Practices at Ialysos and Kameiros during the Mid-Archaic Period, ca. 625-525 B.C. Occasional Paper 11. California, Institute of Archaeology, 1983. P/b. Thin 4to. Includes plans & some text illustration. V.gd. W2
£10.00
GATTI P. & DE FINIS L. (ed) - Dalla tarda latinita agli albori dell'Umanesimo:alla radice della storia europea.

Trento, Dipartimento di Scienze Filologiche e Storiche, 1998. P/b. With stamp & sig. of H.D. Jocelyn, o/w excellent. 464pp. C4
£14.00
GEBHARD E.R. - The Theater at Isthmaia

Chicago U.P. 1973. Oblong 8vo. D/w. 154pp. including 68 b/w figs. + 1 folding plan at rear. V.gd. W1
£10.00
GEIER A. - Plato's Erotic Thought

The Tree of the Unknown. Rochester U.P. 2002. D/w. As new. B5
£18.00
GELHAUS H. - Die Prologe des Terenz

Eine Erklarung nach den Lehren von der Inventio und Dispositio. Heidelberg, C. Winter 1972. Sm.thin 8vo. 90pp. With review. cc7
£10.00
GELL W. - The Topography of Rome and its Vicinity

New edn. rev. E. Bunbury. London, H.G. Bohn 1846. Orig. dark green cloth. Text illus. & plans. Map not included. 499pp. Bkpl. A nice copy.
£60.00
GELZER M. - Caesar: Politician and Statesman

Oxford, Blackwell, 1968. D/w., worn. With frequent pencil & some ink marks. 1 folding map at rear. A1
£12.00
GELZER M. - Caesar.

Politician and Statesman. Trans. P.Needham. Oxford, Basil Blackwell 1969. Paperback. Folding map. Almost as new. ee4
£11.00
GERA D. - Warrior Women

The Anonymous Tractatus De Mulieribus. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1997. MnS 162. D/w. As new. A6
£40.00
GERA D. - Ancient Greek Ideas on Speech, Language and Civilization.

Oxford U.P. 2003. D/w. As new. F1.
£26.00
GERMANEN HUNNEN UND AWAREN - Schatze der Volkerwanderszeit

Exhibition Catalogue. Nurnberg & Frankfurt am Main 1988. Sm. thick 4to. Card wraps. 632pp. Numerous illus., including col.pls. V.gd. mm1
£20.00
GERSON L.P. (ed.) - The Cambridge Companion to Plotinus.

Cambridge U.P. 1996. P/b. V.gd. B3
£16.00
GESNER J.M. (ed). - Chrestomathia Graeca,

sive Loci Illustres ex optimis Scriptoribus dilecti...... iterum editi notulis brevibus et indices copioso. Lipsiae, apud J. Schusterum 1734. 12mo., vellum w. faint lettered title & date. 12ff + 250pp + index. A good copy.
£65.00
GETZ-PREZIOSI P. - Sculptors of the Cyclades.

Individual and Tradition 3rd Millenium B.C.. Michigan U.P. In association w. Paul Getty Trust. 1987. 4to. D/w. 50 photo pls., some col. Large bkpl. V.gd. nn4
£30.00
GEYSSEN J.W. - Imperial Panegyric in Statius.

A Literary Commentary on Silvae 1.1 Studies on Themes and Motifs in Literature 24. New York, Peter Lang 1996. Hardback. As new. D1
£26.00
GIANCOTTI F. - Strutture delle Monografie di Sallustio e di Tacito

Firenze, Casa Editrice G. d'Anna 1971. Card wraps. Pages uncut. Contents yellowed. Ownership stamp. Gd. A3
£15.00
GIARDINA A. (ed). - Le Merci Gli Insediamenti

Bari, Editori Laterza 1986. Societa Romana e Impero Tardoantico vol.3. D/w. Contents yellowed, o/w v.gd. 941pp. Sig. jj5
£20.00
GIDE P. - Etude sur la Conditon Privee de La Femme.

Paris, Larose et Forcel 1885. Rebound in 1/4 cloth w. marbled bds. Light foxing throughout. Gd. W2
£24.00
GIESECKE A.L. - Atoms, Ataraxy, and Allusion.

Cross-generic Imitation of the De Rerum Natura in Early Augustan Poetry. Hildesheim, Georg Olms 2000. Spudasmata 76. Cardwraps. As new. d2
£15.00
GIFENDECHER B. - Burgerrechtes in alten Rom

With notes by U. Seeren. Hamburg, Friedrich Perthes, 1829. 1/2 marbled bds. Ex. Worcester college lib. w. stamps etc. Contents quite heavily foxed in places, o/w gd.
£8.00
GIFFORD, Eric - East of Athens

The Travel Book Club. London, Trinity Press 1939. D/w., sl worn. Illus. Gd. ff2
£12.00
GILBERT G. - The Constitutional Antiquities

of Sparta and Athens. Transl. E.J. Brooks & T. Nicklin. Intro. by J.E. Sandys. Chicago, Argonaut, 1968. Reprint of the 1895 edn. Bds. stained, title indistinct. Some pencil marks. E1
£12.00
GILBERT G. - Beitrage zur innern Geschichte Athens

im Zeitalter des Peloponnesischen Krieges.. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1877. 1/2 calf, worn at edges. Front hinge weak. Lib. stamp (cancelled). Contents gd. W1
£18.00
GILL M.L. - Aristotle on Substance.

