View Section :
print booklist

- Greek Vases: In The J. Paul Getty Museum

Vol.2/1985. California, The J. Paul Getty Museum. Small 4to. Cardwraps. 250pp. Illustrated with numerous b/w photo pls. V.gd. mm2
£10.00
add to basket
- Greek Vases: In The J. Paul Getty Museum

Vol.3/1986. California, The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1986. Small 4to. Cardwraps. 148pp . Illustrated w. numerous b/w photo plates. V.gd. mm2
£10.00
add to basket
.ROSTAGNI, PAGLIARO, LAVAGNINI, PIGHI etc. (ed). - Studi in Onore di Luigi Castiglioni.

2 vols. Firenze, G. Sansoni 1960. Rebound in buckram. Ex.-lib. w. many stamps etc. A few pls. V.gd. 1143pp. With Bibliography. C7
£30.00
add to basket
ABED, S.B. - Aristotelian Logic and the Arabic Language in Alfarabi

New York State U.P. 1991. Stiff bds. As new. AA1
£20.00
add to basket
ACADEMIE BULGARE DES SCIENCES - Recherches sur al culture en Mesie et en Thrace.

Bulgarie. Ie-IVe Siecle. Editions De L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences, Sofia, 1987. Sm.4to. Illustrated throughout w. b/w plates, text illus. + figs. & 1 folding graph. 200pp. D/w. a little torn at edges. With inscription on title page. Gd. mm4
£20.00
add to basket
ADAMS J.N. - Il vocabolario del sesso a Roma

analisi del inguaggio sessuale nella latinita. Trans. Coletti & Riccio. Lecce, Argo 1996. Card wraps. As new. D1a
£8.50
add to basket
ADAMSHECK B. - Kenchreai IV

Eastern Port of Corinth. Results of Investigations by The University of Chicago and Indiana University for The American School of Classical Studies at Athens. IV. The Pottery, Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1979. 4to. 148pp w. b/w figs. & plates at rear. V.gd. nn4
£35.00
add to basket
ADKINS L. & ADKINS R.A. - Dictionary of Roman Religion

New York, Facts on File Inc. 1996. D/w. V. gd. With illustrations. C5
£15.00
add to basket
ADRADOS F. - Festival, Comedy and Tragedy

The Greek Origins of Theatre. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1975. Trans. C. Holmes. 470pp. V.gd. bb5
£40.00
add to basket
AERTS W. - Periphrastica

An Investigation in the use of einai and echein as auxiliaries or psuedo-audiliaries in Greek from Homer to the present day. Amsterdam, A.M.Hakkert 1965. Hardbacj. Gd. bb5
£15.00
add to basket
AESCHINES - The Speeches

Transl. C.D. Adams. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1968. D/w. Lacks front endpaper, o/w v.gd.
£9.00
add to basket
AESCHYLUS -

Trans. H.W.Smyth. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1956, '57. D/ws., vol.I torn& crumpled, vol. II small tear & end pps. yellowed, o/w. gd.
£16.00
add to basket
AESCHYLUS - Tragoediae

Recensuit J. Scholefield. Cantabrigiae, typis Academicis 1828. Vellum, w. gilt spine and bds. Binding sl.soiled w. spotting on bds. Silk endpapers. 2ff + 436pp + addenda. A nice copy of the first edition by Scholefield.
£110.00
add to basket
AESCHYLUS - Prometheus Bound

Ed. G. Thomson. Cambridge U.P. 1932. D/w., browned, indistinct title on spine. Parallel Greek & English text. Gd. A5
£20.00
add to basket
AESCHYLUS - Tragoediae

U. de Wilamowitz-Moellendorff (ed). Berlin, Weidmann, 1914. Lib. buckram, sl. worn. Ex.lib. w. bkpl. + stamp. B5
£30.00
add to basket
AESCHYLUS - Oresteia

Trans. H. Lloyd-Jones. London, Duckworth 1993. P/b. Gd. C1
£6.00
add to basket
AESCHYLUS - Prometheus Bound

Ed. M. Griffith. Cambridge U.P. 1983. P/b. Gd. E3
£10.00
add to basket
AESCHYLUS - Eumenides

Ed. A. Sommerstein. Cambridge U.P. 1989. P/b. Gd. E3
£10.00
add to basket
AESCHYLUS - Tragoediae

Recensuit G. Hermann. 2 vols. Lipsiae, apud Weidmannos 1852. 1st thus. 1/4 black cloth w. marbled bds. Light foxing throughout. Portrait (also foxed). A plain set, generally in good unrestored condition. XVII+454pp; 674pp.
£70.00
add to basket
AESCHYLUS - Tragedies

Ed. F.A. Paley. 4th edn, corrected. London, Whittaker 1879. Hardback. Original cloth, sl. worn at edges. A little foxing. A few pencil marks. Gen.gd. cc1
£30.00
add to basket
AHL F. - Sophocles' Oedipus.

Evidence and Self-conviction. Cornell U.P. 1991. P/b. Ownership stamp. V.gd. C4
£8.50
add to basket
ALBRECHT M. VON - Geschichte der Romischen Literatur

2 vols. Bern, Francke Verlag 1992. D/ws. Vol.2 in slipcase. V.gd. 1466pp. cc4
£40.00
add to basket
ALBRECHT M.V. - Roman Epic

An Interpretative Introduction. MnS 189. Leiden, Brill, 1999. D/w. As new. E7
£50.00
add to basket
ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS - On Aristotle Metaphysics 5

Transl. W.E. Dooley. London, Duckworth, 1993. D/w. As new. bb1
£15.00
add to basket
ALFOLDY A. - Flamines Provinciae Hispaniae Citerioris

Anejos de Archivo Espanol de Arqueologia VI. Madrid 1973. Thin small 4to. Card wraps. 97pp. Gd. D7
£10.00
add to basket
ALFOLDY G. - Romische Sozial-geschichte

Zweite, durchgesehene Auflage mit Nachtragen. Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1979. Card wraps. 249pp. Gd. B6
£11.00
add to basket
ALFOLDY G. - Noricum

Transl. by A. Birley. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1974. Large 8vo. D/w. 413pp w. numerous text figs. & 58 b/w photo pls. at rear + 1 folding map. V.gd. W1
£40.00
add to basket
ALLISON J.W. (ed) - Conflict, Antithesis and the Ancient Historian

Ohio State U.P. 1990. D/w. V.gd. gg1
£10.00
add to basket
ALONSO-NUNEZ J. (ed). - Geschichtsbild und Geschichtsdenken im Altertum

Wege der Forschung 631. Darmstadt, Wissenschaft 1991. Hardback. Inscribed by editor. V.gd. gg1
£14.00
add to basket
ALPERS P. - The Singer of the Eclogues.

A Study of Virgilian Pastoral. California U.P. 1979. D/w. V. gd. With parallel Latin/English text. F1.
£24.00
add to basket
AMATO E. (ed). - Approches de la Troisieme Sophistique

Hommage a Jacques Schamp. Collection Latomus 296. Bruxelles, Latomus 2006. Card wraps. Top rear corner bumped, o/w as new. 614pp. A5
£40.00
add to basket
AMIET P. etc. (ed). - Der Konigsweg

9000 Jahre Kunst und Kultur in Jordanien. Koln, Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, 1987. Lge. 8vo. D/w. 372pp. Illustrated with 392 b/w & col. photo plates. V.gd. mm4
£35.00
add to basket
AMYX D. & LAWRENCE P. - Studies in Archaic Corinthian Vase Painting

Princeton, American School at Athens 1996. Hesperia Suppl. 28. 4to., card wraps. 64 pls. Gd. mm3
£15.00
add to basket
ANCIENT WEST & EAST - Vol. 1, Number 1

Leiden, Brill. 2002. Stif bds.Includes a few b/w figs. As new. ee7
£30.00
add to basket
ANDERSON CARL A. - Athena's Epithets

Their Structural Significance in Plays of Aristophanes. BzA 67. Stuttgart und Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1995. Bds. sl. faded at edges, o/w gd. D4
£14.00
add to basket
ANDERSON D.E. - The Masks of Dionysos

A Commentary on Plato's Symposium. State University of New York Press, 1993. Hardback. V.gd. F1
£20.00
add to basket
ANDERSON J.K. - Xenophon

London, Duckworth, 1974. P/b. Spine rubbed & sl. faded. Includes 13 b/w plates. Gd. C5
£7.50
add to basket
ANDERSSON T.M. - Early Epic Scenery

Homer, Virgil, and the Medieval Legacy. Cornell U.P. 1976. D/w., w. protective plastic wrapper. V.gd. D1
£12.00
add to basket
ANDO T. - Aristotle's Theory of Practival Cognition.

3rd edn.,rev. The Hague, M.Nijhoff 1971. Card wraps. Spine faded, o/w v.gd. E4
£14.00
add to basket
ANDOCIDES - Discours

Texte etabli et traduit par G. Dalmeyda. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1930. Card wraps. pps uncut. Contents yellowed. Gen.gd.
£7.00
add to basket
ANDOKIDES - On the Mysteries

Ed. with intro, comm and appendixes by D. MacDowell. Oxford U.P. 1962. D/w., soiled & torn in places, some marginal pencil marks in text. Sigs. Gen. gd. cc1
£24.00
add to basket
ANDREAS STOBAEUS - Two Panegyrics in Verse

Ed. w. trans. by M. Berggren. Uppsala 1994. Acta Universitatis 22. Card wraps. Sig. of H.D.Jocelyn. Gd. W2
£15.00
add to basket
ANGELIS N. - Etre et Justice chez Aristote

Etudes de Philosophie 8. Paris, Editions L'Harmattan 1999. Card wraps. 585pp. V.gd. B3
£25.00
add to basket
ANTIDORUM W. PEREMANS SEXAGENARIO - Ab Alumnis Oblatum.

Studia Hellenistica 16. Publications Universitaires de Louvain 1968. Card wraps. Port. + other photo pls. V.gd. B5.
£18.00
add to basket
ANTIPHON - Discours

Bude edn. Ed. & trans. Louis Gernet. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1965. Pb. Spine sl. torn and worn at edges. Some pps uncut. A few pencil notes. Gd.
£6.00
add to basket
APOLLODORUS - The Library

Vol.I. Trans. J.G.Frazer. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1990. D/w., marked, o/w. v.gd.
£9.50
add to basket
APOLLONIUS OF TYRE - Historia

Translated from the Latin by Paul Turner. Line-engravings by Mark Severin. The Golden Cockerel Press 1956. No. 293 of 300 copies. Orig. 1/4 leather w. cloth boards. V.gd. kk
£70.00
add to basket
APOLLONIUS RHODIUS - A Commentary on Argonautica 3, 1-471 by M. Campbell. (MnS 141).

Leiden, E.J. Brill. 1994. D/w. As new. F1.
£60.00
add to basket
APOLLONIUS RHODIUS - Argonautica

Ed. R. Seaton. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1946. Hardback. Sig. Gen.gd.
£7.00
add to basket
APOLLONIUS RHODIUS - Argonautica

Trans. R. Seaton. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1980. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
add to basket
APOSTOLIC FATHERS - Vols. I & II

Transl. K. Lake. Loeb edns. London, Heinemann, 1924 & 1930. Both vols. gd.
£16.00
add to basket
APPENDIX VERGILIANA - ed. Clausen etc.