The Paradox of Unity. Princeton U.P.1989. D/w. Almost as new. aa1
£24.00
GIORNATE PISANE - Atti del IX Congresso della F.I.E.C. 1989

2 vols. Firenze, Felice Le Monnier, 1992. Card wraps. With b/w plates + some text illus. in both vols. V.gd. E1
£15.00
GIZEWSKI C. - Zur Normativitat und Struktur der Verfassungsverhaltnisse

in der spateren romischen Kaiserzeit. Munchen, C.H. Beck 1988. Card wraps. V.gd. A6
£18.00
GLASGOW ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL - Vol.4 Studies in Roman Archaeology for Anne S. Robertson

1976. Card wraps. Many illus. 149pp. Includes bibliography. V.gd. W2
£10.00
GLOTH, C.M. & KELLOGG, M.F. - Index in Xenophontis Memorabilia

Reprint of 1900 edn. Hildesheim, Georg Olms 1968. Card wraps. 96pp. Gd. C5
£10.00
GNEIST R. (ed) - Institutionum et Regularum luris Romani Syntagma

Exhibens Gai et lustiniani Institutionum Synopsin.....2nd. edn.rev. Lipsiae, B.G. Teubneri 1880. Worn 1/4 cloth. Erased sigs. on endpaper. Contents gen.clean, binding poor but firm. B2
£16.00
GNEIST R. (ed). - Institutionum et Regularum Iuriss Romani Syntagma.

2nd edn.rev. Leipzig, B.G.Teubner 1880. 1/4 cloth w. worn paper bds. Spine rubbed. End pps. written on + some foxing. Content clean.
£20.00
GNILKA C. - Philologische Streifzuge

durch die romische Dichtung. Basel, Schwabe Verlag 2007. Stiff boards. 4 photo pls. 532pp. As new. C5
£40.00
GODDARD J. - Hunterian Museum, Glasgow II

Roman Provincial Coins. Cyprus - Egypt. Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum XII. Oxford U.P., for the British Academy 2007. 4to. Hardback. 332 pls. As new. C7
£65.00
GODDARD J. - Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum XII.

The Hunterian Museum University of Glasgow. Part II Roman Provincial Coins, Cyprus - Egypt. Oxford U.P. for The British Academy 2007. 4to. Hardback. Plates 134-332. As new. mm2
£60.00
GOFF B. (ed) - History, Tragedy, Theory

Dialogues on Athenian Drama. Texas U.P. 1995. 1st edn. D/w. As new. D1a
£15.00
GOFFART W. - Caput and Colonate.

Towards a History of Late Roman Taxation. Toronto U.P. 1974. D/w. w. plastic cover. V.gd. A1
£30.00
GOLD B. - Literary Patronage in Greece and Rome

N. Carolina U.P. 1987. D/w. V.gd. cc5
£14.00
GOLDBERG S.M. - Constructing Literature in the Roman Republic

Cambridge U.P. 2005. D/w. As new. W1
£30.00
GOLDEN M. - Sport and Society in Ancient Greece

Cambridge U.P. 1998. Hardback. 216pp including 8 b/w plates. As new. C6
£18.00
GOLDEN M. - Greek Sport and Social Status.

Texas U.P.2008. D/w. As new. gg3
£24.00
GOLDEN M. - Children and Childhood in Classical Athens.

John Hopkins U.P. 1990. Paperback. Spine faded. 17 figs. Large bkpl. V.gd. C4
£11.00
GOLDEN M. & TOOHEY P. (ed) - Sex and Difference in Ancient Greece and Rome.

Edinburgh U.P.2003. Hardback. As new. B6
£40.00
GOLDEN M. & TOOHEY P. (ed). - Inventing Ancient Culture

Historicism, Periodization and the Ancient World. London, Routledge, 1997. Pb. some illus. As new. B2.
£12.50
GOLDHILL S. - The Poet's Voice

Essays on Poetics and Greek Literature.Cambridge U.P.1991. P/b. V.gd. A3
£14.00
GOLDHILL S. - Foucault's Virginity

Ancient Erotic Fiction and the History of Sexuality. Cambridge U.P. 1995. D/w. Page edges slightly yellowed, o/w v.gd. C1
£20.00
GOLDHILL S. - The Temple of Jerusalem

The extraordinary history of a site sacred to Jews, Christians and Muslims. London, Profile Books, 2004. D/w. Illus. As new. D1
£10.00
GOLDHILL S. - Who Needs Greek?