O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1980. D/w. V.gd.
£10.00
add to basket
APPIAN - Roman History

Trans. H. White. 4 vols., complete. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 1912, 1912, 1958, 1968. Vols 1 & 2 w. d/ws. Vol.3 has a few silverfish markings. Generally v.gd.set.
£36.00
add to basket
APULEIUS - Metamorphoses

2 vols. Ed. J. Arthur Hanson. Loeb edns. Harvard U.P. 1981. D/ws. V.gd.
£19.00
add to basket
APULEIUS - Metamorphoses Bks I-VI

Trans. J. Hanson. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann 2001. D/w., sl.worn. V.gd.
£9.50
add to basket
ARAFAT K.W. - Pausanias' Greece

Ancient Artists and Roman Rulers. Cambridge U.P. 1996. D/w. Map at front. As new. C1
£24.00
add to basket
ARCHER, FISCHLER, WYKE (ed). - Women in Ancient Societies

Al Illusion of the Night. London, MacMillan1994. Hardback. V.gd. E5
£26.00
add to basket
ARENDS J. - Die Einheit der Polis

MnS.106. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1988. Card wraps. Almost as new. C2
£45.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - The Acharnians, The Clouds, The Knights, The Wasps

Vol. I. Trans. B.B.Rogers. Loeb edn. Heinemann 1924. End pps. yellowed, o/w gd.
£8.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - II. The Peace, The Birds, The Frogs

Transl. B.B. Rogers. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1937. Gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - The Ecclesiazusae

Ed. R.G. Ussher. Oxford U.P. 1973. Hardback w. d/w. V.gd. cc2
£18.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - Thesmophoriazusae

Greek text rev. with a free trans. into English verse, intro. & comm. by B.B.Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1920. Gd. D1.
£14.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - The Birds

Greek text rev. with a trans. into corresponding metres, intro. & comm. by B.B.Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1906. End pps. yellowed, o/w. gd. Sigs. D1
£14.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - Lysistrata/ Thesmophoriazusae

Ed.& trans. B.B.Rogers. Double volume. London, G.Bell 1911. V.gd.
£24.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - The Ecclesiazusae

Transl. B.B. Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1902. Bds. faded & worn, pps. yellowed.. D1
£12.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - The Comedies of Aristophanes

Vol. VI. XI. The Plutus. To which is added, as a specimen of the new comedy a translation of the Menaechmi of Plautus. Ed. B.B. Rogers. London, George Bell & Sons, 1907. Bds. worn & faded, pps. yellowed, o/w gd. D3
£12.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - Frogs/Ecclesiazusae

Ed. w. trans. by B.B.Rogers. Double volume. London, G.Bell 1923. V.gd.
£24.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - The Peace/ the Birds

Ed. & trans. by B.B.Rogers. Double volume. London, G.Bell 1913. V.gd.
£24.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - Acharnians/ Knights

With transl. intro. & comm. B.B. Rogers. London, G. Bell & Sons. 1930. Cloth repaired, corners sl. bumped, o/w gd. C2
£24.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - Comoediae, I

Ed. F.W. Hall & W.M. Geldart. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1935. Internal hinge at rear loose.
£7.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - III

Lysistrata/Thesmophoriazusae/Eccesiazusae/Plutus. Transl. B.B. Rogers. Loeb edn., London, Heinemann, 1924. Bds. worn & faded, pages yellowed, some pencil notes on rear endpps., o/w gd.
£7.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - Knights

Ed. w. trans. A. Sommerstein. Warminster, Aris & Phillips 1981. P/b. Gd. E5
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - Wasps

Ed. W.J.M. Starkie. London, MacMillan, 1897. 12mo. Spine faded, & worn. Contents yellowed. D1a
£6.00
add to basket
ARISTOPHANES - Lysistrata

Ed. J. Henderson. Oxford U.P. 1987. D/w., faded on spine. Sig. V.gd. cc2
£30.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - The Physics

2 vols. . Trans. P.Wicksteed & E.M.Cornford. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1980. D/ws. V.gd. Vols. 4 & 5 of works.
£19.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - History of Animals

3 vols. Trans. A.L.Peck & D.Balme. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1993 & 91. All v.gd.
£28.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - On the Heavens

Trans. W.K.C.Guthrie. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann,1955. Gd.
£8.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - History of Animals

Books IV-VI. Trans. A.Peck. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1970. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics

Books I-IX. Trans. H.Tredennick. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1962. Gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - On Sophistical Refutations, On Coming-to-be and Passing-away, On the Cosmos

Trans. E.S.Forster, & D.J.Furley (On the Cosmos). Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1978. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics, Books X-XIV , Oeconomica, Magna Moralia

Trans. H.Trendennick (Metaphysics), & G.C.Armstrong. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1967. V.gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Analytica Priora et Posteriora

Ed. W.D.Ross, w. preface & app. by L.Minio-Paluello. O.C.T., Oxford U.P., 1968. V.gd.
£10.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - On the Soul/Parva Naturalia/On Breath

Trans. W.S. Hett. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1935. Gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - The Politics

The English translation of B.Jowett ed. S. Everson. Cambridge U.P.1988. Excellent. aa1
£10.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - The Basic Works of Aristotle

Ed. with intro. Richard McKeon. New York, Random House, 1966. D/w., a little worn with sm. tear, o/w gd. 1487pp. Translations taken from the Oxford edn. AA2
£25.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Alexander of Aphrodisias

On Aristotle Prior Analytics 1.1-7. Transl. Jonathan Barnes, Susanne Bobzien, Kevin Flannery, S.J. & Katerina Ierodiakonou. London, Duckworth & Co.1991. D/w. with sl. tear in corner, o/w v.gd. W2
£15.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Athenian Constitution

The Eudemian Ethics Virtues and Vices. Transl. H. Rackham. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P. 1971. V.gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Politics

Transl. H. Rackham. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann Ltd. 1932. Gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Dexippus

On Aristotle Categories. Transl. J. Dillon. London, Duckworth & Co. 1990. D/w. V.gd. BB1
£15.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - The Nicomachean Ethics

Transl. H. Rackham. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1926. Sl. worn. A few underlinings in ink.
£7.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - De Anima

Ed. W.D. Ross. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1990. D/w. V.gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Constitution of Athens

Ed. J.E.Sandys. London, MacMillan 1893. Orig. cloth., sl.worn. Foxing on endpps, o/w gen.gd. aa3
£28.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - The Nicomachean Ethics