Contests in the Cultural History of hellenism. Cambridge U.P. 2002. Hardback. V.gd. A2
£14.00
GOLDSWORTHY A. - In the Name of Rome.

The Men who won the Roman Empire. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2003. D/w. maps. As new. F2.
£12.00
GOMME A.W. - A Historical Commentary on Thucydides.

The Ten Years' War. Vol. II., Books 2-3. Oxford U.P.1956. Hardback. Badly faded on spine. Folding map. Occ. pencil notes. Sig. Gen.gd. F2
£25.00
GOMME A.W. - A Historical Commentary on Thucydides.

Vol. 1. Intro. and Comm. on Book 1. Oxford U.P.1950. D/w. Light foxing on end papers and edges. Pencil sig. Gen.gd. A2
£25.00
GOODELL T. - Chapters on Greek Metric.

New York, C.Scribner's Sons. 1901. Orig.cloth. Cancellation stamp on titlepage. Gd. B6
£24.00
GOODISON, LUCY - Death, Women and the Sun

Symbolism of Regeneration in Early Aegean Religion. Bulletin Supplement 53. Institute of Classical Studies 1989. 4to. Card wraps. Numerous illus. Lg.bk.pl. V.gd. B7
£35.00
GOODMAN L. - Jewish and Islamic Philosophy

Crosspollinations in the Classics Age. Edinburgh U.P. 1999. D/w. Ownership label. Some light marginal pencil marks, o/w v.gd. bb4
£30.00
GOODMAN M. - Rome and Jerusalem

the Clash of Ancient Civilizations. Allen Lane 2007. D/w. A few photo pls. As new. ee7
£15.00
GOODWIN W.W. - Greek Grammar

London, Bristol Classical Press 1997. P/b. As new. bb5
£10.00
GOODWIN W.W. - A Greek Grammar.

London, MacMillan, 1946. Hardback. Sig. . Sm. bookseller's label. Gd. cc1
£10.00
GOTTHELF, A. & LENNOX, J. (ed.) - Philosophical Issues in Aristotle's Biology

Cambridge U.P. 1987. D/w. Almost as new. 462 pp. bb2
£35.00
GOTTSCHALK H.B. - Heraclides of Pontus

Oxford, Clarendon Press 1980. D/w., sl. faded on spine. V gd. aa1
£24.00
GOUDINEAU C. - Regard sur la Gaule

Paris, Les editions Errance, 1998. P/b. 379pp w. b/w photo plates + text illustrations. With sig., o/w v. gd. A4
£14.00
GOULD, T. - The Ancient Quarrel between Poetry and Philosophy

Princeton U.P., 1990. D/w. Large bkpl., o/w as new. A4
£30.00
GOULDNER A. - Enter Plato;

Classical Greece and the Origins of Social Theory. London, Routledge 1967. D/w. w. plastic cover. Gd. F3
£12.00
GOWARD, BARBARA - Telling Tragedy

Narrative Technique in Aeschylus, Sophocles & Euripides. Duckworth 1999. D/w. As new. D3
£15.00
GRABAR, A. - Christian Iconography

A Study of its Origins. The A.W.Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1961, The National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Princeton U.P. 1980. Small 4to.174 pp. of text + 341 b/w. photo. plates. D/w, slightly rubbed, o/w v.gd. Bollingen Series 35,10. nn4
£50.00
GRAHAM A. - Colony and Mother City in Ancient Greece.

Manchester U.P.1964. A few ink notes, o/w gd. B2
£9.00
GRAHAM J.W. - The Palaces of Crete.

Revised edn. Princeton U.P.1987. Paperback. 167 figs and plates. Large bkpl., o/w., v.gd. ff4
£14.00
GRANDJOUAN C. - Hellenistic Relief Molds from the Athenian Agora

Hesperia Suppl. XXIII. New Jersey, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1989. 4to. P/b. 71pp w. 34 b/w pls. at rear. Gd. w2
£7.50
GRANT M. - Cities of Vesuvius

Pompeii and Herculaneum . London, Book Club Associates by arrangement with Weidenfeld & Nicholson Ltd. D/w., sl. damaged. Many illus. Gd. W2
£12.00
GRANT M. - The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire

London, Routledge, 1999. D/w. 121pp including figs. & maps. With sig., o/w v.gd. ee4
£12.00
GRANT MICHAEL - The Emperor Constantine

London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1993. D/w, sl. worn at edges, o/w gd. 267pp. with illustrations & maps. EE4
£12.00
GRANT R.M. - Early Christianity and Society

London, Collins, 1978. D/w. V.gd. ee5
£12.00
GRASBERGER L. - Erziehung und Unterricht im classischen Altertum

3 vols in 2. Wurzburg 1864, 75, 81. 1/2 maroon leather. Ex-Worcester College Oxford library w. stamps etc. Condition otherwise very good.
£80.00
GRAY R. - Prophetic Figures in Late Second Temple Jewish Palestine

The Evidence from Josephus. Oxford U.P.1993. D/w. V.gd. B4
£24.00
GRAY V. - The Character of Xenophon's Hellenica

Duckworth 1989. D/w. Large bkpl. V.gd. E5
£24.00
GRAY V.J. - The Framing of Socrates.

The Literary Interpretation of Xenophon's Memorabilia. Stuttgart, F.Steiner, 1998. Hermes Einzelschriften 79. Cardwraps. As new. E1
£25.00
GREEK ELEGY AND IAMBUS -

Trans. J.M. Edmonds. 2 vols. Loeb edn Heinemann, 1968, & '79. D/ws. V.gd.
£18.00
GREEK POETRY AND LIFE - Essays presented to Gilbert Murray

Oxford U.P.1936. Port. 399pp. Internal front hinge loose. Gen.gd. E2
£14.00
GREEN J.R. & RAWSON B. . - Antiquities

A description of the Classics Department Museum in the Australian National University, Canberra 1981. Sm.4to. Cardwraps. 180pp w. numerous illustrations throughout. V.gd. b7
£10.00
GREEN M. - Symbol & Image in Celtic Religious Art

London, Routledge, 1989. D/w. 279pp including 96 b/w figs. With sig. o/w v.gd. A1
£16.00
GREEN P. (ed). - Hellenistic History & Culture

California U.P. 1993. D/w. V.gd. gg2
£15.00
GREEN, P. - Armada from Athens

The Failure of the Sicilian Expedition, 415-413 B.C. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Sl. worn d/w. Hardback. 14 b/w photo. pls., 1 map. Inscription & sig. Gd. F3
£16.00
GREENE E. (ed) - Reading Sappho

Contemporary Approaches. California U.P. 1996. P/b. As new. D5
£9.50
GREENWELL W. - British Barrows.

A Record of the Examination of Sepulchral Mounds in various parts of England. Oxford U.P.1877. Original cloth, worn at edges w. faded spine. 763pp. Text engrs. Sig. Contents gd. ff4
£65.00
GREGOIR DE NYSSE - Homelies sur L'Ecclesiaste.

Ed. F. Vinel. Sources Chretiennes 416. Paris, Les Editions du Cerf, 1996. Cardwraps. As new. jj5
£20.00
GREGOIR DE NYSSE - Lettres.

Intro. etc. P.Maraval. Sources Chretiennes 363. Paris, Les Editions du Cerf, 1990. Cardwraps. As new. jj5
£15.00
GREGORIUS CORINTHIUS - Libri de Dialectis Linguae Graecae.

Quibus additur nunc primum editus M. Moschopuli Libellus de Vocum Passionibus. Ed. G.H. Schaefer. 2 vols. Lipsiae J. Weigel 1811. 1/2 blue calf w. gilt spines. Rear hinge cracked vol.2. Board edges sl. worn. Occ. light foxing. Includes Bastii Commentatio Palaeographica w. 7 pls. Scarce.
£110.00
GREGORY T.E. - Vox Populi.

Popular Opinion and Violence in the Religious Controversies of the Fifth Century A.D. Ohio State U.P.1979. Hardback. Gd. ee1
£25.00
GRENFELL B. & HUNT A. - The Hibeh Papyri 1 & 2

2 vols. London, Egypt Exploration Society 1978 (reprint of 1906 edn.) & 1955. Large 8vo. Orig. 1/4 cloth. Pls. V.gd. E7
£50.00
GRENIER A. - Manuel d'Archeologie Gallo-Romaine

2. L'archeologie du sol. 2 vols. (les routes; navigation-occupation du sol). Paris, Picard 1985. Reprint of 1934 edn. Card wraps. Many text illus. + folding map. Sig. V.gd. D1a
£40.00
GRIFFIN M. & BARNES J. (ed). - Philosophia Togata

Essays on Philosophy and Roman Society; (Vol.1). Oxford U.P. 1989. D/w. Sig. V.gd. aa2
£30.00
GRIFFITHS-PEDLEY J. - Greek Art and Archaeology

Second edition. London, Laurence King Publishing, 1993. 4to. P/b., w.crease at back. 384pp. Illustrated in colour & b/w throughout. Gd. mm1
£11.00
GRISWOLD C. - Self-Knowledge in Plato's Phaedrus

Yale U.P. 1986. D/w., sl. worn. Pencil marks throughout, o/w v.gd. F2
£15.00
GRISWOLD.J.R - Self-Knowledge in Plato's Phaedrus

Revised edn. Pennsylvania U.P. 1996. P/b. V.gd. A5
£11.00
GRONKE E. - Das romische Alenkastel Biricianae in Weissenburg I.Bay.