Comm. H.H. Joachim. Ed. D.A. Rees. Oxford U.P. 1951. Endpapers & edges browned. C1
£18.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Prior Analytics

Transl. R. Smith. Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing, 1989. P/b. V.gd. aa3
£7.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Metaphysics

2 vols. Trans. H. Tredennick & G.C. Armstrong. Loeb edns. Harvard U.P. 1977,1980. D/w's. V.gd.
£19.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Organon III & IV

Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1983,1987. Vol. III: Les Premiers Analytiques, Vol. IV: Les Seconds Analytiques. Cardwraps. Both vols. v.gd. D1a
£15.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Organon, V

Les Topiques. Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1984. Cardwraps. V.gd. D1a
£10.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Organon, VI

Les Refutations Sophistiques. Transl. J. Tricot. Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1987. Cardwraps. V.gd. D1a
£7.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - The Poetics

Trans. & comm. S. Halliwell. London, Duckworth, 1987. P/b. V.gd. C6
£8.50
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Politics, Bks. III & IV

Transl. with intro. & comm. R. Robinson. With supplementary essay D. Keyt. Oxford U.P. 1995. P/b. Marked with several pencil underlinings and annotations, o/w v.gd. C3
£8.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Politics, Bks. V & VI

Transl. w. comm. D. Keyt. Oxford U.P. 1999. P/b. V.gd. C3
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - De Caelo

Intro., testo critico, traduzione e note di O. Longo. Firenze, Sansoni, 1961. Sm. 8vo. Cardwraps. Gd. W2
£11.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - De Arte Poetica

Ed. I. Bywater. O.C.T. edn. Oxford U.P. 1949. Blue cloth. Gd.
£6.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Meteorologica

Transl. H.D.P. Lee. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1962. Gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Minor Works

Transl. W.S. Hett. Loeb edn. Harvard U.P. 1936. Gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - The Categories of Interpretation/Prior Analytics

Transl. H.P. Cook (The Categories) & H. Tredennick (Prior Analytics). Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1962. Gd.
£9.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - The Politics Books I-V

Ed. F. Susemihl & R. Hicks. London, MacMillan 1894. Orig. cloth, now brittle. Hinges split, spine rubbed. Pages uncut. C4
£30.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Topica et Sophistici Elenchi

Ed. W.D.Ross. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1958. Hardback. Gd.
£10.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Categoriae

Et Liber de Interpretatione. Ed. L. Minio-Paluello. O.C.T. Oxford U.P.1961. Soiled d/w. Gen.gd.
£7.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - De Caelo

Ed. D.J.Allan. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1961. Soiled d/w. Gd.
£12.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE - Meteorologiques

Texte etabli et Traduit par P. Louis. 2 vols. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1982. Plasticized boards, As new.
£30.00
add to basket
ARISTOTLE/LONGINUS/DEMETRIUS - The Poetics/On The Sublime/On Style

Transl. W. Hamilton Fyfe (Aristotle,Longinus). W. Rhys Roberts (Demetrius). Loeb edn. London, Heinemann Ltd. 1965. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
add to basket
ARMSTRONG R. - Ovid and His Love Poetry

London, Duckworth, 2005. P/b. As new. D2
£14.00
add to basket
ARNAOUTOGLOU I. - Ancient Greek Laws

A Sourcebook. Stiff bds. 164pp including a few maps. As new. B5
£20.00
add to basket
ARNAOUTOGLOU I. - Ancient Greek Laws

A Sourcebook. London, Routledge 1998. P/b. As new. gg1
£11.00
add to basket
ARNASON J.P. & MURPHY P. (eds) - Agon, Logos, Polis

The Greek Achievement and its Aftermath. Stuttgart, Steiner, 2001. Cardwraps. As new. E7
£20.00
add to basket
ARNOTT P. - Greek Scenic conventions

in the 5thC. B.C. Oxford U.P. 1962. Hardback. Boards stained, o/w gd. sig. of W.S. Barrett. cc1
£15.00
add to basket
ARRIAN - History of Alexander and Indica

2 vols. Transl. P.A. Brunt. Loeb edns. Harvard U.P. 1989,1983. D/w's. V.gd.
£19.00
add to basket
ARWEILER, A. - Die Imitation antiker und spatantiker Literatur in der Dichtung

Mit einem Kommentar zu Avit. carm.4,429-540 und 5,526-703. Berlin, Walter de Gruyter 1999. UaLG 52. New copy, pub. @ DM248.
£40.00
add to basket
ASHBY C. - Classical Greek Theatre

New voices of an old subject. Iowa U.P. 1999. D/w. With 74 b/w figs. As new. D7
£20.00
add to basket
ASHMOLE B. - An Autobiography

Ed. D. Kurtz. Oxford, Oxbow Books, 1994. Stiff bds. Numerous b/w illustrations. With sig. of Peter Fraser o/w as new. mm3
£20.00
add to basket
ASHMOLE B. & YALOURIS N. - Olympia

The Sculptures of the Temple of Zeus. Photographs by A. Frantz. London, Phaidon Press, 1967. Sm..4to. D/w. Many photo pls. including one fold-out. V.gd. mm4
£30.00
add to basket
ASPASIUS, ANON & MICHAEL OF EPHESUS - On Aristotle Nicomachean Ethics 8 and 9

Transl. David Konstan. London, Duckworth Press, 2001. D/w. V.gd. B6
£15.00
add to basket
ATHENIAN AGORA - Inscriptions: The Athenian Councillors.

Vol. XV by B.D. Meritt & J.S. Traill. Princeton, American School 1974. 4to. Hardback. 2 plans. V.gd. E7
£65.00
add to basket
ATTIC ORATORS - Selections

Ed. R.C. Jebb. London, MacMillan 1880. Original cloth. Gd. cc1
£20.00
add to basket
AUERBACH E. - Literary Language and its Public

in late Latin Antiquity and in the Middle Ages. Translated from the German by R. Manheim. London, Routledge, Kegan Paul, 1965. D/w., w. protective plastic wrapper. V.gd. E5
£20.00
add to basket
AUGUSTINE - De Civitate Dei Libri XXII

Editio stereotypa C. Tauchnitii. 2 vols. in 1. Leipzig, E. Bredtil 1877. Buckram, front hinge split. Contents gd. Sig. of R.D. Williams. D1
£16.00
add to basket
AUGUSTINE - City of God 1

Books 1-3. Trans. G. McCracken. Lieb edn. London, Heinemann 1966. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
add to basket
AUHAGEN U. (ed). - Studien zur Plautus' Epidicus.

ScriptOralia 125. Tubingen, G. Narr 2001. Stiff bds. As new. D6
£20.00
add to basket
AULUS GELLIUS - Les Nuits Attiques

Vol.3. Livres XI-XV. Texte etabli et traduit par R. Marache. Paris, Les Belles Lettres 1989. Stiff bds., sl. torn at spine head. With review by H.D. Jocelyn.
£15.00
add to basket
AULUS GELLIUS - Noctes Atticae 1

Libri 1-X. Ed. P. Marshall. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1968. D/w. V.gd.
£20.00
add to basket
AULUS GELLIUS - Noctes Atticae II

Libri XI-XX. Ed. P. Marshall. O.C.T. Oxford U.P. 1968. D/w. V.gd.
£20.00
add to basket
AUSONIUS - Vol.1.

Trans. H.G. White. Loeb edn. London, Heinemann, 1961. Spine faded, o/w gd.
£8.00
add to basket
AUSONIUS - Opera

2 vols. Trans. H. Evelyn-White. Lob edns. London, Heinemann 1968 & 67. V.gd.
£18.00
add to basket
AUSTIN N. - Archery at the Dark of the Moon.

Poetic Problems in Homer's Odyssey. California. U.P. 1975. Sl. worn D/w. Sig. V. gd. F1.
£20.00
add to basket
AUSTIN R.P. - The Stoichedon Style in Greek Inscriptions.

Reprint of 1938 edn. New York, Arno Press 1973. Hardback. 14 pls. V.gd. A3
£20.00
add to basket
AUTENRIETH/ KAEGI - Worterbuch zu den Homerischen Gedichten

14. Auflage. Stuttgart, Teucbner 1999. P/b. V.gd. C5
£10.00
add to basket
AVI-YONAH M. - Art in Ancient Palestine

Selected Studies. Jerusalem, The Magnes Press of the Hebrew University, 1981. D/w. 404pp w. 61 b/w photo pls. at rear + many text illus. throughout. Sig. V.gd. nn1
£20.00
add to basket
AYRES L. (ed) - The Passionate Intellect

Essays on the Transformation of Classical Traditions. Presented to Professor I.G. Kidd. Rutgers Studies 7. New Brunswick, Transaction Publishers, 1995. D/w. As new. D3
£35.00
add to basket
AYRTON E. - The Doric Temple

Photographs by S. Moulinier. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1961. 4to. D/w., worn. Contents browned at edges. 227pp w. 73 plates in photogravure. Sig. Gen.gd. mm3
£15.00
add to basket
BABUSIAUX U. - Id quod actum est.

Zur Ermittlung des Parteiwillens im klassischen romischen Zivilprozess. Munchen, C.H. Beck 2006. Card wraps. Almost as new. Pub. @ e74. B2
£26.00
add to basket
BABUT D. - Parerga

Choix d'articles. (1974-94). CMO 24. lit.6. Lyon 1994. Card wraps, bumped at corners. 677pp. Gd. bb3
£18.00
add to basket
BADIAN E. - Publicans and Sinners

Private Enterprise in the service of the Roman Republic. Oxford, Blackwell 1972. D/w., w. plastic cover. V.gd. D1.
£14.00
add to basket
BADISCHEN LANDESMUSEUM KARLSRUHE - Imperium Romanum

Romer, Christen, Alamannen - Die Spatantike am Oberrhein. Wissenschaft 2005. 4to. D/w. Numerous coloured illus. As new. mm4
£20.00
add to basket
BAGNALL R. & HARRIS W. (eds) - Studies in Roman Law

In Memory of A. Arthur Schiller. Leiden, Brill, 1986. Hardback. Port. As new. B5
£30.00
add to basket
BAIN D. - Actors and Audience.

A Study of Asides and Related conventions in Greek Drama. Oxford U.P. 1987. P/b. V.gd. B1
£14.00
add to basket
BAIN D. - Masters, Servants and Orders in Greek Tragedy.

Manchester U.P. 1981. D/w. V.gd. B1
£12.00
add to basket
BAKER H.S. - Furniture in the Ancient World

Origins and Evolution 3100-475 B.C. London, the Connoisseur 1966. Sm.4to. D/w. Numerous illus. + coloured pls. Spine tail sl.worn, o/w gd. mm2
£35.00
add to basket
BAKEWELL G.W. & SICKINGER J.P. (eds) - Gestures

Essays in Ancient History, Literature, and Philosophy presented to Alan L. Boegehold. Oxford, Oxbow Books, 2003. D/w. As new. W2
£24.00
add to basket
BAKKER E. (ed). - Grammar as Interpretation

Greek Literature in its linguistic Context. MnS.171. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1997. D/w. As new. A4
£50.00
add to basket
BAKKER W. - The Greek Imperative

An Investigation into the aspectual differences between the present and aorist imperatives...... Amsterdam, A.M.Hakkert 1966. Hardback. Spine dulled. 154pp. Gd. bb5
£20.00
add to basket
BALABAN.O - Plato and Protagoras

Truth and Relativism in Ancient Greek Philosophy. Lexington Books, 1999. Hardback. V.gd. C3
£40.00
add to basket
BALANSARD A. - Techne dans les dialogues de Platon.

L'Empreinte de la Sophistique. IPS 14. Academia 2001. Stiff Bds. As new. H.
£25.00
add to basket
BALDWIN B. - Timarion

Transl. B. Baldwin. Wayne State U.P. 1984. D/w., sl. worn at edges, o/w v.gd. jj5
£16.00
add to basket
BALLU E. BELIN DE - Olbia.