Die Grabungen von 1890 bis 1990. Limesforschungen 25. Mainz am Rhein, P. von Zabern 1997. 4to. Hardback. Photo pls., + folding plans in back pocket. V.gd. mm4
£25.00
GROS P. - Byrsa III

Mission archeologique francaise a Carthage. Rapport sur les campagnes de fouilles de 1977 a 1980: la basilique orientale et ses abords. Ecole Francaise de Rome 1985. (Collections 41). Sm.4to. Card wraps. Text illus. Folding plan. Gen.v.gd. Bkpl. nn2
£25.00
GROSSMAN J. - Greek Funerary Sculpture

Catalogue of the Collections at the Getty Villa. Los Angeles, Getty Museum 2001. 4to. Hardback w. d/w. Numerous photo illus. V.gd. C7
£30.00
GRUBER M. - Der Chor in den Tragodien des Aischylos

Affekt und Reaktion. Tubingen, Gunter Narr 2009. Card wraps. 570pp. As new. Pub. @ €78. E1
£40.00
GRUEN E.S. - Culture and National Identity in Republican Rome

London, Duckworth, 1992. D/w. 347pp. Illustrated with 15 b/w plates. V.gd. ee6
£24.00
GRUMACH E. - Bibliographie der kretische-mykenischen Epigraphik

With Supplement 1 (1962-65). 2 vols. Munchen, C.H.Beck 1963 & 67. D/ws., sl.worn. D6
£30.00
GRUNEWALD T. - Bandits in the Roman Empire.

Myth and Reality. Trans. J. Drinkwater. London, Routledge 2004. D/w. As new. ee3
£40.00
GRUTERUS JANUS - Corpus Inscriptionum

Inscriptiones antiquae totius Orbis Romani…….. denuo cura viri summi J.G. Graevii….. 4 parts in 2 volumes. Amstelaedami, excudit F. Halma 1707. Folio. Fine modern binding in full calf with decorative gilt spines by Bayntuns of Bath. A little spotting pp 1065-70. Small tear in corrigenda. Otherwise, a fine set of this hadnsome production.(vol.1).½ title, engr. Title , 16pp, 56pp, I-DCCXLVII. 2nd title between CCLXXXVIII & IX. (vol.2).Engr. Title, title, DCCXLIX-MCLXXIX, XXVII, bl., 2nd.title, 2ff, CCCLVI, 21 pps. (Notae Tironis ac Senecae). 69 fine pls. in the 2 vols.(taken from Boissard Antiquities). Portrait & many other illus. in text.
£1,500.00
GUALTIERI M. & FRACCHIA H. - Roccagloriosa II

L'Oppidum Lucano e il Territorio. Collection du Centre Jean Berard 20. Naples 2001. 4to. Card wraps. Folding plan + numerous photo illus. As new. NN1
£35.00
GUEST P. - The late Roman Gold and Silver Coins from the Hoxne Treasure

London, British Museum Press 2005. Sm.4to. Hardback. Photo pls. + text illus. V.gd. C7
£50.00
GUGL C. & KASTLER R. (ed). - Legionslager Carnuntum

Ausgrabungen 1968-1977. RLO 45. Wien, Osterreichischen Akademie 2007. 4to. Card wraps in slipcase with 28 loose-leaf folding plans. Many illus. As new. gg7
£110.00
GUMPERT M. - Grafting Helen

The Abduction of the Classical Past. Wisconsin U.P. 2001. Hardback. V.gd. W2
£16.00
GUTHRIE W.K.C. - A History of Greek Philosophy

Vol. I. The Earlier Presocratics and the Pythagoreans. Cambridge U.P. 1962. Gd. sig. of David Furley. D5
£30.00
GUTHRIE W.K.C. - A History of Greek Philosophy 2

Presocratic Tradition from Parmenides to Democritus. Cambridge U.P. 1965. D/w. V.gd. H
£25.00
HABINEK T. & SCHIESARO A. (eds) - The Roman Cultural Revolution

Cambridge U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. E1
£30.00
HABINEK T.N. - The Politics of Latin Literature

Writing, Identity, and Empire in Ancient Rome. Princeton U.P. 1998. D/w. As new. E3
£20.00
HADJIDEMETRIOU K. - A History of Cyprus

Transl. C. Hadjigeorgiou. Nicosia, Hermia Media Press Ltd, 2002. P/b. 436pp., with text illus. throughout + 12 col. photo pls. V.gd. FF4
£10.00
HAINSWORTH J.B. - The Idea of Epic.

California U.P.1991. D/w. Ownership stamp. V.gd. A6
£16.00
HALEY E.W. - Baetica Felix

People and Prosperity in Southern Spain from Caesar to Septimius Severus. Texas U.P. 2003. D/w. As new. B3
£18.00
HALIBURTON H. - Horace in Homespun

A new edition with illustrations by A.S. Boyd. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1900. Spine faded, o/w gd. The poems translated loosely into Scottish. C4
£15.00
HALL E.H. - Excavations in Eastern Crete Vrokastro.