Cite Antique du Littoral Nord de la Mer Noire. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1972. Sm. 4to. 94 photo pls. + folding map & numerous text figs. V.gd. nn4
£45.00
add to basket
BALSDON J. - Roman Women

London, Bodley Head 1965. D/w. A few photo pls. Edges sl. foxed, o/w gd. ee2
£12.00
add to basket
BALSDON J.P.V.D. - Romans & Aliens

London, Duckworth, 1979. D/w. V.gd. ee2
£15.00
add to basket
BANAJI J. - Agrarian Change in Late Antiquity

Gold, Labour, and Aristocratic Dominance. Oxford U.P. 2001. D/w. As new. D3
£25.00
add to basket
BANNON C.J. - The Brothers of Romulus

Fraternal Pietas in Roman Law, Literature, and Society. Princeton U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. Dia
£14.00
add to basket
BANTI L. - The Etruscan Cities and their Culture

Transl. E. Bizzarri. London, B.T. Batsford, 1973. D/w. With b/w photo pls. + some maps. V.gd. ee3
£12.00
add to basket
BARBANERA M. - Il Guerriero Di Agrigento

Roma, L'Erma di Bretschneider, 1995. D/w. 101pp. with numerous illustrations throughout. V.gd. mm1
£20.00
add to basket
BARBER K. - Rhetoric in Cicero's Prop Balbo.

An Interpretation. London, Routledge 2004. Stiif boards. As new. B3
£25.00
add to basket
BARBER R.L.N. - The Cyclades in the Bronze Age

London, Duckworth, 1987. D/w. Numerous text illus. V.gd. gg2
£18.00
add to basket
BARCHIESI A. - Speaking Volumes

Narrative and intertext in Ovid and other Latin poets. Ed. & transl. M. Fox & S. Marchesi. London, Duckworth, 2001. P/b. As new. C2
£11.00
add to basket
BARCHIESI A. - The Poet and the Prince.

Ovid and Augustan Discourse. California U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. F1.
£24.00
add to basket
BARKER G. & RASMUSSEN T. - The Etruscans

Oxford, Blackwell, 1998. D/w. Includes 117 b/w figs. As new. A2
£15.00
add to basket
BARRINGER J. - Divine Escorts.

Nereids in Archaic and Classical Greek Art. Michigan U.P. 1995. D/w. Photo pls. As new. F2.
£16.00
add to basket
BARTLEY A.N. - Stories from the Mountains, Stories from the Sea

The Digressions and Similes of Oppian's Halieutica and the Cynegetica. Hypomnemata 150. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003. Stiff boards. As new. W2
£35.00
add to basket
BARTON C.A. - The Sorrows of the Ancient Romans

The Gladiator and the Monster. Princeton U.P. 1993. D/w. V.gd. an inquiry into the collective psychology of the ancient Romans. ff3
£16.00
add to basket
BARTON T.S. - Power and Knowledge.

Astrology, Physiognomics and Medicine under the Roman Empire. Michigan U.P. 1994. D/w. As new. F2.
£25.00
add to basket
BARTSCH S. - Ideology in Cold Blood

A Reading of Lucan's Civil War. Harvard U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. D1
£15.00
add to basket
BARTSCH, Shadi - Decoding the Ancient Novel

The Reader and the Role of Description in Heliodorus and Achilles Tatius. Princeton U.P.1989. D/w. V.gd. E4
£20.00
add to basket
BARZANO A, BEARZOT C, LANDUCCI F, etc.. (eds) - Modelli Eroici Dall'Antichita Alla Cultura Europea

Alle radici della casa comune europea, 4. Rome, L'Erma di Bretschneider, 2001. Cardwraps with dustjacket. As new. E5
£70.00
add to basket
BASSON W.P. - Pivotal Catalogues in the Aeneid

Amsterdam, Hakkert, 1975. Cardwraps. V.gd. A3
£18.00
add to basket
BATCHELDER A.G. - The Seal of Orestes

Self-Reference and Authority in Sophocles' Electra. Maryland, Rowman & Littlefield, 1995. Hardback. As new. Dia
£15.00
add to basket
BAUMAN R. - Women and Politics in Ancient Rome

London, Routledge 1992. D/w. As new. ee1
£30.00
add to basket
BEARD M. NORTH J. & PRICE S. - Religions of Rome

Vol. 1: A History. Cambridge U.P. 1998. P/b. Illustrated w. b/w figs. + 5 maps. Gd. B4
£15.00
add to basket
BEARE W. - The Roman Stage

London, Methuen, 1977. Reprint of 1950 edn. D/w. V.gd. C6
£12.00
add to basket
BEAZLEY.J.D - The Development of Attic Black-Figure

California U.P. 1951. Tall 8vo. D/w., v. worn. Boards sl. damp-marked. 49 photo pls. Sig. mm2
£24.00
add to basket
BECK H.G. - Kirche und theologische Literatur im byzantinischen Reich

HdA.XII.2.1. Munchen, C.H.Beck 1959. D/w., sl.damp-affected. 835pp. Sig. V.gd. jj4
£50.00
add to basket
BEDERMAN D. - International Law in Antiquity

Cambridge U.P. 2001. D/w. As new. gg3
£30.00
add to basket
BEER J. - Sophocles and the Tragedy of Athenian Democracy.