Philadelphia University Museum, 1914. Large 8vo. Cardwraps., slightly worn at edges. Text illus. + 35 plates. Large bkpl. Gd. mm3
£25.00
HALL F.W. - A Companion to Classical Texts

Oxford U.P. 1913. 1st edn. Orig. cloth. spine sl. faded, o/w a good bright copy. Some pls. V.gd. A3
£18.00
HALL J.M. - A History of the Archaic Greek World

c.1200-479 BCE. Oxford, Blackwell 2007. P/b. As new. gg4
£14.00
HALL R.W. - Plato and the Individual

The Hague, M. Nijhoff 1963. Card wraps. V.gd. F3
£14.00
HALLO W. (ed). - Essays in Memory of E.A.Speiser

American Oriental Series 53. New Haven, A.O.S. 1968. Large 8vo. Port. + text illus. Gd. gg5
£20.00
HALLOCK R. - Persepolis Fortification Tablets

Chicago Oriental Publications XCII. Chicago U.P. 1969. 4to. 1/4 cloth. V.gd. nn3
£90.00
HALSALL G. (ed) - Humour, History and Politics

in Late Antiquity and the Early Middle Ages. Cambridge U.P. 2002. D/w. As new. ff1
£28.00
HAMILTON J.R. - Alexander the Great

Pittsburgh U.P. 1974. P/b. V.gd. ff4
£8.50
HAMMOND N.G.L. - The Genius of Alexander the Great

North Carolina U.P. 1997. D/w. With some text illustration + 16 b/w photo pls. V.gd. gg2
£16.00
HAMMOND N.G.L. - Alexander the Great

king, Commander and Statesman. 2nd. edn.enlarged. Bristol Classical Press 1989. P/b. Titlepage sl. creased, o/w gd. C2
£7.50
HAMPE R. - Sperlonga und Vergil

Heidelberg Schriften zur antiken Mythologie 1. Mainz am Rhein, P. von Zabern 1972. Sm.4to. cloth. 40 photo pls. Sm. bkpl. V.gd. B7
£50.00
HANSEN W. - Handbook of Classical Mythology

California, ABC Clio, 2004. Stiff bds. 393pp. including much text illustration. As new. Pub. @ £49.95. A7
£30.00
HANSON R. - Saint Patrick

His Origins and Career. Oxford U.P. 1968. D/w., rubbed & sl. discoloured. Gen.v.gd. Bkpl. jj7
£24.00
HANSON V. - the Western Way of War.

Infantry battle in Classical Greece. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1989. D/w. w. plastic cover. V.gd. ff1
£10.00
HANSON V.D. - Why the West has Won

Carnage and Culture from Salamis to Vietnam. London, Faber & Faber, 2001. D/w. 492pp. With maps & b/w photo plates. V.gd. W2
£12.00
HANSON W.S. - Agricola

and the Conquest of the North. London, Batsford, 1987. D/w. Illustrated with 28 b/w figs, 23 b/w photo pls., & 4 tables. V.gd. ff6
£12.00
HARDER, REGTUIT, & WAKKER (ed). - Callimachus

Hellenistica Groningana, Vol. I. Groningen, Egbert Forsten, 1993. P/b. As new. D3
£25.00
HARDIE W.F.R. - Aristotle's Ethical Theory

Oxofrd U.P. 1968. Hardback. Pencil notes + a few ink underlinings, o/w gd. aa1
£20.00
HARDIE W.R. - Res Metrica

Oxford U.P. 1934. Sm.8vo. Hardback, spine faded. Gd. D1
£8.50
HARDIE W.R. - Aristotle's Ethical Theory

2nd.edn. Oxford U.P. 1980. D/w., faded on spine, w. plastic cover. Contents yellowed, o/w gd. bb3
£21.00
HARDING H.F. - The Speeches of Thucydides

Kansas, Coronado Press, 1973. Stiff bds. Gd. With translations. A3
£10.00
HARMAND L. - L'Occident Romain

Gaule - Espagne - Bretagne - Afrique du Nord. Paris, Payot 1970. P/b., sl.worn. 491pp. Sig. Gd. ee5
£12.50
HARPER. ARUZ, TALLON (ed). - The Royal City of Susa.

Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre. New York, Metropolitan Museum 1993. Sm.4to. D/w. Numerous photo illus., many coloured. Exhibition catalogue. As new. mm2
£35.00
HARRIOTT R. - Poetry and Criticism Before Plato.

London, Methuen 1969. D/w. Sig. V.gd. bb1
£12.00
HARRIS H.A. - Sport in Greece and Rome

London, Thames & Hudson. 1972. Spine a little loose. Front free endpaper removed. Illustrated with b/w plates & figures. B2.
£12.00
HARRISON, STEPHEN (Ed.) - The Cambridge Companion to Horace

Cambridge U.P.2007. P/b. As new. B4
£18.00
HART J. - Herodotus and Greek History

J. Hart In association with The Self Publishing Association, 1993. P/b. Gd. B3
£8.50
HARTEL W. - Studien uber attisches Staatsrecht und Urkundenwesen

Wien, K. Gerold 1878. 1/2 leather. Marbled endpapers. Ex-Worcester College Oxford library w. bkpl. & stamp on titlepage. Pages uncut. Gd.
£18.00
HAUSMANN B. - Demosthenis Fragmenta in Papyris et Membranis Servata.

Papyrologica Florentina, Vol IV. Firenze, Gonnelli 1978. 4to. Cardwraps. V.gd. mm3
£65.00
HAVELOCK C.M. - The Aphrodite of Knidos and her Successors.

A Historical Review fo the Female Nude in Greek Art. Michegan U.P.1998. D/w. Photo illus. As new, apart from large bkpl. G2
£20.00
HAVELOCK E.A. - The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics.

London, Camelot Press 1957. D/w., slightly worn. Sig. of J.B. Skemp. Gen. gd. A5
£16.00
HAWLEY R. & LEVICK B. (eds) - Women in Antiquity

New Assessments. London, Routledge, 1995. Stiff Bds. As new. E3
£20.00
HAYNES D. - The Technique of Greek Bronze Statuary.

Mainz, P.von Zabern.1992. Hardback. Photo illus. As new, apart from large bkpl.
£20.00
HEIJMANS H. & GUYON J. (ed). - Gallia 63

Archeologie de la France antique. Antiquite tardive. Pt.1. Paris, CNRS Editions, 2006. 4to cardwraps. w. numerous b/w figs. throughout + 8 col. plates at rear. As new. mm5
£25.00
HEINSIUS N. - Bibliotheca Heinsiana

sive Catalogus Librorum, quos, magno studio et sumtu, dum viveret, collegit. 2 parts in 1. Lugd. Batav. apud J. de Vivie 1682. 12mo, calf rebacked preserving orig. label. A little foxing. Sig. A sound copy of this scarce work. 3rd issue. 1f, 374pp, bl., 286, bl. Willems 925. sc.
£950.00
HELBIG W. - Das homerische Epos

aus den Denkmalern erlautert. 2nd.edn.rev. Leipzig, B.G.Teubner 1887. Library buckram. Ex.-lib. w. stamps etc. 2 pls + 163 text illus. B5
£18.00
HELDMANN G. - Marchen und Mythos in der Antike?

Versuch einer Standortbestimmung. BzA. 137. Leipzig, K.G.Saur 2000. As new. C6
£20.00
HELLENIC MINISTRY OF CULTURE - Toros

Bulls: Image and Cult in the ancient Mediterranean. Exhibition in Barcelona 2002. 4to. Card wraps. As new. Numerous illus., many coloured. Text in Italian, spanish and English. As new. C7
£15.00
HELLMANN M.-C. & FRAISSE P. (ed). - Paris, Rome, Athens.

Travels in Greece by French Architects in the 19th & 29th Centuries. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. 1983. Square 8vo. Card wraps. Numerous photo illus., some col. 420pp. Large bkpl. Gd. Scarce. G2
£65.00
HEMELRIJK E. - Matrona Docta.

Educated women in the Roman elite from Cornelia to Julia Domna. London, Routledge 1999. D/w. As new. B4
£30.00
HENDERSON J. - Writing Down Rome

Satire, Comedy and other Offences in Latin Poetry. Oxford U.P. 1990. D/w. Ownership stamp, o/w as new. D3
£30.00
HENDERSON J. - Telling Tales on Caesar

Roman Stories from Phaedrus. Oxford U.P. 2001. D/w. Includes a few illustrations. With ownership stamp, o/w v.gd. ee3
£25.00
HENDERSON, JEFFREY - The Maculate Muse

Obscene Language in Attic Comedy. Yale U.P.1975. Hardback. Gd. D4
£24.00
HENIG M. - The Heirs of King Verica.

Culture and Politics in Roman Britain. Stroud, Tempus 2002. P/b. 69 figs. Large bkpl. o/w as new. ff2
£11.00
HENNESSY J.B. - Stephania

A Middle and Late Bronze-Age Cemetery in Cyprus. Colt Archaeological Institute. London, B. Quaritch 1963. 4to. Hardback. 56pp + 64 photo pls. Inscribed. Gd. nn4
£20.00
HENRICH P. - Die romische Besiedlung in der westlichen Vulkaneifel

Trierer Zeitschrift 30. Rheinisches Landesmuseum Trier 2006. 4to. Stiff boards. 151 photo pls. As new. C7
£35.00
HEPHAESTION - Enchiridion

Ed. T. Gaisford. Accedit Procli Chrestomathia Grammatica. Editio nova. Leipzig, C. Hartmann 1832. Rebound in 1/4 cloth w. marbled bds. 2 stamps on titlepage. Contents foxed. A sound copy. B6
£50.00
HERBST L. - Zu Thukydides.