Praeger, Greenwood Pub. Co. 2004. As new. F2.
£40.00
add to basket
BENARDETE S. - Socrates' Second Sailing

On Plato's Republic. Chicago U.P. 1989. P/b. V.gd. D3
£11.00
add to basket
BENGTSON H. - Griechische Geschichte

von den Anfangen bis in die romische Kaiserzeit. Munchen, C. Beck 1950. HdA.III.4. 11 col. maps, mostly folding. Sig. of P.A. Brunt, w. a few marks by him. Gd. A7
£30.00
add to basket
BENGTSON H. - Griechische Geschichte

Von den Anfangen bis in die Romische Kaiserzeit. 4th edn. Munchen, C. Beck 1969. H.A. III.4. Hardback. Sig. of P.S. Derow. V.gd. D6
£30.00
add to basket
BENTLEY R. - A Dissertation upon the Epistles of Phalaris:

with an answer to the Objections of Charles Boyle. To which are added.... London, W. Bowyer 1777. Modern 1/2 calf w. marbled bds. New endpapers. Titlepage repaired. Contents sl. yellowed & spotted in places. 2ff + LVIII + 456pp. 1st collected edn.
£160.00
add to basket
BENTLEY R. - Dissertations upon the Epistles of Phalaris, etc.

Ed. W. Wagner. London, G. Bell 1883. Orig. cloth, sl.worn. Contents gd. 625pp. E3
£18.00
add to basket
BENZ, STARK, VOGT-SPIRA - Plautus und die Tradition des Stegreifspiels.

Tubingen, G. Narr 1995. ScriptOralia 75. Stiff bds. As new.
£16.00
add to basket
BERCHEM D. VAN - L'Armee de Diocletien et la Reforme Constantinienne

Paris, P. Geuthner 1952. Card wraps. 4 folding maps. Bkpl. Gd. ee2
£20.00
add to basket
BERCHEM D.V. - Les Routes et L'Histoire

Geneve, Librairie Droz S.A. 1982. Cardwraps w. d/w. Includes some figs. With sig. V.gd. A4
£14.00
add to basket
BERNARDINI P.A. - Mito e attualita nelle odi di Pindaro

La Nemea 4, l'Olimpica 9, l'Olimpica 7. Rome, Edizioni dell'Ateneo, 1983. Faded d/w. V.gd. cc3
£14.00
add to basket
BERRY P. - Roman Handwriting at the Time of Christ

Studies in Classics, vol 15. New York, Edwin Mellor Press 2001. Text illus. V.gd. A7
£40.00
add to basket
BERS .V - Speech in Speech

Studies in Incorporated Oratio Recta in Attic Drama and Oratory. U.S.A. Rowman&Littlefield, 1997. Hardback . V. gd. A3
£32.00
add to basket
BERS V. - Greek Poetic Syntax in the Classical Age

Yale U.P. 1984. Hardback. V.gd. Sig. of W.S. Barrett. E4
£24.00
add to basket
BEVAN E.R. - The House of Ptolemy

A History of Hellenistic Egypt under the Ptolemaic Dynasty. Chicago, Ares Publishing, 1985. P/b. Includes 63 b/w figs. Gd. ff1
£14.00
add to basket
BEVERSLUIS J. - Cross-Examining Socrates

A Defense of the Interlocutors in Plato's Early Dialogues. Cambridge U.P. 2000. D/w. As new. aa3
£25.00
add to basket
BEZZOLA S. - Lucerne Fittili dagli Scavi di Palaepaphos (Cipro).

Ausgrabungen Band 5. Mainz am Rhein, P. von Zabern 2004. Sm.4to. Hardback. 31 + 22 pls. As new. mm2
£30.00
add to basket
BIBLIA SACRA - Vulgatae Editionis

Sixti V. Pontificis Max. Jussu recognita, et Clementis VIII auctoritate edita... Venetiis, apud Nicolaum Pezzana 1732. Large thick 8vo., plain early vellum. Binding yellowed & stained. Poor quality printing. One section sl. loose. Vignette illustrations. Engraved title. 12ff+964pp+26ff. 3 wormholes in last 3 pps., affecting text. Generally sound.
£170.00
add to basket
BICKERMAN E.J. - Chronology of the Ancient World

London, Thames & Hudson. 1968. Hardback. Sig. V.gd. B3
£12.00
add to basket
BIEBER M. - The History of the Greek and Roman theater

Princeton U.P. 1961. 4to. D/w., worn and torn. Many photo illus. Endpapers spotted, o/w contents gen.gd. NN1
£35.00
add to basket
BILDE P., NIELSEN I. & M. (ed). - Aspects of Hellenism in Italy:

Towards a Cultural Unity? Acta Hyperborea 5. Museum Tusculanum Press, 1993. Card wraps. 410pp. With numerous b/w figs. Gd. A4
£14.00
add to basket
BILDE, ENGBERG-PEDERSE, HANNESTAD ETC. (ed). - Centre and Periphery in the Hellenistic World

Studies IV. Aarhus U.P. 1993. D/w. Photo pls. V.gd. gg3
£30.00
add to basket
BINNS J. (ed). - Ovid

london, Routledge 1973. D/w. V.gd. cc7
£10.00
add to basket
BIRCH S. - Ancient Pottery

Egyptian, Assyrian, Greek, Etruscan, and Roman. New edn. London, John Murray, 1873. Orig. cloth, worn at edges. Hinges split internally. Sig. on titlepage. Coloured plates and woodcuts. 644pp. Contents gd. ff3
£65.00
add to basket
BIRLEY E. - Research on Hadrian's Wall

Kendal, Wilson 1961. Orig. cloth. A few photo portraits + plans & folding map. Gd. ff5
£15.00
add to basket
BISCHOFF B. - Latin Palaeography

Antiquity and the Middle Ages. Trans. Croinin & Ganz. Cambridge U.P. 1993. P/b. Photo pls. V.gd. A2
£14.00
add to basket
BLAKELY S. - Myth, Ritual, and Metallurgy in Ancient Greece and Recent Africa

Cambridge U.P. 2006. D/w. Some text illustration, maps + a few b/w plates. As new. D6
£30.00
add to basket
BLATTEAU J. & SEARS C. (eds) - Fragments from Greek and Roman Architecture

The Classical America Edition of Hector d'Espouy's Plates. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1981. Sm.4to. P/b. 127pp including many b/w plates. Gd. mm4
£14.00
add to basket
BLISS F.J. - A Mount of Many Cities

London, Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund, 1894. Original cloth, worn at edges & sl. soiled. 201pp including several b/w illustrations, some folding. A6
£30.00
add to basket
BLONDELL R. - The Play of Character in Plato's Dialogues