Erklarungen und Wiederherstellungen. 2 pts in 1. Buch I-IV & Buch V-VIII. Leipzig, Teubner, 1892, & 1893. Amateur rebind in rexine. Sig of G C Richard & W.S.Barrett. Occ. pencil marks. Contents yellowed. A3
£15.00
HERESCU N. - Bibliographie de La Litterature Latine

Paris, Les belles Lettres 1943. Later library buckram. Prominent stamps + painted numbers on spine. Contents yellowed. B5
£30.00
HERFORD M.A.B. - A Handbook of Greek Vase Painting

Manchester U.P. 1919. 1st edn. Spine dulled & edges sl.worn. , o/w gd. Pls + text illus. B5.
£16.00
HERINGTON C.J. - The Author of the Prometheus Bound

Texas U.P. 1970. D/w. V.gd. Sig. of N.J. Richardson. cc1
£15.00
HERINGTON J. - Poetry into Drama.

Early Tragedy and the Greek Poetic Tradition. California U.P.1985. D/w. As new. F2
£30.00
HERMES - HERMES Zeitschrift fur klassische Philologie

Vols. 1-135. 1866 to 2007, but mostly reprints. Wiesbaden, Steiner. Bound in cloth. A very good set.
£5,000.00
HERODOTUS - Book 1

Ed. J. Sleeman. Bristol Classical Press 2002. Reprint of 1909 edn. P/b. Large bkpl., o/w as new. Dia
£10.00
HERODOTUS - Book 8

Ed. J.E. Powell. Pitt Press series. Cambridge U.P. 1970 (1st 1939). 12mo. P/b. V.gd. C3
£5.00
HERODOTUS - Books V & VI

Ed. E. Abbott. Oxford U.P. 1893. Orig. cloth, sl. worn at edges. 2 maps. B4
£18.00
HERODOTUS - Book VI

Ed. E.I.Mcqueen. Bristol Classical Press 2000. P/b. V.gd. D1
£9.50
HERODOTUS - The Histories

Trans. J.Enoch Powell. Oxford U.P.1949. 2 vols. 12mo. Hardback. V.gd. D1a
£10.00
HERONDAS - Mimes

Texte etabli par J.A. Nairn et traduit par L. Laloy. 2nd.edn. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1960. Card wraps. Contents yellowed. Gen.gd.
£6.00
HERRIN J. - Women in Purple

Rulers of Medieval Byzantium. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Hardback. 304pp. with 9 col. photo pls. + family tree & 4 maps. A few light pencil marks, o/w v.gd. A1
£14.00
HESIOD - The Homeric Hymns and Homerica

Transl. H.G. Evelyn-White. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1982. D/w. Pencil sig. V.gd.
£8.00
HESIOD - The Epics

Ed. F.A.Paley. London, Whittaker & Co. 1861. !/2 calf w. marbled bds & e.p.s. Spine sl. rubbed. Contents have some pencil underlinings, o/w gd.
£24.00
HESIOD - Theogonia Opera et Dies Scutum

Ed. F.Solmsen. Fragmenta Selecta ed. R.Merkelbach & M.L.West. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1970. D/w. V.gd.
£10.00
HESIODUS APOLLONIUS MUSAEUS QUINTUS SMYRNAEUS et al. - Carmina

Graece et Latine. Cum indicibus. Paris, F. Didot 1841. Sm.4to., 1/2 leather, scratched & worn at edges. Occ. light foxing, o/w contents gd. Sig. of H. Lloyd Jones. W1
£65.00
HESYCHIUS - Lexicon

Cum notis doctorum virorum integris.... ed. J. Alberti. 2 vols. Ludguni Batavorum, apud S. Luchtmans 1746. Large folio, 18th C. calf w. worn gilt spines. Boards scratched & worn at edges. Marbled endpapers and edges. Portrait frontis. 5ff+38ff+1758columns; 2ff+XIII+1604 columns+22ff (indices etc.). An attractive set, in spite of some wear. N.B. Large and heavy.
£550.00
HIGGINS R.A. - Greek and Roman Jewellery.

1st edn. London, Methuen. 1961. D/w., sl.worn at edges. Col.frontis. + photo pls. Large bkpl. V.gd. G2
£18.00
HIGHET G. - Poets in a Landscape

London, Hamish Hamilton, 1957. 1st edn. spine sl. loose. Foxing on end pps. & some ink notes. Illus. throughout + some ink annotations on pages. Generally gd. B5.
£12.00
HILL G.F. - Descriptive Catalogue of Ancient Greek Coins

belonging to John Ward. San Diego, Pegasus 1967. (1st 1901). Green rexine. 22 pls of coins + text illus. Gd. mm2
£20.00
HILL, I.T. - The Ancient City of Athens

Its Topography and Monuments. Chicago, Argonaut, Inc.,1969. Reprint of 1953 edn. Bds. marked, o/w. v.gd. 2 pls. & 24 plans. B1.
£20.00