Cambridge U.P. 2002. D/w. As new. aa3
£30.00
add to basket
BLOOM H. (ed) - Sophocles

Modern critical Views series. New York, Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. D/w. V.gd. B4
£15.00
add to basket
BLOOMER W.M. - latinity and Literary Society at Rome

Pennsylvania U.P. 1997. D/w. As new. F2
£16.00
add to basket
BLOSEL W. - Themistokles bei Herodot: Spiegel Athens im funften Jahrhundert

Studien zur Geschichte und historiographischen Konstruktion des griechischen Freiheitskampfes 480 v. Chr. Hist.E-183. Stuttgart, Franz Steiner, 2004. Stiff bds. As new. A1
£36.00
add to basket
BLUESTONE NATALIE H. - Women and the Ideal Society

Plato's Republic and Modern Myths of Gender. Oxford, Berg, 1987. D/w, v.gd. C6
£12.00
add to basket
BLUNDELL S. & WILLIAMSON M. (eds) - The Sacred and the Feminine in Ancient Greece

London, Routledge, 1998. Stiff bds. Includes a few b/w figs. As new. bb4
£30.00
add to basket
BO URGUET E. - Les Ruines de Delphes

Paris, Fontemoing 1914. Bound in library buckram. Title hand-written on spine. Ex.-Winchester College library w. stamps etc. Many illus. 355pp. Sound. H
£20.00
add to basket
BOARDMAN J. - Greek Gems and Finger Rings

Early Bronze Age to Late Classical. London, Thames & Hudson, 2001. 2nd edn. Lge. 4to. D/w. 480pp., including 1076 b/w & col. photo plates. V.gd. C7
£50.00
add to basket
BOARDMAN J. - Archaic Greek Gems

Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries B.C. Northwestern U.P. 1968. Lge 8vo. D/w. 236pp. With 15 colour and 372 b/w illustrations. V.gd. nn3
£35.00
add to basket
BOARDMAN J. - The Archaeology of Nostalgia

How the Greeks re-created their mythical past. London, Thames & Hudson, 2002. Port. D/w. 240pp. With 183 b/w illustrations. As new. nn2
£24.00
add to basket
BOARDMAN J. & LA ROCCA E. - Eros in Greece

London, John Murray Ltd. 1978. Sm.4to. D/w. With photographs by Antonia Mulas. Numerous col. illus. V.gd.mm4
£18.00
add to basket
BODE G.H. (ed). - Scriptores Rerum Mythicarum Latini Tres Romae nuper reperti.

2 vols. in 1. Reprint of 1834 edn. Hildesheim, G.Olms. 1968. Hardback. Gd. C3
£40.00
add to basket
BOETHIUS - The Theological Tractates / The Consolation of Philosophy

Trans. H.F.Stewart & E.K.Rand & S. Tester. Loeb edn. Heinemann, 1978. D/w. V.gd.
£9.50
add to basket
BOHEC Y.L. - The Imperial Roman Army

London, Batsford, 1994. D/w. 304pp. Photo pls. V.gd. A5
£20.00
add to basket
BOLGAR R.R. (ed) - Classical Influences on European Culture - A.D. 500-1500

Proceedings of an international conference held at King's College, Cambridge, April, 1969. Cambridge U.P. 1971. D/w. V.gd. jj7
£24.00
add to basket
BONNER S.F. - Education in Ancient Rome

From the elder Cato to the younger Pliny. London, Methuen, 1977. D/w. 404pp including 25 b/w figs. + some text illustration. V.gd. cc5
£18.00
add to basket
BORCA F. - Luoghi, Corpi, Costumi

Determinismo Ambientale ed Etnografia Antica. Roma, Edizioni Di Storia E Letteratura, 2003. Cardwraps. Gd. E4
£8.00
add to basket
BORZA E.N. & CARRUBBA R.W. (eds) - Classics and the Classical Tradition

Essays Presented to Robert E. Dengler. On the Occasion of His Eightieth Birthday. Pennsylvania State University, 1973. A few figs. Inscription. Gd. D1
£10.00
add to basket
BOS A.P. - Cosmic and Meta-Cosmic Theology in Aristotle's Lost Dialogues

Leiden, E.J.Brill 1989. D/w., partially faded. V.gd. A4
£50.00
add to basket
BOTHMER D. VON - The Amasis Painter and his World

Vase Painting in 6thC. Athens. Exhibition catalogue. Paul Getty Museum/ Thames & Hudson 1985. Sm.4to. P/b. Numerous illus. + a few colour pls. Gd. nn2
£15.00
add to basket
BOTTINI A. & SETARI E. - La Necropoli Italica di Braida di Vaglio in Basilicata

Materiali dallo Scavo del 1994. Roma, Giorgio Bretschneider Editore, 2003. Folio. Card wraps. Illustrated with figs. & b/w photo pls. Review copy. Pps. uncut. As new. mm4
£35.00
add to basket
BOULOGNE J (ed) - Les Systemes Mythologiques

Paris, Presses Universitaires Du Septentrion, 1997. P/b. Page edges sl. marked, o/w v.gd. BB1
£11.00
add to basket
BOUZEK J. & ONDREJOVA I. (eds) - Roman Portraits: Artistic and Literary

Acts of the Third International Conference on the Roman Portraits 1989. Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1997. 4to. Hardback. 130pp. + 36 b/w photo plates at rear. Corners bumped, o/w as new. C7
£45.00
add to basket
BOWDER D. - The Age of Constantine and Julian

London, Paul Elek, 1978. D/w. 230pp. & illustrated with 49 b/w photo pls. Title on spine faded & indistinct. With sig. Gen.v.gd. A4
£18.00
add to basket
BOWERSOCK G.W., BROWN P. & GRABAR O. (eds) - Interpreting Late Antiquity

Essays on the Postclassical World. Belknap Press of Harvard U.P. 2001. P/b. with illustrations. As new. B5
£11.00
add to basket